Carl Rüdell Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, b. 1855 - d. 1939

    • Rüdell, Carl: Konvolut aus 7 Aquarellen
      Oct. 26, 2024

      Rüdell, Carl: Konvolut aus 7 Aquarellen

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne Lot of 7 watercolors Mixed media and watercolor on paper; partly signed, dated and inscribed by the artist

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • CARL RÜDELL ZWEI PFERDE IM STALL
      Sep. 13, 2024

      CARL RÜDELL ZWEI PFERDE IM STALL

      Est: €420 - €840

      CARL RÜDELL 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne Two horses in a stable Watercolour painting on paper. Visible size 22,5 x 32 cm (F. 40 x 47 cm). Signed lower right. Lightly browned. Framed behind glass and in a passepartout (unopened). Provenance: Private collection. CARL RÜDELL 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Zwei Pferde im Stall Aquarell auf Papier. SM 22,5 x 32 cm (R. 40 x 47 cm). Signiert unten rechts. Leicht gebraunt. Hinter Glas und im Passepartout gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Privatsammlung.

    • CARL RUDELL
      Jun. 25, 2024

      CARL RUDELL

      Est: €200 - €400

      Carl Rudell (1855-1939) Farmer's wife with goose on her lap, watercolor 28x20 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne),(Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne),
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne),(Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne),

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne),(Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne), "Corpus Christi Procession in Cologne's Old Town", watercolour/gouache on paper, signed lower left C. Rüdell, 17.5 x 23.5 cm (PA), framed under glass Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Köln, beliebter Aquarellmaler und Architekt in Köln), "Fronleichnamsprozession in der Kölner Altstadt", Aquarell/Gouache auf Papier, signiert unten links C. Rüdell, 17.5 x 23.5 cm (PA), unter Glas gerahmt

    • Rüdell, Carl: Ausflugsdampfer vor dem Kölner Dom
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Rüdell, Carl: Ausflugsdampfer vor dem Kölner Dom

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne Excursion steamer in front of Cologne Cathedral Watercolor and gouache on paper; H 290 mm, W 390 mm; signed and dated lower left ''Rüdell 1911''

    • Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne), (Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne),
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne), (Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne),

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne), (Trier 1855 - 1939 Cologne, popular watercolour painter and architect in Cologne), "Weiersdorf (Eifel)", gouache on paper, signed lower right CRüdell, 20 x 27 cm (BM), framed under glass Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Köln, beliebter Aquarellmaler und Architekt in Köln), "Weiersdorf (Eifel)", Gouache auf Papier, signiert rechts unten CRüdell, 20 x 27 cm (BM), unter Glas gerahmt

    • Carl Rüdell: Dorf in der Eifel (Cronenburger Hütten)
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Carl Rüdell: Dorf in der Eifel (Cronenburger Hütten)

      Est: €400 - €600

      RÜDELL, CARL 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Titel: "Dorf in der Eifel (Cronenburger Hütten)". Datierung: 1921. Technik: Aquarell auf Papier. Maße: Rahmenausschnitt: 36 x 49,5cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Rüdell 1921. Rahmen: Rahmen. Rückseitig auf Karton bezeichnet: "C. Rüdell. Köln, No 885" und betitelt Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Carl Rüdell Germany 19th C. Watercolour / Drawings Framed Country Life Watercolour Eifel Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Carl Rüdell, View of the old city of Cologne
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Carl Rüdell, View of the old city of Cologne

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Signed lower right: CRüdell Framed under glass

    • CARL RÜDELL (ATTR.) 1855 - 1939 Mann beim Lesen Öl auf Le
      Sep. 08, 2023

      CARL RÜDELL (ATTR.) 1855 - 1939 Mann beim Lesen Öl auf Le

      Est: €260 - €520

      CARL RÜDELL (ATTR.)1855 - 1939Man readingOil on canvas (maroufl. on hardboard). 36 x 24,5 cm (F. 50 x 38,5 cm). Restored, part. abraded. Frame. CARL RÜDELL (ATTR.) 1855 - 1939 Mann beim Lesen Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl. auf Hartfaserplatte). 36 x 24,5 cm (R. 50 x 38,5 cm). Rest., part. ber. Rahmen.

    • CARL RÜDELL 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Zwei Pferde im Stall A
      Sep. 08, 2023

      CARL RÜDELL 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Zwei Pferde im Stall A

      Est: €700 - €1,400

    • Rüdell, Carl: Flaneure vor der Baustelle des Kölner Doms
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Rüdell, Carl: Flaneure vor der Baustelle des Kölner Doms

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Strollers in front of the Cologne Cathedral construction site Watercolor and gouache on paper; H 293 mm, W 395 mm (mount dimension); signed lower right ''CRüdell''

    • Rüdell, Carl: Der Frühlingsspaziergang
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Rüdell, Carl: Der Frühlingsspaziergang

      Est: €700 - €900

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln The spring walk Watercolor and gouache on paper; H 265 mm, W 350 mm (mount dimension); signed lower left ''CRüdell''

    • Rüdell, Carl
      May. 13, 2023

      Rüdell, Carl

      Rüdell, Carl 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Kircheninterieur. Signiert. Datiert 1900. Aquarell. 56 x 35 cm.

    • Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Köln, beliebter Aquarellmaler und Architekt in Köln),
      Feb. 11, 2023

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Köln, beliebter Aquarellmaler und Architekt in Köln),

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Köln, beliebter Aquarellmaler und Architekt in Köln), "Wasserlauf bei Monschau in der Eifel", Aquarell auf Papier, signiert unten rechts C. Rüdell, 26.5 x 35 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

      Feb. 11, 2023

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Köln, beliebter Aquarellmaler und Architekt in Köln), "Stadttor in Rothenburg ob der Tauber", Aquarell auf Papier, Stempel unten links C. Rüdell Nachlass, nummeriert unten rechts I, 36 x 27 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

      Feb. 11, 2023

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Köln, beliebter Aquarellmaler und Architekt in Köln), "Brambach und Marxburg am Rhein", Aquarell auf Papier, signiert unten links C. Rüdell, 40.5 x 30.5 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

      Feb. 11, 2023

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Köln, beliebter Aquarellmaler und Architekt in Köln), "Dorf mit Kirche", Aquarell auf Papier, gestempelt unten rechts C. Rüdell Nachlass, 47 x 35 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

    • Rüdell, Carl
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl

      Rüdell, Carl 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Blumenstillleben. Signiert. Aquarell. 45 x 33 cm.

      Oct. 29, 2022

      Oct. 29, 2022

      Oct. 29, 2022

      Oct. 29, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Köln, beliebter Aquarellmaler und Architekt in Köln), "Villa bei Wesseling", Aquarell auf Papier, Stempel unten rechts C. Rüdell Nachlass, 25 x 35.5 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

      Oct. 29, 2022

    • Rüdell, Carl: Mädchen am Schreibtisch
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Mädchen am Schreibtisch

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne Girl at the desk Watercolor on paper; H 370 mm, W 250 mm; signed lower right ''C. Rüdell'' as well as barely legible dated

    • Rüdell, Carl: Mädchen mit Blumenstrauß
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Mädchen mit Blumenstrauß

      Est: €300 - €400

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne Girl with bouquet Watercolor on paper; H 220 mm, W 130 mm; slightly faded signed lower right ''C Rüdell''

    • Rüdell, Carl: Bei der Ernte
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Bei der Ernte

      Est: €300 - €400

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln At harvest Watercolor on paper; H 160 mm, W 110 mm (mount dimension)

    • Rüdell, Carl: Marktstände an der Kirche
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Marktstände an der Kirche

      Est: €700 - €900

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Market stalls by the church Watercolor on paper; H 345 mm, W 245 mm (mount dimension)

    • Rüdell, Carl: Belebte Altstadtgasse mit Marktständen
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Belebte Altstadtgasse mit Marktständen

      Est: €700 - €800

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Old town alley with market stalls Watercolor on paper; H 340 mm, W 245 mm (mount dimension)

    • Rüdell, Carl: Selbst beim Zeichnen, mit Hund
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Selbst beim Zeichnen, mit Hund

      Est: €300 - €400

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Self-portrait while drawing with dog Watercolor on paper; H 140 mm, W 105 mm (mount dimension); signed lower right ''C. Rüdell''

    • Rüdell, Carl: Nonne im Regen mit Schirm und Blumenstrauß
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Nonne im Regen mit Schirm und Blumenstrauß

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Nun in the rain, with an umbrella and a bouquet of flowers Watercolor on paper; H 435 mm, W 270 mm (mount dimension); signed lower right ''C. Rüdell''

    • Rüdell, Carl: Romantischer Hof in Bad Wimpfen
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Romantischer Hof in Bad Wimpfen

      Est: €300 - €400

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne Romantic courtyard in Bad Wimpfen Watercolor over pencil on paper over cardboard; H 433 mm, W 320 mm; inscribed, dated and signed on the cardboard underneath ''Wimpfen Sept 97 C. Rüdell''

    • CARL RÜDELL SPAZIERGANG AUF DEM RÖMERBERG BEI TRIER
      Sep. 09, 2022

      CARL RÜDELL SPAZIERGANG AUF DEM RÖMERBERG BEI TRIER

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      CARL RÜDELL 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne STROLL ON THE RÖMERBERG NEAR TRIER Watercolours on paper. Visual size 26.5 x 35 cm (f. 41.5 x 50 cm). Signed lower left 'C. Rüdell'. Verso: hand-written inscription 'auf d. Römerberg b. Trier'. Min. wavy and browned. Framed behind glass (unopened). Provenance: old Cologne private collection.Zeichen(10)CARL RÜDELL 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln SPAZIERGANG AUF DEM RÖMERBERG BEI TRIER Aquarell auf Papier. SM 26,5 x 35 cm (R. 41,5 x 50 cm). Unten links signiert 'C. Rüdell'. Verso: handschriftl. ortsbezeichnet 'auf d. Römerberg b. Trier'. Leicht wellig und gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Alte Kölner Privatsammlung.

    • CARL RÜDELL BLICK AUF DEN KÖLNER DOM MIT SPAZIERGÄNGERN IM ALTEN BOTANISCHEN GARTEN
      Sep. 09, 2022

      CARL RÜDELL BLICK AUF DEN KÖLNER DOM MIT SPAZIERGÄNGERN IM ALTEN BOTANISCHEN GARTEN

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      CARL RÜDELL 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne VIEW ON THE CATHEDRAL OF COLOGNE WITH STROLLER IN THE ANCIENT BOTANICAL GARDEN Watercolours and gouache on paper. Visual size 29 x 39.5 cm (f. 50 x 60 cm). Signed on the lower right 'Rüdell'. Sightly browned. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (unopened). Provenienz: Galerie Boisserée, Köln; Rheinische Privatsammlung. Provenance: Gallery Boisserée, Cologne; Rhenish private collection.Zeichen(10)CARL RÜDELL 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln BLICK AUF DEN KÖLNER DOM MIT SPAZIERGÄNGERN IM ALTEN BOTANISCHEN GARTEN Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier. SM 29 x 39,5 cm (R. 50 x 60 cm). Unten rechts signiert 'Rüdell'. Leicht gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Galerie Boisserée, Köln; Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Rüdell, Carl: In Rothenburg ob der Tauber
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: In Rothenburg ob der Tauber

      Est: €600 - €800

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne In Rothenburg ob der Tauber Watercolor over pencil on paper laid down on cardboard; H 345 mm, W 295 mm (passe-partout size); Inscribed, dated and signed on the cardboard backing ''Rothenburg o. d. Tauber Sept 97 C. Rüdell''

    • Rüdell, Carl: Landschaft an der Ems bei Rheine
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Landschaft an der Ems bei Rheine

      Est: €600 - €800

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Landscape on the Ems near Rheine Watercolor on paper; H 290 mm, W 380 mm (mount dimension); signed lower left ''C. Rüdell''

    • Rüdell, Carl: Runkel an der Lahn
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Runkel an der Lahn

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne Runkel an der Lahn Watercolor on cardboard; H 157 mm, W 230 mm; signed ''C Rüdell''

      Jun. 25, 2022

      Jun. 25, 2022

      Jun. 25, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl (Trier 1855 - 1939 Köln, beliebter Aquarellmaler und Architekt in Köln), "Seligenthal bei Hennef an der Sieg", Aquarell auf Papier, signiert unten rechts C. Rüdell, gestempelt unten links C. Rüdell Nachlass, 26.5 x 35 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

      Jun. 25, 2022

      Jun. 25, 2022

      Jun. 25, 2022

    • Rüdell, Carl
      May. 21, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl

      Rüdell, Carl 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Heidewitzka Herr Kapitän Möllemer Böötche fahren mir su gähn. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Aquarell. 27 x 37 cm.

    • Self-Portrait of the Painter Watercolouring in Nature
      May. 19, 2022

      Self-Portrait of the Painter Watercolouring in Nature

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      RÜDELL, CARL 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne Title: Self-Portrait of the Painter Watercolouring in Nature. Technique: Watercolour on paper. Mounting: Mounted. Measurement: Mat window: 20 x 15.5cm. Notation: Signed lower left: C. Rüdell. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Market Day in Trier
      May. 19, 2022

      Market Day in Trier

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      RÜDELL, CARL 1855 Trier - 1939 Cologne Title: Market Day in Trier. Technique: Watercolour on paper. Mounting: Mounted. Measurement: Mat window: 37 x 46cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: C. Rüdell 1899. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Rüdell, Carl: Frühlingslandschaft
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Frühlingslandschaft

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln Spring landscape Watercolor and gouache on paper; H 310 mm, W 450 mm; stamped lower right ''CRüdell Nachlass''

    • Rüdell, Carl: Die Römerbrücke (''Alte Moselbrücke'') in Trier
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Rüdell, Carl: Die Römerbrücke (''Alte Moselbrücke'') in Trier

      Est: €1,700 - €1,900

      Carl Rüdell 1855 Trier - 1939 Köln The Roman Bridge (''Alte Moselbrücke'') in Trier Watercolor and gouache on paper; H 238 mm, W 310 mm; signed lower right ''CRüdell''

    • Carl Rüdell (1855-1939) "Frühlingslandschaft",Aquarell,hinter Glas gerahmt, stempelsigniert "Rüdell Nachlass",ca.31x44cm
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Carl Rüdell (1855-1939) "Frühlingslandschaft",Aquarell,hinter Glas gerahmt, stempelsigniert "Rüdell Nachlass",ca.31x44cm

      Est: €200 -

      Auction Partners