Genia Rubin Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer, Painter, b. 1906 - d. 2001

      Jul. 31, 2021

      Rubin, Genia Mode, robe "Alix" (Madame Grès) (1946). Späterer Silbergelatineabzug von 1978. 16,7x11,6cm. Rückseitig bezeichnet. Verso mit Copyrightstempel der Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin. Die Auflage erschien zu einer Austellung mit Photographien von Rubens 1978 in dieser Galerie. Later silver gelatin print from 1978. 16,7x11,6cm. Inscribed on the reverse. Verso with copyright stamp of Werner Kunze Gallery, Berlin. The edition was published for an exhibition of photographs by Rubens in 1978 in this gallery.

    • Rubin, Genia Mode, robe "Alix" (Madame Grès) (1946). Späterer Sil
      Jun. 28, 2021

      Rubin, Genia Mode, robe "Alix" (Madame Grès) (1946). Späterer Sil

      Est: €300 - €360

      RefMod22621 Rubin, Genia Mode, robe "Alix" (Madame Grès) (1946). Späterer Silbergelatineabzug von 1978. 16,7x11,6cm. Rückseitig bezeichnet. Verso mit Copyrightstempel der Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin. Die Auflage erschien zu einer Austellung mit Photographien von Rubens 1978 in dieser Galerie. Rubin, Genia Mode, robe "Alix" (Madame Grès) (1946). Späterer Silbergelatineabzug von 1978. 16,7x11,6cm. Rückseitig bezeichnet. Verso mit Copyrightstempel der Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin. Die Auflage erschien zu einer Austellung mit Photographien von Rubens 1978 in dieser Galerie. Later silver gelatin print from 1978. 16,7x11,6cm. Inscribed on the reverse. Verso with copyright stamp of Werner Kunze Gallery, Berlin. The edition was published for an exhibition of photographs by Rubens in 1978 in this gallery. Online_Photography

    • RUBIN Genia (1906-2001)
      Dec. 05, 2019

      RUBIN Genia (1906-2001)

      Est: €400 - €600

      RUBIN Genia (1906-2001) "Opus 231” Technique mixte et collage sur isorel, monogrammé "G” et signé Genia en bas à gauche, titré et contresigné au revers. 66 x 55 cm.

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • GENIA RUBIN
      Dec. 02, 2019

      GENIA RUBIN

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      GENIA RUBIN (1906-2001) Avant-garde fashion illustrations, c. 1940-1960. 55 original photographs. Gelatin silver prints. Later prints from the 1970s. Each 40.5 x 30.5 cm (vertical and horizontal formats). Fully signed in lower image area. Provenance: - From the former collection of publisher and art collector Carl Laszlo. - Private collection, Switzerland. INCLUDED: Tünde Sipos (text). Genia Rubin. Rögzített elegancia/ Eternalized elegance. Exhibition brochure of the Biksady Gallery, Budapest, 5.2.-1.3.2013. Budapest, Bilsady Galeria Kft., 2013. 30 x 11 cm. [16] sheets. Illustrated OKart. --------------- GENIA RUBIN (1906-2001) Avantgardistische Modedarstellungen, ca. 1940-1960. 55 Original-Photographien. Silbergelatine-Abzüge. Spätere Abzüge der 70er Jahre. Je 40,5 x 30,5 cm (Hoch- und Querformate). Unten im Bild voll signiert. Provenienz: - Aus dem ehemaligen Besitz des Verlegers und Kunstsammlers Carl Laszlo. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. BEIGELEGT: Tünde Sipos (Text). Genia Rubin. Rögzített elegancia/ Eternalized elegance. Ausstellungsbroschüre der Biksady Gallery, Budapest, 5.2.-1.3.2013. Budapest, Bilsady Galeria Kft., 2013. 30 x 11 cm. [16] Bll. Illustrierter OKart.

    • Rubin, Genia - Wallis Simpson, Duchess of Windsor.
      Oct. 25, 2019

      Rubin, Genia - Wallis Simpson, Duchess of Windsor.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Wallis Simpson, Duchess of Windsor. Zwei Original-Photographien. Vintage. Silbergelatine. Jeweils signiert und nummeriert in den unteren Ecken. Exemplare: 4/5. Um 1945. Abzüge: 1958. Blattgröße: 40,4 x 30,4 cm und 44,7 x 34,7 cm. Ein Photo (Wallis Simpson im schwarzen Kleid) verso bezeichnet "Duchess of Windsor 1958". - Der aus Kiew stammende Modephotograph Genia (eigentlich Jewgeni Germanowitsch) Rubin und Wallis Simpson müssen sich kurz nach dem Krieg in Paris begegnet sein, wo Rubin seit 1935 ein eigenes Studio betrieb und Simpson, nachdem sie die Kriegsjahre mit Edward auf den Bahamas verbracht hatte, ab 1945 wieder hauptsächlich lebte. Das Interesse an der Modeikone, die als erste Frau 1936 als "Person of the Year" das Cover des Time Magazines zierte, war auch nach dem Krieg ungebrochen. Und Rubin arbeitete von 1945 bis 1956 eng mit dem englischen Hofphotographen Baron (Stirling Henry Nahum) zusammen: abwechselnd als "fashion guest photographer" in "Baron's Studios" in London und als Pariser Photokorrespondent für den Daily Express. - Ecken minimal bestoßen, ein Photo verso mit Klebeband unter Passepartout montiert. - Dabei: Derselbe. Modell in schwarzem Kleid mit Pelz und Spiegel. Original-Photographie. Vintage. Silbergelatine. Verso signiert und mit dem roten Copyrightstempel der "Galerie Werner Kunze" versehen. Um 1938. Abzug: 1978. Blattgröße: 16,7 x 11,5 cm. - Etwas fleckig, partiell gebräunt, winzige Fehlstelle an der unteren Kante.

    • RUBIN, GENIA. 1906-2001. Collection of 45 signed photographs by Genia Rubin, mostly fashion work,
      Dec. 05, 2018

      RUBIN, GENIA. 1906-2001. Collection of 45 signed photographs by Genia Rubin, mostly fashion work,

      RUBIN, GENIA. 1906-2001. Collection of 45 signed photographs by Genia Rubin, mostly fashion work, all gelatin silver prints, 16 x 12 inches, signed by Rubin lower left or lower right, all unframed.Provenance: From the collection of publisher and art-collector, Carl Laszlo, whose publications include Radar magazine, and Panderma.FABULOUS COLLECTION OF FASHION PRINTS. Genia Rubin left Russia in 1927 and worked originally as an assistant to Karl Freund, before a long life as a fashion photographer. His subjects, and in works included here, included Wallis Simpson, Lisa Fonssagrives, and Ivy Nicholson, and the work shows the surrealist influence of his friendship with Andre Breton.

    • GENIA RUBIN (RUSSIAN, 1906-2001) FUR, FASHION AND MIRROR, 1955 GELATIN SILVER, 1
      Dec. 13, 2017

      GENIA RUBIN (RUSSIAN, 1906-2001) FUR, FASHION AND MIRROR, 1955 GELATIN SILVER, 1

      Genia Rubin (Russian, 1906-2001) Fur, Fashion and Mirror, 1955 Gelatin silver, 1975 16 x 12 inches (40.6 x 30.5 cm) Signed in white ink lower right corner recto. HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • GENIA RUBIN
      May. 17, 2016

      GENIA RUBIN

      GENIA RUBIN 1906-2001 Moda 1938 Stampa fotografica gelatina sali d’argento. Stampata c. 1980. Firma dell’autrice al recto, 4/5. cm 30,4 x 40,4 Gelatin silver print. Printed c. 1980. Signed and 4/5 recto. in. 11.8 x 15.9

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Genia Rubin born in 1906, b / w photography,
      Oct. 25, 2013

      Genia Rubin born in 1906, b / w photography,

      Genia Rubin born in 1906, b / w photography, signed lower right, back again signed and numbered N 103, approx 24x17, 5 cm

    • Coiffure - 1938
      Jun. 12, 2009

      Coiffure - 1938

      Est: - €320

      Coiffure - 1938: RUBIN, GENIA1906 KiewCoiffure - 1938Fotografie auf PE-Papier, matt, 40,5 cm x 30,5 cm, unten rechts signiert 'GENIA RUBIN',links Exemplarnummer '4/5', Gebrauchsspuren, verso Montierungsreste, in Passepartout montiert.