Robert Roy Sold at Auction Prices

        • ROBERT E. "ROY" URQUHART
          Nov. 19, 2019

          ROBERT E. "ROY" URQUHART

          Est: $60 - $80

          (1901 – 1988) British Army officer, General Officer Commanding (GOC) of the 1st Airborne Division which fought with great distinction, although suffering very severe casualties, in the Battle of Arnhem during Operation Market Garden. For nine days Urquhart's division fought unsupported against armored units of II SS Panzer Corps, losing over three-quarters of its strength. T.L.S., 1p. oblong 8vo., Stirling, Aug. 23, 1988, sends thanks for a letter and tells his friend to send a book along. Fine.

          Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
        • Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière 1909-1992) Bugatti le Tank des Records - Montlhéry 1936
          Feb. 06, 2015

          Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière 1909-1992) Bugatti le Tank des Records - Montlhéry 1936

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière 1909-1992) Bugatti le Tank des Records - Montlhéry 1936 Aquarelle et crayon Signée, légendée et titrée en bas à droite Evocation du record de l'heure établi par Robert Benoist sur un tank Bugatti 57 et du record des 24 heures sur la même voiture à 199 km/h établi par Jean-Pierre Wimille et Pierre Veyron. Annotations au dos de la main de l'artiste. Encadrée. 37 x 52 cm. (14 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.) Provenance : Ancienne collection personnelle de l'artiste (Signé de sa main) et envoi à un historien spécialiste de l'artiste. Watercolor and pencil, signed, commented and titled bottom right. Framed

        • Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) Cunningham dans les Esses d'Arnage, Le Mans 1951
          Nov. 02, 2014

          Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) Cunningham dans les Esses d'Arnage, Le Mans 1951

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) Cunningham dans les Esses d'Arnage, Le Mans 1951 Aquarelle signée, datée 51 et légendée en bas à droite. A noter le dessin d'une moto signé de l'artiste au dos du carton. Encadrée 40 x 30 cm. (15 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.) Watercolour, signed, dated '51 with the caption at the bottom right. Drawing of a motorcycle signed by the artist on the back. Framed

        • Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) Grand Prix de Monte Carlo, 1936
          Nov. 02, 2014

          Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) Grand Prix de Monte Carlo, 1936

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) Grand Prix de Monte Carlo, 1936 Aquarelle Signée, datée et légendée en bas à droite Caracciola sur Mercedes, vainqueur de l'épreuve sous la pluie. Encadré 32 x 47 cm. (13 x 18 1/2 in.) Watercolor, signed, dated and captioned at the bottom right. Caracciola in Mercedes. Framed

        • Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909 - 1992) 2ème Course Panaméricaine 1951
          Nov. 02, 2014

          Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909 - 1992) 2ème Course Panaméricaine 1951

          Est: €300 - €500

          Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909 - 1992) 2ème Course Panaméricaine 1951 Encre de Chine et lavis, signé en bas à droite. Coach Delahaye 175 de Louis Chiron 18 x 26 cm. ( (7 x 10 1/4 in.) Indian ink and wash, signed bottom right. Coach Delahaye 175 of Louis Chiron.

        • Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) 24 Heures du Mans 1952
          Nov. 02, 2014

          Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) 24 Heures du Mans 1952

          Est: €300 - €500

          Rob ROY (Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) 24 Heures du Mans 1952 Encre de Chine et lavis, signée en bas à droite, la Panhard Monopole X 84, pilotée par Gaillard et Chancel, 16ème à la distance. 18 x 26 cm. (7 x 10 1/4 in.) Indian ink and wash, signed bottom right.

        • An Framed Original Rob Roy Day Bill From the 1995
          May. 11, 2014

          An Framed Original Rob Roy Day Bill From the 1995

          Est: $40 - $60

          An Framed Original Rob Roy Day Bill From the 1995 United Artists Movie starring Liam Neesen and Jessica Lange

          Ravenswick
        • Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "La Bugatti Tank 57 au Mans 1937 "
          Oct. 20, 2013

          Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "La Bugatti Tank 57 au Mans 1937 "

          Est: €200 - €300

          Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "La Bugatti Tank 57 au Mans 1937 " Encre de Chine et lavis, représente la voiture victorieuse de Wimille et Benoist. Signée et titrée en bas à droite. 18 x 26 cm. (7 x 10 1/4 in.) Indian ink and wash, by Rob Roy, signed and titled bottom right. Bugatti Tank 57 at Le Mans 1937. Represents Wilmille and Benoist's winning car.

        • Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "La voiture Delettrez au Mans 1949 "
          Oct. 20, 2013

          Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "La voiture Delettrez au Mans 1949 "

          Est: €200 - €300

          Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "La voiture Delettrez au Mans 1949 " Encre de Chine et lavis. Titrée au crayon en bas à droite. 18 x 26 cm. (7 x 10 1/4 in.) Indian ink and wash, by Rob Roy, signed and titled bottom right. "Delettrez' car at Le Mans 1949".

        • Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "La Healey au Mans 1951 "
          Oct. 20, 2013

          Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "La Healey au Mans 1951 "

          Est: €200 - €300

          Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "La Healey au Mans 1951 " Encre de Chine et lavis. Signée et titrée en bas. Représente la voiture de Rolt-Hamilton qui terminera 6ème. 18 x 26 cm. (7 x 10 1/4 in.) Indian ink and wash, by Rob Roy, signed and titled at the bottom. Represents Rolt Hamilton's car who finished 6th.

        • Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "Grand Prix de France 1934 "
          Oct. 20, 2013

          Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "Grand Prix de France 1934 "

          Est: €100 - €150

          Rob ROY ( Robert Le Proux de la Rivière) (1909- 1992) "Grand Prix de France 1934 " Lithographie représentant l'Alfa Romeo P3 de Louis Chiron lors du Grand Prix de France 1934. Signée en bas à droite. Encadrée. 42 x 60 cm. (16 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.) A lithograph by Rob Roy, signed bottom right. Framed. Represents Louis Chiron's Alfa Romeo P3 during the 1934 French Grand Prix.