Antoine (1765) Roux Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, b. 1765 - d. 1835

    • Attributed to Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835)
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Attributed to Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835)

      Attributed to Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835) The American Brig "Alert" Entering at Marseilles, Dec. 13, 1806, Commanded by Capt. S. Herrick watercolor on paper unsigned titled, lower margin 16 x 22 1/4 inches. Provenance: Eldred's, East Dennis, Massachusetts, 1996.

      Hindman
    • Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1839)
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1839)

      Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1839) Lovely Ann watercolor on paper signed and dated, Ante Roux à Marseille 1822, lower right titled, lower margin 17 x 23 inches. Provenance: Godspeed's Bookshop, Boston, Massachusetts, by 1978; Ex Collection Anne Parkman Noble; thence acquired by the present owner at auction, 2006. The brig Lovely Ann in this painting has not been positively identified. According to Lloyd's Register of 1822, there were two brigs by this name sailing to the Mediterranean that year, and both were built in Sunderland in 1818. One, a vessel of 116 tons, was owned by a Captain Burgess and engaged between Smyrna and London. The other was mastered by a Captain Bryan and sailed between London and the Mediterranean, more generally. A vessel called Lovely Ann is recorded in Lloyd's Register as arriving at Marseille in 1822 from St. Jago, but she was captained by a man named Chapelia, in accord with neither of the previously mentioned Lovely Anns.

      Hindman
    • Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux I (French, 1765-1835)
      Nov. 16, 2023

      Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux I (French, 1765-1835)

      Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux I (French, 1765-1835) French Frigate in Distress watercolor signed and dated Jh. Antn. Roux Delineavit / 1791, lower right 12 1/4 x 19 inches. Provenance: Wandenburg Gallery, Paris, circa 1983. Northeast Auctions, Portsmouth, New Hampshire, 1993.

      Hindman
      Nov. 16, 2023

      Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux I (French, 1765-1835) Brig Boxer watercolor and gouache on paper signed Antoine Roux, lower right identified Boxer, lower register 15 5/8 x 21 inches.

      Hindman
    • ANTOINE ROUX (MARSEILLE 1765-1835) Trois études de navires avec coupes, pla
      Nov. 16, 2023

      ANTOINE ROUX (MARSEILLE 1765-1835) Trois études de navires avec coupes, pla

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ANTOINE ROUX (MARSEILLE 1765-1835) Trois études de navires avec coupes, plans et détails ornementaux plume et encre brune, lavis gris et brun, filigrane blason fleur-de-lys surmonté d'une couronne et 'HONIG' 45 x 65 cm. (17 ¾ x 25 5⁄8 in.) (1); 33 x 94 cm. (13 x 37 in.) (2); 43,5 x 68,5 cm (43 ½ x 68 ½ in.) (3)

    • Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835), 1805. 'Telemachus', Captain John Clarke of Salem. Sight, ht. 20 5/8, wd. 27 in.
      Aug. 13, 2023

      Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835), 1805. 'Telemachus', Captain John Clarke of Salem. Sight, ht. 20 5/8, wd. 27 in.

      Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835), 1805. 'Telemachus', Captain John Clarke of Salem. Depicting ship Telemachus in the port of Marseille, France, framed with eglomise mat. l.r. 'Ant'e Roux Marseille 1805'. Watercolor on laid paper. Sight, ht. 20 5/8, wd. 27 in.

    • ANTOINE ROUX (1765-1835) « Trois mâts » Deux aquarelles gouachées représentant des portraits
      Jun. 18, 2023

      ANTOINE ROUX (1765-1835) « Trois mâts » Deux aquarelles gouachées représentant des portraits

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ANTOINE ROUX (1765-1835) « Trois mâts » Deux aquarelles gouachées représentant des portraits de trois mâts. Signées en bas à droite 42 x 48 cm (à vue) (petits manques)

    • ANTOINE ROUX (1765-1835)
      May. 07, 2023

      ANTOINE ROUX (1765-1835)

      Est: $300 - $600

      (1) "French Brig" stamped verso "from a notebook of Ant. Roux and a second example painted an unmarked paperboard 4 1/8 x 8 3/4 inches. Together with a 1960 "The American Neptune" Pictorial Supplement Anton Roux Sketch Books.

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX I (France, 1765-1835), "Betsy of Boston John Virgin Commander 1816"., Gouache on paper, 17" x 23". Framed 29.25" x 34.25".
      Mar. 01, 2023

      ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX I (France, 1765-1835), "Betsy of Boston John Virgin Commander 1816"., Gouache on paper, 17" x 23". Framed 29.25" x 34.25".

      ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX I France, 1765-1835 "Betsy of Boston John Virgin Commander 1816". Signed and dated lower right "Antoine Roux Marseilles 1820". Titled lower center. In a period gilt frame.

      Eldred's
    • ANTOINE ROUX (1765-1835) « Trois mâts » Deux aquarelles gouachées représentant des portraits de
      Jan. 22, 2023

      ANTOINE ROUX (1765-1835) « Trois mâts » Deux aquarelles gouachées représentant des portraits de

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

    • Ange-Joseph Antoine ROUX Marseille, 1765 - 1838 Vue sur le Vieux-Port de Marseille depuis Saint-Victor ;
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Ange-Joseph Antoine ROUX Marseille, 1765 - 1838 Vue sur le Vieux-Port de Marseille depuis Saint-Victor ;

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      Ange-Joseph Antoine ROUX Marseille, 1765 - 1838 Vue sur le Vieux-Port de Marseille depuis Saint-Victor ; Vue sur le Vieux-Port de Marseille et le fort Saint-Jean Aquarelles (paire) Signé et daté en bas à gauche Antoine Roux Marseille 1801 ; Double signé et daté en bas à droite Ant. Roux Marseille 1801 58 x 86,5 cm (chaque) View on the Old Port of Marseille from Saint-Victor ; View on the Old Port of Marseille and the Fort Saint-Jean Watercolour (pair) Signed and dated lower left ; Signed and dated lower right 22 13/16 x 34 1/16 in.

    • Print, After Antoine Roux
      Jul. 16, 2022

      Print, After Antoine Roux

      After Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835), "Topaz of Newburyport Captain Moses Knight," photo-offset lithograph with hand coloring, overall (with frame): 19.5"h x 25.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Antoine ROUX (1765-1835) Scène animée dans la grotte des passegrains à Marseille. 1819
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Antoine ROUX (1765-1835) Scène animée dans la grotte des passegrains à Marseille. 1819

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Antoine ROUX (1765-1835) Scène animée dans la grotte des passegrains à Marseille. 1819 Gouache Signée, située Marseille et datée en bas à droite 19 x 25 cm

      MaisonRC
    • ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX I (France, 1765-1835), Three-masted ship at anchor., Pen, ink and watercolor on paper, 12.25" x 16.75" sight. Framed 19.5" x 24.25".
      Nov. 18, 2021

      ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX I (France, 1765-1835), Three-masted ship at anchor., Pen, ink and watercolor on paper, 12.25" x 16.75" sight. Framed 19.5" x 24.25".

      ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX I France, 1765-1835 Three-masted ship at anchor.

      Eldred's
    • Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835) A ship of the Austrian Navy in coastal waters near Marseille
      Oct. 06, 2021

      Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835) A ship of the Austrian Navy in coastal waters near Marseille

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835) A ship of the Austrian Navy in coastal waters near Marseille signed, dated and indistinctly inscribed 'Ant e Roue Ma---- 1826' (lower right) watercolour heightened with white 41.5 x 63.4cm (16 5/16 x 24 15/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Aug. 20, 2021

      Eldred's
    • ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX I (France, 1765-1835), The French brig Eclair at anchor. Circa 1825., Pen, ink and watercolor on paper, 12" x 16.75" sight. Framed 19.5" x 24.25".
      Aug. 20, 2021

      ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX I (France, 1765-1835), The French brig Eclair at anchor. Circa 1825., Pen, ink and watercolor on paper, 12" x 16.75" sight. Framed 19.5" x 24.25".

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX I France, 1765-1835 The French brig Eclair at anchor. Circa 1825. A finely drawn and colored rendering, with a second rendering in pencil in the distance. Inscribed faintly along the bottom "Eclair".

      Eldred's
      Feb. 11, 2021

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Attribué à Antoine ROUX Marseille, 1765 - 1835 Etudes de marins, pécheurs, différents navires et quelques paysages côtiers Album comprenant 65 pages, la plupart ornées de dessins au crayon noir, certains rehaussé à la plume et à l'encre noire, et à l'aquarelle, nombreux dessins sur des feuilles rapportées, certains annotés d'indications, l'un daté du '12. octobre 1809.' (Quelques déchirures et manques) Dans une demi reliure de veau vert Dimensions de l'album : h: 16,50 w: 24 cm Provenance : Théodore Gudin, selon une annotation sur une étiquette apposée sur la couverture Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • Antoine ROUX (Marseille 1765 - Marseille 1835) Chantier naval
      May. 29, 2020

      Antoine ROUX (Marseille 1765 - Marseille 1835) Chantier naval

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Antoine ROUX (Marseille 1765 - Marseille 1835) Chantier naval 2 aquarelles sur traits de crayon noir. Signée et datée en bas à gauche " 1799 ". (Petite déchirure en bas à gauche, rousseurs, légèrement insolée). On joint une aquarelle recto-verso avec une étude de voilier et des scieurs. 20 x 32,5 cm

    • ANTOINE ROUX I, France, 1765-1835, Ship entering a port., Watercolor on paper, 17" x 22" sight. Framed 20" x 26".
      Jul. 25, 2019

      ANTOINE ROUX I, France, 1765-1835, Ship entering a port., Watercolor on paper, 17" x 22" sight. Framed 20" x 26".

      ANTOINE ROUX I France, 1765-1835 Ship entering a port. Signed lower right "Antoine Roux". Inscribed in title bar "Martiniquais Nantes". Watercolor on paper, 17" x 22" sight. Framed 20" x 26".

      Eldred's
    • ROUX, ANTOINE I
      Mar. 29, 2019

      ROUX, ANTOINE I

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      ROUX, ANTOINE I (1765 Marseille 1835) "Ann of Newyork the 24th October 1801". Watercolour, pen and black ink, black pencil. Signed and dated in pen lower right: Dessiné par Ant.no Roux a Mars.lle 1802. Titled in old mounted script margin. 42,5 x 60 cm. Gold frame. Subtle foxing, small closed hole at top right margin. Overall in good condition with fresh colours. --------------- ROUX, ANTOINE I (1765 Marseille 1835) "Ann of Newyork the 24th October 1801". Aquarell, Feder in Schwarz, schwarzer Stift. Mit der Feder unten rechts signiert und datiert: Dessiné par Ant.no Roux a Mars.lle 1802. Im montierten Schriftrand mittig alt betitelt. 42,5 x 60 cm. Goldrahmen. Dezente Stockflecken, kleines geschlossenes Loch am oberen rechten Rand. Insgesamt in farbfrischer und guter Erhaltung.

    • ANGE-JOSEPH ANTOINE ROUX (1765-1835) | U.S. Frigate President
      Jan. 20, 2019

      ANGE-JOSEPH ANTOINE ROUX (1765-1835) | U.S. Frigate President

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      signed in the lower right corner Ant. Roux Marseilles. 1803-47.

      Nov. 15, 2018

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Eldred's
    • Antoine ROUX (1765-1835) Vue de bord de mer, 1831
      May. 26, 2018

      Antoine ROUX (1765-1835) Vue de bord de mer, 1831

      Antoine ROUX (1765-1835) Vue de bord de mer, 1831 Aquarelle sur papier Signé en bas à gauche 18,5 x 14,5 cm

    • JOSEPH-ANGE ANTOINE ROUX (FRENCH, 1765-1835)
      May. 01, 2018

      JOSEPH-ANGE ANTOINE ROUX (FRENCH, 1765-1835)

      Est: £500 - £800

      JOSEPH-ANGE ANTOINE ROUX (FRENCH, 1765-1835), The corvette ~La Coquille~, Signed ~Ant. Roux Pinxit 1825 Portier Del~ and inscribed ~La corvette La Coquille, Commandee Par Mr Duperrey, Lieut. de V pendant son voyage tour de monde en 1822.23, 24 et 25~, Watercolour heightened with white, 15 x 18¼in. (38 x 46.5cm.)

      Charles Miller Ltd
      May. 01, 2018

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JOSEPH-ANGE ANTOINE ROUX (FRENCH, 1765-1835), Study of the 44-gun frigate ~Muiron~; study of a 74-gun frigate, Watercolour, Each 14 x 20in. (35.5 x 50cm.) (2), The Muiron was captured on the stocks of the Venice dockyard during the first French occupation of 1797 and had the distinction of bringing Napoleon back from Egypt in 1799. He later decreed that she be preserved and a commemorative inscription was applied in gold to her stern to record this, however this didn~t stop her being used as a transport to Santo Domingo in 1802 or being damaged in a collision with the Pomone in 1807. Repaired at Toulon, she became a headquarters hulk until 1811, then was sold and eventually broken up in 1850.

      Charles Miller Ltd
    • Antoine ROUX père ( 1765-1833)
      Jan. 23, 2018

      Antoine ROUX père ( 1765-1833)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Antoine ROUX père ( 1765-1833) Portrait du vaisseau L’Annibal de 74 canons capturé sur les anglais dans la baie D’Al- Geziras par la flotte Française sous le commandement du contre amiral Sinois faisant partie de l’escadre de l’amiral Ganteaume. aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée en bas à droite. 45 x 63,5 cm

      Jan. 23, 2018

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Antoine ROUX père ( 1765-1833) Portrait du Brick Euterpe de Honfleur Capitaine Cherbonel dans la rade de Marseille, 1828 aquarelle sur papier Signée et datée en bas à droite 40 x 59 cm

    • Antoine ROUX fils (1765 1835)
      Jan. 23, 2018

      Antoine ROUX fils (1765 1835)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Antoine ROUX fils (1765 1835) aquarelle du trois mats Vestale Capitaine Laborde 1821 Trois mâts dans la rade de Marseille, nombreux personnages sur le pont du bateau. Pavillon du commerce sous la Restauration 43 cm x 57 cm

    • Antoine ROUX (Marseille 1765-1835) Chantier naval à Marseille
      Nov. 22, 2017

      Antoine ROUX (Marseille 1765-1835) Chantier naval à Marseille

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Antoine ROUX (Marseille 1765-1835) Chantier naval à Marseille Aquarelle gouachée Légendé dans le bas au crayon noir "dernier dessin de Roux père en mars1835" Insolé, rousseurs Shipyard in Marseille, gouached watercolor, black pencil legend in the lower part "dernier dessin de Roux père en mars1835" 56,5 x 72cm - 22 1/4 X 28 3/8 IN. € 3,000-4,000

    • Antoine (Ange-Joseph) Roux I
      Oct. 21, 2017

      Antoine (Ange-Joseph) Roux I

      Antoine (Ange-Joseph) Roux I, France (1785-1835) Watercolor on paper of a British man of war off the coast of Marseilles, signed lower right "Ant Roux Mars 10", 5 1/8" x 8 1/8", matted but unframed.

      The Cobbs
    • Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835) The Weasel coming into Marseilles, 9th Se
      Oct. 18, 2017

      Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835) The Weasel coming into Marseilles, 9th Se

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835) The Weasel coming into Marseilles, 9th September 1823'

    • Antoine ROUX Fils Aîné
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Antoine ROUX Fils Aîné

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Antoine ROUX Fils Aîné Portrait de Brick Jacques Cartier de Saint Malo Capitaine J Enguen Armateur J Blaize. 1862. Aquarelle sur papier
Signée et datée en bas à droite 41,5 x 57 cm
Tableau exposé au Yacht Club de France en 2014

    • Antoine ROUX Fils (1765-1835)
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Antoine ROUX Fils (1765-1835)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Antoine ROUX Fils (1765-1835) Portrait d’un trois mats à phares carré arborant le Pavillon de la ville d’Alger sous l’occupation de l’empire Ottoman
Aquarelle sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite 56,5 x 85,5 cm

    • Antoine ROUX (1765-1835)
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Antoine ROUX (1765-1835)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Antoine ROUX (1765-1835) Portrait du Vaisseau L’Annibal de 74 canons capturé sur les Anglais dans la baie D’Algeziras par la flotte Française sous le commandement du contre Amiral Sinois faisant partie de l’escadre de l’Amiral Ganteaume. Aquarelle sur papier
Signé et daté en bas à droite 45 x 63,5 cm

    • Antoine ROUX (1765-1835)
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Antoine ROUX (1765-1835)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Antoine ROUX (1765-1835) Portrait du trois mats à phares carré Américain Margaret devant Marseille Capitaine William Fairfield of Salem Aquarelle sur papier
Signé et daté en bas à droite 44 x 64 cm

      Oct. 14, 2017

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Antoine ROUX père ( 1765-1833) Vue de l’entrée du port de Marseille prise de l’Abbaye de Saint Victor. 1816. Aquarelle sur papier
Signé et daté en bas à droite 41 x 69,5 cm

      Oct. 14, 2017

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Antoine ROUX père ( 1765-1833) Portrait du Brick Euterpe de Honfleur Capitaine Cherbonel dans la rade de Marseille, 1828
Aquarelle sur papier
Signé et daté en bas à droite 40 x 59 cm

    • Antoine Roux, Greek Ships of 1821, 1961
      Sep. 13, 2017

      Antoine Roux, Greek Ships of 1821, 1961

      Portfolio of 28 prints with introduction in Greek and English, Antoine Roux (French) 1765-1835, "Greek Ships of 1821," edition 1575/2000, 1961; each 19 3/4 x 24 1/2 inches, full margins; good condition, light toning on edges.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • ANTOINE ROUX (FRENCH 1765-1835). AN AMERICAN BRIG ARMED WITH CANNON.
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ANTOINE ROUX (FRENCH 1765-1835). AN AMERICAN BRIG ARMED WITH CANNON.

      Est: $2,500 - $4,500

      Watercolor on paper, 18 x 25 inches, sight. Inscribed and dated "Poitevin Aine 1824 Dapre Beaujeau" l.r. The reverse with printed label for "Antoine Roux/ Hydrographe/... Marseilles."

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • FOLLOWER OF ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX, (FRENCH 1765-1835), "ACTION BETWEEN H.M FRIGATE 'AMBUSCADE' AND THE FRENCH FRIGATE 'BAYONNAISE
      Aug. 09, 2017

      FOLLOWER OF ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX, (FRENCH 1765-1835), "ACTION BETWEEN H.M FRIGATE 'AMBUSCADE' AND THE FRENCH FRIGATE 'BAYONNAISE

      FOLLOWER OF ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX (french 1765-1835) "ACTION BETWEEN H.M FRIGATE ''AMBUSCADE'' AND THE FRENCH FRIGATE ''BAYONNAISE''" Identified with artist name ''Nicholas Marie Ozanne'' (French 1728-1811) and title on original period frame, oil on canvas 23 3/8 x 30 in. (59.4 x 76.2cm) provenance: The Parker Gallery, London, United Kingdom. By descent in the family. Private Collection, Montana.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX (MARSEILLE 1765-1835) Trois voiliers d’une flot
      Mar. 22, 2017

      ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX (MARSEILLE 1765-1835) Trois voiliers d’une flot

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX (MARSEILLE 1765-1835) Trois voiliers d’une flotte génoise, vers 1798 avec inscription ‘-Antoine Roux Flotte Génoise - 1798-’ (recto) et tamponé ‘titré d’un Carnet d’études d’Ant. ROUX père/ Marseille - 1798’ (au verso du montage) graphite, plume et encre noire, aquarelle et gouache 17,8 x 24,5 cm.

    • ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX (FRANCE, 1765-1835)
      Feb. 11, 2017

      ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX (FRANCE, 1765-1835)

      ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX (FRANCE, 1765-1835) Stepping the Masts of a War Ship in Marseilles Port, watercolor gouache on paper, unsigned, captioned on the original mat with artist''s name and location, in lemon gold molded frame, glazed, with modern secondary mat, OS: 17- 1/2" x 22- 1/4", SS: 9" x 14", light scratches.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • AFTER ANTOINE ANGE-JOSEPH ROUX, (French, 1765-1835), THE NAIAD OF SALEM, watercolor, 18 x 24 in., frame: 24 x 30 in.
      Feb. 05, 2017

      AFTER ANTOINE ANGE-JOSEPH ROUX, (French, 1765-1835), THE NAIAD OF SALEM, watercolor, 18 x 24 in., frame: 24 x 30 in.

      AFTER ANTOINE ANGE-JOSEPH ROUX (French, 1765-1835) THE NAIAD OF SALEM watercolor with label verso inscribed Copy by A. Clive Edwards, Artist 18 x 24 in., frame: 24 x 30 in. Provenance: Property of a Duxbury, Massachusetts collector. Other Notes: After the painting by Antoine Ange-Joseph Roux in the Peabody Essex Museum. The PEM painting is cat. no. 1179, illustrated on p. 287, Brewington, M.V. and Dorothy, "The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Essex Museum," Salem, Massachusetts, 1968.

      Grogan & Company
      Aug. 21, 2016

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • Antoine Roux the Elder French, 1765-1835 The Superior of Philadelphia with other Vessels off a Coast
      Jan. 27, 2016

      Antoine Roux the Elder French, 1765-1835 The Superior of Philadelphia with other Vessels off a Coast

      Antoine Roux the Elder French, 1765-1835 The Superior of Philadelphia with other Vessels off a Coast Signed Antne Roux a Marseilles (lr), dated 1819 (lc), and inscribed Superior of Philadelphia -- Marseilles/Bound for China -- Ino Hamilton, Commander along the lower register Ink and watercolor on paper Sight 23 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches (59.7 x 80 cm) C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Oct. 14, 2015

    • Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835) Fregate & 40 Cano
      Jan. 30, 2015

      Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835) Fregate & 40 Cano

      Antoine Roux (French, 1765-1835) Fregate & 40 Canons au plus =.= pres 9-1/4 x 12-1/2 in. (23.4 x 31.7 cm.), sight. [not examined out of the frame]