Pierre Rouvier Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtminiaturmaler, Miniature painter

    • Rouvier, Pierre: Miniatur Portrait einer jungen Frau mit Blume in der linken Hand
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Rouvier, Pierre: Miniatur Portrait einer jungen Frau mit Blume in der linken Hand

      Est: €360 - €400

      Miniatur Portrait einer in einer gebirgigen Landschaft sitzenden jungen Frau mit blauen Blumen in den Händen, in weißem Mousselin-Kleid mit blauer Gürtelschleife. -- Unten entlang des rechten Bildrandes aufsteigend signiert "Rouvier". -- Aquarell und Gummiarabikum auf Elfenbein. D. 7,6 cm. In vergoldetem Messingrahmen. -- -- Eine Rouvier-Miniatur mit ähnlicher Komposition ist abgebildet in Bodo Hofstetter: Museum Liaunig. Portraitminiaturen Band 2, Neuhaus / Wien 2020, Kat.-Nr. 55. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Sep. 27, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Pierre ROUVIER Aix-en-Provence, vers 1742 - 1815 Femme à la robe blanche et au châle de mousseline noire Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde Signé 'Rouvier' en bas à droite Diamètre : 7,6 cm (Taches de colle, petit fêle à gauche) Cerclage en métal doré A lady wearing a white dress and a black muslin shawl, circular miniature on ivory, signed, by P. Rouvier D. : 2.9 in. Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

    • PIERRE ROUVIER
      Jun. 21, 2023

      PIERRE ROUVIER

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      PIERRE ROUVIER (Aix-en-Provence, vers 1742-mort en 1815) HOMME EN PERRUQUE EN BUSTE VERS LA DROITE EN COSTUME MARRON À BOUTONS DORÉS Miniature ronde signée à droite : Rouvier Vers 1790 Diam. 5,6 CM Cadre en bronze doré surmonté d'un nœud Poids total : 0,130 kg Half length portrait of a man with a wig in a brown suit, round mignature, signed on the right, gilt bronze frame, a bow sitting on top

    • Pierre ROUVIER Aix-en-Provence, vers 1742 - (?), 1815 Officier en uniforme bleu Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Pierre ROUVIER Aix-en-Provence, vers 1742 - (?), 1815 Officier en uniforme bleu Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Pierre ROUVIER Aix-en-Provence, vers 1742 - (?), 1815 Officier en uniforme bleu Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde Signé et daté 'Rouvier / 1792' en bas à droite Diamètre : 6,7 cm Cadre en bronze ciselé et doré avec bélière Officer wearing a blue uniform, circular miniature on ivory, signed and dated, by P. Rouvier D. : 2.6 in. Provenance : Galerie Jaegy-Theoleyre, Paris Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • PIERRE ROUVIER | Portrait of a huntsmen
      Jul. 04, 2019

      PIERRE ROUVIER | Portrait of a huntsmen

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, set in the lid of an ivory snuff-box with gold mounts, the glazed base with hair decoration; signed and dated lower centre: Rouvier. / 1784

    • ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE ROUVIER, OIL ON CANVAS
      Sep. 10, 2017

      ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE ROUVIER, OIL ON CANVAS

      Attributed to Pierre Rouvier (French, late 18th century) Cardinal having tea Sight- 8" x 11" Overall- 14" x 16"

      Robert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.
    • PIERRE ROUVIER (FRENCH, AFTER 1742 - AFTER 1815)
      Nov. 27, 2012

      PIERRE ROUVIER (FRENCH, AFTER 1742 - AFTER 1815)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      PIERRE ROUVIER (FRENCH, AFTER 1742 - AFTER 1815) A young lady, in black dress with white gauze shawl over her shoulders, tied at corsage with blue silk ribbon, white gauze over her powdered hair dressed in ringlets, decorated with blue silk ribbon signed and dated 'Rouvier 178[.]' (lower right) on ivory oval, 2 3/8 in. (60 mm.) high, silver-gilt réverbère frame with white pellet border

      Jun. 22, 2011

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Pierre ROUVIER et RETTI*** (1742- ?) Portrait d'homme, portrait de femme Deux miniatures recto verso dans un même montage Diam. 6,4 cm L'une signée « Rouvier » en bas à droite, l'autre signée « Retti ? » en bas à gauche

    • PIERRE ROUVIER (FRENCH, 1742-1815)
      Jun. 07, 2011

      PIERRE ROUVIER (FRENCH, 1742-1815)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      PIERRE ROUVIER (FRENCH, 1742-1815) A young lady, in décolleté mint green dress with white underslip, gauze veil falling from her powdered hair signed and dated 'Rouvier. 1781.' (mid-left) on ivory 3 in. (78 mm.) diam., silver-gilt réverbère frame with white enamel pellet surround

      Dec. 09, 2008

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      PIERRE ROUVIER (FRENCH, AFTER 1742 - AFTER 1815) A gentleman, in russet velvet coat, white shirt and lace cravat, black bag wig, powdered wig en queue signed and dated 'Rouvie[r] 178[?]' (lower right) on ivory oval, 1½ in. (38 mm.) high, later gilt-metal mount within rectangular pressed black composition frame

    • Pierre Rouvier (French, b.1742)
      May. 23, 2007

      Pierre Rouvier (French, b.1742)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      A Revolutionary, wearing blue coat, embroidered white waistcoat, black and blue striped scarf, tied white cravat, pink ribbon and black bicorn. Signed on obverse and dated Rouvier/ Lan 3 , gold frame with banded border, the reverse glazed to reveal gold monogram on turquoise silk. Circular, 63mm ( 2 1/2in) diam.

    • Pierre Rouvier (b. Aix 1742)
      Apr. 22, 2004

      Pierre Rouvier (b. Aix 1742)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      A Lady, seated in a blue upholstered gilt chair, wearing blue-grey dress and white gauze shawl, her hair powdered and curled at her shoulders gold frame, the obverse with chased motif, the reverse with leaf motif and glazed to reveal gold motto JE BRULE ET NE CONSUME JAMAIS hung with garland of flowers about a plinth bearing two flaming hearts, all on green silk Circular, 58mm. (2 5/16ins.) diam.