Ernest Rouart Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

      • Ernest ROUART (1874-1942).
        Nov. 27, 2021

        Ernest ROUART (1874-1942).

        Est: €60 - €80

        Ernest ROUART (1874-1942). Les antilopes. Dessin au fusain signé du cachet de la signature. 23 x 33 cm

        Les Andelys Enchères
      • ERNEST ROUART THE FELINE
        Apr. 29, 2021

        ERNEST ROUART THE FELINE

        The Feline is an original pencil drawing on paper realized by Ernest Rouart by the turn of the XX century. This drawing is hand-signed by the artist in red pen on the lower left. Including a white cardboard passepartout. Good conditions, except for some stains and some shading of paper on the upper part of the paper sheet. This fine modern artwork represents a feline lying down, taking a moment of rest. Even when resting, the feline maintains its elegance and fierceness. On the back, the artist has sketched another feline. 21.5 x 31, 34 x 49 (passepartout)

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • ERNEST ROUART FAWNS
        Apr. 29, 2021

        ERNEST ROUART FAWNS

        Fawns is an original pencil drawing on paper realized by Ernest Rouart between the end of the XIX and the beginning of the XX century. This drawing is hand-signed by the artist in red pen on the lower left. Including a white cardboard passepartout. Good conditions, except for some stains on the lower left corner. This fine modern artwork represents some fawns. On the back of the drawing, the artist drew some more sketches of fawns. 27 x 43 (foglio), 49 x 69 (passepartout)

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • ERNEST ROUART LYING LIONESS
        Apr. 29, 2021

        ERNEST ROUART LYING LIONESS

        Lying Lioness is an original china ink drawing on paper realized by Ernest Rouart by the turn of the XX century. This drawing is hand-signed by the artist in red pen on the lower left. Including a white cardboard passepartout. Good conditions, except for some foxings on the left margin and some shading of paper on the upper part of the paper sheet. This fine modern artwork represents a lioness lying down with a proud and determined look. Lying Lioness è un originale disegno a china su carta realizzato da Ernest Rouart all'inizio del XX secolo. Questo disegno è firmato a mano dall'artista a penna rossa in basso a sinistra. Compreso un passepartout in cartoncino bianco: 34 x 49 cm. Buone condizioni, salvo qualche volatura sul margine sinistro e qualche sfumatura di carta nella parte superiore del foglio di carta. 20 x 31.3 (foglio), 34 x 49 ( passepartout)

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Ernest Rouart, (1874-1942, French), Nude woman bathing in a forest landscape, 1922, Oil on wood panel, 21.75" H x 17.5" W
        Oct. 20, 2020

        Ernest Rouart, (1874-1942, French), Nude woman bathing in a forest landscape, 1922, Oil on wood panel, 21.75" H x 17.5" W

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942, French) Nude woman bathing in a forest landscape, 1922 Oil on wood panel Signed lower left: Ernest Rouart, signed again and dated verso 21.75" H x 17.5" W Provenance: Phillips International Auctioneers and Valuers, Stockholm, Sweden

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) - Scène de ville
        Jun. 04, 2020

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) - Scène de ville

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) Scène de ville huile sur toile 33 x 41 cm.

      • Ernest Rouart
        May. 10, 2020

        Ernest Rouart

        (1874 Paris - 1942 ebenda) attr.; Bildnis eines blonden Mädchens im Profil Mit weichem, flüssigem Farbauftrag ausgeführtes Porträt. Der Impressionist kam durch seinen Vater, den Kunstsammler und Maler Henri Rouart, in engen Kontakt zu Edgar Degas und Éduard Manet, überdies heiratete er Julie Manet, Tochter von Eugène Manet und Berthe Morisot. Ab 1899 stellte er vielfach im Salon des Indépendants, Salon des Tuileries und Salon d'Automne aus. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. undeutl. sign. "(...) Rouart". 46 cm x 38 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Ernest Rouart (1874 - 1942). Oil on canvas. Indistinctly signed "(...) Rouart".

      • Ernest ROUART (1874-1942)
        Nov. 27, 2019

        Ernest ROUART (1874-1942)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Ernest ROUART (1874-1942) Portrait de Georges Senoier à 5 ans et demi, Paris 1894 Huile sur toile Monogrammée ER en haut à droite et porte une inscription au dos à l’encre, renseignant sur le modèle 30 x 28 cm 300/500 €

        Marie-Saint Germain
      • Ernest ROUART (1874-1942) Portrait de Georges Senoier à 5 ans et demi
        May. 29, 2019

        Ernest ROUART (1874-1942) Portrait de Georges Senoier à 5 ans et demi

        Est: €400 - €600

        Ernest ROUART (1874-1942) Portrait de Georges Senoier à 5 ans et demi, Paris 1894 Huile sur toile, porte une inscription au dos à l’encre et monogrammé ER en haut à droite. 30 x 28 cm

        Marie-Saint Germain
      • ERNEST ROUART (FRENCH, 1874-1942) - Elégante et caleche, avenue du Bois
        Nov. 13, 2018

        ERNEST ROUART (FRENCH, 1874-1942) - Elégante et caleche, avenue du Bois

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        ERNEST ROUART (FRENCH, 1874-1942) Elégante et caleche, avenue du Bois signed ‘Ernest Rouart’ (lower right) pastel on canvas 81 x 59cm (31 7/8 x 23 1/4in).

      • Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) Portrait de Georges Senoier à 5 ans et demi, Paris 1894
        May. 28, 2018

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) Portrait de Georges Senoier à 5 ans et demi, Paris 1894

        Est: €500 - €700

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) Portrait de Georges Senoier à 5 ans et demi, Paris 1894 Huile sur toile, porte une inscription au dos à l'encre et monogrammé ER en haut à droite 30 x 28 cm

        Marie-Saint Germain
      • ERNEST ROUART PASTEL ON PAPER OF NUDE
        Apr. 28, 2018

        ERNEST ROUART PASTEL ON PAPER OF NUDE

        Est: $60 - $80

        Ernest Rouart (French, 1874 - 1942) pastel on paper depicting a nude woman. Signed lower right. Measures 25 1/4" (64cm) x 19 1/4" (49cm) + 2" (5cm) mat & frame.

        Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
      • ERNEST ROUART (FRENCH, 1874-1942) Elégante et caleche, avenue du Bois signed ‘Er
        Mar. 20, 2018

        ERNEST ROUART (FRENCH, 1874-1942) Elégante et caleche, avenue du Bois signed ‘Er

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        ERNEST ROUART (FRENCH, 1874-1942) Elégante et caleche, avenue du Bois signed ‘Ernest Rouart’ (lower right) pastel on canavs 81 x 59cm (31 7/8 x 23 1/4in).

        Feb. 10, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

      • Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) [Femmes dans la rue ; Études de nus]. Vers 1920. Pointe sèche ; burin. Formats divers. Très belles épreuves
        Apr. 05, 2013

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) [Femmes dans la rue ; Études de nus]. Vers 1920. Pointe sèche ; burin. Formats divers. Très belles épreuves

        Est: €150 - €180

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) [Femmes dans la rue ; Études de nus]. Vers 1920. Pointe sèche ; burin. Formats divers. Très belles épreuves sur différents papiers, signées à la mine de plomb, 3 numérotées, la 1re de la collection H. Stinnes (Lugt 1376a). Toutes marges. Ens. 4 p.

      • ERNEST ROUART (French. 1874-1942)
        Feb. 20, 2012

        ERNEST ROUART (French. 1874-1942)

        "Buste de Femme". Signed l/r. Pastel on Paper. Measuring 25 1/4" by 19 1/2". Framed. (Cond: some fading with light soiling)

        Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
      • Ernest Rouart (1874-1942)
        Jun. 24, 2011

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942)

        Est: £28,000 - £32,000

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) Soirée a l'Opéra signed 'Ernest Rouart' (lower centre) oil on canvas 45¼ x 73in. (115 x 185.5cm.) Painted circa 1900

      • Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) Ecole française Huile
        Nov. 13, 2007

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) Ecole française Huile

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Ernest Rouart (1874-1942) Ecole française Huile sur panneau: Portrait de mousquetaire. Signée: E. Rouart. (petites griffes superficielles). Dimensions : 35 x 26,5

        Horta