Antonio Rotta Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

      • ROTTA ANTONIO (1828 - 1903) - The death of the chick
        Apr. 17, 2024

        ROTTA ANTONIO (1828 - 1903) - The death of the chick

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        ROTTA ANTONIO (1828 - 1903). The death of the chick. Signed and dated 1852 lower left.. 61,00 x 51,00 cm.

      • ANTONIO ROTTA (ITALIAN, 1828-1903).
        Apr. 07, 2024

        ANTONIO ROTTA (ITALIAN, 1828-1903).

        'A Sleeping Child'. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated '1856' lower right. Note: Said to be purchased directly from the artist and in the same family by decent. Property from a New Rochelle, NY estate. Dimensions: 30" h x 40" w. Frame: 34" h x 44" w.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • ROTTA ANTONIO (1828 - 1903) - Pair of paintings depicting portrait of an old man and portrait of an old woman ("quando che gera zovene" e "se ciapo sto terno")
        Dec. 14, 2023

        ROTTA ANTONIO (1828 - 1903) - Pair of paintings depicting portrait of an old man and portrait of an old woman ("quando che gera zovene" e "se ciapo sto terno")

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        ROTTA ANTONIO (1828 - 1903). Pair of paintings depicting portrait of an old man and portrait of an old woman ("quando che gera zovene" e "se ciapo sto terno"). Signed and dated 1870 lower.. 42,00 x 53,00 cm.

      • Antonio Rotta (Gorizia 1828 - Venezia 1903), Pittura veneta
        Sep. 14, 2023

        Antonio Rotta (Gorizia 1828 - Venezia 1903), Pittura veneta

        Antonio Rotta (Gorizia 1828 - Venezia 1903) Pittura veneta Pagina di liber amicorum con righi di testo autografi firmati Una pagina in-8 Stato di conservazione: buono Numero componenti del lotto: 1 Pagina di liber amicorum (in-8) con righi di testo autografi firmati (breve nota autobiografica) del 'pittore delle Ballate veneziane' o 'poeta di Venezia', noto esponente della pittura di genere Antonio Rotta. Nel 1853 partecipò all'Esposizione di Belle Arti a Milano con il dipinto storico 'Tiziano Vecellio istruisce nella pittura Irene di Spilimbergo'. Nel 1878 vinse il premio dell'esposizione del Salone del Louvre di Parigi. Le sue opere si trovano in numerosi musei in tutto il mondo, al Museo d'Arte di Filadelfia come nei musei di Helsinki e nel Museo Revoltella di Trieste. La sua città natale custodisce molte sue opere, soprattutto ritratti, presso i Musei Provinciali di Storia ed Arte di Gorizia, molte delle sue opere sono state vendute all'estero e si trovano in importanti collezioni private.

        Bonino
      • Antonio Rotta
        May. 02, 2023

        Antonio Rotta

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        (Gorizia 1828–1903 Venice) “Quando che gera zovene” and “Se ciapo sto terno”, both signed, dated Antonio Rotta Venezia 1870, oil on canvas, each 52 x 41 cm, framed (2) Provenance: Helbing, Munich, 15 December 1913, Lot 138; Private Collection, Italy.

      • Antonio Rotta (Italian, 1828-1903) Feeding the birds
        Mar. 08, 2023

        Antonio Rotta (Italian, 1828-1903) Feeding the birds

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Antonio Rotta (Italian, 1828-1903) Feeding the birds signed, dated and inscribed 'Antonio Rotta/Venezia 1857' (lower left) oil on canvas 42.2 x 30.8cm (16 5/8 x 12 1/8in).

      • Antonio Rotta, 1828 – 1903
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Antonio Rotta, 1828 – 1903

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Katz und Maus Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5 x 100 cm. In ebonisiertem Wellenleistenrahmen. In einem ruralen Innenraum zwei Kinder. Ein auf dem Stuhl sitzender Junge präsentiert eine soeben gefangene Maus, ein Mädchen mit einer Katze in ihren Armen teilt deren Aufmerksamkeit für den Fang. Rest. (1341137) (13) Antonio Rotta, 1828 – 1903 CAT AND MOUSE Oil on canvas. 73.5 x 100 cm.

      • A Canine Casualty Finds a Home by Antonio Rotta
        Dec. 03, 2022

        A Canine Casualty Finds a Home by Antonio Rotta

        Est: €1,000 - €5,000

        Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "Ant. Rotta/Venezia 1865". Antonio Rotta (1828 Gorizia – 1903 Venezia). Italy 1865, dimensions 24.5 x 30 cm. Framed, craquelure. Cf. auction cat. Finarte - Semenzato, Importante dipinti antichi Nov. 14 1999. Illustrated on page 18 of the catalog. Condition 2

        Antikvity
      • Antonio Rotta (Gorizia 1828-Venezia 1903) - The soldier's family, 1863
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Antonio Rotta (Gorizia 1828-Venezia 1903) - The soldier's family, 1863

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        oil on the table signed, leased and dated lower left: Ant. Rotta Venezia 1863

      • Antonio Rotta (Italian, 1828-1903) A visit from the friar Oil on panel 13-3/4 x
        Jun. 03, 2022

        Antonio Rotta (Italian, 1828-1903) A visit from the friar Oil on panel 13-3/4 x

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Antonio Rotta (Italian, 1828-1903) A visit from the friar Oil on panel 13-3/4 x 20 inches (34.9 x 50.8 cm) Signed and inscribed lower right: Rotta / Paris PROVENANCE: J.O. Krumbholz Fine Arts, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Private collection, Beverly Hills, California. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • OIL PAINTING BY ANTONIO ROTTA 19TH CENTURY
        May. 25, 2022

        OIL PAINTING BY ANTONIO ROTTA 19TH CENTURY

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        ANTONIO ROTTA (Gorizia 1828 - Venezia 1903) BAMBINI SPAVENTATI DA UN PAVONE Olio su tela, cm. 77 x 63 Firmato e datato 1875, in basso a sinistra

      • Antonio Rotta (1828-1903)
        Apr. 29, 2022

        Antonio Rotta (1828-1903)

        Est: €180 - €360

        Antonio Rotta (1828-1903), Venetian family on a boat; oil on canvas, signed bottom right and dated Venice 1845; in carved an gilded Austrian collector’s frame from the early 19th Century. 60X50cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • OIL PAINTING BY ANTONIO ROTTA
        Mar. 16, 2022

        OIL PAINTING BY ANTONIO ROTTA

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        ANTONIO ROTTA (Gorizia 1828 - Venezia 1903) LO SCRIVANO Olio su tela, cm. 56 x 70 Firmato e datato 1872, in basso a sinistra Cornice dorata PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana

      • Antonio Rotta Oil on Wood Panel Portrait of a Man
        Feb. 10, 2022

        Antonio Rotta Oil on Wood Panel Portrait of a Man

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Antonio Rotta (Italian, 1828–1903). Oil on wood panel, portrait of a man. Signed lower right Antonio Rotta, Venezia and dated 1885. Varnished, with losses to varnish. 19 1/2" x 15 1/2" (with frame 30" x 26")

        Willow Auction House
      • ANTONIO ROTTA 1828-1903 LA GALLINA DELLA NONNA 1877 - GRANDMOTHER'S HEN 1877
        Oct. 21, 2021

        ANTONIO ROTTA 1828-1903 LA GALLINA DELLA NONNA 1877 - GRANDMOTHER'S HEN 1877

        Olio Su Tavola.  52 X 41,5 Cm Firmato E Datato In Basso A Destra. Al Verso Tassello Cartaceo Dell'Antichità Palbert, Torino.  - Oil On Board.  20.47 X 16.34 In. Signed And Dated Lower Right Recto. At Verso Paper Label Of Palbert Antiquities, Turin.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Antonio Rotta ...
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Antonio Rotta ...

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        (Gorizia 1828 - Venezia 1903) "Calza a pennello!" olio su tela (cm 50x63) Siglato in basso a destra Al retro: cartigli In cornice (difetti) Provenienza Galleria Pesaro, Milano; Galleria Guglielmi, Milano

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Oil on Wood, Vase of Flowers, Antonio Rotta?
        Sep. 12, 2019

        Oil on Wood, Vase of Flowers, Antonio Rotta?

        Oil on wood, a vase of flowers. In the lower right corner, the artist's signature in black "Rotta", apparently, the signature of Antonio Rotta. Antonio Rotta (1828-1903), an Italian painter, mostly painted scenes from everyday life.  Moderate condition, many peelings.

        Winner's Auctions LTD
      • ANTONIO ROTTA
        May. 29, 2019

        ANTONIO ROTTA

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Gorizia 1828 - Venezia 1903 Verso il mercato Firmato A Rotta in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 127X75 Provenienza: Genova, collezione privata Esposizioni: Arte pittorica dell'Ottocento, Galleria Santa Andrea, Genova 1950, n. ordine 70 Tav. 21 Pubblicazioni: Catalogo Arte Pittorica dell'Ottocento, Genova 1958 p. 12. Antonio Rotta trova la sua dimensione artistica nella pittura di genere realizzando scene fatte d'intimità domestica, tratte da ambienti popolari della sua Venezia indagando soprattutto il particolare realistico. Nella bella tela possiamo ammirare un ampio e luminoso paesaggio incorniciato dalle montagne che racchiude una piccola contadina che si staglia al centro della tela, in cammino verso il mercato sorreggendo sul capo una gabbietta di vimini. Il suo linguaggio pittorico molto essenziale è modulato dal colore sempre brillante giocato sulle corde delle emozioni e degli affetti riuscendo a creare immagini ricche di tenerezza e semplicità.

      • Antonio Rotta Chick Birth Print
        Apr. 01, 2018

        Antonio Rotta Chick Birth Print

        This piece is in good condition. It is matted and framed under glass. Artist: Antonio Rotta Title: Chick BirthMedium: Print Year or Era: 20th Century Signature Type: Printed Signature Signature Location: Lower Right Approx. Measurement: 25" x 31" x 1"Site Measurements: 15" x 19" Approx. Ship Weight: 5lbs. Keywords: Art; Ref: JR80021

        J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      • Antonio Rotta (Italian, 1828-1903)
        Jul. 29, 2017

        Antonio Rotta (Italian, 1828-1903)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Genre Scene (Elderly Couple Mending a Sock) oil on canvas signed and dated "1840" on reverse of canvas framed 18.25 x 14 in. (sight)

        Cowan's Auctions
      • Antonio Rotta (1828-1903), PEASANT FAMILY ON THE VENETIAN CANAL, Oil on canvas; signed “Ant. Rotta” and dated 1854 at Venezia lower right, 17" x 14" — 43.2 x 35.6 cm.
        Jun. 13, 2017

        Antonio Rotta (1828-1903), PEASANT FAMILY ON THE VENETIAN CANAL, Oil on canvas; signed “Ant. Rotta” and dated 1854 at Venezia lower right, 17" x 14" — 43.2 x 35.6 cm.

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        ANTONIO ROTTA (1828-1903) , ITALIANPEASANT FAMILY ON THE VENETIAN CANALOil on canvas; signed “Ant. Rotta” and dated 1854 at Venezia lower right17" x 14" — 43.2 x 35.6 cm.Estimate: $4,000—6,000

        Waddington's
      • Antonio Rotta (1828-1903), Kopie nach. ''Hoffnungsloser Fall'', Genrebild i
        Mar. 02, 2017

        Antonio Rotta (1828-1903), Kopie nach. ''Hoffnungsloser Fall'', Genrebild i

        Antonio Rotta (1828-1903), Kopie nach. ''Hoffnungsloser Fall'', Genrebild in feinster Malerei nach dem bekannten Werk des italienischen Meisters: Die anschauliche Szene zeigt ein junges Mädchen, das ihre Stiefel zum Schuster gebracht hat, der angesichts des großen Lochs im Leder ratlos ist, Öl/Holz, bez. u. re. ''n. Rotta''. 33,5 x 25 cm, ger. 52 x 43 cm

      • Rotta, Antonio. 1828 Gorizia - 1903 Venedig. Kopie nach. ''Hoffnungsloser Fall''. Öl/Holz. Bez. u. re. ''n. Rotta''. 33,5 x 25 cm / R. 52 x 43 cm.- Genrebild in feinster Malerei nach dem bekannten Werk des italienischen Meisters. Die anschauliche Szene zeigt ein junges Mädchen, das ihre Stiefel zum Schuster gebracht hat, der angesichts des großen Lochs im Leder ratlos ist.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Rotta, Antonio. 1828 Gorizia - 1903 Venedig. Kopie nach. ''Hoffnungsloser Fall''. Öl/Holz. Bez. u. re. ''n. Rotta''. 33,5 x 25 cm / R. 52 x 43 cm.- Genrebild in feinster Malerei nach dem bekannten Werk des italienischen Meisters. Die anschauliche Szene zeigt ein junges Mädchen, das ihre Stiefel zum Schuster gebracht hat, der angesichts des großen Lochs im Leder ratlos ist.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Antonio Rotta (Gorizia 1828 - Venezia 1903) Tre bimbi
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Antonio Rotta (Gorizia 1828 - Venezia 1903) Tre bimbi

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        olio su tela, cm 29,5 x 40 firmato e datato in basso a destra: Antonio Rotta / Venezia 1897 Three children oil on canvas, 29,5 x 40 cm signed and dated lower right

        Finarte Roma
      • Naughty Chicks
        May. 10, 2014

        Naughty Chicks

        Est: €3,800 - €4,560

        Rotta Antonio, Gorizia 1828 - Venedig 1903, Naughty Chicks, Oil/canvas, 52 x 41,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Antonio Rotta Venezia 1871, min. pigment loss. - Italian history a. figure painter. R. studied at the Venice academy under L. Lipparini a. specialized in folk life subjects which he depicted with empathy a. artistical virtue. He exhibited among others in Milan, Berlin a. Paris, where he won a medal at the Salon of 1878. - Mus.: Triest, Philadelphia, Helsinki, Gorizia. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

      • Antonio Rotta, (Italian, 1828-1903), Catching Butterflies
        Dec. 11, 2011

        Antonio Rotta, (Italian, 1828-1903), Catching Butterflies

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Antonio Rotta (Italian, 1828-1903) Catching Butterflies oil on canvas signed Antonio Rotta (lower left) 36 x 32 inches.

        Hindman
      • ANTONIO PIOTTA ROTTA [ITALIAN, 1828-1903], OIL ON CANVAS, DATED VENEZIA, 1880, 20" X 24"
        Jul. 10, 2011

        ANTONIO PIOTTA ROTTA [ITALIAN, 1828-1903], OIL ON CANVAS, DATED VENEZIA, 1880, 20" X 24"

        Est: $12,000 - $16,000

        ANTONIO PIOTTA ROTTA [ITALIAN, 1828-1903], OIL ON CANVAS, DATED VENEZIA, 1880, 20" X 24": Depicts old lady in interior setting astonished at new chickens with brass and copper lamps, kettles, lanterns, side table with vegetables, nest with chicks and broken egg. Signed and dated "Antonio Rotta/Venezia 1880" lower right, framed. Antonio Rotta, Italian, 1828-1903. From the Estate of Theodore Mc Graw, Grosse Pointe Farms.

        DuMouchelles
      • Antonio Rotta , Italian 1828 - 1903 Father's Return oil on canvas
        Mar. 25, 2009

        Antonio Rotta , Italian 1828 - 1903 Father's Return oil on canvas

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        signed and inscribed l.r.: Antonio Rotta/ Venezia oil on canvas

      • AFTER ANTONIO ROTTA, (ITALIAN 1828-1903), CHILDREN PLAYING WITH CHICKS
        Feb. 27, 2009

        AFTER ANTONIO ROTTA, (ITALIAN 1828-1903), CHILDREN PLAYING WITH CHICKS

        AFTER ANTONIO ROTTA (italian 1828-1903) CHILDREN PLAYING WITH CHICKS Signed 'Antonio Rotta' bottom left, oil on canvas 17 1/4 x 22 in.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Antonio Rotta 1828-1903- A boy playing the flute,
        May. 07, 2008

        Antonio Rotta 1828-1903- A boy playing the flute,

        Est: £200 - £300

        Antonio Rotta 1828-1903- A boy playing the flute, in a pastoral landscape; watercolour, signed, inscribed Venezia and dated 1880, 50x36cm

        Roseberys
        Apr. 08, 2008

        Est: £400 - £600

        Roseberys
      • ANTONIO ROTTA, ITALIAN 1828-1903
        Oct. 13, 2004

        ANTONIO ROTTA, ITALIAN 1828-1903

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        signed and dated 1860 oil on canvas