Giovanni Pietro Rota Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter

    • GIOVANNI ROTA OIL, YOUNG SEATED GIRL.
      Sep. 06, 2023

      GIOVANNI ROTA OIL, YOUNG SEATED GIRL.

      Giovanni Rota (Italy,1860 - 1900) oil on canvas depicting a young Italian girl with hair comb wearing coral bead necklace, signed lower left, G. Rota. Stretcher 25.5”H x 21.5”W, Overall in period likely original frame 35.5”H x 31”W.

      William Smith Auctions
    • ROTA, GIOVANNI Italienischer Künstler, tätig 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
      Mar. 15, 2014

      ROTA, GIOVANNI Italienischer Künstler, tätig 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.

      Est: - €300

      ROTA, GIOVANNI Italienischer Künstler, tätig 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Damenportrait mit Parfumflakon Öl auf Holz, 40,5 cm x 31,5 cm, mittig rechts signiert 'G. Rota', verso auf der Platte drei Ausstellungsstempel aus dem Jahr 1879, part. Farbbesch., Rahmen.