Domenico di Giovanni di Bartolomeo Rosselli Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1439 - d. 1497

      • DOMENICO DI GIOVANNI DI BARTOLOMEO ROSSELLI (PISTOIA 1439- FOSSOMBRONE 1497)
        Jul. 09, 2021

        DOMENICO DI GIOVANNI DI BARTOLOMEO ROSSELLI (PISTOIA 1439- FOSSOMBRONE 1497)

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        DOMENICO DI GIOVANNI DI BARTOLOMEO ROSSELLI (PISTOIA 1439- FOSSOMBRONE 1497) Vierge à l’enfant Bas-relief en stuc polychromé et doré H. : 91.7 x L 58.5 cm Il s’agit d’une composition de Domenico Rosselli (Pistoia 1439 - Fossombrone 1497). Il reprend, comme très souvent dans son oeuvre, une composition de Verrochio, ici celle du tabernacle de la via della Spada. Trois versions autographes différentes de Rosselli sont passées entre les mains du collectionneur Stefano Bardini, quatre autres sont répertoriées, pour deux d’entre elles conservées dans des collections publiques. Il reste donc deux versions autographes à découvrir. Notre exemplaire, de grande qualité pourrait faire partie de ce corpus. Littérature en rapport : Eleonora Beeli, Madonne Bardini. I rilievi mariani del secondo Quattrocento fiorentino, Edition Antonella Nesi, Museo Stefano Bardini, 2017, notice VI.2, p.186.

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        DOMENICO DI GIOVANNI DI BARTOLOMEO ROSSELLI (PISTOIA 1439- FOSSOMBRONE 1497) Vierge à l’enfant Bas-relief en stuc polychromé et doré H. : 91.7 x L 58.5 cm Il s’agit d’une composition de Domenico Rosselli (Pistoia 1439 - Fossombrone 1497). Il reprend, comme très souvent dans son œuvre, une composition de Verrochio, ici celle du tabernacle de la via della Spada. Trois versions autographes différentes de Rosselli sont passées entre les mains du collectionneur Stefano Bardini, quatre autres sont répertoriées, pour deux d’entre elles conservées dans des collections publiques. Il reste donc deux versions autographes à découvrir. Notre exemplaire, de grande qualité pourrait faire partie de ce corpus. Littérature en rapport : Eleonora Beeli, Madonne Bardini. I rilievi mariani del secondo Quattrocento fiorentino, Edition Antonella Nesi, Museo Stefano Bardini, 2017, notice VI.2, p.186. Expert : Alexandre Lacroix

      • Gregorio di Lorenzo, um 1436 Florenz – um 1504 Forli, und Domenico Rosselli, Pistoia 1439 – Fossombrone 1498
        Jul. 02, 2020

        Gregorio di Lorenzo, um 1436 Florenz – um 1504 Forli, und Domenico Rosselli, Pistoia 1439 – Fossombrone 1498

        Est: €90,000 - €120,000

        MARIA MIT DEM SEGNENDEN CHRISTUSKIND Kalksteinrelief. 62,5 x 45 cm. In vergoldetem Tabernakelrahmen. Beigegeben in Kopie ein Gutachten von Alfredo Bellandi vom 18. April 2015, welcher das Werk Gregorio Lorenzo zuschreibt. Das Relief zeigt in hochrechteckigem Format die sitzende Dreiviertelfigur Mariens mit dem Christuskind, welches sie zu ihrer Rechten hält und mit der anderen Hand unter dem Fuß unterstützt. Das Christuskind, die eine Hand segnend erhoben, die andere eine Taube haltend. Beide Personen mit vergoldeten plastisch herausgearbeiteten Nimben, sonst ungefasst. Der Hintergrund im Gegensatz zu vielen Vergleichsstücken plan und somit die beiden Hauptfiguren in den Vordergrund rückend. Das bisher unpublizierte Relief ist in einen sicherlich aus der Zeit stammenden stark plastisch ausgestalteten vergoldeten Holzrahmen eingelassen. Dieser weist ein zentrales hochrechteckiges Bildfeld auf, welches links wie rechts von plastischen kannelierten Halbsäulen mit ionischen Kapitellen flankiert wird vor punziertem und teilgefasstem Grund mit Renaissanceornamentik. Gesprengter Giebel mit Voluten. Basis mit plastischer Renaissanceornamentik und ergänzten Einsteckhölzern. Vergleichsliteratur: C.V. Fabriczy, Sculture di Domenico Rosselli, in „L’Arte“, X, 1907, S. 218 - 222 U. Middeldorf, Some new works by Domenico Rosselli, in: „The Burlington Magazine“, LXII, 1933, S. 165-168. U. Middeldorf, Un Ecce Homo del Maestro delle Madonne di marmo, in: Arte illustrata, VII, 1974, S. 2-9. P. Zampetti, La scultura nella Marche, Florenz, 1994. L. Pisani, Domenico Rosselli a Firenze e nelle Marche, in: „Prospettiva“, Nr. 102, 2002, S. 49 – 66 G. Gentilini, Dal rilievo alla pittura. La Madonna delle Candelabre di Antonio Rossellino, Florenz, 2008. F. Caglioti, Gregorio di Lorenzo of Florence, sculptur to King Matthias Corvinus, in Matthias Corvinus, the King. Tradition and Renewal in the Hungarian Royal Court 1458-1490, exhibition catalogue, The Budapest History Museum, Budapest, 2008, S. 128-137. A. Bellandi, Gregorio di Lorenzo. Il maestro delle Madonne di marmo, Morbio Inferiore, 2010. A. Bellandi, L'attivita dello scultore Gregorio di Lorenzo per Mattia Corvino e due episodi sulla fortuna del Rinascimento nel collezionismo ungherese, Mailand, 2011. G. Gentilini, L’amorevolezza del maestro, Florenz, 2011, S. 101-122. A. Bellandi, Aggiunte alla ritrattistica dello scultore fiorentino Gregorio di Lorenzo, 2013, S. 56-61. A. Bellandi, Uno stemma di Gregorio di Lorenzo, in: Nuovi Studi, 22, 2017. (1231381) (3) (13) Gregorio di Lorenzo, ca. 1436 Florence – ca. 1504 Forli, and Domenico Rosselli, Pistoia 1439 – Fossombrone 1498 THE VIRGIN AND THE BLESSING CHRIST CHILD Limestone relief. 62.5 x 45 cm. In gilt tabernacle frame. A copy of the expert´s report by Alfredo Bellandi with attribution to Gregorio Lorenzo dated 18 April 2015 is enclosed. Literature for comparison: C.V. Fabriczy, Sculture di Domenico Rosselli, in: L’Arte, X, 1907, pp. 218-222. U. Middeldorf, Some new works by Domenico Rosselli, in: The Burlington Magazine, LXII, 1933, pp. 165-168. U. Middeldorf, Un Ecce Homo del Maestro delle Madonne di marmo, in: Arte illustrata, VII, 1974, pp. 2-9. P. Zampetti, La scultura nella Marche, Florence, 1994. L. Pisani, Domenico Rosselli a Firenze e nelle Marche, in: Prospettiva, no. 102, 2002, pp. 49-66. G. Gentilini, Dal rilievo alla pittura. La Madonna delle Candelabre di Antonio Rossellino, Florence, 2008. F. Caglioti, Gregorio di Lorenzo of Florence, sculptor to King Matthias Corvinus, in: Matthias Corvinus, the King. Tradition and Renewal in the Hungarian Royal Court 1458-1490, exhibition catalogue, The Budapest History Museum, Budapest, 2008, pp. 128-137. A. Bellandi, Gregorio di Lorenzo. Il maestro delle Madonne di marmo, Morbio Inferiore, 2010. A. Bellandi, L’attivita dello scultore Gregorio di Lorenzo per Mattia Corvino e due episodi sulla fortuna del Rinascimento nel collezionismo ungherese, Milan, 2011. G. Gentilini, L’amorevolezza del maestro, Florence, 2011, pp. 101-122. A. Bellandi, Aggiunte alla ritrattistica dello scultore fiorentino Gregorio di Lorenzo, 2013, pp. 56-61. A. Bellandi, Uno stemma di Gregorio di Lorenzo, in: Nuovi Studi, 22, 2017.

      • A polychrome decorated terracotta relief of the Virgin and Child after a model by Domenico Rosselli (Italian, c. 1439–1498). 19th century
        Nov. 18, 2012

        A polychrome decorated terracotta relief of the Virgin and Child after a model by Domenico Rosselli (Italian, c. 1439–1498). 19th century

        Est: AUD800 - AUD1,200

        after a model by Domenico Rosselli (Italian, c. 1439–1498) 19th century The Virgin depicted half length holding the standing Christ child, within ebonized wood frame. dimensions of relief 20 1/4 x 14 1/2in

      • AN ITALIAN MARBLE RELIEF OF THE MADONNA AND CHILD, BY DOMENICO ROSSELLI (CIRCA 1439–1498), CIRCA 1480
        Jan. 27, 2011

        AN ITALIAN MARBLE RELIEF OF THE MADONNA AND CHILD, BY DOMENICO ROSSELLI (CIRCA 1439–1498), CIRCA 1480

        Est: $200,000 - $300,000

        AN ITALIAN MARBLE RELIEF OF THE MADONNA AND CHILD, BY DOMENICO ROSSELLI (CIRCA 1439–1498), CIRCA 1480 in giltwood frame, various old numbered tags and cataloging from early 20th century auctions attached to the reverse. height 23 1/4 in., width 17 1/4 in.; 59, 43.8 cm