Martha Rosler Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1943 -

      • Martha Rosler (1943 Brooklyn – lebt in Brooklyn)
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Martha Rosler (1943 Brooklyn – lebt in Brooklyn)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Hooded Captives (aus: Bringing the War Home). 2005. C-Print einer Collage. Am unteren Blattrand mit schwarzem Edding signiert, datiert und nummeriert: martha rosler, 2005, 54/100, Blattmaß: 50,6 x 40,6 cm.

        AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      • Martha Rosler, 1943, Hooded Captives
        Jun. 25, 2024

        Martha Rosler, 1943, Hooded Captives

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        92/100. Signed and dated. Publisher: Texte zur Kunst, Berlin.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Martha Rosler, A Trilogy on Service Colonization
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Martha Rosler, A Trilogy on Service Colonization

        Est: $150 - $200

        Martha Rosler A Trilogy on Service Colonization 1978 bound printed paper 5 h x 8 w x .25 d in (13 x 20 x 1 cm) This work is from the first edition co-published by the artist and Printed Matter, Inc., New York. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Martha Rosler (American b.1943), 'Berlin Park 1990/2016', 2016
        Mar. 25, 2020

        Martha Rosler (American b.1943), 'Berlin Park 1990/2016', 2016

        Est: £200 - £300

        Martha Rosler (American b.1943), 'Berlin Park 1990/2016', 2016, C-print in colours on Fujicolor Crystal Archive paper, signed and numbered from an edition of 100 verso, published by Texte zur Kunst; sheet: 40.5 x 51cm

        Tate Ward Auctions
        Dec. 11, 2019

        Est: £300 - £500

        Tate Ward Auctions
      • MARTHA ROSLER, (AMERICAN, B. 1943), NEW YORK
        Sep. 11, 2019

        MARTHA ROSLER, (AMERICAN, B. 1943), NEW YORK

        MARTHA ROSLER (american, b. 1943) NEW YORK 1996. C-print. 26 x 39 in. (66 x 99.1cm). Framed. provenance: The Avon Collection, New York, New York.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Martha ROSLER (Née en 1943) IN THE PLACE OF THE PUBLIC - 1990 10 tirages cibachrome
        Sep. 27, 2016

        Martha ROSLER (Née en 1943) IN THE PLACE OF THE PUBLIC - 1990 10 tirages cibachrome

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Martha ROSLER (Née en 1943) IN THE PLACE OF THE PUBLIC - 1990 10 tirages cibachrome Chaque photo comporte 6 exemplaires + 2 EA, mais en tant qu'ensemble, cette oeuve est unique 76 x 51 cm chaque Provenance : Simon Watson Arts, New York Collection Vincent Wapler, Paris, depuis 1990 Expositions : New York, New Museum of Contemporary Art, "The Decade Show: Frameworks of Identity from the 1980's", mai-août 1990 Genève, MAMCO, "L'Eternel détour - séquence été 2013 (1er étage, la Cour)", juin-septembre 2013 Commentaire : 10 CIBACHROME PRINTS; EACH PHOTOGRAPH HAS 6 + 2 AP, BUT AS A SET THE WORK IS UNIQUE

      • MARTHA ROSLER, (AMERICAN, B. 1943), "NEW YORK"
        Sep. 10, 2013

        MARTHA ROSLER, (AMERICAN, B. 1943), "NEW YORK"

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        MARTHA ROSLER (american, b. 1943)/span "NEW YORK" 1996. C-print. 26 x 39 in. (66 x 99.1cm) provenance: /spanThe Avon Collection, New York, New York. exhibited:/span International Center of Photography, New York, "Eye of the Beholder: Photographs from the Avon Collection," September 12-November 16, 1997.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Martha Rosler (B. 1943)
        Jun. 29, 2011

        Martha Rosler (B. 1943)

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Martha Rosler (B. 1943) Body Beautiful, or Beauty Knows No Pain (Hot Meat) colour coupler print 13 5/8 x 10 5/8in. (34.8 x 27cm.) Executed in 1966-72

      • Martha Rosler (AMERICAN, B. 1943)
        May. 20, 2009

        Martha Rosler (AMERICAN, B. 1943)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Martha Rosler (AMERICAN, B. 1943) Hooded Captives signed and dated in the photo 'Martha Rosler/2005' (lower right) photomontage, unframed 50.5 x 40.5 cm. Executed in 2005. This work is from an edition of hundred.

      • Martha Rosler , b.1943 Bringing the War Home (House Beautiful) cibachrome print, in 10 parts
        May. 13, 2009

        Martha Rosler , b.1943 Bringing the War Home (House Beautiful) cibachrome print, in 10 parts

        Est: $150,000 - $200,000

        each signed, dated 1967-72/1990 and numbered 1/10 on the reverse cibachrome print, in 10 parts

      • Martha ROSLER (née en 1943) - Untitled (Cargo
        Nov. 14, 2008

        Martha ROSLER (née en 1943) - Untitled (Cargo

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Martha ROSLER (née en 1943) - Untitled (Cargo Cult), 1967-1972

      • MARTHA ROSLER Centerfold or Miss February, 1972
        Nov. 15, 2007

        MARTHA ROSLER Centerfold or Miss February, 1972

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        MARTHA ROSLER Centerfold or Miss February, 1972 Photomontage. 24 x 20 in. (61 x 50.8 cm). This work is number two from an edition of 10 plus two artist's proofs.

        Phillips
      • MARTHA ROSLER (NEE EN 1943)
        Dec. 05, 2006

        MARTHA ROSLER (NEE EN 1943)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Playboy photomontage couleur 61 x 51 cm. (24 x 20 1/8 in.) Exécutée en 1967-1972 Cette oeuvre fait partie de la série 'Bringing the war home: a view in Vietnam'.

      • MARTHA ROSLER (NEE EN 1943)
        Dec. 05, 2006

        MARTHA ROSLER (NEE EN 1943)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        First lady (Pat Nixon) photomontage couleur 51 x 61 cm. (20 1/8 x 24 in.) Exécutée en 1967-1972 Cette oeuvre fait partie de la série 'Bringing the War Home: House Beautiful'.

      • Martha Rosler (b. 1943)
        May. 05, 2006

        Martha Rosler (b. 1943)

        Est: $35,000 - $45,000

        Bringing the War Home: House Beautiful each signed, numbered and dated 'Martha Rosler 1967-7290 ed.' (on the reverse) ten color coupler prints 24 x 20 in. (60.9 x 50.8 cm.) or 20 x 24 in. (50.8 x 60.9 cm.) Conceived in 1967-1972; executed in 1990. This work is from a proposed of edition of ten. (10)

      • MARTHA ROSLER
        Nov. 13, 2003

        MARTHA ROSLER

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) each signed, dated 1967-72/1990 and numbered 2/10 on the reverse