Francesco Rosapina Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1762 - d. 1841

    • Francesco Rosapina (Italian, 1762-1841) 3 Old Master Prints After Parmigianino
      Nov. 08, 2023

      Francesco Rosapina (Italian, 1762-1841) 3 Old Master Prints After Parmigianino

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Francesco Rosapina (Italian, 1762-1841) 3 Old Master Prints After Parmigianino. 1) "Augustus and the Tiburtine Sibyl" after a red chalk drawing by "Parmigianino" (Francesco Mazzola). Inscribed l.c. "Extat Apud Joannem Saiani"; Inscribed l.l. "F. Mazzola inv." and F. Rosaspina fecit" l.r. Size: 11.75'' x 8.25'', 30 x 21 cm (image); 20'' x 16.5'', 51 x 42 cm (sheet). 2) Madonna and Child with Saints. Inscribed l.c. "Ex illustri collectione Antoni Beccadelli"; Inscribed l.l. "F. Mazzola in." and F. Rosaspina fecit" l.r. Size: 12.5'' x 9.5'', 32 x 24 cm (image); 20.75'' x 17'', 53 x 43 cm (sheet). https://www.gonnelli.it/uk/auction-0019/rosaspina-francesco-mazzola-detto-il-parmigian.asp. Together with a 3rd print, inscribed l.c. :"Forolivio extat in Pinacotheca Comitum Merendi," inscribed l.l. F. Parmensis inv" and l.r. ""F. Rossspina F." Size: 9.75'' x 6.5'', 25 x 17 cm (image); 17.5'' x 13.5'', 44 x 34 cm (sheet).

      Material Culture
    • ROSAPINA, Francesco (*1762 †1841),
      Apr. 24, 2021

      ROSAPINA, Francesco (*1762 †1841),

      ROSAPINA, Francesco (*1762 †1841), Radierung, illustriert nach Girolamo Francesco Mazzola, unten links und mittig bez. "Extat apud Jo: Ant: Armanunm", Plattenmaß 18,5 x 13,5 cm, randig min Knickspuren

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design