Martinus Rorbye Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1803 - d. 1848

    • MARTINUS RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-1848 COPENHAGEN). A jutting rock in the rapid
      Jul. 03, 2024

      MARTINUS RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-1848 COPENHAGEN). A jutting rock in the rapid

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      MARTINUS RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-1848 COPENHAGEN). A jutting rock in the rapids (Fos med fremragende Klippestykke). oil on paper laid down on canvas 10 ¼ x 14 ¼ in. (26 x 36 cm.).

    • MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-COPENHAGEN 1848) Fiskere ved Limfjorden (
      May. 23, 2024

      MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-COPENHAGEN 1848) Fiskere ved Limfjorden (

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-COPENHAGEN 1848) Fiskere ved Limfjorden (Fishermen at Limfjorden) dated and signed with artist's initials '1832./M.R.....' (on the rock, lower right) oil on canvas 14 ¾ x 11 7⁄8 in. (37.5 x 30.2 cm.)

    • MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-COPENHAGEN 1848) Bråbyporten ved Gisselfe
      May. 23, 2024

      MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-COPENHAGEN 1848) Bråbyporten ved Gisselfe

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-COPENHAGEN 1848) Bråbyporten ved Gisselfeld (The Gate 'Braby' at Gisselfeld) dated '1832' (lower right) oil on canvas 13 ½ x 9 ¾ in. (34.3 x 24.8 cm.)

    • MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-COPENHAGEN 1848) Fra Castellamare (At Cas
      May. 23, 2024

      MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-COPENHAGEN 1848) Fra Castellamare (At Cas

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT RØRBYE (DRAMMEN 1803-COPENHAGEN 1848) Fra Castellamare (At Castellamare) inscribed and dated 'Castellam̃are 1835.' (upper left) watercolor over pencil on paper laid down 9 ½ x 15 ¼ in. (24.1 x 38.7 cm.)

    • Rorbye, Martinus
      May. 04, 2024

      Rorbye, Martinus

      Rorbye, Martinus 1803 Drammen - 1848 Kopenhagen Weite Landschaft. Monogrammiert. Datiert 1826? Öl/Holz, 16 x 23,5 cm.

    • Martinus RÖRBYE (1803-1848) Ilisos (1835)
      Feb. 08, 2024

      Martinus RÖRBYE (1803-1848) Ilisos (1835)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      signed lower right: Rørbye title lower left

      Vergos Auctions P.C.
    • Rorbye, Martinus
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Rorbye, Martinus

    • Rorbye, Martinus
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Rorbye, Martinus

      Rorbye, Martinus 1803 Drammen - 1848 Kopenhagen Weidelandschaft mit Flöte spielenden Hütejungen. Monogrammiert. Datiert 1832. Öl/Holz, 18,5 x 23,5 cm.

    • Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: Studie einer Frau von Sorrent
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: Studie einer Frau von Sorrent

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Studie einer Frau von Sorrent, sitzend in ihrer Tracht. Grauer Stift auf Velin. 23,9 x 20,4 cm. Unten rechts bezeichnet "Donna di Sorrent". Um 1840. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Martinus Christian Wesseltoft Rørbye - Still life with a primrose in a flowerpot, a cat and two sparrows
      Dec. 02, 2020

      Martinus Christian Wesseltoft Rørbye - Still life with a primrose in a flowerpot, a cat and two sparrows

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Still life with a primrose in a flowerpot, a cat and two sparrows Inscribed, dated and monogrammed on a flower label: S / 31 / NB / 1823 / W Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wesseltoft Accompanied by a certificate (in copy) by Prof. Dr. Helmut Börsch-Supan, Berlin, dated 11 November 2013

      Grisebach
    • Martinus RÖRBYE
      May. 28, 2020

      Martinus RÖRBYE

      Est: kr40,000 -

      Martinus RÖRBYE (1803-1848) Opp. "Borgund Stavkirke", sign. verso 1830. (22x16cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Etude d'homme drapé Crayon noir et rehauts de craie blanche,
      Sep. 24, 2019

      Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Etude d'homme drapé Crayon noir et rehauts de craie blanche,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Etude d'homme drapé Crayon noir et rehauts de craie blanche, annoté 'M Rorbye' au verso h: 27 w: 16 cm Provenance : Collection B. Wolff, son cachet (L.420) en bas à gauche Estimation 300 - 400 €

    • Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Autel à la Vierge donnant sur la campagne du Sud de l'Italie Huile sur papier
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Autel à la Vierge donnant sur la campagne du Sud de l'Italie Huile sur papier

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Autel à la Vierge donnant sur la campagne du Sud de l''Italie Huile sur papier Annoté des initiales ''MR.'' au verso A Virgin Altar overlooking the countryside in the South of Italy, oil on paper, by M. Rørbye h: 15 w: 18 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 172, n°156, repr. et p. 213

    • Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Entrée du manoir de Gjorslev Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Entrée du manoir de Gjorslev Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Entrée du manoir de Gjorslev Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Signé des initiales 'MR.' en bas à droite Localisé au verso Entrance of the Gjorslev manor, oil on paper laid down on canvas, signed, by M. Rørbye h: 23,50 w: 31 cm Expositions : 'Le siècle d'or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 140, n°98, repr. et p. 213 Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Etude de chèvres Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Etude de chèvres Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Martinus RØRBYE Drammen, 1803 - Copenhague, 1848 Etude de chèvres Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Localisé et daté 'ROMA . 1841.' en bas à droite Study of goats, oil on paper laid down on canvas, located and dated, by M. Rørbye h: 30,50 w: 47 cm Provenance : Vente après-décès de l'artiste, 1849, n°89 Expositions : 'Le siècle d'or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 167, n°146, repr. et p. 213 Bibliographie : 'Martinus Rørbye, 1803-1848', Copenhague, Thorvaldsens Museum , 1981, n°195 Commentaire : Cette séduisante étude rapidement brossée sur le papier aura servi notre artiste pour deux de ses compositions 'Route des environs de Monreale' (op. cit. n°202) et 'Paysans faisant la sieste' (op. cit. n°210). Estimation 4 000 - 5 000 €

    • Martinus Rørbye: A farmer's wife in a church doorway. Unsigned. Dated 1834. Inscribed on the reverse. Oil on paper laid on cardboard. 27 x 21 cm.
      Sep. 18, 2018

      Martinus Rørbye: A farmer's wife in a church doorway. Unsigned. Dated 1834. Inscribed on the reverse. Oil on paper laid on cardboard. 27 x 21 cm.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      A farmer's wife sitting on a staircase in front of a church door with a child in her arms. Unsigned. Dated 1834. Inscribed on the reverse M. Rörbye. Oil on paper laid on cardboard. 27 x 21 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: Entrance of S. Ciriaco, Ancona. Unsigned. Inscribed by the artist. Pencil and watercolour on paper. Sheet size 218 x 297 mm.
      May. 30, 2018

      Martinus Rørbye: Entrance of S. Ciriaco, Ancona. Unsigned. Inscribed by the artist. Pencil and watercolour on paper. Sheet size 218 x 297 mm.

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      Entrance of S. Ciriaco, Ancona. Unsigned. Inscribed by the artist Ancona Sa. Cherigo a Ancona. Verso inscribed No. 150 M. Rørby. Pencil and watercolour on paper. Sheet size 218 x 297 mm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: Studies from daily life, Paris. Unsigned. Dated by the artist Paris 1834. Pencil and watercolour on paper. 185 x 262 mm.
      May. 30, 2018

      Martinus Rørbye: Studies from daily life, Paris. Unsigned. Dated by the artist Paris 1834. Pencil and watercolour on paper. 185 x 262 mm.

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Studies from daily life, Paris. Unsigned. Dated by the artist Paris 1834. Verso similar study inscribed Marchand de brioches Balayeurs 983. Pencil and watercolour on paper. 185 x 262 mm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: Italian peasant woman from Subiaco. Unsigned. Inscribed de Subiaco 1840. Pen and watercolour on paper. Visible size 40 x 26 cm. Period frame.
      May. 30, 2018

      Martinus Rørbye: Italian peasant woman from Subiaco. Unsigned. Inscribed de Subiaco 1840. Pen and watercolour on paper. Visible size 40 x 26 cm. Period frame.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Italian peasant woman from Subiaco. Unsigned. Inscribed de Subiaco 1840. Pen and watercolour on paper. Visible size 40 x 26 cm. Period frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: "En Torvedag i Wiborg". A market scene in Viborg. Signed with monogram and dated 1831. Oil on canvas laid on canvas. 41 x 28 cm.
      May. 29, 2018

      Martinus Rørbye: "En Torvedag i Wiborg". A market scene in Viborg. Signed with monogram and dated 1831. Oil on canvas laid on canvas. 41 x 28 cm.

      Est: kr800,000 - kr1,000,000

      "En Torvedag i Wiborg". A market scene in Viborg. Signed with monogram and dated 1831. Oil on canvas laid on canvas. 41 x 28 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: Portrait des Athener Apostolas Stériu
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: Portrait des Athener Apostolas Stériu

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Porträt des Athener Geschäftsmanns Apostolos Stergiou. Bleistift auf Velin, teils aquarelliert. 27 x 21,1 cm. Unten links auf Griechisch bezeichnet [?p?st???? Ste?????]. sowie rechts "Apostolos Stergiou. Athen."Martinus Rørbye studierte ab 1820 an der Akademie in Kopenhagen und gehörte zu Eckersbergs Lieblingsschülern. Wie viele seiner Studienkollegen begab er sich auf den Spuren seines Professors nach Rom im Jahre 1834. Gemeinsam mit dem Architekten M. G. Bindesbøll machte er sich noch im selben Jahr von Rom aus auf den Weg nach Athen und Konstantinopel. Die exotisch orientalischen Motive inspirierten ihn sehr, zahlreiche Zeichnungen entstanden, die seine Eindrücke detailliert dokumentieren. Sicherlich hatte er auf seinem Paris-Aufenthalt die Werke von Horace Vernet gesehen, an denen er sich deutlich orientierte. Es haben sich viele Skizzen erhalten, in denen Rørbye die Kleidung der jeweiligen Bevölkerung festhielt. Vorliegende Studie zeigt den stolzen Athener Geschäftsmann Apostolos Stergiou in prächtiger Tracht mit Fustanella, die typische Pfeife, den Tschibuk rauchend, und ein Fes auf seinem Haupt tragend. Die exakten Angaben der Farben weisen daraufhin, dass es sich nicht nur um eine Kostümstudie handelt, sondern Rørbye vermutlich diese Skizze als Vorzeichnung für ein Ölgemälde anfertigte. Einen Griechen in vergleichbarer Tracht findet sich in Rørbyes Ölgemälde „Aussicht vom Parthenon mit rauchendem Griechen“ aus dem Jahre 1835 (Öl auf Leinwand, 29,8 x 42,3 cm, Privatbesitz) wieder. Zurückgekehrt nach Kopenhagen wurde er vor allem für seine griechischen und türkischen Arbeiten von seinen Zeitgenossen gefeiert. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: Ansicht von Bingen mit Schiffen
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: Ansicht von Bingen mit Schiffen

      Est: €600 - €750

      Ansicht von Bingen mit Schiffen.Bleistift auf Velin. 11,7 x 19,4 cm. Unten rechts datiert und bezeichnet "Bingen 23 Juni 1834".Die vorliegenden Reiseskizze ist vermutlich auf Rørbyes Reise nach Rom entstanden, wo er im April 1834 eintraf. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Martinus Rørbye (1803-1848): Parti fra Seremoneta, 1834
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Martinus Rørbye (1803-1848): Parti fra Seremoneta, 1834

      Est: kr150,000 - kr200,000

      Olie på lærred, 32 x 41,5. Usigneret men med kunstnerens skrift betegnet "Seremoneta 1834". Betegnet "Malet af Rørby" på bagsiden. Litteratur: Fortegnelsen over M. Rørbyes Arbejder, Vejledning til Udstillingen Kunstforeningen Marts-April 1905, s. 10. omtalt under kat. nr. 55. Udstillet: Kunstforeningen 1905, kat. nr. 55. Proveniens: Tidligere i Apoteker Alfred Benzons samling, siden videre i familien på dansk herregard. Ikke tidligere udbudt i offentligt salg. Proveniens: Dansk herregård

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: Brunnenhof im Kloster Santa Scolastica in Subiaco
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: Brunnenhof im Kloster Santa Scolastica in Subiaco

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Brunnenhof im Kloster Santa Scolastica in Subiaco. Grauer Stift, aquarelliert, auf Velin. 36,7 x 24,7 cm. Unten rechts bezeichnet "St. Scholastico" und wohl von fremder Hand "M Rörby". Aus der Nachlaßversteigerung Rørbyes im Jahre 1849, Nr. 46, dort bezeichnet als "Brönd i St. Scolastico"

    • Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: Männer auf dem Markt in Leeuwarden im Gespräch
      May. 29, 2015

      Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: Männer auf dem Markt in Leeuwarden im Gespräch

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Männer auf dem Markt in Leeuwarden im Gespräch. Bleistift auf Velin. 14,1 x 21,9 cm. Unten rechts bezeichnet und datiert "Leeuwarden den 30 May 1834".

    • Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: nach. Der Maler Christian August Lorentzen in seinem Atelier
      May. 29, 2015

      Rørbye, Martinus Christian Wedseltoft: nach. Der Maler Christian August Lorentzen in seinem Atelier

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      nach. Der Maler Christian August Lorentzen in seinem Atelier. Öl auf Leinwand. 95 x 79 cm. Vgl. Ausst.-Kat. Die Kopenhagener Schule. Meisterwerke Dänischer und Deutscher Malerei. Von 1770 bis 1850, hrsg. von Dirk Luckow und Dörte Zbikowski, Kiel 2005, S. 266, Abb. S. 81. Kopie nach dem 1827 entstandenen Gemälde Rørbyes, das sich in Hamburger Privatbesitz befindet (Öl auf Leinwand, 70,4 x 57,1 cm). Neben Eckersberg studierte Rørbye bei Christian August Lorentzen, den er in diesem einfühlsamen Künstlerporträt verewigte. Es zählt zu den eindrucksvollsten Künstlerbildnissen des dänischen Goldenen Zeitalters.

    • Dronning/Queen Louise: Young clergyman reading. After Martinus Rørbye.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Dronning/Queen Louise: Young clergyman reading. After Martinus Rørbye.

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      Den læsende Abate. Young clergyman reading. After Martinus Rørbye (1803-1848). Signed Louise in the lower right corner (especially visible in UV light). Oil on canvas. 39 x 27 cm. Damborg frame with a label.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: A Nubian resting on a staircase, smoking a cigarette.
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Martinus Rørbye: A Nubian resting on a staircase, smoking a cigarette.

      Est: kr400,000 - kr500,000

      A Nubian resting on a staircase, smoking a cigarette. Signed and dated M. R. Rom 1839. Oil on canvas. 75 x 63 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: A monk in a doorway.
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Martinus Rørbye: A monk in a doorway.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      "Munk i en dør". A monk in a doorway. Signed and dated M. R. 1848. Oil on cardboard. 30 x 19 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: A pifferaro smoking a pipe.
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Martinus Rørbye: A pifferaro smoking a pipe.

      Est: kr100,000 - kr150,000

      A pifferaro smoking a pipe. Unsigned. Inscribed Albinio 1847. Oil on paper laid on panel. 40 x 31 cm. Period frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOPF RÖRBYE (1803-1848) HOMME AU FUSIL Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 28 x 27 cm
      May. 24, 2012

      MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOPF RÖRBYE (1803-1848) HOMME AU FUSIL Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 28 x 27 cm

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

    • Martinus Rørbye: The staircase of Voergaard Castle.
      Feb. 29, 2012

      Martinus Rørbye: The staircase of Voergaard Castle.

      Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

      "Slotstrappen paa Voergaard". The staircase of Voergaard Castle. 1833. Unsigned. Dated Voergaard den 17d May. Pencil and sepia on paper. Sheet size 27 x 19 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: Historcal scene from Norway.
      Feb. 29, 2012

      Martinus Rørbye: Historcal scene from Norway.

      Est: kr25,000 - kr35,000

      "Klokkeren Ole Svensen Bakke i Id Sogn ved Frederikshald kommer som Speider til de svenske Forposter - 1716". The bell ringer Ole Svensen Bakke from Id parish near Frederikshald meets the Swedish outposts as a scout (spy) in the year 1716. Historical scene from Norway. Signed and dated M. Rørby 1828. Drawing ink and sepia on paper. 24 x 18.5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: Norwegian scenery. Men and women enjoying a view.
      Feb. 29, 2012

      Martinus Rørbye: Norwegian scenery. Men and women enjoying a view.

      Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

      "Scene fra Norge-Herrer og Damer ved en Udsigt". Norwegian scene. Men and women enjoying a view. Unsigned. Sepia and pencil on paper. 11 x 13 cm. Period frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: View of Palermo Harbour.
      Feb. 29, 2012

      Martinus Rørbye: View of Palermo Harbour.

      Est: kr15,000 - kr25,000

      View of Palermo Harbour, in the background Monte Pellegrino. September-October 1840. Signed Rørby Palermo al Burgo. Pencil on paper. Sheet size 17.5 x 22 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: A Turkish notary and two veiled women.
      Feb. 29, 2012

      Martinus Rørbye: A Turkish notary and two veiled women.

      Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

      A Turkish notary and two veiled women. C. 1836. Unsigned. Pencil and watercolour on paper. 18 x 28.5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: A stable, presumably at Gjorslev manor.
      Feb. 28, 2012

      Martinus Rørbye: A stable, presumably at Gjorslev manor.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      A stable, presumably at Gjorslev manor. Signed M. R. and inscribed on the stretcher Gjorslev. Oil on paper laid on canvas. 23.5 x 31 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Feb. 28, 2012

      Est: kr100,000 - kr150,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: Italian street scenes. (On the reverse two studies of architecture and three men).
      Nov. 29, 2011

      Martinus Rørbye: Italian street scenes. (On the reverse two studies of architecture and three men).

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      Italian street scenes. (On the reverse two studies of architecture and three men). Unsigned. Pencil on paper. 21 x 14 cm each. Two sheets with four drawings in one frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: Young clergyman reading.
      Nov. 28, 2011

      Martinus Rørbye: Young clergyman reading.

      Est: kr500,000 - kr600,000

      "Den læsende Abate". Young clergyman reading. Signed and dated MR Subiaco 1836. Oil on canvas. 39 x 28 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: Landscape, presumably from Vendsyssel, Northern Jutland.
      Nov. 28, 2011

      Martinus Rørbye: Landscape, presumably from Vendsyssel, Northern Jutland.

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Landscape, presumably from Vendsyssel, Northern Jutland. Unsigned. Watercolour on paper. 18.5 x 26 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: Farmer on a staircase.
      Nov. 28, 2011

      Martinus Rørbye: Farmer on a staircase.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      Farmer on a staircase. 1834. Unsigned. Oil on canvas laid on panel. 20 x 29 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye (Danish, 1805-1848)
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Martinus Rørbye (Danish, 1805-1848)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Martinus Rørbye (Danish, 1805-1848) A jutting rock in the rapids (Fos med fremragende Klippestykke) dated '1830' (centre) oil on paper laid down on canvas 10 x 14¼ in. (25.5 x 36 cm.)

    • Martinus Rørbye: A spinning woman from Subiaco.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Martinus Rørbye: A spinning woman from Subiaco.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      "En spindende kone fra Subiaco". A spinning woman from Subiaco. Signed and dated M. R. 1840. Oil on paper mounted on canvas. 44 x 32 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: Landscape near Mosbjerg in Vendsyssel, North Jutland.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Martinus Rørbye: Landscape near Mosbjerg in Vendsyssel, North Jutland.

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      Landscape near Mosbjerg in Vendsyssel, North Jutland. Unsigned. Inscribed Mosbierg Broe (bridge) den 21. Mai 1833. Pencil and watercolour on paper. Visible size 13 x 20 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Est: kr100,000 - kr125,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Martinus Rørbye: The temple in Girgenti, Sicily.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Martinus Rørbye: The temple in Girgenti, Sicily.

      Est: kr100,000 - kr125,000

      "Templet i Girgenti". The temple in Girgenti, Sicily. Signed and dated M. R. Girgenti 1840. Oil on paper mounted on canvas. 28 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • RORBYE, MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT (Drammen
      Sep. 17, 2010

      RORBYE, MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT (Drammen

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      RORBYE, MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT (Drammen 1803 - 1848 Copenhagen) Reclining warrior. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Rorbye. 28.5 x 28.5 cm. RORBYE, MARTINUS CHRISTIAN WESSELTOFT (Drammen 1803 - 1848 Kopenhagen) Rastender Krieger. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Rorbye. 28,5 x 28,5 cm.