Jonas Rooth Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1961 -

Jonas Rooth has been an active glass artist since graduating from Konstfack in 1994. He is best known for his spectacular chandeliers inspired by baroque and art nouveau. Rooth has its own studio / glass cabin in Kivik. Rooths is represented at, among others, the National Museum in Stockholm and the Röhsska Museum in Gothenburg.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Jonas Rooth (Swedish, b. 1961) Covered Urn, 1998 Glass 23-1/2 x 9 inches (59.7 x
        Aug. 12, 2021

        Jonas Rooth (Swedish, b. 1961) Covered Urn, 1998 Glass 23-1/2 x 9 inches (59.7 x

        Jonas Rooth (Swedish, b. 1961) Covered Urn, 1998 Glass 23-1/2 x 9 inches (59.7 x 22.9 cm) Incised to foot Jonas Rooth, 1998 PROVENANCE: Snyderman-Works Galleries, Philadelphia, September 3, 1999; Acquired by the current owner from above. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Heritage Auctions
      • A Jonas Rooth glass applique, 1998. (d) Signed
        May. 14, 2013

        A Jonas Rooth glass applique, 1998. (d) Signed

        Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

        A Jonas Rooth glass applique, 1998. (d) Signed Jonas Rooth #9887 5/6, Jonas Rooth 1998. Height 49 cm, width 37 cm, excluding the loose leaves and fish rods.

        Bukowskis
      • Jonas Rooth, takarmatur, Kivik 1998
        Mar. 13, 2012

        Jonas Rooth, takarmatur, Kivik 1998

        Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • JONAS ROOTH, pokal, egen hytta 1991, gul och grå
        Sep. 05, 2010

        JONAS ROOTH, pokal, egen hytta 1991, gul och grå

        Est: kr1,500 - kr2,000

        JONAS ROOTH, pokal, egen hytta 1991, gul och grå glasmassa, påklippt dekor av slinga i orange samt i blått runt fot och mynning, signerad Jonas Rooth 91, höjd 44 WILKE ADOLFSSON, pokal, egen hytta 1988, underfång i grått, kantbård i cerise, fot med omvikt kant, signerad Wilke Adolfsson -88, höjd 33,5 cm A Jonas Rooth goblet, own blowing roo...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • JONAS ROOTH, pokaler 3 st., egen hytta 1991,
        Sep. 05, 2010

        JONAS ROOTH, pokaler 3 st., egen hytta 1991,

        Est: kr2,000 - kr2,500

        JONAS ROOTH, pokaler 3 st., egen hytta 1991, polykrom dekor med påklippta detaljer, signerade Jonas Rooth 91, höjd 19 - 20,5 cm A set of three Jonas Rooth goblets, 1991

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • JONAS ROOTH, vas, 1998. (d)
        May. 07, 2010

        JONAS ROOTH, vas, 1998. (d)

        Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

        JONAS ROOTH, vas, 1998. (d)

        Bukowskis
      • JONAS ROOTH, väggskulptur, tillverkad i egen hytta
        Oct. 28, 2009

        JONAS ROOTH, väggskulptur, tillverkad i egen hytta

        Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

        JONAS ROOTH, väggskulptur, tillverkad i egen hytta i Kivik 1990-tal, 19 st polykroma blommor, diameter ca 90 cm

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • Miscellaneous: LJUSKRONA för sex ljuspunkter,
        Feb. 04, 2008

        Miscellaneous: LJUSKRONA för sex ljuspunkter,

        Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

        Miscellaneous: LJUSKRONA för sex ljuspunkter, Jonas Rooth, Kivik.

        Bukowskis