Albert Roosenboom Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, b. 1845 - d. 1873

    • ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (Belgian 1845-1875) and HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (Dutch 1843-1895) A PAINTING, "The River Patrol," 19TH CENTURY
      Sep. 21, 2024

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (Belgian 1845-1875) and HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (Dutch 1843-1895) A PAINTING, "The River Patrol," 19TH CENTURY

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (Belgian 1845-1875) and HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (Dutch 1843-1895) A PAINTING, "The River Patrol," 19TH CENTURY, oil on canvas laid down on masonite, signed L/L, "A. Roosenboom" and signed L/R, "H.P. Koekkoek;" 24" x 20", framed 32 3/4" x 29 1/2".

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • A Belgian oil on canvas painting by Albert ROOSENBOOM (1845-1893). "Lady telling the child".
      Sep. 04, 2024

      A Belgian oil on canvas painting by Albert ROOSENBOOM (1845-1893). "Lady telling the child".

      Est: €700 - €900

      A Belgian oil on canvas painting by Albert ROOSENBOOM (1845-1893). "Lady telling the child". Richly gilt ornamented frame. 19th Century. H: 33 cm - W: 25 cm

      Ostantix Auctions
    • Albert Roosenboom, 1845 – 1875
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Albert Roosenboom, 1845 – 1875

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      EINE PARTIE TENNIS GEFÄLLIG? Öl auf Leinwand. 24,5 x 19,2 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Al. Roosenboom“. In dekorativem Rahmen. In einem hochwertig ausgestattetem Salon mit asiatischer Tapete und Paravent, ein kleiner Junge in blauem Anzug mit weißem Flachkragen am Rande eines goldfarbenen Sofas eingeschlafen sitzend. Ein neben ihm stehendes Mädchen in rosafarbenem Kleidchen, die in ihrer linken Hand einen Tennisschläger hält, versucht ihn behutsam an der Schulter mit der anderen Hand aufzuwecken, um ihn zum Spiel aufzufordern. Liebevolle Genredarstellung. Der Künstler war ein Schüler des berühmten belgischen Malers und Bildhauers Emile Meunier (1831-1905). Im Gegensatz zu seinem Lehrer malte er gerne narrative Genreszenen mit meist eleganten Frauen und Kindern. Diese Gemälde wurden neben ihrer künstlerischen Qualität auch für ihr Bild von Mode, Interieur und Alltag in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts sehr geschätzt. (1391616) (18)

    • ROOSENBOOM Albert 1845-1875 : Enfant et sa marionnette Huile sur toile
      Nov. 26, 2023

      ROOSENBOOM Albert 1845-1875 : Enfant et sa marionnette Huile sur toile

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ROOSENBOOM Albert 1845-1875 : Enfant et sa marionnette Huile sur toile SBG (léger acc) 25x20 cm

      Chaville Enchères
    • Albert ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875)
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Albert ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Le verre de sirop Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche H. 29,5 cm - L. 20 cm

      OXIO
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Albert ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875)

      Est: €400 - €600

      La récitation Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite H. 29,5 cm - L. 20 cm

      OXIO
    • ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1888)
      Jun. 19, 2023

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1888)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      A Visit to the Farm Signed lower right Oil on canvas, 24.3 x 19.3 cm Note: Including original frame. * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Tableaux Huile sur toile "Fillette". Signé Albert Roosenboom en bas à dr
      Jun. 15, 2021

      Tableaux Huile sur toile "Fillette". Signé Albert Roosenboom en bas à dr

      Est: €400 - €600

      Tableaux Huile sur toile "Fillette". Signé Albert Roosenboom en bas à droite. Ecole Belge. Dim.: 24,5 x19,5 cm. ROOSENBOOM Albert (1843 - 1893)

    • Painting, Albert Roosenboom
      Jun. 14, 2020

      Painting, Albert Roosenboom

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1875), Untitled (Children Playing Music), oil on canvas, signed lower left, inscribed and signed verso, gallery label (Christopher Queen Galleries, Duncan Mills, CA) affixed verso, canvas: 13.5"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 14.5"w

      Clars Auctions
      Jun. 01, 2019

      Albert ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Albert ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875) oil on canvas Wood pickle

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • TABLEAUX
      May. 29, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €700 - €900

      Paire d'huiles sur toile "Jeux d'enfants". Attribués à Albert Roosenboom. Ecole belge. Dim.:24x19cm.

    • Huile sur toile "Fillette se poudrant". Signé en bas à droite A. Roosenboom. Ecole belge. Dim.:35,5x25cm.
      May. 29, 2018

      Huile sur toile "Fillette se poudrant". Signé en bas à droite A. Roosenboom. Ecole belge. Dim.:35,5x25cm.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Albert Roosenboom oil
      Mar. 17, 2018

      Albert Roosenboom oil

      Albert Roosenboom (Belgian 1845-1875)- Woman Praying- oil on panel, signed A. Roosenboom lower left. 14 5/8 x 11 1/4''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • * ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875)'Admiring bird song' & 'Dressing
      Dec. 12, 2017

      * ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875)'Admiring bird song' & 'Dressing

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      * ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875) 'Admiring bird song' & 'Dressing up' Canvas. A pair. Signed 'A Roosenboom'. Circa 1860. 24 x 19 * ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875) 'Admiring bird song' & 'Dressing up' Doek. Een paar. Getekend 'A Roosenboom'. Circa 1860. 24 x 19

    • Albert Roosenboom (Brussels 1845-1873) Blossoming romance: and Th
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Albert Roosenboom (Brussels 1845-1873) Blossoming romance: and Th

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Albert Roosenboom (Brussels 1845-1873) Blossoming romance: and Their little friend oil on canvas 24.5 x 19.5 cm. (2)

    • Albert Roosenboom (Brussels 1845-1873) Playing dress-up oil on pa
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Albert Roosenboom (Brussels 1845-1873) Playing dress-up oil on pa

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Albert Roosenboom (Brussels 1845-1873) Playing dress-up oil on panel 34.5 x 26 cm.

    • Albert Roosenboom (Belgian 1845-1875)
      May. 23, 2016

      Albert Roosenboom (Belgian 1845-1875)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Two Children in an Interior Signed lower left Oil on canvas 27 by 21 cm.

      Art Europe Auctions
    • ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875) The model. Canvas. Signed and dated 'AR
      May. 04, 2016

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875) The model. Canvas. Signed and dated 'AR

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875) The model. Canvas. Signed and dated 'ARoosenboom 1882'. Period gilt frame. Original canvas. 34 x 25.5 Dutch Text: ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875) Het model. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'ARoosenboom 1882'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. Origineel doek. 34 x 25.5 French Text: ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (1845-1875) Le modèle. Toile. Signée et datée 'ARoosenboom 1882'. Cadre doré d'époque. Toile d'origine. 34 x 25.5

    • Albert Roosenboom Belgian, 1845-1873 Picking Lilacs
      Dec. 09, 2015

      Albert Roosenboom Belgian, 1845-1873 Picking Lilacs

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Albert Roosenboom Belgian, 1845-1873 Picking Lilacs Signed A. Roosenboom (lr) Oil on panel 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Albert Roosenboom (BELGIAN, 1845-1873) oil on board, 2 children, 10-1/2" x 7-1/2"
      Aug. 25, 2015

      Albert Roosenboom (BELGIAN, 1845-1873) oil on board, 2 children, 10-1/2" x 7-1/2"

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Albert Roosenboom (1845-1875), 'The young
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Albert Roosenboom (1845-1875), 'The young

      Est: €600 - €800

      Albert Roosenboom (1845-1875), 'The young entertainer' gesigneerd, paneel, afm. 25 x 19 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • ALBERT ROOSENBOOM, (Belgian, 1845-1875), CHILDREN IN THE SNOW, oil on canvas;, 14 x 10 inches, framed: 20 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches
      Oct. 13, 2013

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM, (Belgian, 1845-1875), CHILDREN IN THE SNOW, oil on canvas;, 14 x 10 inches, framed: 20 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (Belgian, 1845-1875) CHILDREN IN THE SNOW oil on canvas; signed A. Roosenboom, l.l.; 14 x 10 inches, framed: 20 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches

      Grogan & Company
    • Attribué à Albert Roosenboom Bruxelles, 1845 - 1873 Enfants sur l'herbe Huile sur toile,
      Oct. 04, 2013

      Attribué à Albert Roosenboom Bruxelles, 1845 - 1873 Enfants sur l'herbe Huile sur toile,

      Est: €700 - €900

      Attribué à Albert Roosenboom Bruxelles, 1845 - 1873 Enfants sur l'herbe Huile sur toile, porte une signature 'A. Roosenboom' en bas à gauche h: 26 w: 18 cm

    • Albert Roosenboom (1845-1875). Dimensions: 0m25 x
      Jun. 25, 2013

      Albert Roosenboom (1845-1875). Dimensions: 0m25 x

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Albert Roosenboom (1845-1875). Dimensions: 0m25 x 0m20

      Galerie Moderne
    • Albert Roosenboom Belgian, in collaboration with Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek Children Playing Along a Forest Path
      May. 08, 2013

      Albert Roosenboom Belgian, in collaboration with Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek Children Playing Along a Forest Path

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Albert Roosenboom Belgian, 1845-1875, in collaboration with Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1890) Children Playing Along a Forest Path Signed A. Roosenboom (ll) and H. P. Koekkoek (lr) Oil on canvas 40 x 30 inches (101.6 x 76.2 cm) C

    • ROOSENBOOM Albert (1845-1875). Paire d'huiles sur
      Mar. 19, 2013

      ROOSENBOOM Albert (1845-1875). Paire d'huiles sur

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      ROOSENBOOM Albert (1845-1875). Paire d'huiles sur toile "Jeunes enfants dans un intérieur". Signés en bas à droite A. Roosenboom. Ecole belge. Dim.:24x19cm.

    • ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (Belgium,1845-1873). MID-VICTORIAN CHILDHOOD COURTING SCENES: A PAIR, signed lower left. Circa 1865. Oil on canvasCli
      Feb. 17, 2013

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (Belgium,1845-1873). MID-VICTORIAN CHILDHOOD COURTING SCENES: A PAIR, signed lower left. Circa 1865. Oil on canvasCli

      Est: $7,000 - $12,000

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (Belgium,1845-1873). MID-VICTORIAN CHILDHOOD COURTING SCENES: A PAIR, signed lower left. Circa 1865. Oil on canvas Click here to view supplemental information for this lot. - Framed, 9 1/2 in. x 7 1/2 in., each

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Albert Roosenboom Bruxelles, 1845 - 1873 Colin-Maillard sur la plage Huile sur panneau
      Feb. 06, 2013

      Albert Roosenboom Bruxelles, 1845 - 1873 Colin-Maillard sur la plage Huile sur panneau

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Albert Roosenboom Bruxelles, 1845 - 1873 Colin-Maillard sur la plage Huile sur panneau signé 'A. Roosenboom' en bas à droite h: 25 w: 35 cm

    • Albert Roosenboom (Dutch, 1845-1873)
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Albert Roosenboom (Dutch, 1845-1873)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Albert Roosenboom (Dutch, 1845-1873) Caught in the act signed 'A. Roosenboom' (lower left) oil on canvas 19 3/8 x 14¼ in. (47.3 x 36.2 cm.)

    • Albert Roosenboom (1845 - 1875).
      Dec. 11, 2012

      Albert Roosenboom (1845 - 1875).

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Galerie Moderne
    • ROOSENBOOM Albert (1845-1875). Huile sur toile
      May. 15, 2012

      ROOSENBOOM Albert (1845-1875). Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      ROOSENBOOM Albert (1845-1875). Huile sur toile "Fillette devant le miroir". Signé en bas à droite A. Roosenboom. Ecole belge. Dim.:33.7x25.7cm.

      Nov. 22, 2011

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Galerie Moderne
    • Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1873) and Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (DUTCH, 1843-1890)
      Oct. 04, 2011

      Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1873) and Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (DUTCH, 1843-1890)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1873) and Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (DUTCH, 1843-1890) The river patrol signed 'A Roosenboom' (lower left) and 'H.P. Koekkoek' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 22 7/8 x 19½ in. (57.5 x 49.5 cm.)

    • Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1873) A day at the beach
      Sep. 13, 2011

      Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1873) A day at the beach

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      A day at the beach signed 'A. Roosenboom' (lower right), oil on canvas 24.5 x 19.5cm (9 5/8 x 7 11/16in).

    • Property of various owners
      May. 04, 2011

      Property of various owners

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      The young shepherdess signed 'A. Roosenboom' (lower right); signed and inscribed on the reverse: 'The undersigned declares that / this picture has been painted / by himself to the order of / OL D'Huyvetter of Antwerp / Brussels 1884 / A. Roosenboom' oil on canvas 18 1/2 x 14 1/4in (47 x 36.2cm)

    • Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1875), "The
      Apr. 17, 2011

      Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1875), "The

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1875), "The Return", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 25 1/2 in. x 21 1/2 in., in a later frame. ?

      Neal Auction Company
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

    • Painting, Albert Roosenboom,
      Apr. 10, 2011

      Painting, Albert Roosenboom,

      Framed oil on canvas, A Distraction, by Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1875), signed ''A. Roosenboom'' lower right, sight: 9.5''h x 7.5''w, overall: 16.5''h x 14.5''w. Provenance: From the collection of Cecilia and Henry Hopkins, Hillsborough, CA.

      Clars Auctions
    • Albert Roosenboom (1845-1873)
      Mar. 08, 2011

      Albert Roosenboom (1845-1873)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Albert Roosenboom (1845-1873) Hide and Seek signed 'A.Roosenboom' (lower right) oil on canvas 24.5 x 19.5 cm.

    • Albert Roosenboom (BELGIAN, 1845-1873) oil on
      Feb. 08, 2011

      Albert Roosenboom (BELGIAN, 1845-1873) oil on

      Est: $3,500 - $4,500

      Albert Roosenboom (BELGIAN, 1845-1873) oil on canvas, "On the Beach" slr, 21"x25-1/2"

    • Albert Roosenboom: "Kinderspiel - Blinde Kuh". Two
      Oct. 27, 2010

      Albert Roosenboom: "Kinderspiel - Blinde Kuh". Two

      Est: - €2,000

      Albert Roosenboom: "Kinderspiel - Blinde Kuh". Two children playing hide and seek. Signed A. Rosenboom. Oil on canvas. 24 x 19 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Albert Roosenboom oil painting on canvas depicting
      Sep. 01, 2010

      Albert Roosenboom oil painting on canvas depicting

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Albert Roosenboom oil painting on canvas depicting an interior portrait of a young lady. Canvas: 26"H x 20"W; Frame: 37.25"H x 31.25"W. Abraded signature lower left. Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1873). Relined. Circa - Second half 19th C.

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1873) The milk cart 7 1/2 x 9 1/2in
      Aug. 15, 2010

      Albert Roosenboom (Belgian, 1845-1873) The milk cart 7 1/2 x 9 1/2in

      The milk cart signed 'A Roosenboom' (lower left) oil on canvas 7 1/2 x 9 1/2in

    • ALBERT ROOSENBOOM
      Jun. 03, 2010

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM 1845 - 1875 THE NEW PURCHASE signed A Roosenboom (lower right) oil on canvas 26 1/8 by 20 5/8 in. 66.4 by 52.4 cm

    • Property of Muscarelle Museum of Art at The College of William & Mary
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Property of Muscarelle Museum of Art at The College of William & Mary

      The milk cart signed 'A Roosenboom' (lower left) oil on canvas 7 1/2 x 9 1/2in (19 x 24.1cm)

    • Property of another owner
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Property of another owner

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Contemplation signed 'A. Roosenboom' (lower right) oil on canvas 26 x 20in (66 x 50.8cm)

    • ALBERT ROOSENBOOM, Belgian, 1845-1875, "Two
      Dec. 29, 2009

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM, Belgian, 1845-1875, "Two

      ALBERT ROOSENBOOM, Belgian, 1845-1875, "Two Children" oil on panel, 10" x 8", signed lower right. Framed

    • Albert Roosenboom Brussels 1845 - 1875 Two lovers
      Dec. 14, 2009

      Albert Roosenboom Brussels 1845 - 1875 Two lovers

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Albert Roosenboom Brussels 1845 - 1875 Two lovers in a forest Signed l.r. and l.l. Oil on panel, 31 x 22 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers