Frederik Roosdorp Sold at Auction Prices

    • FREDERIK ROOSDORP, 1839 AMSTERDAM – 1865 EBENDA
      Sep. 26, 2024

      FREDERIK ROOSDORP, 1839 AMSTERDAM – 1865 EBENDA

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      HOLLÄNDISCHE STADTANSICHT MIT DEM KIRCHTURM DER HAAGER GROTE KERK Öl auf Holz. 28 x 36 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Sonnenbeschienene breite Straße mit wenigen Häusern, auf der einige Figuren zu sehen sind, darunter mittig ein Paar im Gespräch. Im Hintergrund, von Bäumen umgeben, ragt der Kirchturm der Haager Grote Kerk in den hellblauen Himmel. Stimmungsvolle Malerei mit starken Licht-Schatten-Kontrasten. Anmerkung: Von Frederik Roosdorp wissen wir nicht viel mehr als dass er 1839 in Amsterdam geboren ist und sich auf die Malerei von sonnigen, lebhaft geschmückten Stadtansichten spezialisiert hat. Sein Lehrmeister ist unbekannt, seine Werke aber zeigen alle spezifischen Merkmale der holländischen Stadtansichten wie man sie zwischen 1830 und 1850 gestaltete: eine genaue Ausarbeitung, Kontrast zwischen Licht und Schatten und eine Vorliebe für alte, holländische Architektur. Einer der großen Meister in diesem Genre war Cornelis Springer. Genau wie Springer malte auch Roosdorp sowohl Stadtphantasien wie topographisch genaue Stadtporträte. Der Maler Roosdorp starb im frühen Alter und hinterließ ein kleines Gesamtwerk. (14110216) (18)

    • Frederik Roosdorp (Dutch, 1839-1865) Dutch street scene
      Jul. 06, 2022

      Frederik Roosdorp (Dutch, 1839-1865) Dutch street scene

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Frederik Roosdorp (Dutch, 1839-1865) Dutch street scene indistinctly signed 'F Roosdorp' (lower right) oil on panel 26 x 33.4cm (10 1/4 x 13 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • FREDERIK ROOSDORP, HOLLÄNDISCHES STÄDTCHEN
      Sep. 10, 2021

      FREDERIK ROOSDORP, HOLLÄNDISCHES STÄDTCHEN

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      FREDERIK ROOSDORP 1839 Amsterdam - 1865 Ibid. Dutch town Oil on wooden panel. 22 x 15.5 cm (F. 36 x 30 cm). Signed lower left 'F. Roosdorp f.'. Rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. FREDERIK ROOSDORP 1839 Amsterdam - 1865 ebenda Holländisches Städtchen Öl auf Holz. 22 x 15,5 cm (R. 36 x 30 cm). Signiert unten links 'F. Roosdorp f.'. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • paneel, 50 x 40, Figuren in Oudhollandse stad, onbekend, naar Frederik Roosdorp
      Jun. 30, 2021

      paneel, 50 x 40, Figuren in Oudhollandse stad, onbekend, naar Frederik Roosdorp

      Est: €150 - €200

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • C.A. Krauss, 1st half of 20th
      Jan. 29, 2021

      C.A. Krauss, 1st half of 20th

      C.A. Krauss, 1st half of 20th century, summer landscape, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1930 on the lower right, 60 x 70 cm, framed 73 x 83 cm

    • Frederik Roosdorp (1839-1865),
      Jan. 29, 2021

      Frederik Roosdorp (1839-1865),

      Frederik Roosdorp (1839-1865), Dutch veduta painter, view of a Dutch town in winter with rich figural staffage, oil on wood, signed lower left, minimal retouching, craquelé, 67 x 56 cm, framed 89 x 79 cm

    • Frederik Roosdorp (1839-1865), Dutc
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Frederik Roosdorp (1839-1865), Dutc

      Nov. 14, 2020

      Frederik Roosdorp (1839-1865), Dutch vedute painter, view of a Dutch town in winter with rich figure staffage, oil on wood, etc. left sign., min. retouch., craquelure, 67 x 56 cm, framed. 89 x 79 cm

    • Frederik Roosdorp (1839-1865). Ansicht einer niederländischen Altstadt. Öl/
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Frederik Roosdorp (1839-1865). Ansicht einer niederländischen Altstadt. Öl/

      Frederik Roosdorp (1839-1865). Ansicht einer niederländischen Altstadt. Öl/Holz, li./u./sign., gerahmt, 66 x 54 cm. Please Note: this is a 2 day auction taking place over 20th & 21st March 2020 Lots 801-2128 will be auctioned from 10am on 21st March

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • FREDERIK ROOSDORP, Dutch, 1839-1865, "Dutch Street Scene"., Oil on canvas, 11" x 17". Framed 19" x 25".
      Jun. 23, 2017

      FREDERIK ROOSDORP, Dutch, 1839-1865, "Dutch Street Scene"., Oil on canvas, 11" x 17". Framed 19" x 25".

      FREDERIK ROOSDORP Dutch, 1839-1865 "Dutch Street Scene". Signed lower left "F. Roosdorp". Titled on label verso. Label for Wunderly Brothers, Pittsburgh verso. Oil on canvas, 11" x 17". Framed 19" x 25".

      Eldred's
    • A view of a canal in Utrecht
      Oct. 17, 2007

      A view of a canal in Utrecht

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Frederik Roosdorp (Dutch, 1839-1865) A view of a canal in Utrecht signed 'F Roosdorp' (lower right) oil on panel 25.5 x 36 cm.

    • FREDERIK ROOSDORP DUTCH 1839-1865
      Mar. 14, 2007

      FREDERIK ROOSDORP DUTCH 1839-1865

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      TOWNSFOLK IN A SUNLIT DUTCH TOWN 50,5 x 66,5 cm. signed l.r. oil on canvas