Sergio Romiti Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1928 - d. 2000

    • Sergio Romiti "Alla lavagna" (1995) acrylic on canvas cm 70x100 Signed lower right Titled on the reverse Provenance Repetto & Massucco. Art Workshop Gallery, Acqui Terme Private collection, Milan Exhibition ‘"Sergio Romiti. Recent Works 1...
      Nov. 27, 2024

      Sergio Romiti "Alla lavagna" (1995) acrylic on canvas cm 70x100 Signed lower right Titled on the reverse Provenance Repetto & Massucco. Art Workshop Gallery, Acqui Terme Private collection, Milan Exhibition ‘"Sergio Romiti. Recent Works 1...

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      (Bologna 1928 - 2000) "Alla lavagna" (1995) acrylic on canvas cm 70x100 Signed lower right Titled on the reverse Provenance Repetto & Massucco. Art Workshop Gallery, Acqui Terme Private collection, Milan Exhibition ‘"Sergio Romiti. Recent Works 1994 - 1995‘’ Galleria Bergamini, Milan, table 38 ill. in catalogue Literature G. Salvatori ‘’Sergio Romiti. Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti"’ Bologna, Bononia University Press, 2019, p. 813, no. 1638 ill. IT "Alla lavagna" (1995) acrilico su tela cm 70x100 Firmato in basso a destra Titolato al retro Provenienza Repetto & Massucco. Galleria Bottega d'Arte, Acqui Terme Collezione privata, Milano Esposizioni "Sergio Romiti. Opere recenti 1994 - 1995" Galleria Bergamini, Milano, tav. 38 ill. in catalogo Bibliografia G. Salvatori "Sergio Romiti. Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti" Bologna, Bononia University Press, 2019, p. 813, n. 1638 ill.

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • ROMITI SERGIO
      Oct. 23, 2024

      ROMITI SERGIO

      Est: €50 - €60

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928-2000) Sergio Romiti Bologna 1928-2000 'Composizione' 1995 acrilico su tela cm. 45x60 Opera pubblicata sul catalogo Romiti Galleria Bergamini al numero 40

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928 - 2000), “Composizione”, 1986.
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928 - 2000), “Composizione”, 1986.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928 - 2000), “Composizione”, 1986.Tempera su carta, firmata in basso a destra Sergio Romiti, datata in alto a destra 1986, H cm 36x49 - con cornice H cm 57x70.5

      Gregory's Casa d'Aste
    • Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928 – 2000), “Composizione”, 1967.
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928 – 2000), “Composizione”, 1967.

      Est: €4,500 - €10,000

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928 - 2000), “Composizione”, 1967.Olio su tela, firmato e datato al retro, reca numerazione 10.824 della Galleria del Milione - Milano e numerazione 12.320 della Galleria La Nuova Loggia - Bologna, H cm 75x80

      Gregory's Casa d'Aste
    • Sergio Romiti SENZA TITOLO, 1987 grafite su carta,
      Dec. 18, 2023

      Sergio Romiti SENZA TITOLO, 1987 grafite su carta,

      Est: €400 - €600

      Sergio Romiti SENZA TITOLO, 1987 grafite su carta, cm 50x70 firma e data Provenienza Collezione Bonafede, Bologna

      Itineris
    • Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-Bologna 2000) - Composizione, 1961
      Dec. 05, 2023

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-Bologna 2000) - Composizione, 1961

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      watercolor on paper cm 52,5 x 41,8 Dated and signed lower center: 1961, Romiti  PROVENANCE Milan, Galleria del Milione (stamp on the reverse); Bologna, private collection. LITERATURE G. Salvatori-M. Calvesi- S.Parmiggiani (curated by), Sergio Romiti. Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti, Volume II, 1945-1960, Bononia University Press, Bologna 2019, p. 510, n. 844 (illustrated).

    • Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-Bologna 2000) - Untitled, 1965
      Dec. 05, 2023

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-Bologna 2000) - Untitled, 1965

      Est: €700 - €900

      mixed media on paper cm 54 x 38 around Signed and dated lower right: Romiti 65 PROVENANCE Bologna, Galleria d'Arte San Luca (label and stamp on the reverse); private collection.

    • Lucio Fontana (Rosario 1899-Varese 1968) - Crocifissione
      Dec. 05, 2023

      Lucio Fontana (Rosario 1899-Varese 1968) - Crocifissione

      Est: €90,000 - €110,000

      glazed polychrome ceramic 1957-58 cm 29 x 21 x 6,5 around Signature engraved on the lower margin: L. Fontana glazed and painted terracotta: brown and black Work registered with Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan.

    • Sergio Romiti "Composizione" 1961 oil on canvas 50.3x60.3 cm Signed upper right Provenance Galleria Spazia, Bologna Galleria San Luca, Bologna Private collection, Bologna Literature G. Salvadori "Sergio Romiti Catalogo ragionato dei dipin...
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Sergio Romiti "Composizione" 1961 oil on canvas 50.3x60.3 cm Signed upper right Provenance Galleria Spazia, Bologna Galleria San Luca, Bologna Private collection, Bologna Literature G. Salvadori "Sergio Romiti Catalogo ragionato dei dipin...

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      (Bologna 1928 - 2000) "Composizione" 1961 oil on canvas 50.3x60.3 cm Signed upper right Provenance Galleria Spazia, Bologna Galleria San Luca, Bologna Private collection, Bologna Literature G. Salvadori "Sergio Romiti Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti" Bologna, Bononia University Press, 2019, Tomo II, p.534-535, n. 903 ill. IT "Composizione" 1961 olio su tela cm 50,3x60,3 Firmato in alto a destra Provenienza Galleria Spazia, Bologna Galleria San Luca, Bologna Collezione privata, Bologna Bibliografia G. Salvadori "Sergio Romiti Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti" Bologna, Bononia University Press, 2019, Tomo II, p.534-535, n. 903 ill.

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • SERGIO ROMITI (Attr.le), Il Cipresso, Olio su tela
      Nov. 24, 2023

      SERGIO ROMITI (Attr.le), Il Cipresso, Olio su tela

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      SERGIO ROMITI (Attr.le) (Bologna 1928 - 2000) Il Cipresso Olio su tela Firma in basso a sinistra Cornice in legno dorato. cm 68 x 49,5.

      Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
    • ROMITI SERGIO
      Oct. 24, 2023

      ROMITI SERGIO

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      SERGIO ROMITI (1928-2000) Composizione 1953 olio su tela cm 35x35 firmato sul retro autentica dell'artista su foto provenienza: Galleria d'arte Nuova 13 Alessandria; Due Torri Arte Contemporanea Bologna Composizione 1953 oil on canvas 13 77x13 77 in signed on the reverse photo certificate by the artist provenance: Galleria d'arte Nuova 13 Alessandria; Due Torri Arte Contemporanea Bologna

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • ROMITI SERGIO
      Oct. 24, 2023

      ROMITI SERGIO

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      SERGIO ROMITI (1928-2000) Composizione in rosso e bianco 1993 tempera su cartone telato cm 40x45 firmato in basso a sinistra datato in basso a destra autentica dell'artista su foto Composizione in rosso e bianco 1993 tempera on cardboard on canvas 15 74x17 71 in signed lower left dated lower right photo certificate by the artist

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • ROMITI SERGIO
      Oct. 24, 2023

      ROMITI SERGIO

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      SERGIO ROMITI (1928-2000) Composizione 1957 olio su tela cm 60x45 firmato in basso al centro autentica dell'artista su foto Composizione 1957 oil on canvas 23 62x17 71 in signed lower center photo certificate by the artist

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-Bologna 2000) - Composizione , 1993
      Jul. 04, 2023

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-Bologna 2000) - Composizione , 1993

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      acrylic on canvas cm 57 x 50 Signed and dated lower right: Sergio Romiti 93 Signed on the reverse: Sergio Romiti  PROVENANCE Artist's studio; Bologna, private collection. LITERATURE G. Salvatori-M. Calvesi-S. Parmiggiani (curated by), Sergio Romiti. Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti, Volume II, 1945-1960, Bononia University Press, Bologna 2019, p. 754, n. 1490 (illustrated);

    • Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-Bologna 2000) - Composizione , 1952
      Jul. 04, 2023

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-Bologna 2000) - Composizione , 1952

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      oil on canvas cm 65 x 85 Signed lower right: Romiti Dated lower left: 52 PROVENANCE Artist's studio; Rome, Galleria Odyssia (label and stamp on the reverse); Bologna, Maria Orri Pederzini collection; Bologna, private collection. EXHIBITIONS Bologna, GAM - Galleria Arte Moderna, Sergio Romiti. Mostra antologica, curated by M. Calvesi, March, 15 - May, 10 1976 (label on the reverse). LITERATURE G. Salvatori-M. Calvesi- S.Parmiggiani (curated by), Sergio Romiti. Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti, Volume I, 1945-1960, Bononia University Press, Bologna 2019, p. 196, n. 303 (illustrated); M. Calvesi (a cura di), Sergio Romiti. Mostra antologica,exhibition catalog (Bologna, GAM-Galleria Arte Moderna), Grafis, Bologna 1976, p. 157 n. 18 (illustrated b/w).

    • Sergio Romiti "Composizione" 1967 oil on canvas cm 60x65 Signed and dated 1967 on the reverse Provenance Galleria del Milione, Milan Cusi collection, Milan Galleria Annunciata, Milan Walter Fontana collection, Milan (purchased in 1968) Li...
      May. 24, 2023

      Sergio Romiti "Composizione" 1967 oil on canvas cm 60x65 Signed and dated 1967 on the reverse Provenance Galleria del Milione, Milan Cusi collection, Milan Galleria Annunciata, Milan Walter Fontana collection, Milan (purchased in 1968) Li...

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      (Bologna 1928 - 2000) "Composizione" 1967 oil on canvas cm 60x65 Signed and dated 1967 on the reverse Provenance Galleria del Milione, Milan Cusi collection, Milan Galleria Annunciata, Milan Walter Fontana collection, Milan (purchased in 1968) Literature G. Salvadori "Sergio Romiti Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti" Bologna, Bononia University Press, 2019, Tomo II, p.575, n. 1008 ill. This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photography issued by the Archivio Sergio Romiti, Bologna, under the n. 61/129, on 17-03-2011 IT "Composizione" 1967 olio su tela cm 60x65 Firmato e datato 1967 al retro Provenienza Galleria del Milione, Milano Collezione Cusi, Milano Galleria Annunciata, Milano  Collezione Walter Fontana, Milano (acquistato nel 1968) Bibliografia G. Salvadori "Sergio Romiti Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti" Bologna, Bononia University Press, 2019, Tomo II, p.575, n. 1008 ill. Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia rilasciato dall'Archivio Sergio Romiti, Bologna, con il n. 61/129, in data 17-03-2011

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Sergio Romiti "Nello spazio" 1957 oil on canvas cm 45x50 Signed upper right Provenance Galleria del Milione, Milan Private collection, Milan Literature R. Pallucchini "Romiti" Milano, Ed. del Milione,1958, p. 21 ill....
      May. 24, 2023

      Sergio Romiti "Nello spazio" 1957 oil on canvas cm 45x50 Signed upper right Provenance Galleria del Milione, Milan Private collection, Milan Literature R. Pallucchini "Romiti" Milano, Ed. del Milione,1958, p. 21 ill....

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      (Bologna 1928 - 2000) "Nello spazio" 1957 oil on canvas cm 45x50 Signed upper right Provenance Galleria del Milione, Milan Private collection, Milan Literature R. Pallucchini "Romiti" Milano, Ed. del Milione,1958, p. 21 ill. IT "Nello spazio" 1957 olio su tela cm 45x50 Firmato in alto a destra Provenienza Galleria del Milione, Milano Collezione privata, Milano Bibliografia R. Pallucchini "Romiti" Milano, Ed. del Milione,1958, p. 21 ill.

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • SERGIO ROMITI 1928-2000 Composizione
      May. 11, 2023

      SERGIO ROMITI 1928-2000 Composizione

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      SERGIO ROMITI 1928-2000 Composizione 1978 Mixed technique on paper. 19.68 x 27.56 in. Signed lower left recto.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000) - Untitled.
      Apr. 26, 2023

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000) - Untitled.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000). Untitled.. Signature lower centre. At the back dedication, year and signature. Small defects.. 50,00 x 70,00 cm.

    • SERGIO ROMITI TROFEO GRIGIO, 1993
      Mar. 21, 2023

      SERGIO ROMITI TROFEO GRIGIO, 1993

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      SERGIO ROMITI 1928-2000 Trofeo grigio, 1993 Acrilico su tela cm. 60x80 Firma e data al fronte Titolo al retro PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Genova

      Area Casa D'Aste
    • Bologna 1908-Bologna 2000 Sergio Romiti Composizione rossa
      Mar. 18, 2023

      Bologna 1908-Bologna 2000 Sergio Romiti Composizione rossa

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Firma e data in basso a sinistra.Sul verso. Etichetta "VIII Quadriennale d'Arte di Roma, Mostra antologica di Sergio Romiti Marzo- Aprile 1976", con descrizione.Etichetta: "Galleria d'Arte Moderna Comune di Bologna", con descizione"Etichetta con titolo e data.

      Fabiani Arte
    • SERGIO ROMITI Cala il sipario sugli spettacoli, 1993
      Dec. 06, 2022

      SERGIO ROMITI Cala il sipario sugli spettacoli, 1993

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      SERGIO ROMITI 1928-2000 Cala il sipario sugli spettacoli, 1993 Acrilico su tela cm. 50x80 Firma e data al fronte Etichetta al retro Galleria Bottega d'arte, Acqui Terme PUBBLICAZIONI Sergio Romiti, opere recenti. Mostra personale presso Bottega d'arte di Repetto e Massucco, Acqui Terme pag. 39 n. 23 Aprile, Maggio 1994 Pubblicazione sull'invito della mostra. PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Acqui Terme

      Area Casa D'Aste
      Nov. 30, 2022

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      (Bologna 1928 - 2000) "Composizione rosa" oil on canvas cm 55x75 Provenance La Loggia Galleria d'Arte, Bologna Private collection, Milan IT "Composizione rosa" olio su tela cm 55x75 Provenienza La Loggia Galleria d'Arte, Bologna Collezione privata, Milano

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000) Untitled.
      Sep. 27, 2022

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000) Untitled.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000). Untitled.. Signature lower centre. At the back dedication, year and signature. Small defects.. Cm 50,00 x 70,00.

    • Sergio Romiti Composizione rossa
      Jun. 11, 2022

      Sergio Romiti Composizione rossa

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Fabiani Arte
      Jul. 16, 2021

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000). Untitled.. Signature lower centre. At the back dedication and signature.. Cm 50,00 x 70,00.

    • SERGIO ROMITI
      May. 20, 2021

      SERGIO ROMITI

      Est: €600 - €800

      Bologna 1928 - 2000 Senza titolo, 1961 Tecnica mista su carta, cm 48 x 33,5 Firmato in basso a destra, datato in basso a sinistra

    • Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-Bologna 2000) - Composition, 1994
      Apr. 15, 2021

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-Bologna 2000) - Composition, 1994

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      acrylic on canvas Signed on the front: Romiti

      Mar. 17, 2021

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

    • ROMITI Sergio, Senza titolo
      Nov. 10, 2020

      ROMITI Sergio, Senza titolo

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ROMITI Sergio, Senza titolo , , tempera on paper, cm. 25 x 35, , Finarte, Milan , Signed "Romiti" (upper left)

      Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
    • Attributed to Sergio Romiti (1928-2000): Netto Spuzio
      Jul. 16, 2020

      Attributed to Sergio Romiti (1928-2000): Netto Spuzio

      Est: $2,000 - $5,000

      Oil on canvas, 1957, signed 'Romiti' upper right, with label from Galeria del Milione, Milan. 17 3/4 x 19 3/4 in., 18 x 20 in. (frame). Literature: By repute, Rodolfo Pallucchini, Romiti, illustrated plate 21.

      STAIR
    • Sergio Romiti (1928-2000), Senza titolo
      Jul. 15, 2020

      Sergio Romiti (1928-2000), Senza titolo

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      olio su tela, cm 76x45 firmato in basso a destra firmato al retro, Provenienza: Collezione privata, Bologna

    • ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000) Composition.
      Feb. 27, 2020

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000) Composition.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000). Composition.. At the back signature, year, Sanluca Gallery, Bologna label and Modern Art Gallery, Bologna, Label.. Cm 74,00 x 60,00. 1969

      Feb. 27, 2020

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000). Untitled.. Signature lower right. At the back Arte Fiera 86 label.. Cm 50,00 x 65,00.

      Feb. 26, 2020

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000). Untitled.. 50's. At the back Sanluca Gallery, Bologna label.. Cm 49,00 x 33,00.

      Feb. 26, 2020

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000). Untitled.. Signature and year lower right.. Cm 43,00 x 56,00. 1970

      Feb. 26, 2020

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ROMITI SERGIO (1928 - 2000). Composition.. Signature and year lower left. At the back Sanluca Gallery, Bologna and La Rocca Gallery, Finale Ligure labels.. Cm 23,50 x 33,00. 1958

    • ROMITI SERGIO Trofeo grigio
      Dec. 14, 2019

      ROMITI SERGIO Trofeo grigio

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Olio su tela Anno 1993 Dim. 60x80 Titolo al verso Datato in basso a dx Firmato in basso a sx

      Daliano Ribani Aste SRL
    • ROMITI SERGIO
      Oct. 28, 2019

      ROMITI SERGIO

      Est: €800 - €900

      SERGIO ROMITI (1928-2000) Composizione astratta 1966 acquerello su carta cm 50x35 sul retro: etichetta della Galleria d'Ascanio Roma Composizione astratta 1966 watercolor on paper 19 68x13 77 in on the reverse: label of Galleria d'Ascanio Rome bibliografia: Sergio Romiti. Catalogo Ragionato dei dipinti a cura di Guido Salvatori Bononia University Press II volume pag.572 N.1000

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Sergio Romiti 1928, Bologna (Bo) - 2000, Bologna (Bo) - [Italia] senza titolo
      Dec. 02, 2018

      Sergio Romiti 1928, Bologna (Bo) - 2000, Bologna (Bo) - [Italia] senza titolo

      Est: €400 - €500

      acquaforte 53x38 cm es. a.l.; firma dell'artista in basso a destra certificato di autenticità Picenum

      Picenum
      Dec. 02, 2018

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      matita su carta 48x33 cm 1990 firma dell'artista in basso certificato di autenticità Picenum

      Picenum
    • ROMITI SERGIO
      Oct. 23, 2018

      ROMITI SERGIO

      Est: €8,000 - €8,900

      SERGIO ROMITI (1928-2000) Riflessi 1952 olio su tela cm 50x65 firmato in basso a sinistra provenienza: Collezione privata Roma Riflessi 1952 oil on canvas 19 68x25 59 in signed lower left provenance: Private collection Rome

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • SERGIO ROMITI (1928-2000) STIRERIA AND NELLO SPAZIO (TWO WORKS), 1957; 1958 OIL
      Nov. 30, 2017

      SERGIO ROMITI (1928-2000) STIRERIA AND NELLO SPAZIO (TWO WORKS), 1957; 1958 OIL

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Sergio Romiti (1928-2000) Stireria and Nello Spazio (two works), 1957; 1958 Oil on canvas (each) 22 x 29-1/2 inches (55.9 x 74.9 cm) and 28 x 37-1/4 inches (71.1 x 94.6 cm) Each signed lower right: Romiti PROVENANCE: XXIX Biennale Internazionale d'Arte di Venezia, October 10, 1958 (label verso); Alex and Anne Lowenthal, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, acquired from the above in 1958; By descent to the present owner. LITERATURE: Catalogue for XXIX Biennale Internazionale d'Arte di Venezia, 1958, page 118. "My home is not a museum," says Alexander Lowenthal, emphatically. "The closets are full of art and we change what we have here all the time, but it's really not a museum." While the Lowenthal apartment may not be a gallery, it is a showplace offering a look at many cultures and numerous centuries of art that many museums would, in fact, envy. The living room is a perfect example of Lowenthal eclecticism. The table is Sherington, the chairs either 1780 Florentine or Chippendale. The coffee table is made from a 20th century Vietnamese piece, inlaid with egg shells and covered with layers of shellac. A similar piece hangs over the mantle. About the room are Ming bronzes, 17th century vases, a Leger, some pre-Columbian figures, and 2,000-year old Roman glass. There are busts from northern India and rare sculpture from Thailand's Authia period, circa 800 A.D. The laps are made from 18th century French candlesticks, the floor lamp from a ceremonial horn acquired in Nepal. "And every one's a story," explains Anne Lowenthal. "Each piece represents a part of the world that we've touched." And after decades of collecting, the Lowenthals have touched the entire globe. Alexander Lowenthal acquired his interest in art while at Yale, but began to collect after attending his first Carnegie International in 1921. "Little by little I got to know artists' work from all over the world. All the great contemporary art was at the Carnegie. I bought more as I learned more. Then I started to go to the auctions and other shows, and we bought in our travels. I always try to buy the oldest thing I can and the newest. But I especially go for the new. It's in my nature." Anne Lowenthal, a Pittsburgh graduate and one-time instructor at the University, began her interest in art through the work she did with the Toledo Museum of Art. Her interest was galvanized after a 1929 tour through the museums of Europe. Since their marriage in 1935, the Lowenthals have gone to Europe nearly every year, many times completely around the world. "We're not world-class collectors," explains Anne Lowenthal. "But we know what quality is." Great museums concur. The Lowenthals have given their art to Harvard University's Fogg Museum, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, the National Gallery in Washington D.C., The Israel Museum, the Carnegie Museum, and more. The Lowenthals, grateful to see parts of their collection housed throughout the world, enjoy the international correspondence that collecting and donating cause. "It's more than collecting pieces or donating them," says Anne Lowenthal. "It's important to us because this leads to a global vision." Tim Ziaukas Published in Pitt Magazine, 1983 HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Sergio Romiti (1928-2000), Senza Titolo, 1979
      Nov. 28, 2016

      Sergio Romiti (1928-2000), Senza Titolo, 1979

      Est: €2,200 - €2,400

      tempera su carta applicata su tela, cm 45,5x64,5 firmato in basso a sinistra datato in basso a destra , Autentica su fotografia dell’artista

    • SERGIO ROMITI, (ITALIAN 1928-2000), "COMPOSIZIONE"
      Aug. 10, 2016

      SERGIO ROMITI, (ITALIAN 1928-2000), "COMPOSIZIONE"

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      SERGIO ROMITI (italian 1928-2000) "COMPOSIZIONE" Signed and dated 'Romiti 1959' bottom left, oil on canvas 17 1/4 x 19 1/4 in. (43.8 x 48.9cm) provenance: Galeria Odyssia, Rome. The Contemporaries Gallery, New York. From the Estate of Gary M. Bloom, to benefit the Lehigh University Art Galleries Teaching Museum, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • XIX and XX Century Paintings
      Jun. 10, 2015

      XIX and XX Century Paintings

      Est: €5,500 - €7,500

      Sergio Romiti ( 1928-2000 ),"Stireria", olio su tela, a tergo firmato Romiti 57, H 50x66 cm

      Gregory's Casa d'Aste
    • Sergio Romiti (Italian, 1928-2000) Composizione,
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Sergio Romiti (Italian, 1928-2000) Composizione,

      Sergio Romiti (Italian, 1928-2000) Composizione, 1957; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed; 13 7/8'' x 23 5/8''; Provenance: Galleria Odyssia, Rome (label on verso); Private Collection, New Jersey

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-2000) Ohne Titel, um
      Nov. 26, 2008

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-2000) Ohne Titel, um

      Est: €5,500 - €6,500

      Sergio Romiti (Bologna 1928-2000) Ohne Titel, um 1965, Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte aufgezogen, 30 x 50 cm, gerahmt, (PP) Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung