María Romero Sold at Auction Prices

      • JOSE MARIA ROMERO C- 1815 / C- 1880
        Jan. 27, 2021

        JOSE MARIA ROMERO C- 1815 / C- 1880

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        """Immaculate Conception"" " Signed in the lower right-hand corner Oil on canvas PAINTING S.XIX-XX

        Ansorena
      • MARIA ROMERO COCHITI PUEBLO TURTLE STORYTELLER
        Jan. 10, 2021

        MARIA ROMERO COCHITI PUEBLO TURTLE STORYTELLER

        Maria Romero Cochiti Pueblo Turtle Storyteller Sculpture. Features 29 children and one cat and one dog. The traditional pueblo of Cochiti is located 45 miles north of Albuquerque. The pueblo is known for its cottonwood and aspen drums, beautiful Pottery Vessels, and Storyteller Pottery Figurines. Signed by artist on underside. Keywords: Native American, Indian; Ref: BD1043

        Bradford's
      • Maria Priscilla Romero Cochiti Pueblo Storyteller
        Aug. 09, 2020

        Maria Priscilla Romero Cochiti Pueblo Storyteller

        Maria Priscilla Romero (b. 1936) Cochiti Pueblo Seated Female with 8 Kids Storyteller. Cochiti Pueblo Potter Maria Priscilla Romero became an active potter around 1979 –relatively late in life compared with other potters. She is known for her polychrome storyteller figurines. Her teachers were her mother-in-law Teresita Romero and her mother Maggie Chalan. Keywords: Native American, Indian; Ref: BD1142

        Bradford's
      • JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Seville, 1815-1880) Retrato de García de Vinuesa. Oil on canvas
        Oct. 18, 2017

        JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Seville, 1815-1880) Retrato de García de Vinuesa. Oil on canvas

        JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Sevilla, 1815-1880) Retrato de García de Vinuesa Oleo sobre lienzo de 100 x 83 cm

        Sala Retiro Subastas
      • JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Seville, 1815-1880) Cristo y La Samaritana en el pozo. Oil on canvas
        Oct. 18, 2017

        JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Seville, 1815-1880) Cristo y La Samaritana en el pozo. Oil on canvas

        JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Sevilla, 1815-1880) Cristo y La Samaritana en el pozo Oleo sobre lienzo de 102.5 x 79 cm.Bibliografía:-José Fernández López: "El asunto religioso en la obra del pintorromántico sevillanao José MAría Romero".Laboratorio de Arte, 1990

        Sala Retiro Subastas
      • JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Seville, 1815-1880) Visión de Santa Teresa. Oil on canvas
        Oct. 18, 2017

        JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Seville, 1815-1880) Visión de Santa Teresa. Oil on canvas

        JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Sevilla, 1815-1880) Visión de Santa Teresa Oleo sobre lienzo de 105 x 82 cm

        Sala Retiro Subastas
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Sala Retiro Subastas
      • JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Seville, 1815-1880) San José con el Niño rodeado de ángeles
        Nov. 30, 2016

        JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Seville, 1815-1880) San José con el Niño rodeado de ángeles

        JOSE MARIA ROMERO (Sevilla, 1815-1880) San José con el Niño rodeado de ángeles, Óleo sobre lienzo de 212´5 x 142 cm.Al dorso, etiqueta de la Exposición "San José en el Arte español".Dirección General de Bellas Artes, Ministerio de Educación y Ciencia. Comisaría General de Exposiciones, MEAC, Madrid 1972.

        Sala Retiro Subastas