Alfred Roloff Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1879 - d. 1951

    • Roloff, Alfred (1879-1951) ‘’Wild Horses in the Snow‘’, oil/canvas, signed lower right, verso wax seals, 71x95cm (m.R. 83,5x107), stretcher slightly pushed through, canvas partly slightly dented
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Roloff, Alfred (1879-1951) ‘’Wild Horses in the Snow‘’, oil/canvas, signed lower right, verso wax seals, 71x95cm (m.R. 83,5x107), stretcher slightly pushed through, canvas partly slightly dented

      Roloff, Alfred (1879-1951) ‘’Wild Horses in the Snow‘’, oil/canvas, signed lower right, verso wax seals, 71x95cm (m.R. 83,5x107), stretcher slightly pushed through, canvas partly slightly dented Roloff, Alfred (1879-1951) "Wilde Pferde im Schnee", Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign., verso Wachssiegel, 71x95cm (m.R. 83,5x107), Keilrahmen min. durchgedrückt, Leinwand z.T. leicht gedellt

      Kendzia
    • Alfred Roloff, 1879 - 1951, studied at the Berlin Art
      Oct. 26, 2024

      Alfred Roloff, 1879 - 1951, studied at the Berlin Art

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      Alfred Roloff, 1879 - 1951, studied at the Berlin Art Academy,Wild horse in winter , oil/canvas, signed, large-format representation, approx. 70 x 95 cm, frame 92 x 12 cm . German Description: Alfred Roloff, 1879 - 1951, , Studium Berliner Kunstakademie, Wildpferde im Winter, Öl/Lwd, signiert, großformatige Darstellung, ca. 70 x 95 cm, Rahmen 92 x 12 cm

    • ALFRED ROLOFF (1879-1951), GERMAN ANIMA
      Jun. 25, 2024

      ALFRED ROLOFF (1879-1951), GERMAN ANIMA

      Alfred Roloff (1879-1951), German animal and battle painter, studied at the Berlin Academy of Art 1896-1901, Wild horses in a wide landscape, oil/canvas, signed lower right, rubbed, 90 x 134 cm

    • Roloff, Alfred (1879 Lassan - Rade bei Rendsburg 1951)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Roloff, Alfred (1879 Lassan - Rade bei Rendsburg 1951)

      Est: €400 - €480

      Wildpferde in Landschaft. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. Ca. 65,5x 85,5 cm. R.

    • ALFRED ROLOFF WILDPFERDE
      Sep. 09, 2022

      ALFRED ROLOFF WILDPFERDE

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      ALFRED ROLOFF 1879 - 1951 Wild horses Oil on canvas. 79 x 102 cm (F. 98 x 121 cm). Signed lower right 'A. Roloff'. Marginal area abraded, slightly soiled. Frame.Zeichen(10)ALFRED ROLOFF 1879 - 1951 Wildpferde Öl auf Leinwand. 79 x 102 cm (R. 98 x 121 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'A. Roloff'. Randbereich ber, leicht verschm. Rahmen.

    • Unidentified artist of the 20th century, aftera model by
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Unidentified artist of the 20th century, aftera model by

      Est: €250 - €300

      Unidentified artist of the 20th century, aftera model by Alfred Roloff (1879-1951), based onthe original #'horses in a thunderstorm#', large format, impressively painterly implementation of the subject of a group of horses in a stormy atmosphere, signed lower right, oil /canvas, frame, approx. 100x140 / 126x160 cm . German Description: Unbekannter Künstler des 20.Jh., nach dem Vorbild Alfred Roloffs (1879-1951), nach dem Original 'Pferde im Gewittersturm', großes Format, impressiv-malerische Umsetzung des Sujets einer Pferdegruppe gewittriger Atmosphäre, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, R., ca. 100x140 / 126x160 cm

    • ROLOFF, ALFRED (1879-1951) "Pferde im Sturm"
      Nov. 28, 2020

      ROLOFF, ALFRED (1879-1951) "Pferde im Sturm"

      Kohlestift/Aquarell auf Papier, signiert, HxB: 32/43 cm, gerahmt. Leichte Altersspuren. Provenienz: Kunsthandlung Franz Hanfstaengl. ROLOFF, ALFRED (1879-1951) "Horses by storm Carbon pencil/watercolour on paper, signed, HxW: 32/43 cm, framed. Slight signs of age. Provenance: Kunsthandlung Franz Hanfstaengl.

    • Original Alfred Roloff (1879-1951) Etching
      Apr. 28, 2018

      Original Alfred Roloff (1879-1951) Etching

      This is an original Alfred Roloff (1879-1951) etching. Roloff was a German artist whose works often feature horses in both military and pastoral scenes. This etching shows a herd of wild horses huddled together in the pasture. The piece shows wonderful detail and artistic talent. The etching shows good condition. It has been signed by the artist in the lower left corner. The image size is 14.25" x 18.75".

      North American Auction Company
    • Alfred Roloff (Germany, 1879 - 1951)
      Oct. 07, 2017

      Alfred Roloff (Germany, 1879 - 1951)

      Alfred Roloff (Germany, 1879 - 1951)Pencil Signed Etching of a group of horses. Signed in lower margin. Image size: 14 x 18 inches.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • ALFRED ROLOFF
      Sep. 24, 2016

      ALFRED ROLOFF

      ALFRED ROLOFF 1879 Lassan (Pommern) - 1951 Rade bei Rendsburg, Umkreis Wilde Pferde bei aufziehendem Gewitter Öl auf Holz. 30,5 x 47,5 cm. Signiert mittig unten 'R Kartoff'. Rahmen.

    • Roloff, Alfred (1879 Lassan - Rade bei Rendsburg 1951). Darstellung vo
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Roloff, Alfred (1879 Lassan - Rade bei Rendsburg 1951). Darstellung vo

      Est: - €120

      Roloff, Alfred (1879 Lassan - Rade bei Rendsburg 1951). Darstellung von ums Leben kämpfenden Seeleuten bei einer Seeschlacht. Gouache auf Papier. 18,5 x 18,3 cm. Sign. Darunter unleserlich hs. bez. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Ränder leicht stockfl., geringfügig angestaubt.

    • Roloff, Alfred
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Roloff, Alfred

      Est: - €180

    • Alfred Roloff
      Nov. 30, 2014

      Alfred Roloff

      Est: €3,420 - €3,800

      (1879 Lassan - 1951 Rade b. Raendsburg) Tross deutscher Soldaten mit französischen Kriegsgefangenen Eindringliche, sehr realistisch geschilderte Szene aus dem Deutsch-Französischen Krieg 1870/71. Frühes Werk Roloffs, der 1896-1901 an der Berliner Kunstakademie studierte. Der Künstler wurde vor allem durch seine Pferdebilder mit höchst lebendiger Tierschilderung bekannt, überdies schuf er eine Reihe von Schlachten- und Kriegsdarstellungen. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. (18)98. 65 cm x 95 cm. Rahmen. V/Baggage train of German soldiers and French prisoners in the Franco-Prussian war 1870-1871. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • ROLOFF, ALFRED 1879 Lassan - Rade b. Rendsburg 1951
      Mar. 23, 2013

      ROLOFF, ALFRED 1879 Lassan - Rade b. Rendsburg 1951

      Est: - €1,700

      ROLOFF, ALFRED 1879 Lassan - Rade b. Rendsburg 1951 Galoppierende Wildpferde in weiter Landschaft Öl auf Leinwand, 60,5 cm x 95,5 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚A. Roloff', Rahmen.

    • Roloff, Alfred
      Jun. 19, 2010

      Roloff, Alfred

      Est: - €100

      Roloff, Alfred (1879 Lassan - Rade bei Rendsburg 1951) Kopie nach. Wildpferde im Sturm, kopiert von J. Friedram. Öl auf Lwd., 20. Jh. 69 x 99 cm. Sign. u. bez. Aufwendig gerahmt. - Tls. Druckst.

    • Roloff, Alfred: (1879 Lassan - Rade bei Rendsburg
      Feb. 06, 2010

      Roloff, Alfred: (1879 Lassan - Rade bei Rendsburg

      Est: - €150

      Roloff, Alfred: (1879 Lassan - Rade bei Rendsburg 1951) Kopie nach. Wildpferde im Sturm, kopiert von J. Friedram. Öl auf Lwd., 20. Jh. 69 x 99 cm. Sign. u. bez. Aufwendig gerahmt. - Tls. Druckst.

    • Alfred Roloff. 1879 Lassan (Pommern) - 1951 Rade bei Rendsburg. Studierte an der Berliner
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Alfred Roloff. 1879 Lassan (Pommern) - 1951 Rade bei Rendsburg. Studierte an der Berliner

      Kunstakademie. Vater der Regisseurin Margarethe von Trotta. Sign. Pferde im Sturm. Öl/Lwd. 52 x 68 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Roloff, Alfred (1879 Lassan-Berlin 1951)
      Dec. 11, 2007

      Roloff, Alfred (1879 Lassan-Berlin 1951)

      Est: €238 -

      Roloff, Alfred (1879 Lassan-Berlin 1951) Pferdegruppe bei aufziehendem Gewitter. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign.. 65x85 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.