Josef Rolletschek Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • Josef Rolletschek (Austria,1859-1934) oil painting antique
      Jun. 02, 2024

      Josef Rolletschek (Austria,1859-1934) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,900 - $2,500

      ARTIST: Josef Rolletschek (Austrian, 1859 - 1934) TITLE: Peasant Women and Gentlemen YEAR: 1889 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 21 x 29 inches / 53 x 73 cm FRAME SIZE: 28 x 35 inches / 71 x 88 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 132136 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Josef Rolletschek 1859 Giessen/Liberk - 1934 Weimar Austrian painter; representatives of the Weimar School; studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague and at the Grand Ducal Saxon Art School in Weimar; friends with Rudolf Steiner, whom he also portrayed; Represented in the collections of the Stadtmuseum Weimar and the Nationalgalerie Prague.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Josef Rolletschek (1859-1934) Austrian
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Josef Rolletschek (1859-1934) Austrian

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      STUDY EXCURSION, 1891, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 21 ½ x 28 ½”, remnants of a KB Kunst tag and inventory tag with title on back of frame 27 ¾ x 35 ¼”.

      Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
    • Rolletschek, Josef: Nachmittag vor dem Haus
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Rolletschek, Josef: Nachmittag vor dem Haus

      Est: €500 - €700

      Josef Rolletschek 1859 Giessen/Liberk - 1934 Weimar Afternoon in front of the house (Couple at the table) Oil on canvas, relined; H 36 cm, W 44.5 cm; signed and dated ''J. Rolletschek 99''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Josef Rolletschek (1859-1934), Blühende Bäume auf einer Wiese, signiert, Öl/Lwd. 48 x 62 cm, Alterss
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Josef Rolletschek (1859-1934), Blühende Bäume auf einer Wiese, signiert, Öl/Lwd. 48 x 62 cm, Alterss

      Josef Rolletschek (1859-1934), Blühende Bäume auf einer Wiese, signiert, Öl/Lwd. 48 x 62 cm, Altersspuren. / Josef Rolletschek (1859-1934), Flowering trees in a meadow, signed, oil/wd. 48 x 62 cm, traces of age.

      Auktionshaus Mars
    • Joseph Rolletschek, Schloss Altenburg
      May. 27, 2023

      Joseph Rolletschek, Schloss Altenburg

      Joseph Rolletschek, Schloss Altenburg frühsommerlicher Blick in den Schlosshof des Altenburger Residenzschlosses der Herzöge von Sachsen-Altenburg mit dem 32 m hohen Hausmannsturm unter wolkigem Himmel, partiell pastose Malerei in schöner Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, unten rechts signiert "Rolletschek", etwas reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca, 55 x 44,5 cm, Künstlerinfo: Pseudonym: "Josef Rollet" bzw. "Josef Rollett", österreichischer Genremaler, Kopist und Schriftsteller (1859 Liberk-Tisovec [dt.: Rehberg-Gießaus] bis 1934 Weimar), studierte 1883-90 an der Akademie Prag bei František (Franz) Seraf Sequens, ab 1890 in Weimar ansässig, 1891-96 Studium an der Kunstschule Weimar bei Carl Frithjof Smith, Mitarbeiter der Zeitung "Bohemia - Unterhaltungsblätter für gebildete Stände", unterhielt Freundschaft zu Rudolf Steiner, tätig in Weimar, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon, Müller-Singer und Wikipedia. Joseph Rolletschek, Altenburg Castle Early summer view of the courtyard of the Altenburg residential castle of the Dukes of Saxe-Altenburg with the 32 m high Hausmannsturm under a cloudy sky, partially impasto painting in beautiful colours, oil on canvas, c. 1900, signed "Rolletschek" lower right, somewhat in need of cleaning, framed, folding dimensions approx. 55 x 44.5 cm, artist's info: Pseudonym: "Josef Rollet" resp. "Josef Rollett", Austrian genre painter, copyist and writer (1859 Liberk-Tisovec [engl.: Rehberg-Gießaus] to 1934 Weimar), studied at the Prague Academy with František (Franz) Seraf Sequens 1883-90, from 1890 resident in Weimar, 1891-96 studied at the Weimar School of Art with Carl Frithjof Smith, contributor to the newspaper "Bohemia - Unterhaltungsblätter für gebildete Stände", maintained friendship with Rudolf Steiner, active in Weimar, Source: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon, Müller-Singer and Wikipedia.

    • Rolletschek, Josef: Mädchen im Profil
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Rolletschek, Josef: Mädchen im Profil

      Est: €600 - €800

      Josef Rolletschek 1859 Giessen/Liberk - 1934 Weimar Girl in profile Oil on canvas; H 46.5 cm, W 38 cm; signed upper left ''Rolletschek''; verso inscribed ''Josef Rolletschek Böhmen''

      Mar. 04, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Feb. 25, 2023

      Joseph Rolletschek, Schloss Altenburg frühsommerlicher Blick in den Schlosshof des Altenburger Residenzschlosses der Herzöge von Sachsen-Altenburg mit dem 32 m hohen Hausmannsturm unter wolkigem Himmel, partiell pastose Malerei in schöner Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, unten rechts signiert "Rolletschek", etwas reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca, 55 x 44,5 cm, Künstlerinfo: Pseudonym: "Josef Rollet" bzw. "Josef Rollett", österreichischer Genremaler, Kopist und Schriftsteller (1859 Liberk-Tisovec [dt.: Rehberg-Gießaus] bis 1934 Weimar), studierte 1883–90 an der Akademie Prag bei František (Franz) Seraf Sequens, ab 1890 in Weimar ansässig, 1891–96 Studium an der Kunstschule Weimar bei Carl Frithjof Smith, Mitarbeiter der Zeitung "Bohemia – Unterhaltungsblätter für gebildete Stände", unterhielt Freundschaft zu Rudolf Steiner, tätig in Weimar, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon, Müller-Singer und Wikipedia. Joseph Rolletschek, Altenburg Castle Early summer view of the courtyard of the Altenburg residential castle of the Dukes of Saxe-Altenburg with the 32 m high Hausmannsturm under a cloudy sky, partially impasto painting in beautiful colours, oil on canvas, c. 1900, signed "Rolletschek" lower right, somewhat in need of cleaning, framed, folding dimensions approx. 55 x 44.5 cm, artist info: Pseudonym: "Josef Rollet" resp. "Josef Rollett", Austrian genre painter, copyist and writer (1859 Liberk-Tisovec [engl.: Rehberg-Gießaus] to 1934 Weimar), studied at the Prague Academy with František (Franz) Seraf Sequens 1883-90, from 1890 resident in Weimar, 1891-96 studied at the Weimar School of Art with Carl Frithjof Smith, contributor to the newspaper "Bohemia - Unterhaltungsblätter für gebildete Stände", maintained friendship with Rudolf Steiner, active in Weimar, Source: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon, Müller-Singer and Wikipedia.

    • Young and Old
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Young and Old

      Est: €800 - €960

      Rolletschek Josef Gießaus/Böhmen 1859 - Weimar 1934 Young and Old Oil/canvas, 55,5 x 44,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. J. Rolletschek W(eimar) 893. - Czech-German figure a. history painter, studied at the Prague academy as well as at the Kunstschule Weimar. - Mus.: Weimar. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Josef Rolletschek (Gießhaus 1859-1934 Weimar)
      May. 28, 2009

      Josef Rolletschek (Gießhaus 1859-1934 Weimar)

      Est: €600 - €900

      Josef Rolletschek (Gießhaus 1859-1934 Weimar) "Beim Kartenspiel", rechts unten signiert Rolletschek, Öl/Leinwand, ca. 51 x 69 cm, gerahmt

    • Rolletschek, Josef 1859 Gießaus - 1934 Weimar Genre Scenery.
      Apr. 21, 2007

      Rolletschek, Josef 1859 Gießaus - 1934 Weimar Genre Scenery.

      Est: - €700

      Gentlemen playing cards in the hunting lounge. Signed bottom right: Rolletschek. Oil on canvas. 51,5 x 68,5cm. Framed.

    • Rolletschek, Josef 1859 Giessaus - 1934 Weimar
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Rolletschek, Josef 1859 Giessaus - 1934 Weimar

      Est: €700 -

    • Josef Rolletschek
      Oct. 22, 2004

      Josef Rolletschek

      Est: €2,200 - €2,600

      (Gießhaus 1859-1934 Weimar) The Regulars’ Table, signed Rolletschek, Oil on canvas, 73 x 60 cm, framed, (Rei)