Walter (1893) Rößler Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Painter

    • WALTER RÖSSLER (1893-1960), MUN
      Jan. 30, 2024

      WALTER RÖSSLER (1893-1960), MUN

      Walter Rössler (1893-1960), Munich genre and portrait painter, Man in Bavarian costume with playing cards, oil on wood, signed and inscribed "Mchn." upper right, 24 x 18 cm, framed behind glass 39 x 33 cm

    • Rössler, Walter (München 1893 - 1960 München),
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Rössler, Walter (München 1893 - 1960 München),

      Rössler, Walter (München 1893 - 1960 München), "Bauer mit Pfeife", Öl auf Holz, signiert und ortsbezeichnet oben links W. Rössler Mchn, 18 x 14.5 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

    • Walter Rössler
      May. 28, 2022

      Walter Rössler

      Walter Rössler (deutsch, 1893 - 1960), Bauernportrait, 1. H. 20. Jh., München, Öl a. Holz, oben links sig. Maße: 18,2 x 14,1 cm, gerahmt: 47,2 x 43 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Rössler, Walter: Pfeife Rauchender in Tracht
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Rössler, Walter: Pfeife Rauchender in Tracht

      Est: €300 - €400

      Walter Rössler München 1893 - 1960 Pipe smoking man in traditional costume Oil on wood; H 24 cm, W 18 cm; signed upper right ''W. Rössler München'' RefDes301019 RefMod301019 RefArt301019

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      Oct. 15, 2011

      Two German Portraits in Dutch-style Frames Otto Kirchner (German, 1887-1960), Smiling Man Pouring Wine, and Walter Rössler (German, 1893-1960), Man with a Guitar Signed and inscribed "Otto Kirchner/München" u.l. and "W Roessler,/Mchn." u.l., respectively. Oil on panel, sight sizes 9 1/8 x 6 1/2 in. (23.2 x 16.5 cm), framed. Condition: Smiling Man with small paint loss u.c., fine craquelure, not examined out of the frames.

      Skinner
    • Walter Rossler oil on board, Man with Wine
      Jan. 22, 2011

      Walter Rossler oil on board, Man with Wine

      Est: $300 - $400

      Walter Rossler (German, 1893-1960) framed oil on board, Bavarian man holding glass of wine. Signed upper left. Very good condition, minor chips on gilt frame. Frame: 15-1/4" W x 17-1/2" H, sight: 6-1/2" W x 8-3/4" H. Provenance: Sevierville, TN Collection.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Walter Rössler (German, 1893-1960) Man with a pipe sight 9 x 6 3/4in
      Aug. 15, 2010

      Walter Rössler (German, 1893-1960) Man with a pipe sight 9 x 6 3/4in

      Man with a pipe signed and inscribed 'W. Roessler Mchn' (upper right) oil on board sight 9 x 6 3/4in