Carl Röder Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter, b. 1852 - d. 1922

    • Röder, Carl (Düsseldorf 1852 - 1922, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape and animal painter),"Verschneites Waldinneres",(Düsseldorf 1852 - 1922, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape and animal painter),
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Röder, Carl (Düsseldorf 1852 - 1922, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape and animal painter),"Verschneites Waldinneres",(Düsseldorf 1852 - 1922, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape and animal painter),

      Röder, Carl (Düsseldorf 1852 - 1922, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape and animal painter),"Verschneites Waldinneres",(Düsseldorf 1852 - 1922, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape and animal painter), "Verschneites Waldinneres", Oil on canvas, signed, inscribed and dated lower left Carl Röder Df. (19)14, 59.5 x 94.5 cm, without frame, colour flaking, scratches Röder, Carl (Düsseldorf 1852 - 1922, Studium an der KA Düsseldorf, Landschafts- und Tiermaler), "Verschneites Waldinneres", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert, bezeichnet und datiert unten links Carl Röder Df. (19)14, 59.5 x 94.5 cm, ohne Rahmen, Farbabplatzungen, Kratzer

    • Carl RODER (1852-1922) Germany
      Aug. 16, 2024

      Carl RODER (1852-1922) Germany

      Est: $1,400 - $1,900

      Carl RODER - Karl Roder - Carl Roeder (1852-1922) ; Landscape with cows ; 1906 ; oil on canvas ; dimensions 74,5 x 105 cm (29 1/3 x 41 1/3 in.) ; signed and dated lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 08, 2023

      Est: $1,400 - $1,900

      Carl RODER — Karl Roder — Carl Roeder (1852-1922) ; Landscape with cows ; 1906 ; oil on canvas ; dimensions 74,5 x 105 cm (29 1/3 x 41 1/3 in.) ; signed and dated lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100

      Art-Torg
      Apr. 07, 2023

      Est: $1,400 - $1,900

      Art-Torg
    • CARL RÖDER
      Mar. 10, 2023

      CARL RÖDER

      Est: €450 - €900

      CARL RÖDER 1852 Düsseldorf - 1922 ibid. Summer forest with wagons and figures Oil on wood. 29 x 38 cm (F. 44 x 55 cm). Signed lower left 'C. Röder'. Frame. CARL RÖDER 1852 Düsseldorf - 1922 ebenda Sommerwald mit Wagen und Figuren Öl auf Holz. 29 x 38 cm (R. 44 x 55 cm). Signiert unten links 'C. Röder'. Rahmen.

      Aug. 12, 2022

      Est: $1,400 - $1,900

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 12, 2021

      Est: $1,400 - $1,900

      Art-Torg
    • Carl Röder, Schiffbruch
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Carl Röder, Schiffbruch

      Carl Röder, Schiffbruch vor 1907, am Ruder signiert C. Roeder fec., Bronze grün-braun patiniert, dramatische Darstellung eines Männer- und eines Frauenaktes beim verzweifelten Versuch, ein Floß oder Teil eines Schiffbruchs zu steuern, auf rotbraunem Marmorsockel, dazu hoher ebonisierter Holzsockel, verziert mit eingelassenem säulenartigen Relief mit Kanneluren, Skulptur in guter altersgemäßer Erhaltung, Marmorsockel mit kleiner Bestoßung, Holzsockel mit kleinen Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, H Bronze ca. 78 cm, H gesamt ca. 178,5 cm. Info: die Skulptur war bis 1950 Teil der Sammlung des Dresdner Mediziners Dr. Paul Geipel, dann im Museum und Kunstsammlung Schloss Hinterglauchau und wurde 2014 auf einer Ausstellung anlässlich des 160. Geburtstages des Künstlers im Oberen Schloss in Greiz gezeigt. Eine andere Skulptur mit ähnlichem Thema "Ruderer" (1903) befindet sich in der Städtische Galerie Dresden (Inv.Nr. 1976/K 83.) Quelle: Internet. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer und Lithograf (1854 Greiz bis 1922 Dresden), Sohn einer Handweber-Familie, Ausbildung zum Lithografen, dann Studium an der Dresdner Kunstakademie, unter anderem bei Ernst Hähnel, Studienreise nach Italien, schuf bauplastischen Arbeiten und zahlreiche Kleinbronzen, eine Großplastik aus Gips von Adam und Eva befindet sich im Sommerpalais in Greiz und die Bronzefigur der Germania (1870/71) schmückte bis 1945 den Greizer Denkmalplatz, arbeitete für die Meissener Porzellanmanufaktur, so entstand 1884 eine antikisierende Porzellanskulptur mit dem Motiv eines sterbenden Kriegers, steuerte 1893 mehrere Figuren für den Fassadenschmuck des Kunstakademiegebäudes an der Brühlschen Terrasse bei. Quelle: Internet.

      Oct. 09, 2020

      Est: $1,400 - $1,900

      Art-Torg
    • Röder, Carl. 1852 -
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Röder, Carl. 1852 -

      Röder, Carl. 1852 - 1922 Düsseldorf. "Bergpfad (Eifel)". Große Winterlandschaft mit Wanderer. 1907. Öl/Lwd., u. li. sign. u. dat. Carl Röder Ddf. (19)07, verso auf Klebeetikett betitelt, 75 x 112,5 cm, ger. 112,5 x 150 cm

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Carl Röder (1852-1922), Rhineland Forest Paths, Painting, 1899
      Mar. 24, 2015

      Carl Röder (1852-1922), Rhineland Forest Paths, Painting, 1899

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas Düsseldorf, 1899 Carl Röder (1852-1922) - Painter of the Düsseldorf School Signed and dated lower right 'Carl Röder Df. 99' Dimensions: 93 cm x 123 cm Gilt stucco frame: 134 cm x 163 cm Very good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany View of a forest path, painted with impressive detail, especially in the representation of the forest ground Condition: Scattered light touch ups in the trees. Small color chipping in the center top edge, otherwise overall of very good impression. Image Dimensions: 93 cm x 123 cm. Framed dimensions: 134 cm x 163 cm. Carl Röder (1852-1922) Carl Roeder was born in Düsseldorf in 1852. He was educated at the Düsseldorf Academy of Arts where he studied with Eugen Dücker among others. His works include primarily landscapes and animal figures, also sometimes he created marine paintings. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • CARL RODER PORTRAIT WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1907
      Jan. 28, 2015

      CARL RODER PORTRAIT WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1907

      Carl Roder (GERMAN, 1852 - 1922) original watercolor on paper depicting the portrait of a woman with plumed hat. Signed 'C. Roder' to lower right. Titled "Imagination" to verso and dated 1907. Mounted in silver tone wooden frame behind glass screen. Measures approx. 10" height x 8" width + 3/8" frame.

      Palm Beach Auction Gallery
      Jan. 17, 2015

      Palm Beach Auction Gallery
    • Carl Röder, 1852-1922, Snowy Forest with cart,oil
      Dec. 28, 2013

      Carl Röder, 1852-1922, Snowy Forest with cart,oil

      Est: €600 - €720

      Carl Röder, 1852-1922, Snowy Forest with cart,oil / canvas, restored, signed and inscribed Ddf 10, approx 60x93cm, frame, this damaged

    • RÖDER, CARL (1852-1922) Lichter, verschneiter
      Jun. 23, 2011

      RÖDER, CARL (1852-1922) Lichter, verschneiter

      RÖDER, CARL (1852-1922) Lichter, verschneiter Waldweg mit Fau und Kind. Zwischen den Stämmen Schein der untergehenden Sonne. Sign. u. Ortsbez. Düsseldorf. Dat. (18)98. Holz. 18,5 x 30cm. R. (52897) (500

    • CARL RODER (GERMAN 1852-1922) W/C "PRETTY GIRL" A
      Mar. 15, 2011

      CARL RODER (GERMAN 1852-1922) W/C "PRETTY GIRL" A

      CARL RODER (GERMAN 1852-1922) W/C "PRETTY GIRL" A circa 1907 watercolor illustration of a pretty young girl in feathered hat and fur coat by the German artist Carl Roder (1852-1922), 10" x 8", signed C. Roder lower left and titled "Imagination", C. Roder, 1907 on rear backing.

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Carl Roder, (German, 1852-1922), Trees in Blossom in front of Churchyard
      Aug. 16, 2009

      Carl Roder, (German, 1852-1922), Trees in Blossom in front of Churchyard

      Carl Roder (German, 1852-1922) Trees in Blossom in front of Churchyard oil on canvas signed (lower left) 27 x 34 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • *RÖDER, CARL
      Mar. 13, 2008

      *RÖDER, CARL

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,500

      RÖDER, CARL (Düsseldorf, circa 1852) Meadow with cows and a church in the background. 1890. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: Carl Röder. 1890. 38 x 48 cm. RÖDER, CARL (Düsseldorf, um 1852) Wiese mit Kühen und einer Kirche im Hintergrund. 1890. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Carl Röder. 1890. 38 x 48 cm.

    • CARL RoDER (1852 Dusseldorf - 1922 ebenda)
      Dec. 08, 2007

      CARL RoDER (1852 Dusseldorf - 1922 ebenda)

      CARL RoDER (1852 Dusseldorf - 1922 ebenda) Norddeutsche Fruhlingslandschaft mit Gehoft am Dorfrand aquarell u. Gouache/Papier. L. u. monogr. u. dat. 220,-

    • A quiet morning.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      A quiet morning.

      Est: - €2,000

      Cowherd lingering by the riverbank. Signed and dated lower left: Carl Röder Ddf. 94. Oil on canvas. 60 x 148cm. Framed.