Théophile Robert Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Portrait painter, Landscape painter, Wood cutter

    • Theophile Robert Oil on Canvas Painting, Signed, 1879-1954
      Nov. 17, 2024

      Theophile Robert Oil on Canvas Painting, Signed, 1879-1954

      Keywords: Portrait of a Woman, Rennaisance revival, 20th Century Art, Peaceful Composition, Figurative Art, Contemporary Portrait, Realistic Style, Elegant Depiction Signed Theophile Robert Oil on Canvas Painting 1879-1954, titled, "Woman with a Flask." Signed on the lower right. Artist Bio: Coming from a family of painters in Neuchâtel, Theophilus Robert is an apostle of the revival of the classical tradition in the years 1920-1940. He studied under Gerome and Jacques-Emile Blanche at the Fine Arts. Back in Switzerland in 1912, he produced a large fresco depicting a Crucifixion for the choir of the church Saint Paul Lucerne. In 1918, Theophile Robert worked in the studio of Le Corbusier and bound with Andre Lhote, Gino Severini, and Roger Bissiere. The career of the artist was truly present in 1921 when the Salon des Independents exhibited his painting, Sunday Summer, which earned him success. He then signed a contract with the Druet Gallery where he exhibited in 1922 in 1927.

      Collective Hudson, LLC
    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Le déjeuner sur l'herbe.
      Nov. 09, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Le déjeuner sur l'herbe.

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Le déjeuner sur l'herbe; Farbkreide; 27,5x37 cm (LM); mgr. u.r., verso a. Abdeckung num. 937

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Les baigneuses.
      Nov. 09, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Les baigneuses.

      Est: CHF350 - CHF700

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Les baigneuses; Öl auf Leinwand; 50x65 cm, ungerahmt; mgr. u.r., verso num. 267

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Le pique-nique.
      Nov. 09, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Le pique-nique.

      Est: CHF150 - CHF300

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Le pique-nique; Pastell; 22,5x31 cm (LM); mgr. u.r., verso num. 1315

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Paysage du Lot".
      Nov. 09, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Paysage du Lot".

      Est: CHF180 - CHF350

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Paysage du Lot"; Öl auf Malkarton; 38,5x61 cm; sig. u.l., verso betitelt, bez. "Marminiac" u. num. 675

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Les amies".
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Les amies".

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Les amies"; Öl auf Leinwand; 46x55 cm; sig. u. undeutl. dat. u.r.

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "La jardinière".
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "La jardinière".

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,500

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "La jardinière"; Öl auf Leinwand; 194x97 cm; sig. u. dat. 1921 u.l., verso num. 35 sowie 120M

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: La baigneuse.
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: La baigneuse.

      Est: CHF2,700 - CHF4,000

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : La baigneuse; Öl auf Leinwand; 53x88 cm; sig. u.r., verso num. 99

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Printemps".
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Printemps".

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,500

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Printemps"; Öl auf Leinwand; Etikett betitelt, 124x87 cm; sig. u. dat. 1912 u.r., verso num. 305 sowie a.

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Femme à la cruche.
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Femme à la cruche.

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,500

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Femme à la cruche; Öl auf Leinwand; 194x97 cm; sig. u. dat. (19)20 u.r., verso num. 39

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Femme aux poules".
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Femme aux poules".

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,500

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Femme aux poules"; Öl auf Leinwand; 130,5x96 cm; sig. u. dat. 1921 u.r., verso num. 13

      Nov. 08, 2024

      Est: CHF6,700 - CHF10,000

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Les amies"; Öl auf Leinwand; 130,5x163 cm; sig. u.r.

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Nu au chignon".
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Nu au chignon".

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,500

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Nu au chignon"; Öl auf Leinwand; 122,5x167 cm; verso num. 41

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Clara en deuil".
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Clara en deuil".

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Clara en deuil"; Öl auf Leinwand; 65x50 cm; sig. o.r., verso a. Keilrahmen dat. 1924 u. betitelt

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Nature morte aux fleurs.
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Nature morte aux fleurs.

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Nature morte aux fleurs; Öl auf Leinwand; 55x62 cm; sig. u.r., verso num. 403

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Paysannes.
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Paysannes.

      Est: CHF750 - CHF1,500

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Paysannes; Mischtechnik auf Holz; 51,5x73,5 cm; sig. u.r.

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Paysage - Ried/Biel".
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Paysage - Ried/Biel".

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Paysage - Ried/Biel"; Öl auf Malkarton; 46,5x60 cm; sig., dat. 1920 u. bez. "Ried" u.l., verso betitelt

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Far niente".
      Nov. 08, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Far niente".

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF2,000

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Far niente"; Pastell und Bleistift; 40x45,5 cm (BG); sig. u.l., verso a. Etikett betitelt u. num. 17

    • PAUL THÉOPHILE ROBERT (1879-1954)
      Jun. 29, 2024

      PAUL THÉOPHILE ROBERT (1879-1954)

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF2,000

      Bouquet de fleurs Large Painting, Oil on Canvas, signed 72 x 60 cm, frame: 94 x 82 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "La femme en gris".
      May. 03, 2024

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "La femme en gris".

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF2,400

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "La femme en gris"; Öl auf Leinwand; 90,5x75 cm; sig. u.r., verso num. 57

    • Jeune Valaisanne au missel
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Jeune Valaisanne au missel

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Property from the Collection of the late François Meyer Paul-Théophile Robert 1879 - 1954 Jeune Valaisanne au missel signed t. Robert (lower left) oil on canvas 92 by 73.5 cm. 36¼ by 29 in. Executed in 1941.

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Le peintre et son modèle.
      Nov. 11, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Le peintre et son modèle.

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Le peintre et son modèle; Aquarell und Gouache über Bleistift; 39,5x44 cm (LM); mgr. u.r., verso a. Abdeckung num. 999

      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Nature morte aux pommes.
      Nov. 11, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Nature morte aux pommes.

      Est: CHF250 - CHF500

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Nature morte aux pommes; Öl auf Malkarton; 23,5x35 cm; sig. u.r., verso num. 689

      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: CHF350 - CHF700

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Landschaft mit stillender Mutter.
      Nov. 11, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Landschaft mit stillender Mutter.

      Est: CHF375 - CHF750

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Landschaft mit stillender Mutter; Öl auf Holz; 30x24 cm; sig. u.l.

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Sonnige Seelandschaft.
      Nov. 11, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Sonnige Seelandschaft.

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Sonnige Seelandschaft; Öl auf Malkarton; 35x43,5 cm; sig. u.l., verso num. 456

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Femme aux tournesols.
      Nov. 10, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Femme aux tournesols.

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Femme aux tournesols; Öl auf Leinwand; 128,5x94 cm, ungerahmt; sig. u. dat. 1909 u.r.

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Lac de Taillères".
      Nov. 10, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Lac de Taillères".

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Lac de Taillères"; Öl auf Leinwand; 50x65 cm; sig. u.r., verso num. 655 sowie a. Keilrahmen betitelt

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Dame beim Rosenpflücken.
      Nov. 10, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Dame beim Rosenpflücken.

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,400

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Dame beim Rosenpflücken; Aquarell, Gouache auf Papier, auf Mkt.; 26x26,5 cm; mgr. u.r.

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Portait d'une femme.
      Nov. 10, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Portait d'une femme.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Portait d'une femme; Öl auf Leinwand; 37x28 cm; mgr. u.l., verso num. 1019

      Nov. 10, 2023

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Les baigneuses; Öl auf Leinwand; 50x45 cm, ungerahmt; mgr. u.r., verso num. 636

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Orientalische Szene.
      Nov. 10, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Orientalische Szene.

      Est: CHF750 - CHF1,500

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Orientalische Szene; Gouache; 66x51,5 cm; sig. u.r., verso num. 443

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Joueur de guitare".
      Nov. 10, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Joueur de guitare".

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Joueur de guitare"; Öl auf Leinwand; 46x55 cm, ungerahmt; sig. u.r., verso num. 923 sowie a. Etikett betitelt

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Nature morte.
      Nov. 10, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: Nature morte.

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,400

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Nature morte; Öl auf Leinwand; 48x44 cm; mgr. o.M.

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Composition aux anémones".
      Nov. 10, 2023

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Composition aux anémones".

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Composition aux anémones"; Öl auf Leinwand; 50,5x61 cm; sig. u.r., verso num. 404 u. a. Etikett betitelt

      Nov. 10, 2023

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : Nature morte; Öl auf Leinwand; 28x42,5 cm; sig. u. dat. (19)23 u.r., verso num. 476

    • Paul Théophile Robert (1879-1954) Paysage à Saint-Blaise, huile sur carton,
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Paul Théophile Robert (1879-1954) Paysage à Saint-Blaise, huile sur carton,

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Paul Théophile Robert (1879-1954) Paysage à Saint-Blaise, huile sur carton, signée et datée, 46x79 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Paul Théophile ROBERT (1879-1954)
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Paul Théophile ROBERT (1879-1954)

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

      Contrejour à la corniche Oil on canvas, signed lower right 41x33cm, frame: 58x50cm

      Galerie Moenius
      May. 12, 2023

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,500

    • UNKNOWN ARTIST IN THE STYLE OF Paul Théophile ROBERT (1879-1954)
      Dec. 03, 2022

      UNKNOWN ARTIST IN THE STYLE OF Paul Théophile ROBERT (1879-1954)

      Est: CHF200 - CHF400

      UNKNOWN ARTIST IN THE STYLE OF Paul Théophile ROBERT (1879-1954) Young woman in Swiss traditional costume Oil on canvas, unsigned 19 x 24 cm, frame: 32 x 36 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • THÉOPHILE ROBERT (1879-1954)
      Nov. 24, 2022

      THÉOPHILE ROBERT (1879-1954)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      THÉOPHILE ROBERT (1879-1954) JOUEUSE DE LYRE PRES D'UNE STATUE Huile sur toile Oil on canvas 68 X 58 CM - 26 3/4 X 22 7/8 IN.

      Nov. 24, 2022

      THÉOPHILE ROBERT (1879-1954)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      THÉOPHILE ROBERT (1879-1954) NU ETENDU PRES D’UN LAC, 1949 Huile sur toile Signée et datée ‘49’ en bas à droite Oil on canvas; signed and dated ‘49’ lower right 38 X 55,5 CM - 15 X 21 7/8 IN.

      Nov. 24, 2022

      THÉOPHILE ROBERT (1879-1954)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      THÉOPHILE ROBERT (1879-1954) FEMME A LA ROBE JAUNE, 1950 Huile sur toile Signée et datée vers le bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left 73 X 60 CM - 28 3/4 X 23 5/8 IN.

      Nov. 04, 2022

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      Nov. 04, 2022

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,400

      Nov. 04, 2022

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

    • ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Paysage".
      Nov. 04, 2022

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE: "Paysage".

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,400

      ROBERT, PAUL THÉOPHILE (Ried bei Biel 1879 - 1954 Neuchâtel) : "Paysage"; Öl auf Leinwand; 55,5x62 cm; sig. u.r., verso a. altem Etikett betitelt