Pippo Rizzo Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

      • Futurist Train
        May. 05, 2024

        Futurist Train

        Est: €3,200 - €3,400

        Pippo Rizzo, Futurist Train, c. 1929, watercolour on paper, 35x26 cm, work subject to resale right

        Arte Investimenti
      • PIPPO RIZZO, Paesaggio, Olio su tavola
        Apr. 20, 2024

        PIPPO RIZZO, Paesaggio, Olio su tavola

        Est: €2,800 - €3,200

        PIPPO RIZZO (Corleone 1897 - Palermo 1964) Paesaggio Olio su tavola Firma in basso a destra Parere orale positivo archivio Pippo Rizzo, in attesa di autentica. cm 29 x 39,5.

        Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
      • Pippo Rizzo (Italian, 1898-1964) Oil on Panel H 20" W 6"
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Pippo Rizzo (Italian, 1898-1964) Oil on Panel H 20" W 6"

        Est: $250 - $450

        Standing sailor with cloud style image of knights facing off, one is standing and one on horseback. Signed lower left and dated 1953. Provenance: Property of a Melvindale, MI private collector.

        DuMouchelles
      • Pippo Rizzo (Corleone 1897-Palermo 1964) - Man face, 1920
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Pippo Rizzo (Corleone 1897-Palermo 1964) - Man face, 1920

        Est: €500 - €700

        sanguine and graphite on paper 39 x 28.5 cm Signed upper right:Pippo Rizzo 920

      • PIPPO RIZZO Corleone 1896 - Palermo 1964 "San Michele Arcangelo, 1917"
        Oct. 17, 2023

        PIPPO RIZZO Corleone 1896 - Palermo 1964 "San Michele Arcangelo, 1917"

        Est: €1,900 - €2,000

        PIPPO RIZZO Corleone 1896 - Palermo 1964 San Michele Arcangelo, 1917 Olio su tela, cm 284,5 x 127 Firmato e datato in basso a destra

      • Pippo Rizzo Dynamism of a landscape Pastelli su carta cm 31x41 1928 ca Certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'Archivio Storico Futuristi Siciliani
        Jun. 13, 2023

        Pippo Rizzo Dynamism of a landscape Pastelli su carta cm 31x41 1928 ca Certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'Archivio Storico Futuristi Siciliani

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • PIPPO RIZZO
        Mar. 15, 2023

        PIPPO RIZZO

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Corleone 1896 - Palermo 1964 San Michele Arcangelo, 1917 Olio su tela, cm 284,5 x 127 Firmato e datato in basso a destra

      • Pizzo Rizzo (Corleone 1897-Palermo 1964) - Carabinieri and paladins
        Feb. 20, 2023

        Pizzo Rizzo (Corleone 1897-Palermo 1964) - Carabinieri and paladins

        Est: €400 - €600

        Signed lower right: Rizzo Signed on the reverse: Pippo Rizzo PROVENANCE Rome, M. Venturoli collection

      • PIPPO RIZZO
        Dec. 21, 2022

        PIPPO RIZZO

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      • Pippo Rizzo (Corleone 1897-Palermo 1964) - Red priest, 1956
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Pippo Rizzo (Corleone 1897-Palermo 1964) - Red priest, 1956

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Signed lower left: Rizzo 56 Signed on the reverse: Pippo Rizzo Red Priest

      • Pippo Rizzo (1897/1964) "Nudo sul sofà" - "Nude on the sofa"
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Pippo Rizzo (1897/1964) "Nudo sul sofà" - "Nude on the sofa"

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Dipinto ad olio su faesite in cornice. Esposto alla II mostra nazionale di arte contemporanea "Associazione artisti d'Italia". Cm 60x50 Oil painting on framed hardboard. Exhibited at the II national exhibition of contemporary art "Association of Italian artists". Cm 60x50

        Galleria Sarno
      • PIPPO RIZZO
        Jul. 05, 2022

        PIPPO RIZZO

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Corleone 1896 ; Palermo 1964 Barche in regata, 1926-27 Olio su cartone, cm 40 x 80 Firmato in basso a destra Opera archiviata presso l'Archivio Storico dei Futuristi Siciliani

      • PICCOLO DIPINTO OLIO SU TAVOLETTA
        Jun. 30, 2022

        PICCOLO DIPINTO OLIO SU TAVOLETTA

        Est: €200 - €260

        A FIRMA PIPPO RIZZO RAFFIGURANTI CASETTE AL TRAMONTO. 1960 CIRCA . MIS 12 X 15 CM

        Trionfante Antiques s.r.l
      • PIPPO RIZZO OMAGGIO A MODIGLIANI
        Dec. 14, 2021

        PIPPO RIZZO OMAGGIO A MODIGLIANI

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Timbro e data in basso a sinistra "Rizzo 58". Al verso reca etichette del "XIII premio nazionale di pittura F.P. Michetti".

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • PIPPO RIZZO Olio su tavoletta
        May. 07, 2021

        PIPPO RIZZO Olio su tavoletta

        Est: €1,200 - €1,300

        PIPPO RIZZO (Corleone (PA) 1897 - Palermo 1964) Olio su tavoletta "Paesaggio" firmato in basso a destra, entro cornice a guantiera in legno dorato. Parere verbale positivo a cura della fondazione. cm 13 x 19.

        Dec. 18, 2020

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        oil on board Signed lower right: Rizzo Signed on the reverse: Pippo Rizzo PROVENANCE Rome, M. Venturoli collection This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Pippo Rizzo "Homage to Carra"
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Pippo Rizzo "Homage to Carra"

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Pippo Rizzo (Corleone, 1887 - Palermo, 1946) "Homage to Carra" 1930 oil on canvas cm 80x62,5 signed, dated and title lower right Provenance: Private collection

        Felima Art Casa D'Aste
      • Pippo Rizzo “Girl rest”
        Sep. 12, 2020

        Pippo Rizzo “Girl rest”

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Pippo Rizzo (Corleone, 1897 - Palermo, 1964) “Girl rest” mixed media on paper 60x46 cm signed lower left Provenance: Private collection, Palermo

        Felima Art Casa D'Aste
      • Pippo Rizzo "Scena campestre - studio per affresco" 1928 circa oil on canvas cm 59x80 Signed lower right Provenance Private collection, Milan The work is accompanied by photo certificate issued by Archivio Storico dei Futuristi Siciliani,...
        Jul. 21, 2020

        Pippo Rizzo "Scena campestre - studio per affresco" 1928 circa oil on canvas cm 59x80 Signed lower right Provenance Private collection, Milan The work is accompanied by photo certificate issued by Archivio Storico dei Futuristi Siciliani,...

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        (1898 - 1964) "Scena campestre - studio per affresco" 1928 circa oil on canvas cm 59x80 Signed lower right Provenance Private collection, Milan The work is accompanied by photo certificate issued by Archivio Storico dei Futuristi Siciliani, Palermo, n. R-45-28 IT "Scena campestre - studio per affresco" 1928 circa olio su tela cm 59x80 Firmato in basso a destra Provenienza Collezione privata, Milano Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia rilasciato dall'Archivio Storico dei Futuristi Siciliani, Palermo, con il n. R-45-28

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • PIPPO RIZZO STUDIO DI BOTTIGLIA
        Dec. 20, 2019

        PIPPO RIZZO STUDIO DI BOTTIGLIA

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Firma in alto a destra: Rizzo Futurista Etichetta al retro della mostra “Fuga e ritorni - presenze futuriste in Sicilia”

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Pippo Rizzo Giovane donna allo specchio
        Dec. 19, 2019

        Pippo Rizzo Giovane donna allo specchio

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Firma e data in basso a destra: Pippo Rizzo 19

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Pippo Rizzo Vaso con Narcisi
        Dec. 19, 2019

        Pippo Rizzo Vaso con Narcisi

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Firma in basso a sinistra: Rizzo Al verso reca timbro della Galleria d’Arte Verrocchio (Pescara)

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • PIPPO RIZZO (ATTRIB. A)
        Dec. 13, 2019

        PIPPO RIZZO (ATTRIB. A)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Tavolo credenza. Lamiera smaltata, alluminio pressofuso, bachelite, marmo. Italia 1930 ca. cm 80x104x85 A TABLE ATTRIBUTED TO P. RIZZO

        Dec. 04, 2019

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Pippo Rizzo Tramonto Siciliano
        Dec. 03, 2019

        Pippo Rizzo Tramonto Siciliano

        Est: €26,000 - €32,000

        Firma e data in basso a sinistra: "Pippo Rizzo 921"

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        Dec. 03, 2019

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        Dec. 03, 2019

        Pippo Rizzo Vaso con Narcisi

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Pippo Rizzo (Corleone 1897 ? Palermo, 1964) "Sicilian puppets wagon". 20x29, watercolour on
        Oct. 26, 2019

        Pippo Rizzo (Corleone 1897 ? Palermo, 1964) "Sicilian puppets wagon". 20x29, watercolour on

        Sicilian art objects - Pippo Rizzo (Corleone 1897 – Palermo, 1964) "Sicilian puppets wagon". 20x29, watercolour on paper. Firmato P. Rizzo .

        ArtLaRosa
      • AR Pippo Rizzo (1897-1964) Giocoliere, circa 1921
        Jun. 27, 2019

        AR Pippo Rizzo (1897-1964) Giocoliere, circa 1921

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Pippo Rizzo (1897-1964) Giocoliere, circa 1921 signed Pippo Rizzo (lower left)oil on board laid down on panel80.5 x 61.5 cm.31 11/16 x 24 3/16 in. The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by the Archivio Storico Futuristi Siciliani.Provenance: Private Collection, PalermoPrivate Collection, RomeAcquired directly from the above by the present ownerExhibitedFlorence, Associazione Culturale NAJS, Serate Futuriste, 2011, illustrated in colour on the cover of the exhibition catalogueTurin, Galleria Matteotti, Depero Futurista L'Arte dell'avvenire, 2016, p. 54, illustrated in colour

      • PIPPO RIZZO - Young woman in the mirror, about 1920
        May. 29, 2019

        PIPPO RIZZO - Young woman in the mirror, about 1920

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        PIPPO RIZZO Corleone, 1897 - Palermo, 1964 Young woman in the mirror, about 1920 Pastel on paper, 54,5 x 44 cm Signed and dated lower right: Pippo Rizzo 19 LITERATURE AND EXHIBITED: “Svelamenti inediti siciliani. Dal divisionismo al Futurismo”, curated by Anna Maria Ruta, Palermo, Galleria 61, February 28th - April 13th 2002, Eidos Editions, Palermo 2002, pp. 96-97 (color repr. ); A. M. Ruta,”Pippo Rizzo, un nomade nell’arte del Novecento siciliano”, Eidos Edizioni, Palermo, 2008, p. 26; “Sole Futurista. Futurismo e Aeropittura”, curated by C. Mazzoni, Galleria Pulcherrima, Rome, 2018, p. 121.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • PIPPO RIZZO - Studies for a bottle, about 1920
        May. 29, 2019

        PIPPO RIZZO - Studies for a bottle, about 1920

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        PIPPO RIZZO Corleone, 1897 - Palermo, 1964 Studies for a bottle, about 1920 Tempera on paper, 13 x 11,5 cm Signed upper right: Rizzo Futurista Label on the back of the exhibition “Fuga e ritorni - presenze futuriste in Sicilia” LITERATURE AND EXHIBITED: “Fughe e ritorni. Presenze futuriste in Sicilia”, November 27th 1998 - January 24th 1999, Palermo; “Futurismo e aeropintura. Artem em Itàlia 1909,1944”, curated by S. De Rosa, Palàcios das Galveias, May - June 1999, Lisbona, edited by Comune di Libsona, Assessorato alla Cultura, 1999, p. 136, n. 84 (repr.).

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • PIPPO RIZZO - Sicilian sunset, 1921
        May. 29, 2019

        PIPPO RIZZO - Sicilian sunset, 1921

        Est: €32,000 - €40,000

        PIPPO RIZZO Corleone, 1897 - Palermo, 1964 Sicilian sunset, 1921 Oil on canvas, 100 x 55 cm; vintage frame Signed and dated lower left: Pippo Rizzo 921 Photo-Certificate by Anna Maria Ruta, Palermo, 2013 LITERATURE AND EXHIBITED: Personale al teatro Quirino, inaugurated by Angelo Musco, Rome, June 4th - 20th 1921; “La ricerca della modernità. Opere dal divisionismo al futurismo”, Galleria Russo, Rome February 25th - March 15th 2018, out of catalog; “Sole Futurista. Futurismo e Aeropittura”, curated by C. Mazzoni, Galleria Pulcherrima, Rome, 2018, p. 122. PROVENANCE: Galleria Berardi, Corso Rinascimento, Rome

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • PIPPO RIZZO - Vase with daffodils, about 1940
        May. 29, 2019

        PIPPO RIZZO - Vase with daffodils, about 1940

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        PIPPO RIZZO Corleone, 1897 - Palermo, 1964 Vase with daffodils, about 1940 Oil on canvas glued on cardboard, 50 x 40 cm Signed lower left: Rizzo Stamped on the back by Galleria d’Arte Verrocchio, Pescara LITERATURE AND EXHIBITED: “Il nomade Pippo Rizzo nell’arte del Novecento”, curated by A.M. Ruta, complesso San Ludovico, Corleone, April 2nd- May 7th 2006, Edizione Comune di Piana degli Albanesi, 2006, Stampa La Grafica Editoriale, Messina, 2006, p. 220 (repr.); “Pippo Rizzo. Un nomade nell’arte del Novecento Siciliano”, curated by A.M. Ruta, Eidos, Palermo 2008, p. 129 (repr.); “Sole Futurista. Futurismo e Aeropittura”, curated by C. Mazzoni, Galleria Pulcherrima, Rome, 2018, p. 123.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • PIPPO RIZZO - Trees, 1928
        May. 29, 2019

        PIPPO RIZZO - Trees, 1928

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        PIPPO RIZZO Corleone, 1897 - Palermo, 1964 Trees, 1928 Watercolor on cardboard, 42 x 34 cm Signed lower right: PR LITERATURE AND EXHIBITED: “Svelamenti inediti siciliani. Dal divisionismo al Futurismo”, curated by Anna Maria Ruta, Palermo, Galleria 61, Feburary 28th - April 3th 2002, Eidos Editions, Palermo, 2002, p. 128 (repr.); “Futurismo e sua eredità”, curated by L. Strozzieri with texts by M. Duranti and S. Ventura, Museo d’Arte “Costantino Barbella”, Chieti, December 6th 2002 - January 15th 2003, edizione Associazione Culturale Trifoglio, Chieti, 2002, p. 64 (repr.); “Dal divisionismo al futurismo”, curated by R. Minacco, Galleria Civica arte moderna e contemporanea, Latina, December 2003 - January 2004, catalog producted by Comune di Latina, 2003, p. 27 (repr.); “Futurismo, Prodromo del Centenario”, curated by M. Duranti, Orler Spazio Eventi, Macron (VE), April 21st - June 23rd 2007, EFFE Fabrizio Fabbri Editore, Perugia 2007, p. 36 n. 47 (repr.); “Zang Sud Sud Boccioni Balla Severini ed il futurismo meridionale”, curated by A. Masi e T. Sicoli, Polo Museale, Museo del Presente, Rende (CS), December 4th - 31st 2009, Edimond, Città di Castello (PG), 2009, p. 118 n. 70 (repr.); “Sole Futurista. Futurismo e Aeropittura”, curated by C. Mazzoni, Galleria Pulcherrima, Rome, 2018, p. 120.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • PIPPO RIZZO - Still life, 1943
        May. 29, 2019

        PIPPO RIZZO - Still life, 1943

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        PIPPO RIZZO Corleone, 1897 - Palermo, 1964 Still life, 1943 Oil on board, 44,5 x 64 cm Signed and dated lower right: Rizzo 1943

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • PIPPO RIZZO Sicilian Landscape view oil on panel
        Nov. 10, 2016

        PIPPO RIZZO Sicilian Landscape view oil on panel

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        PIZZO RIZZOCorleone 1897 - Palermo 1964Sicilian landscape Oil on panel cm 16 x 28,5Signature lower right

        Arte Roma Auctions
      • Pippo Rizzo
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Pippo Rizzo

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        "Work in the fields" oil on canvas, signed (lower left) and framed

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • PIPPO RIZZO - Futurist box, 30’s
        Jun. 09, 2016

        PIPPO RIZZO - Futurist box, 30’s

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        PIPPO RIZZOCorleone 1897 – Palermo 1964 Futurist box, 30’sMixed media on paper and wicker, 12 x 26 x 26 cmSigned lower right on the top: Pippo Rizzo Brand under the box: Cartiera Italiana Torino PIPPO RIZZOCorleone 1897 – Palermo 1964 Scatola futurista, Anni ‘30Tecnica mista su vimini e carta, 12 x 26 x 26 cmFirma in basso a destra sul disegno al centro del coperchio: Pippo Rizzo Marchio a rilievo sotto la scatola: Cartiera Italiana Torino

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Oil on Board by Pippo Rizzo (1897-1964)
        May. 24, 2014

        Oil on Board by Pippo Rizzo (1897-1964)

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Oil on salvaged lumber titled "Nun" and signed lower left Rizzo 1955. Gallery label verso from Obelisk Gallery Washington DC. Board Salvaged from Sabiem Foundries in Bologna Italy. 19 3/4" x 7 1/4". Shipping estimate to Rome Italy: Not insured $140, Insured $380 plus applicable duties and taxes.

        Bremo Auctions
      • Auto in corsa, 1926. oil on canvas, cm 62,5x82.
        May. 18, 2010

        Auto in corsa, 1926. oil on canvas, cm 62,5x82.

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        Auto in corsa, 1926. oil on canvas, cm 62,5x82. Signed lower left: Pippo Rizzo. Work registered at Archivio del Futurismo in Sicilia

        Porro & C.
      • Tonnara (La pesa del tonno)-Bozzetto, 1920 circa.
        May. 18, 2010

        Tonnara (La pesa del tonno)-Bozzetto, 1920 circa.

        Est: €12,000 - €14,000

        Tonnara (La pesa del tonno)-Bozzetto, 1920 circa. tempera on cardboard, cm 67x47. Work archived on the Archivio Storico dei Futuristi Siciliani curato dalla Diomedea Arte s.r.l. di Palermo in collaborazione con la Dottoressa Anna Maria Ruta.

        Porro & C.
      • Pippo Rizzo (1897-1964)
        May. 24, 2004

        Pippo Rizzo (1897-1964)

        Est: €6,400 - €6,800

        ..... in marcia firmato Pippo Rizzo (in basso a sinistra) tempera su cartoncino cm 62,5x48 Eseguito nel 1926 c.