Denis Riviere Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Architecture painter, Naval painter

    • Denis Riviere (French, 1945-2020) Greek Temple Landscape, Unsigned, Oil on canvas, verso bears label from Galerie Thomas R. Monahan, Chicago, 38 1/2" x 52", Framed-55 1/2" x 32"
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Denis Riviere (French, 1945-2020) Greek Temple Landscape, Unsigned, Oil on canvas, verso bears label from Galerie Thomas R. Monahan, Chicago, 38 1/2" x 52", Framed-55 1/2" x 32"

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
    • Denis Riviere (French, 1945-2020) Rocky Coast Seascape, Signed Denis Riviere, Oil on canvas, back signed, dated Mars '81, 70" x 117", No Frame, Note: This painting captures a dramatic seascape, where powerful waves cr...
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Denis Riviere (French, 1945-2020) Rocky Coast Seascape, Signed Denis Riviere, Oil on canvas, back signed, dated Mars '81, 70" x 117", No Frame, Note: This painting captures a dramatic seascape, where powerful waves cr...

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Denis Riviere (French, 1945-2020) Rocky Coast Seascape, Signed Denis Riviere, Oil on canvas, back signed, dated Mars '81, 70" x 117", No Frame, Note: This painting captures a dramatic seascape, where powerful waves crash against a rugged cliff under a dark, stormy sky. The churning ocean, painted in deep blues and greens with frothy white caps, conveys a sense of turbulence and raw energy. The cliffs rise sharply from the water, standing firm against the relentless force of the sea, while the sky above is filled with dark, foreboding clouds, suggesting an approaching storm. A small patch of lighter sky on the horizon hints at distant light, adding contrast and depth to the scene. The painting evokes a feeling of nature's power and the struggle between land and sea.

    • DENIS RIVIERE (1945-2020) Projet de décor
      Nov. 22, 2023

      DENIS RIVIERE (1945-2020) Projet de décor

      Est: €500 - €700

      159 - DENIS RIVIERE (1945-2020) Projet de décor Technique mixte et collage sur papier Mixed media and collage on paper 21 x 24 cm 8 17/64 x 9 29/64 in.

    • DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - 2020 Château-Thierry: Antibes: Blick übers Wasser auf das Château Grimaldi (Musée Picasso) und die Altstadt.
      Oct. 22, 2022

      DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - 2020 Château-Thierry: Antibes: Blick übers Wasser auf das Château Grimaldi (Musée Picasso) und die Altstadt.

      Est: - €1,150

      DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - 2020 Château-Thierry Antibes: Blick übers Wasser auf das Château Grimaldi (Musée Picasso) und die Altstadt. Pastell mit Einfassungslinie in Bleistift. Signiert und unterhalb der Darstellung ortsbezeichnet „Antibes“. 60 x 89,5 cm (Blatt: 62,5 x 94,5 cm). Ränder an drei Seiten etwas unregelmäßig mit bräunlichen Papierstreifen beklebt. Farbintensive Darstellung des Küstenorts an der Côte d'Azur. [ms]

    • DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) PARIS, 2 MAI 1999, 17h23 mn
      Jul. 07, 2022

      DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) PARIS, 2 MAI 1999, 17h23 mn

      Est: €300 - €500

      DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) PARIS, 2 MAI 1999, 17h23 mn Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche Titré en bas à droite Titré par l'artiste sur le passepartout Pastel on paper; signed lower left and titled lower right 24,6 x 32,5 cm - 9 5/8 x 14 in.

    • DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) DOHA, QATAR, 19 AVRIL 1999, 6h58 mn
      Jul. 07, 2022

      DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) DOHA, QATAR, 19 AVRIL 1999, 6h58 mn

      Est: €300 - €500

      DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) DOHA, QATAR, 19 AVRIL 1999, 6h58 mn Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche Titré en bas au milieu Titré par l'artiste sur le passepartout Pastel on paper; signed lower left and titled lower middle; titled again on the passpartout 24 x 32 cm - 9 1/2 x 12 5/8 in.

    • DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) MIDDLEBURY, U.S.A, 1 AOÛT 1999, 18h29 mn
      Jul. 07, 2022

      DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) MIDDLEBURY, U.S.A, 1 AOÛT 1999, 18h29 mn

      Est: €300 - €500

      DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) MIDDLEBURY, U.S.A, 1 AOÛT 1999, 18h29 mn Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche Titré en bas au milieu Titré par l'artiste sur le passepartout Pastel on paper; signed lower left and titled lower middle; titled again on the passpartout 24 x 32 cm - 9 1/2 x 12 5/8 in.

      Jan. 20, 2022

      Est: €300 - €500

      DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) L'INSTITUT, 1999 Pastel sur papier Signé en bas gauche Situé "Paris" et daté "28 janvier 1999 10h09" en bas à droite Pastel on paper; signed lower left; located "Paris" and dated "28 janvier 1999 10h09" lower right 22,3 x 26 cm • 8 3/4 x 10 1/4 in.

      Jan. 20, 2022

      Est: €300 - €500

      DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) CIEL DU 4 MARS, 1999 Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche Situé "Skopelos" et daté "4 mars 1999" en haut à droite Pastel on paper; signed lower left; located "Skopelos" and dated "4 mars 1999" upper right 24 x 32 cm • 9 1/2 x 12 5/8 in.

      Jan. 20, 2022

      Est: €300 - €500

      DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) CIEL DU 20 DÉCEMBRE, 1999 Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche Situé "Paris" et datée "20 déc 8h41" en bas à droite Pastel on paper; signed lower left; located "Paris" and dated "20 déc 8h41" lower right 24,5 x 32 cm • 9 5/8 x 12 5/8 in.

      Jan. 20, 2022

      Est: €300 - €500

      DENIS RIVIÈRE (1945-2020) CIEL DU 2 NOVEMBRE 1999 Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche Situé "Paris" et daté "2 nov 1999" en bas à droite Pastel on paper; signed lower left; located "Paris" and dated "2 nov 1999" lower right 24 x 31,5 cm • 9 1/2 x 12 3/8 in.

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €240

      DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - 2020 Château-Thierry Wolken über Stadt am Fluss. Farblithographie. Expl. 26/150. Signiert. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 31,5 x 24 cm. [ms]

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €780

      DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - 2020 Château-Thierry Wolken über dem schiefen Turm der Basilika St. Lambertus und dem Schlossturm in Düsseldorf. Blick über das Keramikmosaik der Freitreppe auf die beiden Turmspitzen. Pastell 2002. Signiert und datiert „2002-26-06“. Auf graubeigem Bütten. 16 x 26 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt; Blatt: ca. 22,5 x 32 cm). Leicht unregelmäßige Ränder gering farbfleckig. [ms]

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €1,280

      DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - 2020 Château-Thierry Nuages dans le Ciel de Février. Darstellung im Rund. Pastell 2001. Signiert und datiert „0001.02.01.“ (ebenfalls Werknummer). Auf leichtem beigegrauem Bütten. Durchmesser: 34,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt; Blatt: ca. 40,8 x 48,5 cm. Leicht unregelmäßige Ränder mit leichten Farbspuren. [ms]

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €750

      DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - 2020 Château-Thierry Wolken über „Honfleur, 24 Aout 1999, 8H40min“. Pastell 1999. Signiert und am breiten Unterrand bezeichnet „Honfleur, 24 Aout 1999, 8h40“ sowie auf der Orig.-Passepartoutblende in brauner Feder betitelt. Auf leichtem beigegrauem Bütten mit perforiertem Oberrand. 18 x 24 cm (Passepartoutauschnitt; Blatt: 23,8 x 31,9 cm). Ränder mit schwachen Farbspuren. Rivière, der schon als 16-Jähriger beschloss, Maler zu werden, und an der Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Caen und du Havre studierte, ist fasziniert von den Wolken und deren Strukturen. So begann er das Projekt „Ciellennium. Die 366 Himmel vom 01.01.1999-01.01.2000“ in Pastell, die den Himmel so zeigen, wie er sich dem Künstler im Augenblick des Malens dargestellt hat, und bezeichnet jedes dieser Pastelle mit Ort, Datum und genauer Zeitangabe. [ms]

    • DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - 2020 Château-Thierry: Nuages dans le Ciel de Novembre. Darstellung im Rund.
      Oct. 17, 2020

      DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - 2020 Château-Thierry: Nuages dans le Ciel de Novembre. Darstellung im Rund.

      Est: - €520

      DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - 2020 Château-Thierry Nuages dans le Ciel de Novembre. Darstellung im Rund. Pastell über Bleistifteinfasungslinie 1999. Signiert und datiert „991107.31” (ebenfalls Werknummer). Auf leichtem beigegrauemem Hahnemühle-Bütten. Durchmesser: 36,5 cm (Blatt: 63 x 49 cm, davon 13 cm am Oberrand eingefaltet). Ränder mit leichten Farbspuren. Rivière, der schon als 16-Jähriger beschloss, Maler zu werden, und an der Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Caen und du Havre studierte, war fasziniert von den Wolken und deren Strukturen. Es war das zentrale Sujet in seinem Œuvre. [ms]

    • Denis Riviere (French, b.1945), 'Paris sous les ea
      Oct. 08, 2020

      Denis Riviere (French, b.1945), 'Paris sous les ea

      Est: £30 - £50

      Denis Riviere (French, b.1945), 'Paris sous les eaux', Paris from the Lintas Balcony, limited edition print, signed in pencil, numbered 150/150, 58 x 79cm

      Ewbank's
    • DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - tätig in Paris und Aisne: Nuages et Arbre.
      Oct. 26, 2019

      DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - tätig in Paris und Aisne: Nuages et Arbre.

      Est: - €680

      DENIS RIVIERE Honfleur 1945 - tätig in Paris und Aisne Nuages et Arbre. Pastell 1999. Signiert und datiert „990522.11“ (ebenfalls Werknummer). Auf leichtem graugrünem, faserigem Vélin. 26,3 x 32,5 cm (Passepartoutauschnitt; Blatt: 32,3 x 39,7 cm). Ränder mit leichten Farbspuren. Rivière, der schon als 16-Jähriger beschloss, Maler zu werden, und an der Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Caen und du Havre studierte, ist fasziniert von den Wolken und deren Strukturen. Es ist das zentrale Sujet in seinem Œuvre. [ms]

    • Lot of 2 Denis Riviere Fr b.1945 Abstract O/C 1988
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Lot of 2 Denis Riviere Fr b.1945 Abstract O/C 1988

      Lot of 2 Denis Riviere (French b.1945) Abstracts O/C 1988, the smaller signed and dated in red paint on verso, "880711, Denis Riviere", the larger unsigned but dated in pencil on verso. [505/506 516] [SHER7401/2] (AC)

      Litchfield Auctions
      Sep. 16, 2017

      Lot of 2 Denis Riviere (French b.1945) Abstracts O/C 1988, the smaller signed and dated in red paint on verso, "880711, Denis Riviere", the larger unsigned but dated in pencil on verso. [505/506 516] {SHER7401/2} (AC )

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Denis RIVIERE Dampierre, le 3 juin 1999, 1999
      Dec. 22, 2015

      Denis RIVIERE Dampierre, le 3 juin 1999, 1999

      Est: €200 - €300

      Denis RIVIERE "Dampierre, le 3 juin 1999", 1999 Huile sur toile ronde, titrée en bas vers le centre signée au dos Diam 50 cm

      Vermot et Associés
    • Denis RIVIERE (Né en 1945) Composition, 1988
      Sep. 24, 2012

      Denis RIVIERE (Né en 1945) Composition, 1988

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Denis RIVIERE (Né en 1945) Composition, 1988 Huile sur toile signée et datée au dos 130 x 97 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris

      Jun. 22, 2012

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Denis Riviere, (French, b. 1945), Greek Sunset
      Apr. 14, 2012

      Denis Riviere, (French, b. 1945), Greek Sunset

      Denis Riviere (French, b. 1945) Greek Sunset oil on canvas signed Denis Riviere (lower right) 51 x 63 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Denis Rivière (FRENCH, b. 1945)
      Oct. 01, 2010

      Denis Rivière (FRENCH, b. 1945)

      Denis Rivière (FRENCH, b. 1945) After the bombing signed 'Denis Riviere' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 38 x 51 in. (96.5 x 129.5 cm.) Painted in 1976.

      Sep. 30, 2010

    • Denis RIVIERE (Né en 1945) Sans titre Acrylique et
      Sep. 23, 2010

      Denis RIVIERE (Né en 1945) Sans titre Acrylique et

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Denis RIVIERE (Né en 1945) Sans titre Acrylique et huile sur toile. Signée au dos. Encadrée. 60 x 73 cm

    • Denis Riviere. Geb. 1945 in Honfleur. Tätig in Paris.
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Denis Riviere. Geb. 1945 in Honfleur. Tätig in Paris.

      Sign. 1999 dat. Ortsbez. Assouan. Blick auf Assuan. Pastellkreide/Pap. 18 x 25 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Sign. 1999 dat. Ortsbez. Honfleur. Blick auf den Ort. Pastellkreide/Pap. 17 x 24 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Denis RIVIERE (né en 1945) SANS TITRE Huile sur toile
      Jul. 07, 2008

      Denis RIVIERE (né en 1945) SANS TITRE Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Denis RIVIERE (né en 1945) SANS TITRE Huile sur toile signée au dos h: 96 w: 128 cm

      Feb. 18, 2008

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500