Giovanni (1890) Riva Sold at Auction Prices

      • Giovanni Riva (Italy,1890-1973) oil painting
        May. 05, 2024

        Giovanni Riva (Italy,1890-1973) oil painting

        Est: $360 - $450

        ARTIST: Giovanni Riva (Italian, 1890 - 1973) NAME: Venice Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor flaking. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 15 inches / 30 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: 15 x 18 inches / 38 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120011 US Shipping $49 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Dec. 17, 2023

        Est: $380 - $475

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - Venice, San Marco dock
        Oct. 20, 2023

        Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - Venice, San Marco dock

        Est: €300 - €450

        oil on canvas 30 x 40 cm signed bottom left: RIVA G.

      • Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - The Pusterla and Naviglio
        Oct. 20, 2023

        Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - The Pusterla and Naviglio

        Est: €250 - €350

        pair of oil on plywood 24 x 30 cm each one signed lower left: RIVA G on the back, on the support, both signed and titled

      • Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - Old Milan
        Oct. 20, 2023

        Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - Old Milan

        Est: €300 - €400

        oil on masonite 40 x 30 cm signed bottom right: RIVA G.

        Sep. 10, 2023

        Est: $380 - $475

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Giovanni Riva (1890/1973) “Riva degli Schiavoni, Venezia”
        Jun. 22, 2023

        Giovanni Riva (1890/1973) “Riva degli Schiavoni, Venezia”

        Est: €150 - €200

        Olio su tavoletta in cornice antica. Cm 30x40 Oil on panel in antique frame. 30x40 cm

        Galleria Sarno
        Jun. 11, 2023

        Est: $400 - $500

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Riva, Giovanni
        May. 13, 2023

        Riva, Giovanni

        Riva, Giovanni 1890 Turin - 1973 Turin Venezianischer Kanal. Signiert. Öl/Malk., 50 x 70 cm.

        Mar. 12, 2023

        Est: $425 - $525

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - Milan, the Columns of San Lorenzo
        Mar. 02, 2023

        Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - Milan, the Columns of San Lorenzo

        Est: €250 - €400

        signed lower right: Riva G On the reverse, title by the artist This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - Views of the Navigli in Milan
        Mar. 02, 2023

        Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - Views of the Navigli in Milan

        Est: €400 - €600

        both signed at the bottom: Riva G On the back, on both, title in the artist's hand This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - Piazza Duomo in Milan
        Mar. 02, 2023

        Giovanni Riva (Torino 1890-1973) - Piazza Duomo in Milan

        Est: €250 - €400

        signed lower right: RIVA G. On the back, on the support: GIOVANNI RIVA / PIAZZA DUOMO / MILAN This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • OIL PAINTING BY GIOVANNI RIVA (1890-1973)
        Jan. 19, 2023

        OIL PAINTING BY GIOVANNI RIVA (1890-1973)

        GIOVANNI RIVA (Torino 1890 - 1973) Il ponte del Trofeo a Porta Ticinese Olio su tela, cm. 64 x 86 Firmato e titolato, in basso a destra Etichetta ed iscrizioni con attribuzione e titolo sulla cornice, al retro Cornice dorata

        Dec. 18, 2022

        Est: $425 - $550

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Sep. 11, 2022

        Est: $450 - $600

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • OIL PAINTING BY GIOVANNI RIVA
        Jul. 21, 2022

        OIL PAINTING BY GIOVANNI RIVA

        Jun. 12, 2022

        Est: $475 - $625

        ARTIST: Giovanni Riva (Italian, 1890 - 1973) NAME: Rome Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some flaking. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 15 inches / 30 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: 15 x 18 inches / 38 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120012 US Shipping $49 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jun. 12, 2022

        Est: $475 - $625

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • OIL PAINTING OF BRIDGE BY GIOVANNI RIVA
        Apr. 06, 2022

        OIL PAINTING OF BRIDGE BY GIOVANNI RIVA

        Est: €400 - €500

        GIOVANNI RIVA (Torino 1890 - 1973) IL PONTE DEL TROFEO A PORTA TICINESE Olio su tela, cm. 64 x 86 Firmato e titolato, in basso a destra Etichetta ed iscrizioni con attribuzione e titolo sulla cornice, al retro Cornice dorata

        Mar. 13, 2022

        Est: $475 - $625

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Mar. 13, 2022

        Est: $475 - $625

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • GIOVANNI RIVA (Italian, 1890 - 1973). VENDITO DI SCOTTI, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Titled and located Milan on reverse. Framed
        Dec. 15, 2021

        GIOVANNI RIVA (Italian, 1890 - 1973). VENDITO DI SCOTTI, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Titled and located Milan on reverse. Framed

        Est: $650 - $850

        GIOVANNI RIVA (Italian, 1890 - 1973). VENDITO DI SCOTTI, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Titled and located Milan on reverse. Framed, 27 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in. .

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • OIL ON CANVAS OF VENICE BY GIOVANNI RIVA
        Nov. 19, 2021

        OIL ON CANVAS OF VENICE BY GIOVANNI RIVA

        Est: $100 - $150

        Giovanni Riva (Italian, 1890-1973), painting of the Grand Canal, Venice with St. Marks and the Campanile in the distance. Dimensions are: Frame size: 23 1/8 inches tall X 27 1/8 inches wide; 58.73 cm tall X 68.89 cm wide. Sight area: 19 5/8 inches tall X 23 5/8 inches wide; 49.84 cm tall X 60 cm wide. All measurements are approximate.

        Oakridge Auction Gallery
        Nov. 19, 2021

        Est: $100 - $150

        Giovanni Riva (Italian, 1890-1973), oil on canvas, date unknown. Painting of the Grand Canal of Venice. Dimensions: sight area- 23 3/4 inches tall X 35 1/2 inches wide; 60.3 cm tall X 90.2 cm wide, frame- 29 1/4 inches tall X 41 1/8 inches wide; 74.3 cm tall X 104.5 cm wide. All measurements are approximate.

        Oakridge Auction Gallery
        Sep. 17, 2021

        Est: $650 - $850

        Sloans & Kenyon
        Jul. 24, 2021

        Est: $200 - $250

        Oakridge Auction Gallery
      • RIVA GIOVANNI (1890 - 1973) Untitled (Testa di giovane fauno).
        Mar. 16, 2021

        RIVA GIOVANNI (1890 - 1973) Untitled (Testa di giovane fauno).

        Est: €150 - €250

        RIVA GIOVANNI (1890 - 1973). Untitled (Testa di giovane fauno).. Wood base. Signature ebgraved on the shoulder. 20's.. Cm 30,00.

        Feb. 06, 2021

        Est: $300 - $400

        Oakridge Auction Gallery
      • Giovanni Riva (1890-1973), ital. artist, View from Venice w. Santa Maria de
        Feb. 06, 2021

        Giovanni Riva (1890-1973), ital. artist, View from Venice w. Santa Maria de

        Est: €1,000 -

        Giovanni Riva (1890-1973), ital. artist, View from Venice w. Santa Maria della Salute, oil on canvas., l. l. sign. ''Riva G.'', 50 x 70 cm, framed. 66 x 86 cm. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN GERMANY!

        Auktionshaus Rosenlund
      • SCULPTURE BY GIOVANNI RIVA
        Nov. 24, 2020

        SCULPTURE BY GIOVANNI RIVA

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        GIOVANNI RIVA (Torino 1890 - 1973) Scultura raffigurante Leda Gys, 1913 Scultura in bronzo, h. cm. 55 Firma e data sulla base al retro Base in marmo Pubblicazioni Ruggero Rivabella, Chimere, miti, allegorie e simbolismi plastici, p. 6 (Altro esemplare Coll. Museo Nazionale del Cinema, Torino)

      • Giovanni Riva (1890-1973), Ita
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Giovanni Riva (1890-1973), Ita

        Giovanni Riva (1890-1973), Italian artist, view of Venice with the Santa Maria della Salute, oil on canvas, u. left signed ''Riva G.'', 50 x 70 cm, framed 66 x 86 cm

        Aug. 22, 2020

      • Giovanni Riva Venetian Canal Scene O/B
        Dec. 02, 2017

        Giovanni Riva Venetian Canal Scene O/B

        This lot features a lovely original oil on board Venetian Canal landscape by Giovanni Riva (Italian 1890 - 1973). This piece has a quickness about the brush strokes that give the impression this piece was painted "en plein air". Areas of exposed board also lend to this theory. This could be a study for another completed, larger work. Signed "Riva" in the lower left register. Measures 12" x 15.75". This piece comes from the Dickenson Estate of Knoxville, TN. Please See Photos for Details. Shipping Available.

        JD's Auctions
      • Giovanni Riva (1890-1973), Le Palais des Doges à Venise, huile sur toile, signée, 49x69 cm
        Sep. 27, 2017

        Giovanni Riva (1890-1973), Le Palais des Doges à Venise, huile sur toile, signée, 49x69 cm

        Est: CHF700 - CHF900

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • Riva, Giovanni, 1890-1873, Italy, Milan Street Scene. Oil on Canvas.
        Jun. 09, 2012

        Riva, Giovanni, 1890-1873, Italy, Milan Street Scene. Oil on Canvas.

        Riva, Giovanni, 1890-1873, Italy, Milan Street Scene. Oil on Canvas. Signed "Riva G" in lower right. Featuring multiple figures, trollies, and a Catherdral. h:12 w:15.50 in.

        Alderfer Auction