Wilhelm Ritter Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Etcher, b. 1860 - d. 1948

      • Ritter, Wilhelm
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Ritter, Wilhelm

        Est: €50 - €80

        (1860 Nürnberg - Eschenbach 1948). Stadttor (wohl Nürnberg). "Verbotene Ausfahrt". Aquarell auf Papier. Ca. 34 x 24 cm. Unten links sign. mit Wilh. Ritter. D

      • Ritter, Wilhelm
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Ritter, Wilhelm

        Est: €80 - €120

      • Ritter, Wilhelm
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Ritter, Wilhelm

        Est: €120 - €180

      • Ritter, Wilhelm
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Ritter, Wilhelm

        Est: €180 - €270

      • Ritter, Wilhelm — Der Innenhof des Pellerhauses zu Nürnberg
        Jul. 29, 2022

        Ritter, Wilhelm — Der Innenhof des Pellerhauses zu Nürnberg

        Ritter, Wilhelm —The inner courtyard of the Pellerhaus in Nuremberg (Nuremberg 1860-1948 Eschenbach) Watercolour on paper. Signed lower right. 72,5 x 49 cm; framed under glass. // Ritter, Wilhelm Der Innenhof des Pellerhauses zu Nürnberg (Nürnberg 1860-1948 Eschenbach) Aquarell/Papier. Rechts unten sign. 72,5 x 49 cm; unter Glas ger.

      • Marktstände vor der Nürnberger Frauenkirche an einem Winterabend
        Sep. 24, 2021

        Marktstände vor der Nürnberger Frauenkirche an einem Winterabend

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Marktstände vor der Nürnberger Frauenkirche an einem Winterabend RITTER, WILHELM (1860 Nürnberg - 1948 Eschenbach bei Hersbruck) Öl auf Lwd. R. u. signiert. Doubliert. Restauriert. 68,5 x 54,5 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB
        Aug. 24, 2021

        WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB

        Est: $100 - $150

        (1876 - 1956) German field marshal who led an assault on France, commanded Army Group North in the Russian campaign, sacked for challenging Hitler's military competence. S.P., 3.25 x 4.5, b/w, chest up seated pose in uniform, signed at the bottom and adding rank of 'Generalfeldmarshal'. Slight ink stains near the edges, else fine.

        Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
      • WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB, WILHELM LIST, AND MAXIMILIAN VON WEICHS
        May. 22, 2021

        WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB, WILHELM LIST, AND MAXIMILIAN VON WEICHS

        Very rare manuscript L.S. signed by three German field marshals, 1p. 4to., Ortsunterkunft, Sept. 22, 1945, thanking a German cigarette company for sending them and their comrades cigarettes while in Allied captivity. Signatures include: WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB (1876 - 1956), WILHELM LIST (1880 - 1971), and MAXIMILIAN VON WEICHS (1881 - 1954). Each adds rank beneath their signatures. Strong folds, else fine.

      • Ritter, Wilhelm: Blick in den Innenhof eines Nürnberger Kaufmannshauses
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Ritter, Wilhelm: Blick in den Innenhof eines Nürnberger Kaufmannshauses

        Ritter, Wilhelm — View into the courtyard of a Nuremberg merchant's house (Nuremberg 1860-1948 Eschenbach) Watercolour painting. Signed lower left. Approx. 47 x 37 cm; framed under glass. // Ritter, Wilhelm Blick in den Innenhof eines Nürnberger Kaufmannshauses (Nürnberg 1860-1948 Eschenbach) Aquarell. Links unten sign. Ca. 47 x 37 cm; unter Glas ger.

      • WILHELM RITTER VON THOMA
        Feb. 08, 2021

        WILHELM RITTER VON THOMA

        Est: $140 - $200

        (1891 - 1948) German officer who commanded the ground and sea elements of the Condor Legion in Spain, then led Panzer division in the drive on Moscow, revealed crucial intelligence regarding the V-1 flying bomb and the V-2 weapons programs to British intelligence while in Allied captivity. Typed D.S., 1p., 8vo., [n.p.], October 17, 1945, a statement regarding the movement of library books between Allied imprisonment camps, signed in pencil at the conclusion. Creases, tiny holes, else fine.

      • Wilhelm Ritter (1860-1948) German, Oil on Canvas
        Nov. 15, 2020

        Wilhelm Ritter (1860-1948) German, Oil on Canvas

        Est: $600 - $900

        Traveler stopping at a country inn, oil on canvas. Wilhelm Georges Ritter was active in Illinois and Germany, known for historical townscape, genre, and landscape painting. Overall: 21 x 29 in. Sight: 11 1/2 x 19 1/2 in.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Wilhelm Ritter, Libellen
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Wilhelm Ritter, Libellen

        Brombeerzweig und Gräser, besetzt mit drei Libellen, Aquarell und Deckfarben auf Papier, um 1930, rechts unten signiert „Ritter“, unter Passepartout montiert, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 26 x 20 cm.

      • Wilhelm Ritter, Eisvögel
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Wilhelm Ritter, Eisvögel

        bemooster Ast mit Eisvogelpärchen, Aquarell und Deckfarben, rechts unten signiert "Ritter", unter Passepartout montiert, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 26 x 20 cm.

      • Wilhelm RITTER (1860-1948), 4x Jahreszeiten-Bilder
        Nov. 02, 2019

        Wilhelm RITTER (1860-1948), 4x Jahreszeiten-Bilder

        Wilhelm RITTER (1860-1948) 1897, 4x Jahreszeiten-Bilder, Öl/Platte, gleich gerahmt, RG je 48x36 cm, nur einmal sichtbar signiert/datiert

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB
        Jul. 31, 2018

        WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB

        Est: $100 - $150

        WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB (1876 - 1956) German field marshal who led an assault on France, commanded Army Group North in the Russian campaign, sacked for challenging Hitler's military competence. S.P., 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" b/w, a chest-up view of von Leeb in uniform on a Hoffman real-photo postcard. Von Leeb signs at bottom right in black ink, adding his rank. Very good to fine.

      • WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB
        Dec. 19, 2017

        WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB

        WILHELM RITTER VON LEEB (1876 - 1956) German field marshal who led an assasult on France, commanded Army Group North in the Russian campaign, sacked for challenging Hitler''s military competence. War-date S.P., 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" b/w, a chest, up Hoffmann portrait showing von Leeb in uniform, signed at bottom adding rank: "Feldmarshall". Fine.

      • An Inn out of Town
        Jun. 28, 2014

        An Inn out of Town

        Est: €250 - €300

        Wilhelm Ritter, Nürnberg, 1860 - Nürnberg, 1948, An Inn out of Town, Oil/canvas, 18,5 x 22,5 cm, lo. le. fragment of signature W. Ritter, min. rest. - German landscape a. architecture painter from a family of artists. R. studied at the Munich a. Karslruhe academies, among others under G. Schönleber. For the World Fair in Chicago 1893 he painted a very large panoramic view of the market place of Nuremberg. - Lit.: Vollmer.

      • Wilhelm Ritter (German, born 1860)
        Feb. 05, 2013

        Wilhelm Ritter (German, born 1860)

        Est: £250 - £300

        At the village well in a Rhineland village, a horse and carriage beyond signed oil on canvas 20.5 x 29.5cm (8 1/16 x 11 5/8in).

      • WILHELM RITTER, (German, 1860-1940), VIEW OF THE BRIDGE, watercolor;, 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches
        Dec. 02, 2012

        WILHELM RITTER, (German, 1860-1940), VIEW OF THE BRIDGE, watercolor;, 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches

        WILHELM RITTER (German, 1860-1940) VIEW OF THE BRIDGE watercolor; signed W. M. Ritter, l.r.; 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches

        Grogan & Company
      • Wilhelm Ritter (1860-1948)
        Mar. 08, 2011

        Wilhelm Ritter (1860-1948)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Wilhelm Ritter (1860-1948) Giving to the poor at the Balduskirche, Nuremberg signed and dated 'Wilhelm Ritter 1887' (lower left) oil on canvas 44 x 36 cm.

      • Wilhelm Ritter, Alpenlandschaft im Frühling. 1897.
        Mar. 13, 2010

        Wilhelm Ritter, Alpenlandschaft im Frühling. 1897.

        Est: €150 - €180

        Gouache auf Malpappe. U.li. signiert "Wilh. Ritter" und datiert. Im Passepartout.

      • View of a small german town.
        Nov. 16, 2007

        View of a small german town.

        Est: - €1,800

        On the street a post-carriage. Signed bottom right: Wilh. Riter. Oil on canvas. 31 x 45,5cm. Framed.