Karl (1888) Ritter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1888 - d. 1977

    • Ritter, Karl
      Sep. 27, 2024

      Ritter, Karl

      Est: €140 - €200

      (1888 Würzburg - Vincente Lopez 1977). Radierung, ca. 1920. Bildgr. ca. 49 x 44 cm. Oben im w. Rand und etwas in das Bild hinein etw. knitterig. Gerahmt. D

    • Karl Ritter, Germany (1887-1977), Victory of Pride over Virtues, etching
      Aug. 02, 2024

      Karl Ritter, Germany (1887-1977), Victory of Pride over Virtues, etching

      Karl Ritter Germany, (1887-1977) Victory of Pride over Virtues etching A tall and slender lady dressed in a peacock skirt (complete with her early 20th c. hairstyle, peacock hat & wings & jewelry) stands triumphant alongside a lounging joker in costume (representatives of Pride) as the defeated Three Graces stand aside (representatives of Virtues). The scene takes place in the Roman Forum next to the three iconic column remains from the Tempio di Giove Statore (Temple of Jupiter Stator, built from the 3rd c. BCE) on the left, and the early 17th c. Baroque roof of the Church of San Lorenzo in Miranda built within the Temple of Antonino Pio and Faustina (built from 141 CE) in the center of the scene that separates Pride from Virtues. The entirety of the scene is set on the Palatine Hill, the original location of the nucleus of the ancient city of Rome--a city known for nearly 3000 years for its theatrical culture as well as for its many ancient virtues. The hexagonal pavement on which they all stand (in the foreground) is a classic floor design pattern widely used on Roman floors in the 19th c.

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Karl Ritter (1888-1977): WITHOUT TITLE, 1919
      Nov. 22, 2022

      Karl Ritter (1888-1977): WITHOUT TITLE, 1919

      Karl Ritter (1888-1977) Without title, 1919 Drypoint, 13.8 x 8.5 cm (plate); 19 x 15 cm (sheet) Signed and dated in the plate: K R 19. Edition 46/100 and signature in pencil. Fresh and sharp impression, sheet in excellent condition. With frame.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Ritter, Karl - (Würzburg 1888-1977 Buenos Aires),
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Ritter, Karl - (Würzburg 1888-1977 Buenos Aires),

      Est: - €330

      Hinrichtung. Feder auf Velin. Sign., betitelt und dat. (19)19. Motivmaß: 7,5 x 12,1 cm; Blattmaß: 12,3 x 17,2 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Bezeichnet "Orig. Zeichnung zur gleichnamigen Radierung".

      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: - €330

    • Ritter, Karl
      Dec. 18, 2021

      Ritter, Karl

      Est: €340 - €500

      (1888 Würzburg - Vincente Lopez 1977). Erlebnis I-IV. 4 Kaltnadelradierungen auf van Gelder Zonen 1920. Blgr. 32,5 x 25,5 cm. Jlws. sign. u. num., von and. Hand betitelt u. mit dem Mongr. u. Datum i.d. Platte. - Tls. etw. stockfl. R

    • Ritter, Karl
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Ritter, Karl

      Est: €400 - €600

    • RITTER, Karl (1880 Würzburg - 1977 Buenos Aires). Karl Ritter : Dame mit Skelett.
      Jun. 23, 2021

      RITTER, Karl (1880 Würzburg - 1977 Buenos Aires). Karl Ritter : Dame mit Skelett.

      RITTER, Karl(1880 Würzburg - 1977 Buenos Aires) Dame mit Skelett Radierung. Bleistiftsignatur. Platte: 8 x 5,7 cm, Blatt: 24 x 16 cm, im Passepartout: 38 x 30,5 cm. Aus der Folge "Weib, Tod und Teufel", um 1920 . Linke Ecken mit je kleinem Knick. Deutscher Illustrator, Werbegrafiker, Regisseur, Drehbuchautor und Filmproduzent; wirkte zwischen 1920 und 1921 an "Der Orchideengarten. Phantastische Blätter" mit - eine Zeitschrift, die sich der Phantastik und Erotik in Literatur und bildender Kunst widmete.

    • RITTER, Karl (1880 Würzburg - 1977 Buenos Aires). Karl Ritter.
      Jun. 23, 2021

      RITTER, Karl (1880 Würzburg - 1977 Buenos Aires). Karl Ritter.

      RITTER, Karl(1880 Würzburg - 1977 Buenos Aires) "Rococo" - Der geraubte Kuss Kolorierte Radierung mit Weißhöhung. In der Platte monogrammiert und datiert. Bleistiftsignatur. Platte: 6,5 x 4,7 cm, Blatt: 25,5 x 16 cm, im Passepartout: 38 x 30,5 cm. Aus der Folge "Weib, Tod und Teufel", um 1920 . Stockfleckig. Deutscher Illustrator, Werbegrafiker, Regisseur, Drehbuchautor und Filmproduzent; wirkte zwischen 1920 und 1921 an "Der Orchideengarten. Phantastische Blätter" mit, eine Zeitschrift, die sich der Phantastik und Erotik in Literatur und bildender Kunst widmete.

    • RITTER, Karl (1880 Würzburg - 1977 Buenos Aires). Karl Ritter: Dame mit Teufel.
      Jun. 23, 2021

      RITTER, Karl (1880 Würzburg - 1977 Buenos Aires). Karl Ritter: Dame mit Teufel.

      RITTER, Karl(1880 Würzburg - 1977 Buenos Aires) Galante Rokokodame, bedrängt von einem Teufel Kolorierte Radierung mit Weißhöhung. In der Platte monogrammiert und datiert. Bleistiftsignatur. Platte: 9,7 x 7,5 cm, Blatt: 24 x 16 cm, im Passepartout: 38 x 30,5 cm. Aus der Folge "Weib, Tod und Teufel", um 1920 . Linke untere Ecke geknickt. Deutscher Illustrator, Werbegrafiker, Regisseur, Drehbuchautor und Filmproduzent; wirkte zwischen 1920 und 1921 an "Der Orchideengarten. Phantastische Blätter" mit - eine Zeitschrift, die sich der Phantastik und Erotik in Literatur und bildender Kunst widmete.

    • August Xaver Karl Ritter von Pettenkofen (1822-1889)
      Nov. 03, 2012

      August Xaver Karl Ritter von Pettenkofen (1822-1889)

      Est: Kč29,000 - Kč58,000

      August Xaver Karl Ritter von Pettenkofen (1822-1889) BEFORE THE JOURNEY. Group of riders getting ready to leave a village. In the front is a group of people saying goodbyes. Oil on wooden desk, 15x21 cm, bottom left corner signed "A. V. Pettenkofen". Framed. Condition B. August Xaver Karl Ritter von Pettenkofen - Austrian painter and lighoraphy maker, studied under L. Kupelwiser in Vienna. After his short military career he studied under Franz Eybl and started to paint mostly realistic scene from life of farmers, gypsies, portraits and humorous scenes. August Xaver Karl Ritter von Pettenkofen (1822-1889) PŘED ODJEZDEM. Skupinka jezdců chystajících se k odchodu z vesnice, v popředí scéna loučících se postav. Olej na dřevěné desce, 15x21 cm, sign. vlevo dole „A. V. Pettenkofen". Rámováno. Stav B. August Xaver Karl Ritter von Pettenkofen - rakouský malíř a litograf, studoval u L. Kupelwiesera na vídeňské akademii a proslul nejprve karikaturami. Poté započal vojenskou kariéru, ale vrátil se opět k malbě jako soukromý žák Franze Eybla. Zaměřil se na realistické náměty z běžného života rolníků a cikánů v oblasti uherské puszty, anekdotické žánry a portréty. August Xaver Karl Ritter von Pettenkofen (1822-1889) VOR DER ABFAHRT. Eine Reitergruppe vor Abfahrt aus dem Dorf, sich verabschiedende Figuren im Vordergrund. Öl auf Holz, 15x21 cm, links unten sign. „A. V. Pettenkofen". Gerahmt. Zustand B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karl Ritter (1887-1977)
      Nov. 03, 2012

      Karl Ritter (1887-1977)

      Est: Kč2,200 - Kč4,400

      Karl Ritter (1887-1977) VICTORY OF PRIDE OVER VIRTUES. Etching on paper, 635x491 mm, bottom right corner pencil signed "Karl Ritter",bottom left marked with pencil "N. 8". Framed, glassed. Karl Ritter (1887-1977) VÍTĚZSTVÍ PÝCHY NAD CTNOSTMI. Lept na papíře, 635x491 mm, sign. vpravo dole tužkou „Karl Ritter", zn. vlevo dole tužkou „N. 8". Rámováno, zaskleno. Karl Ritter (1887-1977) TRIUMPH DES STOLZES. Radierung auf Papier, 635x491 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „Karl Ritter", links unten mit Bleistift bez. „N. 8". Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karl Ritter (1887 - 1977)
      Jun. 06, 2009

      Karl Ritter (1887 - 1977)

      Est: Kč600 - Kč1,200

      Ex Libris, 1922 - 1923. Set of four graphic sheets signed with pencil "Karl Ritter". Ex Libris, 1922 - 1923. Soubor čtyř grafických listů, sign. tužkou „Karl Ritter". EX LIBRIS, 1922 - 1923. Vier graphische Blätter, sign. mit Bleistift „Karl Ritter".

      Auction House Zezula
    • Ritter, Karl (1888 Würzburg - Vincente
      Feb. 02, 2008

      Ritter, Karl (1888 Würzburg - Vincente

      Est: - €120

      Ritter, Karl (1888 Würzburg - Vincente Lopez/Argentinien 1977). Götterspiele und Reiher. Radierung auf Bütten. 28,8 x 34 cm. Mit Bleistift sign. u. unten links im Plattenrand vom Drucker eh. sign. "Hein. Wetteroth München gedr." Ob. Rand mit Knickspuren, unt. Rand mit 3 kl. Löchern u. Einriß. Ränder verso tls. beklebt.