Karl (1837) Ritter Sold at Auction Prices

      • Carl Ritter Silver Medal & Vatican Anniversary Medal of Pope Pius XII
        Jun. 20, 2024

        Carl Ritter Silver Medal & Vatican Anniversary Medal of Pope Pius XII

        Carl Ritter - weight: 117 grams.

        Cottone Auctions
      • Garden design.- Ritter (Carl) Schlüssel zur praktischen Gartenkunst, Stuttgart, 1836.
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Garden design.- Ritter (Carl) Schlüssel zur praktischen Gartenkunst, Stuttgart, 1836.

        Est: £400 - £600

        Garden design.- Ritter (Carl) Schlüssel zur praktischen Gartenkunst, 9 engraved plates, 5 folding, scattered spotting, near contemporary cloth, rubbed, staining to upper cover, slight bumping to corners and extremities, 8vo, Stuttgart, 1836. ⁂ Scarce. Only one record at auction, at Bloomsbury Book Auctions in 1989.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • CARL RITTER VON DOMBROWSKI: ROARING DEER IN THE AUTUMN FOREST
        Dec. 06, 2022

        CARL RITTER VON DOMBROWSKI: ROARING DEER IN THE AUTUMN FOREST

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Carl Ritter von Dombrowski Roaring deer in the autumn forest oil on canvas 95 x 160 cm signed on the lower right: C v Dombrowski private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Carl Ritter von Blaas
        Dec. 04, 2022

        Carl Ritter von Blaas

        Est: €2,400 - €4,800

        (1815 Nauders - 1894 Wien) Blick über den Golf von Neapel In lockerem Duktus und kräftigem Kolorit die harmonisch anmutende Landschaftsschilderung von Carl von Blaas, der ab 1832 an der Akademie in Venedig studierte. Es folgten Aufenthalte in Florenz und Rom, bis er schließlich 1851 dem Ruf als Professor für Historienmalerei an die Akademie in Wien folgte. 1855 auf der Weltausstellung in Paris prämiert, bekam er eine Professur an der Akademie in Venedig. Als Hauptwerk gelten seine Fresken, Historienbilder Österreichs darstellend, in der Ruhmeshalle des Heeresgeschichtlichen Museums, ehemals k. k. Hofwaffenmuseums. Öl/Papier, um 1839/40. Verso Nachlass-Stempel. Passepartoutausschnitt 17,5 cm x 28 cm. Rahmen. Oil on paper. Estate stamp on the reverse.

      • Ritter, Carl,
        Jun. 16, 2012

        Ritter, Carl,

        Est: - €90

        Ritter, Carl, gilt neben Alexander von Humboldt als Begründer der wissenschaftl. Geographie (1779-1859). Eh. Br. m. U. an August Röse in Schnepfenthal, dat. Postst. Waltershausen 1849. 8°. 1 S., mit 2 St. u. Wachssiegel.

        Mar. 11, 2004

        Decorative lithographed dougle-page title; 4 pp. text; 27 double-page lithographed plates, some printed in color, most with hand-coloring in outline or wash. 20 3/4 x13, cloth. Up-to-date cartography, with detailed maps of the various regions of the world, including North America and the United States. Each map with an index tab, some of which have torn off.

        PBA Galleries Auctions & Appraisers