Eduard (1808) Ritter Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • RITTER, Eduard (*1808 Wieden; †1853 Wien) wohl, Öl/Lw.,
      Nov. 23, 2024

      RITTER, Eduard (*1808 Wieden; †1853 Wien) wohl, Öl/Lw.,

      RITTER, Eduard (*1808 Wieden; †1853 Wien) wohl, Öl/Lw., Portrait eines kleinen Mädchens, li. unten sign., 32 x 28 cm, schwarzer Lackrahmen

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • Eduard Ritter
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Eduard Ritter

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      (Vienna 1808–1853) The Young Artist in the Studio, signed, dated Eduard Ritter, pinx. Vienna 1839, verso wax seal ER, oil on canvas, 56 x 42.5 cm, framed

    • E. RITTER (1808-1853), Portrait Elisabeth Borckenstein, 1857, Lithography
      Sep. 28, 2024

      E. RITTER (1808-1853), Portrait Elisabeth Borckenstein, 1857, Lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      Eduard Ritter (1808 Vienna - 1853 ibid.): Portrait of Elisabeth Borckenstein (1787 - 1854) Hip seated in a traditional costume with bonnet and book, frontal with view to the front, 1857, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Signed on the left below the depiction and dated on the right, below the name of the sitter and her life data. Date: 1857 Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Austria, Size: Paper: 19,5 cm x 16,7 cm (7,7 x 6,6 in), Depiction: 16,0 cm x 14,2 cm (6,3 x 5,6 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • CIRCLE OF EDUARD RITTER (AUSTRIAN FL. 1808-1853), THE SPRUDEL AT CARLSBAD
      Sep. 25, 2024

      CIRCLE OF EDUARD RITTER (AUSTRIAN FL. 1808-1853), THE SPRUDEL AT CARLSBAD

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      CIRCLE OF EDUARD RITTER (AUSTRIAN FL. 1808-1853) THE SPRUDEL AT CARLSBAD Oil on panel25.5 x 31cm (10 x 12 in.)Provenance: Sale, Dorotheum, Landschatten des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts, 8 February 1990, lot 104, as Attributed to Eduard Ritter

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • EDUARD RITTER: KLEINES MALHEUR IN DER KÜCHE
      Jun. 19, 2024

      EDUARD RITTER: KLEINES MALHEUR IN DER KÜCHE

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Eduard Ritter Little mishap in the kitchen 1850 oil on panel; framed 39 x 32.5 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Ed. Ritter 1850. private property, Austria; auction house im Kinsky, Vienna, 6 April 2006, no. 541; private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • GRANDPA WAKING BY EDUARD RITTER
      Jun. 08, 2024

      GRANDPA WAKING BY EDUARD RITTER

      Est: €1,800 -

      Oil on cardboard, signed and dated bottom right "Eduard Ritter 842". Eduard Ritter (*1808 Wieden - †1853 Vienna). Austria, 1842, size 29 x 36 cm. Original frame.Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Eduard Ritter (1808-1853), 1st Barricade, Märzstrasse on May 26th, 1848
      May. 25, 2024

      Eduard Ritter (1808-1853), 1st Barricade, Märzstrasse on May 26th, 1848

      Studentica, lithograph on paper, signed in the stone lower right, 1848, titled below the depiction, view of Vienna Märzstrasse (today Sonnenfelsgasse) during the revolutionary barricade of the students, supported by workers, who demanded freedom of speech, teaching and learning, printed by Johann Höfelich, restored condition, missing parts repaired, especially at the lower edge, image 24 x 32.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 35.5 x 42 cm (HxW) German Description Eduard Ritter, "1te Barricade, Märzstrasse am 26ten Mai 1848" (1808 - 1853), Studentika, Lithografie/Papier, unten rechts im Stein signiert, 1848, unterhalb der Darstellung betitelt, Ansicht der Wiener Märzstraße (heutige Sonnenfelsgasse) während der Revolutionsbarrikade der Studenten, unterstützt von Arbeitern, gefordert wurden Rede-, Lehr- und Lernfreiheit, gedruckt bei Johann Höfelich, restaurierter Zustand, Fehlstellen angefasert und ergänzt, insbesondere am unteren Rand, Darstellung 24 x 32,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 35,5 x 42 cm (HxB)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • F. ZASTĚRA (*1818) after RITTER (*1808), The perforated picture. Attempts at restoration, Steel engr
      Mar. 23, 2024

      F. ZASTĚRA (*1818) after RITTER (*1808), The perforated picture. Attempts at restoration, Steel engr

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Zastěra (around 1818 Vienna - 1880 Stockerau) after Eduard Ritter (1808 Vienna - 1853 ibid.): "The perforated picture" Challenging restoration attempts, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Zastiera gestochen in Stahl | Eduard Ritter gemalt". Lower middle inscribed in the printing plate: "Das durchlöcherte Bild". Date: 19th century Description: The graphic shows a genre scene with three figures: a woman, visibly absorbed in restoring a painting. Source: Michael Auer () Faust. Poligrafisch illustrirte Zeitschrift für Kunst, Wissenschaft, Industrie, und geselliges Leben, begleitet von Kunst-Beilagen aus mehr als 30 Druckfächern, um 1850 | Magazine, Genre, Landscape, Architecture Keywords: Restoration workshop; Art trade; Domestic scene; Restoration; Picture frame; Interior; Wall clock; Family; Craft; Fine art; Interior, 19th century, Romanticism, Genre, Austria,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Ritter, Eduard
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Ritter, Eduard

      Est: €900 - €1,500

      Ritter, Eduard (1808-1853). Der Sparpfennig. Aquarell auf leichtem Karton, signiert und datiert 1846. Verso zeitgen. Urheberetikett sowie handschriftlich betitelt. Sammlungsstempel F. Baumgartner (Lugt 975). 25,5:19,5 cm. Das Motiv möglicherweise unter dem Titel »Der erste Groschen« in Beziehung zu Eduard Ritters Gemälde »Der letzte Groschen« (Boetticher 14). Vgl. Koschatzky/Schneider-Henn, »Aufstand und Idylle der Biedermeierzeit«, Mchn. 1990, Nrn.71, 133-135.

      Schneider-Henn
      Feb. 10, 2024

      Est: €300 - €400

      Eduard Ritter (1808 Vienna - 1853 ibid.): Portrait of Elisabeth Borckenstein (1787 - 1854) Hip seated in a traditional costume with bonnet and book, frontal with view to the front, 1857, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Signed on the left below the depiction and dated on the right, below the name of the sitter and her life data. Date: 1857 Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Austria,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Ritter, Eduard
      Feb. 02, 2024

      Ritter, Eduard

      Est: €900 - €1,500

      Schneider-Henn
    • GRANDPA WAKING, EDUARD RITTER
      Dec. 02, 2023

      GRANDPA WAKING, EDUARD RITTER

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Antikvity
    • EDUARD RITTER: LITTLE MISHAP IN THE KITCHEN
      Nov. 28, 2023

      EDUARD RITTER: LITTLE MISHAP IN THE KITCHEN

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Im Kinsky
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Eduard Ritter, Wieden 1808 - 1853 Vienna, The churchgoer
      May. 10, 2023

      Eduard Ritter, Wieden 1808 - 1853 Vienna, The churchgoer

      Est: €600 - €900

      Eduard Ritter Wieden 1808 - 1853 Vienna The churchgoer Oil on wood panel 38 x 31.5 cm, with frame 53.5 x 45 cm Signed & dated under the frame 1852 b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • E. RITTER (1808-1853), Portrait Elisabeth Borckenstein, 1857,
      May. 06, 2023

      E. RITTER (1808-1853), Portrait Elisabeth Borckenstein, 1857,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Eduard Ritter (1808 Vienna - 1853 ibid.): Portrait Elisabeth Borckenstein, 1857, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Signed on the left below the depiction and dated on the right, below the name of the sitter and her life data. Date: 1857 Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Austria,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Eduard Ritter ( Wien 1808-1853 ) , zugeschrieben, Die Lehrstunde der Bauernregeln, Öl auf Holz , ca. 34,85 x 30,5 cm, Biedermeier Ochsenaugenrahmen,
      Sep. 16, 2022

      Eduard Ritter ( Wien 1808-1853 ) , zugeschrieben, Die Lehrstunde der Bauernregeln, Öl auf Holz , ca. 34,85 x 30,5 cm, Biedermeier Ochsenaugenrahmen,

      Euroantik Auktionen
    • Ritter, Eduard
      May. 21, 2022

      Ritter, Eduard

      Ritter, Eduard 1808 Wien - 1853 Wien Der Gemüsestand. Signiert. Datiert 1835. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 63 x 50 cm.

    • Ritter, Eduard
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Ritter, Eduard

      Ritter, Eduard 1808 Wien - 1853 Wien Der Gemüsehändler. Signiert. Datiert 1835. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 63 x 50 cm.

    • FINE SIGNED & DATED BIEDERMEIER PORTRAIT 1836
      Jul. 14, 2021

      FINE SIGNED & DATED BIEDERMEIER PORTRAIT 1836

      Est: $600 - $900

      EDUARD RITTER (Austrian 1808-1853) Portrait of a Man with Long Hair and a Beard - 1836 Oil on canvas Signed and dated middle right "Ritter 1836" 12.6 inches x 9.4 inches (32 x 24 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

      Jackson's International
    • Eduard Ritter, 1808 Wieden - 1853 Vienna, Biedermeier
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Eduard Ritter, 1808 Wieden - 1853 Vienna, Biedermeier

      Est: €800 - €2,000

      Eduard Ritter, 1808 Wieden - 1853 Vienna, Biedermeier, genre scene with three boys in the yard, man cleaning vegetables, two boys with meat respectively and sharpening steel, expressive glazed painting, which was stronglyinfluenced by the Dutch painting around Adriaen van Ostade, expressive facial expressions, high materiality, narrative portrayal scenery, oil / canvas, signed lower right and dat. Eduard Ritter 1835, approx. 63 x 50 cm, gilded frame from the time, minor restorations and minor traces of age . German Description: Eduard Ritter, 1808 Wieden - 1853 Wien, Biedermeier, Genreszene mit drei Burschen im Hof, Mann beim Gemüse putzen, zwei Burschen mit Fleisch bzw. und Wetzstahl, ausdrucksstarke lasierende Malerei, die stark von der niederländischen Malerei um Adriaen van Ostade beeinflußt war, ausdrucksstarke Mimik und Gestik, hohe Stofflichkeit, erzählende Schilderung Szenerie, Öl/Lwd, re. unten signiert und dat. Eduard Ritter 1835, ca. 63 x 50 cm, vergoldeter Rahmen aus der Zeit, l. rest. und l. Altersspuren

    • Eduard Ritter; A peasant drinking - a carter's reward
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Eduard Ritter; A peasant drinking - a carter's reward

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Eduard Ritter (Wien 1808-1853 Wien) A peasant drinking - a carter's reward, 1840 oil on panel; 37 x 30 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Eduard Ritter 1840. seal on the reverse: ER Provenance auctionhouse im Kinsky, Vienna, 12th October 1999, lot 11; private collection Vienna Literature Bruno Grimschitz, Die Altwiener Malerei, Vienna 1961, p. 73 (ill.)

      Im Kinsky
    • Eduard Ritter; "Einschreibung zur Trauung"
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Eduard Ritter; "Einschreibung zur Trauung"

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Eduard Ritter (Wien 1808-1853 Wien) "Einschreibung zur Trauung", 1851 oil on panel; 36.5 x 28 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Eduard Ritter. 1851. inscribed on label on the reverse Provenance Formerly Princely Collections Liechtenstein, Vienna; private collection, Austria Literature Adolf Kronfeld, Führer durch die Fürstlich Liechtensteinsche Gemäldegalerie in Wien, Vienna 1931, no. 2107, p. 218; Wiener Biedermeier-Maler und Carl Spitzweg. Aus den Sammlungen des Fürsten von Liechtenstein, exhibition catalogue, Kunstmuseum Lucerne, Lucerne 1950, no. 282; Roswitha Feger, Fürst Johann II. von Liechtenstein und seine Sammlung der Wiener Biedermeiermalerei, in: Jahrbuch des historischen Vereins für das Fürstentum Liechtenstein, vol. 102, Liechtenstein 2003, p. 44

      Im Kinsky
      Dec. 01, 2020

      Est: $600 - $900

      EDUARD RITTER (Austrian 1808-1853) Portrait of a Man with Long Hair and a Beard- 1836 Oil on canvas Signed and dated middle right "Ritter 1836" 12.6 inches x 9.4 inches (32 x 24 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

      Jackson's International
    • Ritter, Eduard
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Ritter, Eduard

      Est: €1,200 -

      (1808-1853). Der Sparpfennig. Aquarell auf Papier, r. u. signiert u. datiert 1846. Verso zeitgen. Urheberetikett sowie handschriftlich betitelt. Sammlungsstempel F. Baumgartner (Lugt 975). 25,5 : 19,5 cm. Das Motiv möglicherweise unter dem Titel »Der erste Groschen« in Beziehung zu Eduard Ritters Gemälde »Der letzte Groschen« (Boetticher 14). Vgl. Koschatzky/Schneider-Henn, »Aufstand und Idylle der Biedermeierzeit«, Mchn. 1990, Nrn. 71, 133-135.

      Schneider-Henn
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Est: €90 - €270

      Ritter, Eduard (1808-Wien-1853) - Herrenportrait mit Pfeife, Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier, verso alt beschriebener Aufkleber, Blattgröße ca.12x6cm, mit PP unter Glas gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca.33x25cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Ritter, Eduard - In Front of the House
      May. 06, 2020

      Ritter, Eduard - In Front of the House

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Signed lower right and dated 1835. Oil on canvas. 63 x 50 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage to frame. RefPai13320

    • RITTER, EDUARD
      Mar. 27, 2020

      RITTER, EDUARD

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      (Wieden 1808–1853 Wien) Junge hilft der Grossmutter in der Küche. 1841. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. Verso auf Etikett schwer leserlich bezeichnet. 43x35,5 cm.

    • Eduard Ritter (Vienna 1808-1853) A boy in Alpine
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Eduard Ritter (Vienna 1808-1853) A boy in Alpine

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Eduard Ritter (Vienna 1808-1853) A boy in Alpine costume, seated, signed Ed. Ritter, watercolor on paper, 16 x 15 cm, mounted, framed, (Hu) Provenance: ex coll. Bartsch Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

    • Eduard Ritter (1808-1853) attributed to, A young
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Eduard Ritter (1808-1853) attributed to, A young

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Eduard Ritter (1808-1853) attributed to, A young woman with a checkered fichu, seated at a table, numbered 838, an old inscription "Ed. Ritter" on the reverse of the cardboard, oil sketch on paper, 12 x 9 cm, mounted, framed, (Hu) Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

    • Eduard Ritter (Wien 1808-1853) Rast bei der Ernte,
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Eduard Ritter (Wien 1808-1853) Rast bei der Ernte,

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Eduard Ritter (Wien 1808-1853) Rast bei der Ernte, undeutlich signiert und datiert Ed. Ritter 1835, Öl auf Leinwand, 17 x 13 cm, abgeblättert, beschädigt, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • EDUARD RITTER (Austrian 1808-1853) watercolor,
      Feb. 10, 2009

      EDUARD RITTER (Austrian 1808-1853) watercolor,

      EDUARD RITTER (Austrian 1808-1853) watercolor, signed lr & dated 1842, annotated on mat from F.H. Delano, Vienna, August 1852, 10.25" x 8.5", vg condition.

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Eduard Ritter 1808-1853 , Cleaning the Stable oil on panel
      Jan. 31, 2009

      Eduard Ritter 1808-1853 , Cleaning the Stable oil on panel

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      signed Eduard Ritter and dated Wien 1840 lower left; stamped with the artist's seal on the reverse oil on panel

    • Eduard Ritter (Vienna 1808-1853) Study of a Seated
      Jun. 10, 2008

      Eduard Ritter (Vienna 1808-1853) Study of a Seated

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Eduard Ritter (Vienna 1808-1853) Study of a Seated Youth, signed (incised) and dated Ritter (18)45, Oil on canvas, 17 x 15,5 cm, framed, (W)

    • Eduard Ritter (Vienna 1808-1853) A Farmer, signed,
      Jun. 10, 2008

      Eduard Ritter (Vienna 1808-1853) A Farmer, signed,

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Eduard Ritter (Vienna 1808-1853) A Farmer, signed, dated and inscribed Ritter 1846, in Bruck bei Zell am See, Pinzgau, oil on paper laid on canvas 25 x 17,5 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Ritter, Eduard
      Mar. 01, 2008

      Ritter, Eduard

      österr. Genremaler (1808-1853), stud. a. d. Wiener Akad., tätig in Wien, Lit. vgl. Th.B. u. Internet, die Kartenlegerin, zwei vornehme Damen im herrschaftlichen Interieur, anekdotische, erzählerische Szene, fein lasierende mit spitzen Pinsel minutiös ausg

    • Eduard Ritter "(Vienna 1808-1853) The Pilgrim
      Dec. 10, 2007

      Eduard Ritter "(Vienna 1808-1853) The Pilgrim

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      Eduard Ritter "(Vienna 1808-1853) The Pilgrim Returning Home, signed and dated Edmund Ritter 1838, various labels verso, including Gemldegalerie des Allerheiligsten Kaiserhauses, 1435 (Paintings Gallery of the Sacred Imperial Family), Oil on panel, 66,5 x 53 cm, framed, vertikale, restaurierte Sprnge, (Rei)" "See Also: Boetticher, 19th Century Paintings, Vol. II, 1, p 439, 3."

    • Eduard Ritter 1808-1853 , "Hof in Grunddorf" Oil on panel
      Sep. 17, 2007

      Eduard Ritter 1808-1853 , "Hof in Grunddorf" Oil on panel

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Oil on panel