Caspar (1861) Ritter Sold at Auction Prices

Act painter, Portrait painter, Painter, Genre Painter, Pastel Artist

      • Ritter, Caspar (1861-1923) ‘On the lake shore’, oil/canvas, verso inscribed, magnificent frame, 111x82.5cm (w.f. 132x104.5cm)
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Ritter, Caspar (1861-1923) ‘On the lake shore’, oil/canvas, verso inscribed, magnificent frame, 111x82.5cm (w.f. 132x104.5cm)

        Ritter, Caspar (1861-1923) ‘On the lake shore’, oil/canvas, verso inscribed, magnificent frame, 111x82.5cm (w.f. 132x104.5cm) Ritter, Caspar (1861-1923) "Am Seeufer", Öl/Leinwand, verso bez., Prunkrahmen, 111x82,5cm (m.R. 132x104,5cm)

        Kendzia
      • Ritter, Caspar (1861-1923) ‘’The church thief‘’, oil/canvas, signed lower right, 84x68cm (w.f. 108,5x92,5cm)
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Ritter, Caspar (1861-1923) ‘’The church thief‘’, oil/canvas, signed lower right, 84x68cm (w.f. 108,5x92,5cm)

        Ritter, Caspar (1861-1923) ‘’The church thief‘’, oil/canvas, signed lower right, 84x68cm (w.f. 108,5x92,5cm) Ritter, Caspar (1861-1923) "Der Kirchendieb", Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign., 84x68cm (m.R. 108,5x92,5cm)

        Kendzia
      • Ritter, Caspar | 1861 Esslingen am Neckar - 1923 Ermatingen, Kanton Thurgau, Schweiz
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Ritter, Caspar | 1861 Esslingen am Neckar - 1923 Ermatingen, Kanton Thurgau, Schweiz

        Ritter, Caspar 1861 Esslingen am Neckar - 1923 Ermatingen, Kanton Thurgau, Schweiz Damenbildnis im Profil nach links · 1917. Öl auf Malkarton · 32,5 x 27,5 cm (oval). Unten links signiert: Casp. Ritter 1917. Rückseitig Stempel der Malfirma Bössenroth, Dachau. Min. Kratzspuren. Ohne Rahmen.

        GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
      • CASPAR RITTER
        Oct. 01, 2024

        CASPAR RITTER

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        (Esslingen am Neckar 1861–1923 Ermatingen) Strickendes Mädchen mit roter Haube. Öl auf Karton. Oben links signiert. 34x27 cm. Gerahmt.

      • CASPAR RITTER
        Sep. 12, 2024

        CASPAR RITTER

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      • Ritter, Caspar
        Sep. 07, 2024

        Ritter, Caspar

        Ritter, Caspar 1861 Eßlingen - 1923 Ermatingen. Portrait einer jungen Frau in schulterfreiem Kleid. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert und datiert 1922. Größe ca. 31 x 25 cm. Der Künstler studierte an der Akademie in München und wurde später als Professor für Porträtmalerei an die Akademie in Karlsruhe berufen. Ritter, Caspar 1861 Eßlingen - 1923 Ermatingen. Portrait of a young woman in an off-the-shoulder dress. Oil on card. Signed and dated 1922 lower right. Size approx. 31 x 25 cm. The artist studied at the academy in Munich and was later appointed professor of portrait painting at the academy in Karlsruhe.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • Ritter, Caspar
        Sep. 07, 2024

        Ritter, Caspar

        Ritter, Caspar 1861 Eßlingen - 1923 Ermatingen. Portrait einer jungen Frau in Tracht. Öl auf Platte. Unten links signiert. Größe ca. 31 x 25 cm, Rahmen ca. 44 x 38 cm. Platte oben zusammengefügt. Der Künstler studierte an der Akademie in München und wurde später als Professor für Porträtmalerei an die Akademie in Karlsruhe berufen. Bei der Dargestellten handelt es sich wohl um die Bedienung im Stammlokal des Künstlers in Karlsruhe. Ritter, Caspar 1861 Eßlingen - 1923 Ermatingen. Portrait of a young woman in traditional costume. Oil on panel. Signed lower left. Size approx. 31 x 25 cm, frame approx. 44 x 38 cm. Panel joined at the top. The artist studied at the academy in Munich and was later appointed professor of portrait painting at the academy in Karlsruhe. The sitter is probably the waitress at the artist's favourite restaurant in Karlsruhe.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • RITTER, CASPAR (1861 ESSLINGEN - 1923 ERMATINGEN). FRAUENBILDNIS.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        RITTER, CASPAR (1861 ESSLINGEN - 1923 ERMATINGEN). FRAUENBILDNIS.

        RITTER, Caspar(1861 Esslingen - 1923 Ermatingen) Frauenbildnis Öl/Leinwand/Holz. Unsigniert, verso signiert. 1898. 41 x 32 cm. Gerahmt : 48 x 38 cm (Goldrahmen). Porträt einer Frau mit goldener Brosche am Kleid vor neutralem Hintergrund . Porträt- und Genremaler, studierte in Winterthur und München. Später Dozent im Städel und an der Akademie Karlsruhe. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:14 Uhr (CET) RITTER, Caspar(1861 Esslingen - 1923 Ermatingen) Frauenbildnis Oil/canvas/wood. Unsigned, signed on verso. 1898. 41 x 32 cm. Framed : 48 x 38 cm (gold frame). Portrait of a woman with a golden brooch on her dress against a neutral background . Portrait and genre painter, studied in Winterthur and Munich. Later lecturer at the Städel and the Karlsruhe Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 14:14 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • CASPAR RITTER (Swiss/German 1861-1923) A PAINTING, "Nude Seated on Marble Base," 1903
        Jun. 08, 2024

        CASPAR RITTER (Swiss/German 1861-1923) A PAINTING, "Nude Seated on Marble Base," 1903

        CASPAR RITTER (Swiss/German 1861-1923) A PAINTING, "Nude Seated on Marble Base," 1903, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R, "Casp. Ritter 1903;" 43 1/2" x 33 1/2", framed 51 1/2" x 41 3/4".

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • Ritter, Caspar
        Jun. 08, 2024

        Ritter, Caspar

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • Caspar Ritter, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen,studied in
        Apr. 27, 2024

        Caspar Ritter, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen,studied in

        Est: €250 - €500

        Caspar Ritter, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen,studied in Winterthur and Munich, 1887/88 teacher at the Städel in Frankfurt, from 1888 teacher for portrait painting at the KarlsruheAcademy, here: kitchen interior, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 77x91cm . German Description: Caspar Ritter, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen, Studium in Winterthur und München, 1887/88 Lehrer am Städel in Frankfurt, ab 1888 Lehrer für Bildnismalerei an der Akademie Karlsruhe, hier: Kücheninterieur, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 77x91cm

        Jan. 27, 2024

        Est: €550 - €1,000

      • Ritter, Caspar
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Ritter, Caspar

        Ritter, Caspar 1861 Esslingen - 1923 Ermatingen Eine rassige Harfenistin. Signiert. Datiert 1918. Öl/Lwd., 84 x 68 cm.

      • CASPAR RITTER, PORTRAIT OF A LADY, OIL ON CANVAS
        Aug. 26, 2023

        CASPAR RITTER, PORTRAIT OF A LADY, OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Caspar Ritter (German/Swiss 1861-1923), untitled, 1914, oil on canvas, full length portrait depicting a seated lady set in a landscape with a dog at her feet, signed and dated to lower right, framed. Provenance: : From the Private Collection of Paul David Peacock, Canton, Georgia. Approximate measurements: Canvas h. 69", w. 45. 75"; Overall h. 73", w. 49. 25", d. 2. 25".

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Caspar RITTER (1961-1923), Portrait 'Ludwine Beck', Karlsruhe, 1894
        Jan. 05, 2023

        Caspar RITTER (1961-1923), Portrait 'Ludwine Beck', Karlsruhe, 1894

        Est: €900 - €1,800

        Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, in Prunkrahmen, Signatur: unten links zwei mal signiert (kaum leserlich 'Ritter 94') und in Schwarz 'Casp. Ritter Karlsruhe 1884.', Maße: 46 x 43 cm, 50 x 69 cm mit Rahmen, Zustand: gut

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Dec. 28, 2022

        Est: €550 - €1,100

      • Caspar Ritter Orientalist Portrait of a Woman in Profile
        Aug. 24, 2022

        Caspar Ritter Orientalist Portrait of a Woman in Profile

        Caspar Ritter (German, 1861-1923). Oil on board Orientalist painting depicting a woman in profile, draped in robes with a headdress with dramatic pendants. Signed and dated 1905 along the lower right. Provenance: Tajan, Paris, sale of May 15, 2001, lot 182; From the Estate of Horst Rechelbacher, Osceola, Wisconsin. Horst Rechelbacher, the founder of Aveda and Intelligent Nutrients, was a pioneer in the field of safe and eco-friendly cosmetics. The same curiosity that led him to explore ways to improve the beauty industry led him to travel the world, collecting rare and beautiful objects as he went. This sale features selections from that lifetime of eclectic and inspired collecting, including furniture by Carlo Bugatti, Gabriel Viardot, and Josef Hoffman; artworks by artists ranging from Old Masters to Salvador Dali to Arman; an impressive collection of Indian sculptures; and much more. Be sure to explore our timed-only online auction of other fascinating objects from this collection that will be posted in mid-August.

        Revere Auctions
      • Caspar Ritter
        May. 08, 2022

        Caspar Ritter

        Est: €4,600 - €9,200

        Caspar Ritter (1861 Esslingen am Neckar - 1923 Ermatingen/Kanton Thurgau) Odaliske im Abendlicht Orientalisierendes Genrebild Ritters, der ab 1882 an der Akademie in München bei Alois Gabl, Ludwig von Herterich und Ludwig von Löfftz studierte. 1888 wurde er an die Kunstakademie in Karlsruhe berufen, wo er bis 1919 als Professor für Porträtmalerei lehrte. Außer auf den bedeutenden deutschen Ausstellungen war Ritter auch 1895-1900 bei den Ausstellungen im Kunsthaus Zürich mit Gemälden vertreten. Sein Schaffensschwerpunkt waren Genrebilder, Akte und Bildnisse bedeutender Persönlichkeiten der Gesellschaft und des deutschen Hochadels wie der Kronprinzessin Cäcilie, die sich 1908 von ihm malen ließ. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1909 mit Ortsangabe Karlsruhe. 112 x 85 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1909 with location Karlsruhe.

      • Caspar Ritter, Wiesenstück, signiertes Ölgemälde von 1923, gerahmt
        Mar. 05, 2021

        Caspar Ritter, Wiesenstück, signiertes Ölgemälde von 1923, gerahmt

        Est: €250 - €300

        Caspar Ritter, Wiesenstück, signiertes Ölgemälde von 1923, gerahmt Caspar Ritter, 1861 Esslingen am Neckar - 1923 Ermatingen, ab 1882 Studium an der Akademie in München. Von 1887 - 88 Lehrer am Städel'schen Institut in Frankfurt. 1888 - 1917 Lehrer an der Kunstakademie Karlsruhe. Hier: Kleines Wiesenstück mit gelben Blumen, Felsen und kleinem Bächlein, Öl/Platte, 27,5 x 35,5 cm, re. o. sign., dat. (19)23, gerahmt

      • Caspar Ritter (1861-1923)
        Nov. 21, 2017

        Caspar Ritter (1861-1923)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Caspar Ritter (1861-1923), What next?; oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • CASPAR RITTER, (GERMAN 1861-1923), AN ARABIAN BEAUTY
        Jun. 12, 2017

        CASPAR RITTER, (GERMAN 1861-1923), AN ARABIAN BEAUTY

        Est: $6,000 - $10,000

        CASPAR RITTER (german 1861-1923) AN ARABIAN BEAUTY Signed and dated ''Casp. Ritter 1905'' bottom right, oil on panel, oval 40 x 29 in. (101.6 x 73.7cm) provenance: Tajan, Paris, sale of May 15, 2001, lot 182. The Estate of Horst Rechelbacher, Osceola, Wisconsin.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • CASPAR RITTER, Esslingen 1861 - 1923 Ermatingen/Schweiz: „Weiden auf der Insel Reichenau“.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        CASPAR RITTER, Esslingen 1861 - 1923 Ermatingen/Schweiz: „Weiden auf der Insel Reichenau“.

        Est: €180 - €240

        CASPAR RITTER Esslingen 1861 - 1923 Ermatingen/Schweiz „Weiden auf der Insel Reichenau“. Oel auf Karton 1908. Signiert und datiert. Verso betitelt und von fremder Hand nochmals datiert. 21,5 x 28 cm. Mit kleinen Retuschen und vereinzelten winzigen Farbabsplitterungen. Gerahmt. [ms]

      • Caspar Ritter, 1861-1923
        Jan. 30, 2016

        Caspar Ritter, 1861-1923

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Caspar Ritter, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen,studied in Winterthur with Seder and Petuain, in Munich with Gabl, Herterich and Löfftz, 1887-88 teacher at Frankfurt's Städel, 1888 teacher for portrait painting at the academy of Karlsruhe, here: Young woman sewing at the table, oil / canvas, signed lower left, about 50x40cm, frame . German Description: Caspar Ritter, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen, studierte in Winterthur bei Seder und Petuain, in München bei Gabl, Herterich und Löfftz, 1887-88 Lehrer der Figurenmalklasse am Frankfurter Städel, ab 1888 Lehrer für Bildnismalerei an der AkademieKarlsruhe, Werke in zahlreichen Museen, hier: Junge Frau beim Nähen am Tisch, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 50x40cm, Rahmen

      • Caspar Ritter (1861-1923)
        Apr. 18, 2015

        Caspar Ritter (1861-1923)

        Est: Kč100,000 - Kč200,000

        Caspar Ritter (1861-1923) YOUNG LADY FROM THE ORIENT. 1909. Portrait of a young lady in pinkish dress and wreathed with jewelleries in night landscape. Oil on canvas, 111,5x85 cm, signed and dated 'Cas. Ritter Karlsruhe 1909' lower right. Condition B/C. Caspar Ritter (1861-1923) MLADÁ DÍVKA Z ORIENTU. 1909. Podobizna mladé ženy v narůžovělých šatech a ověnčené šperky v noční krajině. Olej na plátně, 111,5x85 cm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „Cas. Ritter Karlsruhe 1909". Stav B/C. Caspar Ritter - švýcarský malíř, původním povoláním strojní inženýr. Vystudoval mnichovskou akademii a působil jako pedagog ve Frankfurtu nad Mohanem. V roce 1888 byl velkovévodou Friedrichem Badenem jmenován na post pedagoga Akademie výtvarných umění v Karlsruhe, kde až do roku 1919 vyučoval portrétní malbu. V průběhu života podnikl studijní cesty do Holandska, Neapole a Paříže. Vystavoval kupříkladu v Karlsruhe, Frankfurtu, Mnichově a Berlíně, kde v roce 1896 na Mezinárodní výstavě získal zlatou medaili. Známé jsou jeho portréty, žánrová tvorba a akty. Caspar Ritter (1861-1923) JUNGE FRAU AUS DEM ORIENT. 1909. Junge Frau im rosigen Kleid mit reichem Schmuck in einer Nachtlandschaft. Öl auf Lwd., 111,5x85 cm, rechts unten sign. und dat. „Cas. Ritter Karlsruhe 1909". Zustand B/C.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Ritter, Caspar
        Dec. 06, 2014

        Ritter, Caspar

        Est: - €1,000

        Ritter, Caspar 1861 Esslingen - 1923 Ermatingen. Portrait of an elegant lady. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower left and dated (19)09. Verso inscribed «Gottfried Kellerhaus-Bazar 25. - 27. Oktober 1912. gegeben von Casp. Ritter.», as well as an old handwritten label with the artist's life data and indication of technique. Inscribed on the lower edge «am 9.X.80 v. Prof. Max Holzmann Zürich erhalten (Original)». Restored. 1861 Esslingen - 1923 Ermatingen. Bildnis einer eleganten Dame. Öl auf Malpappe. U.l. sign. und (19)09 dat. Verso bez. «Gottfried Kellerhaus-Bazar 25. - 27. Oktober 1912. gegeben von Casp. Ritter.» sowie ein altes handschriftliches Etikett mit den Lebensdaten des Künstlers und Angabe der Technik. An der Unterkante bez. «am 9.X.80 v. Prof. Max Holzmann Zürich erhalten (Original)». Altrest. H. 27,2, B. 21,8 cm.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Caspar Ritter (1861-1923), "Portrait Kuno Fischer", 1898
        Oct. 06, 2014

        Caspar Ritter (1861-1923), "Portrait Kuno Fischer", 1898

        Est: €2,400 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, 1898 Caspar Ritter (1861-1923) - Swiss portraitist and painter of nudes and genre scenes Signed and dated "Casp. Ritter 1898" lower right Inscribed "KUNO FISCHER" upper left and "AETATIS SUAE 70" upper right Dimensions: 115 x 85 cm Caspar Ritter is well-known for his expressive portrait paintings. Portraits by the artist fetch up to €13,000 at international auctions The present portrait of a gentleman is a work of Caspar Ritter and depicts the German philosopher Kuno Fischer (1824-1907) at the age of 70. The sitter is shown with an intent glaze, almost engaging dialogue with the viewer. Kuno Fischer was one of the major German philosophers during the 19th century and conducted the Faculty of Philosophy at the Ruprecht-Karls-University in Heidelberg. His main writing, "Geschichte der neueren Philosophie" (1852-1901), influenced well-known personalities such as Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche (1844-1900). The painting appears in good condition considering its age. There are light framing marks. A restored area in the central right part of the image can be found, here on the revers with canvas patch. Minor retouching can be seen in the upper right. The portrait is signed and dated "Casp. Ritter 1898" lower right. The work is also inscribed "KUNO FISCHER" upper left and "AETATIS SUAE 70" upper right. The wooden frame shows some traces of use and measures 125 x 94.5 cm. The measurements of the stretcher are 115 x 85 cm. Caspar Ritter (1861-1923) The Swiss painter Caspar Ritter began his artistic training at the academy in Winterthur, which was followed by his apprenticeship at the Munich Academy of Arts. In 1887/88, he taught the class of figure painting at the Städel in Frankfurt. Finally, he was appointed professor for portrait painting at the Academy in Karlsruhe. His works belong to many private collections and can be found at the Kunstmuseum Winterthur. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Apr. 10, 2014

        Est: €2,400 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, 1898 Caspar Ritter (1861-1923) - Swiss portraitist and painter of nudes and genre scenes Signed and dated "Casp. Ritter 1898" lower right Inscribed "KUNO FISCHER" upper left and "AETATIS SUAE 70" upper right Overall dimensions, framed: 125 x 94.5 cm Caspar Ritter is well-known for his expressive portrait paintings. Portraits by the artist fetch up to 13,000 Euros at international auctions The present portrait of a gentleman is a work of Caspar Ritter and depicts the German philosopher Kuno Fischer (1824-1907) at the age of 70. The sitter is shown with an intent glaze, almost engaging dialogue with the viewer. Kuno Fischer was one of the major German philosophers during the 19th century and conducted the Faculty of Philosophy at the Ruprecht-Karls-University in Heidelberg. His main writing, "Geschichte der neueren Philosophie" (1852-1901), influenced well-known personalities such as Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche (1844-1900). The painting appears in good condition considering its age. There are light framing marks. A restored area in the central right part of the image can be found, here on the revers with canvas patch. Minor retouching can be seen in the upper right. The portrait is signed and dated "Casp. Ritter 1898" lower right. The work is also inscribed "KUNO FISCHER" upper left and "AETATIS SUAE 70" upper right. The wooden frame shows some traces of use and measures 125 x 94.5 cm. The measurements of the stretcher are 115 x 85 cm. Caspar Ritter (1861-1923) The Swiss painter Caspar Ritter began his artistic training at the academy in Winterthur, which was followed by his apprenticeship at the Munich Academy of Arts. In 1887/88, he taught the class of figure painting at the Städel in Frankfurt. Finally, he was appointed professor for portrait painting at the Academy in Karlsruhe. His works belong to many private collections and can be found at the Kunstmuseum Winterthur.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Ritter, Caspar - Bildnis einer eleganten Dame -
        Nov. 23, 2013

        Ritter, Caspar - Bildnis einer eleganten Dame -

        Est: - €5,500

        Ritter, Caspar - Bildnis einer eleganten Dame - (Esslingen am Neckar 1861-1923 Ermatingen) Kniestück der in einem Armlehnstuhl sitzenden und den Betrachter anblickenden Frau in pastellgrünem Kleid. Öl/Lwd. Links unten sign. und dat. "Casp. Ritter 1909". 118 x 92 cm; in ovalem Bildausschnitt gerahmt. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 28.

      • Caspar Ritter, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen
        Oct. 26, 2013

        Caspar Ritter, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen

        Est: €150 - €180

        Caspar Ritter, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen studied at the Munich Academy, here: Bay window of a half-timbered house, oil / cardboard, signed lower right and dated 15, about 34x24cm, frame

      • RITTER, CASPAR 1861 Esslingen - Ermatingen 1923
        Mar. 23, 2013

        RITTER, CASPAR 1861 Esslingen - Ermatingen 1923

        Est: - €1,200

        RITTER, CASPAR 1861 Esslingen - Ermatingen 1923 Vornehme Dame betrachtet ein Gemälde Öl auf Holz, 46 cm x 37,5 cm, mittig signiert ‚Casp. Ritter', Rahmen.

      • Caspar Ritter
        Dec. 01, 2012

        Caspar Ritter

        Caspar Ritter (German, 1861-1923) VILLAGE ALONG THE RHINE oil on board, framed, signed: lower right, Casp. Ritter H16 1/2" W12 1/2" Provenance: Charleston, South Carolina collection. Estate of Francis D. "Skeeter" McNairy, Savannah, Georgia.

        Charlton Hall
      • Ritter, Caspar, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen,
        Nov. 24, 2012

        Ritter, Caspar, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen,

        Est: €800 - €960

        Ritter, Caspar, 1861 Esslingen-1923 Ermatingen, Studium in Winterthur und München, 1887/88 Lehrer am Städel in Frankfurt, ab 1888 Lehrer für Bildnismalerei an der Akademie Karlsruhe,hier: Kücheninterieur, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign., ca. 77x91cm, R.

      • RITTER, CASPAR (1861 Esslingen 1923)The tambourine
        Mar. 28, 2012

        RITTER, CASPAR (1861 Esslingen 1923)The tambourine

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF5,500

        RITTER, CASPAR (1861 Esslingen 1923) The tambourine player. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Casp. Ritter. 105.5 x 81 cm. RITTER, CASPAR (1861 Esslingen 1923) Die Tambourinspielerin. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Casp. Ritter. 105,5 x 81 cm.

      • Caspar Ritter (German, 1861-1923) Portrait of Alexander Rübel. Signed and dated "Casp Ritter 1901" u.r., identified on the reverse. Oil
        Jul. 27, 2011

        Caspar Ritter (German, 1861-1923) Portrait of Alexander Rübel. Signed and dated "Casp Ritter 1901" u.r., identified on the reverse. Oil

        Caspar Ritter (German, 1861-1923) Portrait of Alexander Rübel. Signed and dated "Casp Ritter 1901" u.r., identified on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 47 1/2 x 33 in., framed. Condition: Mild surface grime, loss to u.l. quadrant.

        Skinner
      • Caspar Ritter
        Dec. 04, 2010

        Caspar Ritter

        Caspar Ritter German (1861-1923) VILLAGE ALONG THE RHINE oil on board, framed, signed: lower right, Casp. Ritter H16 1/2" W12 1/2" Provenance: Estate of the late Francis D. "Skeeter" McNairy, Savannah, Georgia.

        Charlton Hall
      • Ritter, Caspar
        Jun. 12, 2010

        Ritter, Caspar

        A Female Nude. Oil on cardboard. Signed middle right and dated 1908. 1861 Esslingen - 1923 Ermatingen. Öl/Karton. Die Nachricht. Im Oval Bildnis einer auf einer Gartenbank sitzenden jungen Frau mit unbekleidetem Oberkörper, auf die geflüsterte Mitteilung eines kleinen Mädchens hinter der Bank lauschend. Mitte r. sign. und 1908 dat. H. 54, B. 47 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 2500

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Ritter, Caspar
        Jun. 12, 2010

        Ritter, Caspar

        Portrait of a Lady. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and inscribed «Karlsruhe». Retouching. 1861 Esslingen - 1923 Ermatingen. Öl/Lw. Porträt einer Dame. Brustbild einer Dame mit Kleid und elegantem Hut, in der Hand einen Korb mit Blüten. U.r. sign. und bez. «Karlsruhe». Retuschen. H. 92, B. 73 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 1000

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Caspar Ritter, Porträt eines Soldaten, 1921
        May. 20, 2010

        Caspar Ritter, Porträt eines Soldaten, 1921

        Est: €1,000 - €1,100

        Öl auf Leinwand. 69 x 56 cm. Am Rand links unten sign. und dat.: Casp. Ritter 1921. Verso bez.: Waldemar Schoeller, geb. 10. Juni 1894 in Düren gefallen am 14. August bei Soissons. Gerahmt.

        Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
      • Ritter, Caspar: (1861 Eßlingen - Ermatingen 1923).
        Apr. 24, 2010

        Ritter, Caspar: (1861 Eßlingen - Ermatingen 1923).

        Est: - €360

        Ritter, Caspar: (1861 Eßlingen - Ermatingen 1923). Sitzender weiblicher Akt. Im Dreiviertelprofil nach rechts mit erhobenen, im Nacken verschränkten Armen. Kohle- u. Bleistiftzeichnung auf grauem Karton, Anf. 20. Jh. Ca. 66,5 x 43,5 cm. Sign. u. dat. (19..?, da dort beschädigt). Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Leicht gebr. u. etw. fleckig, tls. kl. Fehlstellen.

      • Ritter Caspar Born: Eßlingen 1861 Died: Ermatingen
        Feb. 13, 2010

        Ritter Caspar Born: Eßlingen 1861 Died: Ermatingen

        Est: - €2,000

        Ritter Caspar Born: Eßlingen 1861 Died: Ermatingen 1923 Portrait of a Girl Oil/canvas, 55,5 x 45 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Casp. Ritter 1910, a little craquelé. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Karlsruhe, Magdeburg, Mannheim, Genf, Winterthur, Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et. al.

      • RITTER, CASPAR (1861-1923). Portrait of a young
        Feb. 10, 2010

        RITTER, CASPAR (1861-1923). Portrait of a young

        RITTER, CASPAR (1861-1923). Portrait of a young boy with a hut. Oil/panel, signed and dated "1906". 47 x 37 cm

      • CASPAR RITTER 1861 Esslingen - 1923 Ermatingen
        Mar. 21, 2009

        CASPAR RITTER 1861 Esslingen - 1923 Ermatingen

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        CASPAR RITTER 1861 Esslingen - 1923 Ermatingen YOUNG WOMAN READING

      • Caspar Ritter (* 1861), attr. Schulterstück eines
        Dec. 07, 2007

        Caspar Ritter (* 1861), attr. Schulterstück eines

        Est: - €180

        Caspar Ritter (* 1861), attr. Schulterstück eines jungen Mannes im Dreiviertelprofil nach rechts, Pastell, 32,5 x 30 cm, unt. re. monogr. u. dat. 1918, leicht berieben, unwesentliche Beschädigungen im Gesicht, unt. Glas ger. im profilierten, teils vergoldeten Holzrahmen Deutscher Maler, Schüler der Münchener Akademie unter Herterich und Löfftz, Lit. Müller-Singer.

        Dawo
      • Portrait of Miss von Kleinschnitz wearing a colourful shawl
        Apr. 03, 2007

        Portrait of Miss von Kleinschnitz wearing a colourful shawl

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Caspar Ritter (German, 1861-1923) Portrait of Miss von Kleinschnitz wearing a colourful shawl signed and dated 'Casp. Ritter 1923.' (lower right) oil on canvas 100 x 82.5 cm.

      • CASPAR RITTER (ESSLINGEN 1861 - 1923 ERMALINGEN)
        Nov. 15, 2006

        CASPAR RITTER (ESSLINGEN 1861 - 1923 ERMALINGEN)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Elégante au bouquet de fleurs signé et daté 'Casp.Ritter 1910' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile, ovale 118,5 x 88 cm. (46 2/3 x 34 2/3 in.)