Hermann tom Ring Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1521 - d. 1597

    • HERMANN TOM RING (1521-1596): ANNA AND JOACHIM VISIT MARY AND THE CHILD IN THE PRESENCE OF AN ANGEL, OIL ON PANEL
      Mar. 11, 2022

      HERMANN TOM RING (1521-1596): ANNA AND JOACHIM VISIT MARY AND THE CHILD IN THE PRESENCE OF AN ANGEL, OIL ON PANEL

      Est: €50,000 - €100,000

      Work: 126,5 x 84,5 cm The ring that seems to be lying on the table by chance, undoubtedly is the signature of Hermann tom Ring (1521-1596).

      Coronari Auctions
    • HERMANN TOM RING (1521-1597) Anna et Joachim visitent Marie et l'Enfant en présence d'un Ange
      Aug. 06, 2020

      HERMANN TOM RING (1521-1597) Anna et Joachim visitent Marie et l'Enfant en présence d'un Ange

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      HERMANN TOM RING (1521-1597) Anna et Joachim visitent Marie et l'Enfant en présence d'un Ange Huile sur panneau de bois parqueté à coulisse, signé. Peintre de la Renaissance allemande né à Münster, il est l'élève de son père, Ludger Tom Ring l'Aîné et le frère du même nom. Après quelques années passées aux Pays-Bas, il revient dans sa ville natale y réalisant un autoportrait, sa première oeuvre connue à ce jour. Sa carrière s'ouvre ensuite sur des portraits ainsi que sur des oeuvres destinées aux églises catholiques locales. Maître de la Guilde des peintres entre 1569 et 1597, on lui doit également la décoration de cheminées, de pignons, de maîtres-autels ainsi que la réalisation de diverses sculptures. Provenance : Private collection, Belgium. Dimensions : 84,5 x 126,5 cm Anna and Joachim visit Mary and the Child in the presence of an Angel, oil on sliding parqueted panel. Signed.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Plogsties, Jochen; 1974 Cochem: "6_13" (Portrait of a Man with Skull and Book After Hermann tom Ring (1521 - 1596)).
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Plogsties, Jochen; 1974 Cochem: "6_13" (Portrait of a Man with Skull and Book After Hermann tom Ring (1521 - 1596)).

      Est: €500 - €700

      Plogsties, Jochen 1974 Cochem "6_13" (Portrait of a Man with Skull and Book After Hermann tom Ring (1521 - 1596)). 2013. Oil on linen. 37 x 24cm. Monogrammed, dated and titled verso: '6_13' JP 2013. Provenance: - ASPN Galerie, Leipzig Exhibitions: - Auf AEG (Halle 20), Nuremberg 2015. 2010. Öl auf Leinen. 60 x 50cm. Monogrammiert, datiert und betitelt verso: 35-10 JP 2010. Rahmen. Im Rahmen beschrieben.

    • Studio of Hermann tom Ring (Mnster 1521-1597)
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Studio of Hermann tom Ring (Mnster 1521-1597)

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      Studio of Hermann tom Ring (Mnster 1521-1597) Portrait of a gentleman, possibly of the Ratold family, half-length, in a black doublet, hat and a fur-lined mantle, a glove in his left hand, a mountainous, river landscape beyond inscribed with the sitter's coat-of-arms and the initials 'S[G?]R' (lower centre, on the signet ring) oil on panel 20¾ x 16 7/8 in. (53.7 x 42.9 cm.) in a Neoclassical composition frame

    • Hermann tom Ring (Munster, 1520/1-1595/97)
      May. 17, 2004

      Hermann tom Ring (Munster, 1520/1-1595/97)

      Est: NLG20,000 - NLG30,000

      Portrait of a gentleman, half-length, in a black costume and fur-trimmed coat, a gold chain with a pendant of Emperor Valentinian I, a letter in his left hand, his hands resting upon a wooden ledge with a twig of rosemary, a violet and a stock-gilliflower signed with monogram and dated '15OM51' (OM linked, lower centre) and inscribed 'PVLVIS ET VMBRA SVMVS' (upper centre) oil on panel 66.8 x 46.1 cm.