Juan Rimsa Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1900 - d. 1975

    • Juan Rimsa (1903-1978) Lithuania America
      Jul. 23, 2024

      Juan Rimsa (1903-1978) Lithuania America

      TWO WOMEN BATHING, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower right, 13 ½ x 11”.

      Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
      Mar. 20, 2024

      THREE WOMEN IN VILLAGE, oil painting on board, signed lower left, 14 x 10”.

    • JUAN RIMSA (ARGENTINA, 1903-1978) ABSTRACT LANDSCAPE PAINTING OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED J RISMA
      Oct. 25, 2023

      JUAN RIMSA (ARGENTINA, 1903-1978) ABSTRACT LANDSCAPE PAINTING OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED J RISMA

      Juan Rimsa (Argentina, 1903-1978) Abstract landscape painting, oil on canvas, signed J.Rimsa circa 1950s Mounted in original modernist frame Frame: Height 35.5" Width: 31.75 Image: Height: 27.25" Width: 23.75"

      Kamelot Auctions
    • RIMSA, JUAN: Musizierende Indigene in Südamerika.
      May. 12, 2023

      RIMSA, JUAN: Musizierende Indigene in Südamerika.

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,500

      RIMSA, JUAN (Svedasai 1903 - 1978 Santa Monica) : Musizierende Indigene in Südamerika; Öl auf Leinwand; 60x69 cm; sig. u.r.

    • RIMSA, JUAN: Bunte Frauengruppe.
      May. 06, 2022

      RIMSA, JUAN: Bunte Frauengruppe.

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,500

      RIMSA, JUAN (Svedasai/Litauen 1903 - 1978 Santa Monica) : Bunte Frauengruppe; Aquarell; 43x36 cm; sig. u.r.

    • 2 Juan Rimsa pen and ink
      Jun. 08, 2019

      2 Juan Rimsa pen and ink

      Juan Rimsa (Lithuanian 1903-1978)- Female Nude Studies- 2 pen and ink on paper, both signed J. Rimsa lower right, handling creases, puncture in paper along left side on vertical nude. 12 1/2 x 17 1/2'' (sheet) ea.

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • Juan Rimsa oil on paper
      Mar. 23, 2019

      Juan Rimsa oil on paper

      Juan Rimsa (Lithuanian 1903- ?)- ''Concierto Nocturno''- oil on paper, signed J. Rimsa lower right, good condition. 20 1/4 x 16 1/2''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • Juan Rimsa oil
      Mar. 23, 2019

      Juan Rimsa oil

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Juan Rimsa (Lithuanian 1903- ?)- ''I te Pae Tahatai''- oil on cardboard, 1966, signed J. Rimsa lower right, signed, titled and dated verso. 18 x 21''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • Juan Rimsa (1903-1978) Portrait of a Woman with Cat, Oil on canvas,
      Aug. 30, 2017

      Juan Rimsa (1903-1978) Portrait of a Woman with Cat, Oil on canvas,

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Juan Rimsa (1903-1978) Portrait of a Woman with Cat, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. H: 37 W: 33 in. Marshall Field's label on verso.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • JUAN RIMSA ( Svedasal,Lituania,1903- S. Mónica,EEUU,1978) - Paisaje [JUAN RIMSA (Svedala, Lithuania, 1903-S.Monica, USA, 1978) - Landscape]
      Feb. 24, 2016

      JUAN RIMSA ( Svedasal,Lituania,1903- S. Mónica,EEUU,1978) - Paisaje [JUAN RIMSA (Svedala, Lithuania, 1903-S.Monica, USA, 1978) - Landscape]

      Óleo sobre cartón de 50 x 40 cm. Firmado.

      Sala Retiro Subastas
    • Rimsa Juan Kowno 1903 Santa Monica 1975 House
      Feb. 14, 2009

      Rimsa Juan Kowno 1903 Santa Monica 1975 House

      Est: - €900

      Rimsa Juan Kowno 1903 Santa Monica 1975 House under trees in El Bolsón (Argentina) Oil/cardboard, 45 x 50 cm, sign. lo. le. J. Rimsa, on the reverse inscr. El Bolsón, Chubut, Verano - 1951., chips of the paint. Mus.: Sucre (Museo Charcas), La Paz (Alcaldía Municipal).