James de Rijk Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Landscape painter, Lithographer

    • James de Rijk (1806-1882) Herders met vee bij de Uiterwaarden, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op pan
      Dec. 14, 2021

      James de Rijk (1806-1882) Herders met vee bij de Uiterwaarden, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op pan

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      James de Rijk (1806-1882) Herders met vee bij de Uiterwaarden, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 39,5 x 51 cm -horizontale barst in paneel, gerestaureerd-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • DE RIJK James (1806-1882)
      Dec. 12, 2021

      DE RIJK James (1806-1882)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      DE RIJK James (1806-1882) " Jeune fermière et son troupeau dans un paysage avec Ruine". Huile sur toile signée en bas au milieu. Rijk. Dimensions : 91 cm x 81 cm. Provenance : Collection de Monsieur E., Namur. Peintre animalier, nombreuses toiles dans les collections privées allemandes et russes, dont au château de "Gräfin von Degenfeld-Schonburg (1871-1942), Schloss Neubeuern.

      Legia-Auction
    • DE RIJK James (1806-1882)
      Oct. 21, 2020

      DE RIJK James (1806-1882)

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      DE RIJK James (1806-1882), Jeune fermière et son troupeau dans un paysage avec Ruine., Huile sur toile signée en bas au milieu. Rijk., Dimensions : 91 cm x 81 cm., Provenance : Collection de Monsieur E., Namur., Peintre animalier, nombreuses toiles dans les collections privées allemandes et russes, dont au château de "Gräfin von Degenfeld-Schonburg (1871-1942), Schloss Neubeuern."

      Legia-Auction
    • DE RIJK James (1806-1882)
      Jan. 29, 2020

      DE RIJK James (1806-1882)

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      Legia-Auction
    • James de Rijk (1806-1882)
      Nov. 15, 2017

      James de Rijk (1806-1882)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Two fighting bulls and a frog, after a fable of Jean de la Fontaine signed lower right oil on canvas, 81x111 cm Literature: 'James de Rijk. Hilversums veeschilder 1806-1882', exhibition catalogue, Goois Museum 17.10 -4.1.1999, p. 18, ill. in colour and p. 26, ill.

    • Hilversum 1806 - 1882 - attributedBroad Landscape with a Herd of Sheep.
      May. 15, 2015

      Hilversum 1806 - 1882 - attributedBroad Landscape with a Herd of Sheep.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Oil on wood. 48 x 65,5cm. Framed.

    • Rijk, J. de (1806-1882). (Hilly forest view with a
      May. 23, 2014

      Rijk, J. de (1806-1882). (Hilly forest view with a

      Est: €100 - €150

      Rijk, J. de (1806-1882). (Hilly forest view with a winding path with two people walking). Drawing, grey wash, 19,7x25 cm., signed "J. de Rijk" in pen and ink. - Sl. browned; tipped onto paper mount along margins; a few creases; tiny hole in upper left corner.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • James de Rijk (1806-1882) Buurpraatje r.o. get.
      May. 29, 2013

      James de Rijk (1806-1882) Buurpraatje r.o. get.

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      James de Rijk (1806-1882) Buurpraatje r.o. get. olieverf op paneel, 30,5x33,5 cm

    • James de Rijk (1806-1882) Schaapsherder, Rustende
      May. 18, 2011

      James de Rijk (1806-1882) Schaapsherder, Rustende

      Est: €600 - €800

      James de Rijk (1806-1882) Schaapsherder, Rustende schapen in landschap beide r.o. get. 2 panelen, 19x22 cm

    • Country life.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Country life.

      Est: - €1,200

      Farmerwoman with her cattle on the parture in front of the yard. In the background a view onte a dune landscape. Signed lower centre: J. Rijk fecit. Oil on canvas. Relined. 51 x 60cm. Framed.

    • James de Rijk (Dutch, 1806-1882)
      Jan. 30, 2007

      James de Rijk (Dutch, 1806-1882)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Leading the flock signed 'Rijk' (lower left) oil on panel 19 x 25 cm.

      Sep. 19, 2006

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      A girl spinning wool signed 'J d Rijk' (lower left) oil on canvas 65.5 x 81.5 cm.

    • James de Rijk (Hilversum 1806-1882)
      Jul. 04, 2006

      James de Rijk (Hilversum 1806-1882)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      A wooded landscape with figures by a pond with number 'N o 28' and inscription 'Coll v d... nach 30 Mai 1826 no 69 H G ten Cate' (verso) black chalk, brown and grey wash 14 3/4 x 13 1/4 in. (377 x 340 mm.)

      Jun. 13, 2006

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Herdsmen with their cattle on a hilltop signed 'J.D.Rijk' (lower left) oil on panel 39.5 x 51 cm.