Jean (1912) Rigaud Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1912 - d. 1999

    • Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) 'Plage Du Marais Sale' Oil on Canvas
      Nov. 10, 2024

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) 'Plage Du Marais Sale' Oil on Canvas

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) 'Plage Du Marais Sale' Oil on Canvas 1979, signed lower left, signed again and titled verso, depicting sailboats, in a silver-tone wood frame Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Chatham), Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:21 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: October 21, 2024, 8:20 pm

      Leonard Auction
    • Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) 'Le Voilier' Oil on Canvas
      Nov. 10, 2024

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) 'Le Voilier' Oil on Canvas

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) 'Le Voilier' Oil on Canvas 1982, signed lower left, signed and titled verso, depicting sailboats in harbor, in carved wood frame Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Chatham), Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:20 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: October 21, 2024, 2:33 pm

      Leonard Auction
    • Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) 'Le Port' Oil on Canvas
      Nov. 10, 2024

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) 'Le Port' Oil on Canvas

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) 'Le Port' Oil on Canvas 1979, signed lower left, signed again and titled verso, depicting a shore line with boats, Marshall Field & Company label verso, in a silver-tone wood frame Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Chatham), Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:19 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: October 21, 2024, 8:06 pm

      Leonard Auction
    • Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999)
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Ile d'Yeu - L'avant port - (19)73 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche Signé, daté et situé au dos H. 27 cm - L. 35 cm

      OXIO
    • RIGAUD, JEAN: "Départ de New-York".
      May. 03, 2024

      RIGAUD, JEAN: "Départ de New-York".

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      RIGAUD, JEAN (Bordeaux 1912 - 1999 Paris) : "Départ de New-York"; Öl auf Leinwand; 38x55,5 cm; sig. u.l., verso dat. (19)86 u. betitelt

    • RIGAUD JEAN (1912-1999)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      RIGAUD JEAN (1912-1999)

      Est: €300 - €500

      'Pont-Joinville île s'yeu'

      Campo & Campo
      Apr. 16, 2024

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      RIGAUD Jean (1912 - 1999) Huile sur toile "Molène - Le Sémaphore". Signé en bas à droite Jean Rigaud. Titré au dos. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-50x61cm.

      Apr. 07, 2024

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      RIGAUD Jean 1912-1999 : Chardons et fleurs séchées 1968. Huile sur toile SBD et datée au dos 130x81 cm. Trace d'étiquette d'exposition au dos

      Chaville Enchères
    • Painting, Jean Rigaud
      Dec. 15, 2023

      Painting, Jean Rigaud

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999), Montmartre Paris, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas (unframed): 19.5"h x 15.75"w

      Clars Auctions
    • JEAN RIGAUD
      Dec. 01, 2023

      JEAN RIGAUD

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      JEAN RIGAUD 1912 Bordeaux - 1999 Paris 'YPORT' (1969) Oil on canvas. 50 x 65 cm (f. 69 x 84 x 6 cm). Signed lower left. Verso: Signed, dated and titled on the reverse. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. JEAN RIGAUD 1912 Bordeaux - 1999 Paris 'YPORT' (1969) Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 65 cm (R. 69 x 84 x 6 cm). Unten links signiert. Verso: Rückseitig signiert, datiert und betitelt. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

    • OIL PAINTING BY JEAN RIGAUD, 1972
      Nov. 20, 2023

      OIL PAINTING BY JEAN RIGAUD, 1972

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      JEAN RIGAUD (Bordeaux 1912 - Parigi 1999) Marilly en Gault, 1972 Olio su tela, cm. 34 x 46 Firma in basso a destra Firma, data e titolo al retro In cornice PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Roma

    • Jean Rigaud (1912 - 1999): St. Viatre Les Bouleaux
      Nov. 08, 2023

      Jean Rigaud (1912 - 1999): St. Viatre Les Bouleaux

      Jean Rigaud (1912 - 1999): St. Viatre Les Bouleaux oil on canvas; 1985; signed lower left, signed again, titled and dated to verso

      Abell Auction
    • Jean Rigaud (French 1912-1999), "ile D'yeu Le Moulin", 1965, signed lower left, title and date on verso, along with ""Adamo Galleria d'Arte label, 13" x 22"
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Jean Rigaud (French 1912-1999), "ile D'yeu Le Moulin", 1965, signed lower left, title and date on verso, along with ""Adamo Galleria d'Arte label, 13" x 22"

      Est: $400 - $800

      Jean Rigaud (French 1912-1999) "ile D'yeu Le Moulin" 1965, signed lower left title and date on verso, along with ""Adamo Galleria d'Arte label 13" x 22"

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Jean Rigaud 1912-1999 Paris Cityscape Oil Painting
      Aug. 30, 2023

      Jean Rigaud 1912-1999 Paris Cityscape Oil Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999). An original oil painting on canvas. A Parisian city street scene, with colorful pedestrians busting down wet streets, between shops and cafes, with the shimmering dome of the Hotel des Invalides in the distance. Signed lower right. Presented in a gilt wood frame. Work Size: 23 x 32 in. Dimensions: 29 X 37 X 1.5 in. Condition: Fair overall antique condition with average to moderate surface wear with craquelure. Frame having moderate storage wear to corners and edges. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999), FRENCH LAND
      Aug. 29, 2023

      JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999), FRENCH LAND

      Jean Rigaud (1912-1999), French landscape painter, impressionistic view of a French town on a river, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 26 x 46 cm, framed 39 x 59 cm

    • JEAN RIGAUD OIL, "ILE DE SEIN"
      Jun. 24, 2023

      JEAN RIGAUD OIL, "ILE DE SEIN"

      Jean Rigaud (French 1912-1999) "Ile de Sein, " 1965, oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled, signed and dated verso, framed. Dimensions: 12.5 x 21 in. canvas size, 21 x 29.5 in.as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage or restoration. Some stains and accretions to linen rabbet on frame.  Provenance: Estate of a Collector, Hudson, OH

      Neue Auctions
    • Jean Rigaud (1912 - 1999) "Salbris le Chemin" oil on canvas, signed lower left, 19 1/2" x 26" canvas, 27" x 33"
      May. 02, 2023

      Jean Rigaud (1912 - 1999) "Salbris le Chemin" oil on canvas, signed lower left, 19 1/2" x 26" canvas, 27" x 33"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • JEAN RIGAUD, "VENICE CANAL SAN MARCO", O/C
      Apr. 22, 2023

      JEAN RIGAUD, "VENICE CANAL SAN MARCO", O/C

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Jean Rigaud (French 1912-1999), "Venice Canal San Marco" 1984, oil on canvas depicting a harbor scene, signed at lower left, framed, with artist pamphlet. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 19. 75", w. 28. 75"; overall h. 28", w. 36", d. 2. 25".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999), Ölskizze, Einsamer Winkel.
      Mar. 25, 2022

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999), Ölskizze, Einsamer Winkel.

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999), Ölskizze, Einsamer Winkel, u.li. sign., Maße: ca. 44,5 x 29 cm, gerahmt.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) Etang de Marsilly en Gault 1975 Huile sur toile Si
      Mar. 13, 2022

      JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) Etang de Marsilly en Gault 1975 Huile sur toile Si

      Est: €400 - €600

      JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) Etang de Marsilly en Gault 1975 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite Titré et daté 75 28 x 55 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower right Titled and dated 75 on the back 11 x 21.7 in.

    • JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) Meuing Etang gelé 1970 Huile sur toile signée en ba
      Mar. 13, 2022

      JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) Meuing Etang gelé 1970 Huile sur toile signée en ba

      Est: €300 - €400

      JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) Meuing Etang gelé 1970 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Titrée et datée au dos 27.5 x 35 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower right Titled and dated 70 on the back 10.8 x 13.8 in

    • "Vue de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris" gouache sur papier. Si
      Feb. 16, 2022

      "Vue de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris" gouache sur papier. Si

      Est: €400 - €600

      "Vue de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris" gouache sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Jean Rigaud et daté 1948 à Paris. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-24,5x31,5cm.

    • Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999)
      Dec. 05, 2021

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Semaphore de Saint-Pierre (Saint-Guénolé) Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche Titré, signé et daté (19)87 au dos H. 27 cm. L. 35 cm

      OXIO
      Dec. 03, 2021

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Painting, Jean Rigaud
      Nov. 19, 2021

      Painting, Jean Rigaud

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999), "Venise, Le Palais des Doges," oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled, and dated verso, canvas: 15"h x 21.5"w, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 29.75"w. Provenance: Private Collection (San Francisco, CA).

      Clars Auctions
    • § Jean Rigaud (French 1912-1999)
      Oct. 28, 2021

      § Jean Rigaud (French 1912-1999)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      § Jean Rigaud (French 1912-1999) Honfleur signed 'JEAN RIGAUD' (lower left); further signed and titled to the reverse oil on canvas 49 x 60cm

      Cheffins
    • JEAN RIGAUD, FRENCH IMPRESSIONIST HARBOR SCENE
      Oct. 24, 2021

      JEAN RIGAUD, FRENCH IMPRESSIONIST HARBOR SCENE

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999). "Ile d Yeu les Yachts" -1967, oil on canvas. Signed lower left; signed dated and titled verso with partial label from Joan Avnet Galleries, Great Neck, New York. Giltwood frame. Approx. 14.5" x 17.5" (frame), 7.5" x 10.5" (canvas)

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Jean RIGAUD Ölskizze
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Jean RIGAUD Ölskizze

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Jean RIGAUD PETIT TABLEAU "ILE D'YEU, MARAIS SALE, LES CABANES" DE Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999) Huile sur toile signé
      Mar. 14, 2021

      Jean RIGAUD PETIT TABLEAU "ILE D'YEU, MARAIS SALE, LES CABANES" DE Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999) Huile sur toile signé

      Est: €300 - €400

      PETIT TABLEAU "ILE D'YEU, MARAIS SALE, LES CABANES" DE Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999) Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et contresignée et datée 78 au dos. 19 x 27,5 cm

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Jean Rigaud, (French, 1912-1999), Le Moulin, 1981, oil on canvas, 7 1/2 x 10 3/4in (27.5cm); framed 15 x 18in (38 x 45.5cm)
      Nov. 11, 2020

      Jean Rigaud, (French, 1912-1999), Le Moulin, 1981, oil on canvas, 7 1/2 x 10 3/4in (27.5cm); framed 15 x 18in (38 x 45.5cm)

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) Le Moulin, 1981 oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, titled and dated verso 7 1/2 x 10 3/4in (27.5cm); framed 15 x 18in (38 x 45.5cm)

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • JEAN RIGAUD (FRENCH, 1912-1999) OIL ON CANVAS
      Oct. 20, 2020

      JEAN RIGAUD (FRENCH, 1912-1999) OIL ON CANVAS

      BOATS IN HARBOR SCENE ; TITLED ILE D' YEAU , CHANTIER NAVAL , SIGNED JEAN RIGAUD ,LOWER LEFT & TITLED INVERSO , 1967 , LOWER LEFT - 10" x 7" ; 13" x 10" FRAMED

      Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
    • JEAN RIGAUD (FRA/ 1912-1999) Bouquet dans un vase Huile sur panneau Signé 'JEAN RIGAUD' (en bas à g
      Oct. 18, 2020

      JEAN RIGAUD (FRA/ 1912-1999) Bouquet dans un vase Huile sur panneau Signé 'JEAN RIGAUD' (en bas à g

      Est: €300 - €500

      JEAN RIGAUD (FRA/ 1912-1999) Bouquet dans un vase Huile sur panneau Signé 'JEAN RIGAUD' (en bas à gauche) 73 x 50 cm.

    • Rigaud, Jean 1912 Bordeaux - 1999 Paris
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Rigaud, Jean 1912 Bordeaux - 1999 Paris

      Rigaud, Jean 1912 Bordeaux - 1999 Paris Honfleur. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 54 x 65 cm.

    • JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) L'ÎLE D'YEU, 1967 Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 19 X 27
      Sep. 16, 2020

      JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) L'ÎLE D'YEU, 1967 Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 19 X 27

      Est: €300 - €500

      JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) L'ÎLE D'YEU, 1967 Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 19 X 27 CM - 7 1/2 X 10 5/8 IN. Collection particulière, France. €300-500 PROVENANCE Collection particulière, France. JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) L'ÎLE D'YEU, 1967 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche Contresignée, titrée et datée au dos Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 19 X 27 CM - 7 1/2 X 10 5/8 IN.

    • JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999)
      Apr. 14, 2020

      JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999) DOËLAN (FINISTÈRE), 1952 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à gauche Contresigné, titré et daté au dos Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 46 x 55 CM - 18 1/8 x 21 5/8 in. €800-1,200 Provenance Collection particulière, France.

    • Jean RIGAUD (1912-1949) …
      Dec. 20, 2019

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1949) …

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1949) Bateaux au port de Skudeneshavn, 1957. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Contresignée, datée et située au revers. 27 x 35 cm.

      Mallié-Arcelin
    • TABLEAUX
      Dec. 11, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur toile "Bateaux en bord de mer à Etretat". Signé en bas à gauche Jean Rigaud ainsi qu'au dos et daté (19)66. Ecole française. Dim.:50x73cm.

    • JEAN RIGAUD FRENCH 1912-19999
      Oct. 26, 2019

      JEAN RIGAUD FRENCH 1912-19999

      Ile de Sein, 1966, oil on canvas, 24 x 36 in (61 x 91.4 cm), framed 31 1/2 x 44 in (80 x 111.8 cm), titled verso, PROVENANCE: Private collector Boston, MA

      Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
    • Jean Rigaud (1912-1999): Café Scene
      Oct. 26, 2019

      Jean Rigaud (1912-1999): Café Scene

      Est: $700 - $900

      Oil on canvas, signed 'J. Rigaud' lower right.19 3/4 x 15 3/4 in., 26 1/2 x 22 1/4 in. (frame).p>

      STAIR
    • Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999)
      Sep. 15, 2019

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999)

      Jean Rigaud (French, 1912-1999) , "St. Pierre", 1963, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 10 5/8 in. x 18 1/8 in., framed

      Neal Auction Company
    • Jean Rigaud (French 1912 - 1999) Two landscape studies
      Sep. 10, 2019

      Jean Rigaud (French 1912 - 1999) Two landscape studies

      Est: £500 - £800

      Jean Rigaud (French 1912 - 1999) Two landscape studies St Sauveur Ile D'Yeu signed bottom left dated 1964 Unframed 46 x 27cm and  Les Saintes Maries De La Mer Signed bottom left  unframed 40 x 65cm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999) Le port de Sauzon à Belle-Ile, 1993 Huile sur toile
      Aug. 20, 2019

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999) Le port de Sauzon à Belle-Ile, 1993 Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999) Le port de Sauzon à Belle-Ile, 1993 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, contresignée et située au dos 50 x 73 cm

      Tradart Deauville
    • Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999)
      Jun. 13, 2019

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999) "La Rochelle". Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée 1951, titrée, contresignée et daté au dos. 46 x 55 cm.

      Sophie Himbaut
    • JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999)
      May. 03, 2018

      JEAN RIGAUD (1912-1999)

      Est: €250 - €350

      "Nature morte au vase et bouquet de fleurs" Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite et datée 1931 Dim.: 38 x 45 cm, encadré

      Estim Nation
    • Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999)
      Jan. 28, 2017

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jean RIGAUD (1912-1999) Eglise en bord de riviere - Volders - Tyrol - 1946 Huile sur panneau 54 x 64,5 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Jean Rigaud (1912-1999 French)
      Jul. 30, 2016

      Jean Rigaud (1912-1999 French)

      ''Le Moulin (The Mill)'', signed lower left: Jean Rigaud and with the artist's anchor device, titled, inscribed and dated verso: Noirmoutier L'epine / 81, oil on canvas, 7.5'' H x 10.5'' W, est: $800/1200. Note: Together with the book ''Jean Rigaud'' published by Junes and Son.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • RIGAUD Jean (1912-1999)
      Jun. 26, 2016

      RIGAUD Jean (1912-1999)

      Est: €60 - €80

      RIGAUD Jean (1912-1999) "Paris, le pont neuf" Lithographie en couleurs sur carton fin beige, numérotée 106/220 en bas à gauche; encadrée sous verre. Haut.: 14 cm x Larg.: 21 cm

      Armor Enchères