Louis Pierre Rigal Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

      • Pierre RIGAL (1889-1955) Couple à la gazelle, 1931 Huile sur
        Mar. 09, 2024

        Pierre RIGAL (1889-1955) Couple à la gazelle, 1931 Huile sur

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Pierre RIGAL (1889-1955) Couple à la gazelle, 1931 Huile sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à droite 36 x 50 cm

      • Louis Pierre RIGAL (1889-1955)
        Oct. 07, 2023

        Louis Pierre RIGAL (1889-1955)

        Est: €400 - €500

        Trois danseurs dans un paysage Huile Signée et datée (19)39 en bas à gauche H. 61 cm - L. 51 cm

        OXIO
        Jun. 04, 2023

        Est: €400 - €500

        OXIO
      • § LOUIS PIERRE RIGAL (FRENCH 1889-1955)
        Feb. 17, 2021

        § LOUIS PIERRE RIGAL (FRENCH 1889-1955)

        Est: £350 - £500

        LOUIS PIERRE RIGAL (FRENCH 1889-1955) Electra at the Tomb of Agamemnon signed P.L. Rigal (lower left) oil on board 16 x 27.5 cm Born in 1899, Louis Pierre Rigal was a French painter and sculptor. He was associated with the Art Deco movement, which emerged in 1920’s, particularly at the 1925 Paris Exposition. He studied at the Paris School of Fine Arts. He won the Prix de Rome in 1919 and also lived and worked in Algeria. His works in New York City, including a mosaic and murals at the Waldorf-Astoria hotel and the Astoria Center of Israel in 1929. That same year, he was commissioned by passionate art collector Bertha Palmer to create a magnificent ceiling of Grecian frescoes for the famed Palmer House Hilton in Chicago, the nation’s oldest hotel in continuous operation and one of the world’s last remaining Grand Hotels.

        Chiswick Auctions
        Nov. 03, 2020

        Est: £350 - £500

        LOUIS PIERRE RIGAL (FRENCH 1889-1955) Electra at the Tomb of Agamemnon signed P.L. Rigal (lower left) oil on board 16 x 27.5 cm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • LOUIS (PIERRE) RIGAL, (FRENCH 1889–1955), "NU INCLINE"
        Jul. 17, 2019

        LOUIS (PIERRE) RIGAL, (FRENCH 1889–1955), "NU INCLINE"

        LOUIS (PIERRE) RIGAL (french 1889–1955) "NU INCLINE" Signed and dated 24, oil on canvas. 32 x 32 in. (81.3 x 81.3cm) provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey. exhibited: Salon des Artistes Françaises, 1925.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Louis Pierre Rigal, painting
        Apr. 15, 2016

        Louis Pierre Rigal, painting

        Louis Pierre Rigal (French, 1889-1955), Portrait of two nudes, 1938, oil on board, signed and dated "PL Rigal 38", lower left, 13.5"h x 10.5"w (sight), framed

        Millea Bros Ltd
        Apr. 15, 2016

        Louis Pierre Rigal, painting

        Louis Pierre Rigal (1889-1955), Male and female reclining nudes, 1938, oil on panel signed "P.L. Rigal -38-", lower left, 10"h x 13"w (sight), framed

        Millea Bros Ltd
        Apr. 15, 2016

        Louis Pierre Rigal, painting

        Louis Pierre Rigal (1889-1955), Nudes and Venus at the beach, 1937, oil on panel, signed, "P. Rigal-37", lower right, 10"h x 13"w (sight), framed

        Millea Bros Ltd
        Apr. 15, 2016

        Louis Pierre Rigal, painting

        Louis Pierre Rigal (1889-1955), Nudes on a beach, oil on panel, signed "P.L. Rigal", lower left, 10.5"h x 16"w (sight), framed

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Louis RIGAL (1889 - 1955) "FEMME AU LÉVRIER" - Circa 1930
        May. 26, 2015

        Louis RIGAL (1889 - 1955) "FEMME AU LÉVRIER" - Circa 1930

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Louis RIGAL (1889 - 1955) "FEMME AU LÉVRIER" - Circa 1930 Panneau en sgraffito en semi relief sur fond rehaussé de dorure (éraflure à gauche). Signé en bas à gauche. 98,5 x 65 cm (à vue) (38.78 x 25.59 in.) Historique : Louis Rigal a travaillé avec Jacques-Émile Ruhlmann notamment dans le cadre de la décoration de l'Hôtel du Collectionneur lors de l'Exposition internationale de Paris en 1925. Il participa également à la décoration de l'hôtel Waldorf Astoria de l'Upper East Side New Yorkais avec des œuvres allégoriques, peintes, sculptées ou en mosaïque. Le sgraffito est une technique utilisée pour la décoration architecturale. Elle consiste à superposer plusieurs couches d'enduits de couleurs différentes et à gratter chaque couche, faisant ainsi apparaître un dessin. A SGRAFITTO SEMI-RELIEF PANEL; SIGNED

      • PIERRE LOUIS RIGAL (1888-1959) Importante paire de vasques éclairantes en forme d'urne à pans coupés en bronze à patine brune nuancée bleue à décor géométrique reposant sur une base quadrangulaire.
        Oct. 08, 2014

        PIERRE LOUIS RIGAL (1888-1959) Importante paire de vasques éclairantes en forme d'urne à pans coupés en bronze à patine brune nuancée bleue à décor géométrique reposant sur une base quadrangulaire.

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        PIERRE LOUIS RIGAL (1888-1959) Importante paire de vasques éclairantes en forme d'urne à pans coupés en bronze à patine brune nuancée bleue à décor géométrique reposant sur une base quadrangulaire. Signées et datées «L.P Rigal-1929». H : 60 cm A pair of large, illuminating, urn shaped bronze bowls. Signed and dated «L.P Rigal-1929». H : 23 ½ in