Arturo Rietti Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter

    • Arturo Rietti (Trieste 1863-Fantaniva 1943) - Still life
      Sep. 25, 2024

      Arturo Rietti (Trieste 1863-Fantaniva 1943) - Still life

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      oil on plywood 29.5 x 39.5 cm signed lower right: A. Rietti

    • Arturo Rietti (1863-1943) Italian, Oil on Canvas
      Aug. 25, 2024

      Arturo Rietti (1863-1943) Italian, Oil on Canvas

      Arturo Rietti (1863-1943) Italian, Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Still life of two freshly picked fruits wet with dew.  Overall: 15 1/8 X 17 1/8 in.  Sight: 7 /38 X 9 5/8 in.  Depth: 2 in.  #2810 .  Arturo Rietti was born on March 3rd, 1863 in Triest, an Italian principality that was a primary bridge between South and Central Europe. His wealthy Jewish parents encouraged him to experience the cosmopolitan atmosphere, and by his early teens he was fluent in Italian, German, and French. Between 1882 and 1884 he stayed with his older brother Riccardo in San Giovanni Valdarno, where he painted peasants and workers, studied Verismo, and visited Tuscany and Florence, gradually developing a strong nationalist (“Irredentist”) mentality. His travels exposed him to numerous painters and styles, and his charcoal sketches from the time reflect his interests in Realism and “genre paintings.” He enrolled at the Academy of Munich, studying under Franz von Defregger and Nikolaus Gysis, and also practiced fencing. In 1887 he moved to Milan, refining his drawing technique and experimenting with pastels. He had his first exhibition that same year at the Permanente. In 1889 he won the silver medal at the Universal Exhibition in Paris, which led to further exhibitions in Munich. By 1894 he had set up a studio in the dome of Palazzo Carciotti, where he taught and continued to work in pastels, eventually branching out into tempera. Although he was firmly in favor of a unified Italy, he was an early opponent of Fascism, and he found himself attracted to the changing aspects of contemporary art while stuck working on “old-fashioned” portraits and commissions from the bourgeois of Milan and Triest. His appreciation for the work of Edgar Degas and Max Liebermann, as well as his outspoken political criticism, made him a contentious figure in Italy, and for several years in the 1930s he was a virtual recluse at the Foro Ulpiano in Trieste. The death of his wife Elena in 1940 further embittered him, and he withdrew to Milan, eventually fleeing there due to the bombings. He found a brief respite with a group of anti-fascist intellectuals in Fontaniva, but his apartment was destroyed by a bomb in 1943 and he fled the area on foot. Suffering greatly from diabetes and gout, he died during the flight on February 6th. Although many of his works were destroyed during World War II, appreciation and recognition for his work continues to grow, with some pieces permanently displayed at the Galleria d’Arte Moderna in Milan.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Arturo Rietti (Trieste 1863-Fantaniva 1943) - Portrait of Nella Doria Cambon
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Arturo Rietti (Trieste 1863-Fantaniva 1943) - Portrait of Nella Doria Cambon

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      pastel on cardboard 46 x 35 cm signed lower left: A. Rietti PROVENANCE Rapallo, Galleria d'Arte Zaccaria Varese, private collection

    • Arturo Rietti 1863-1943 Ritratto maschile
      Mar. 28, 2024

      Arturo Rietti 1863-1943 Ritratto maschile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      firmato in basso a sinistra

    • Sport Poster Fencing Tournament Internationales Fechtturnier
      Apr. 22, 2023

      Sport Poster Fencing Tournament Internationales Fechtturnier

      Est: £180 - £360

      Original antique sport poster for the International Fencing Tournament / Internationales Fechtturnier XIX-XXIII Mai MXMXI that took place in Vienna 19-23 May 1911, the poster features an artwork by Arturo Rietti (1863-1943) depicting a fencer pointing the sword in en garde position. Good condition, staining, creasing, bumps on edges. Country of issue: Austria, designer: A. Rietti , size (cm): 84x58, year of printing: 1911.

      Antikbar Original Vintage Posters
    • ARTURO RIETTI (TRIESTE, 1863 - FONTANIVA, 1943) - RITRATTO FEMMINILE
      Feb. 17, 2023

      ARTURO RIETTI (TRIESTE, 1863 - FONTANIVA, 1943) - RITRATTO FEMMINILE

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Pastelli e carboncino su carta, cm. 60x50. Firma in basso a sinistra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Arturo Rietti ...
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Arturo Rietti ...

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      (Trieste 1863 - Padova 1943) "Ritratto di donna" '95 tecnica mista su cartone (cm 92,5x63) Firmato e datato in basso a destra In cornice (difetti) Bibliografia M. Lorber "Arturo Rietti" Trieste 2008, pag. 157 n. 16

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Arturo Rietti ...
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Arturo Rietti ...

      Est: €450 - €500

      (Trieste 1863 - Padova 1943) "Ritratto di donna" pastello su carta (cm 49x39) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice (difetti) Bibliografia M. Lorber "Arturo Rietti" Trieste 2008, pag.157 n. 17

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • ARTURO RIETTI (TRIESTE, 1863 - FONTANIVA, 1943): PORTRAIT OF AN OLD MAN, 1889
      Jun. 09, 2022

      ARTURO RIETTI (TRIESTE, 1863 - FONTANIVA, 1943): PORTRAIT OF AN OLD MAN, 1889

      Est: €200 - €300

      ARTURO RIETTI (Trieste, 1863 - Fontaniva, 1943) Portrait of an old man, 1889 Charcoal and graphite on paper, 27,5 x 25 cm Signed and dated lower left: A. Rietti, '89 Good conditions, framed with glass and passepartout

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • ARTURO RIETTI (Trieste 1863-Padova 1943). Painting
      May. 03, 2022

      ARTURO RIETTI (Trieste 1863-Padova 1943). Painting

      Est: €300 - €400

      Oil painting on "PORTRAIT". Signed lower left. In gilded frame. Dipinto olio su cartoncino "RITRATTO". Firmato in basso a sinistra. In cornice dorata.

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • Arturo Rietti ...
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Arturo Rietti ...

      Est: €700 - €800

      (Trieste 1863 - Padova 1943) "Scultura cinese" olio su cartone (cm 34,5x25) Firmato in basso a sinistra In cornice (difetti) Bibliografia M.Lorber "Arturo Rietti" Trieste 2008, pag. 183

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • ATTR. A ARTURO RIETTI RITRATTO DI ERMETE ZACCONI 1896
      Jul. 09, 2021

      ATTR. A ARTURO RIETTI RITRATTO DI ERMETE ZACCONI 1896

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Pastelli su cartone, cm. 70,5x44

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Arturo Rietti (1863-1943), Ritratto femminile, 1915
      Mar. 17, 2021

      Arturo Rietti (1863-1943), Ritratto femminile, 1915

      Est: €600 - €800

      pastelli su carta, cm 50x36, firmato e datato in basso a sinistra

    • Arturo Rietti, Scena orientalista.
      Dec. 01, 2020

      Arturo Rietti, Scena orientalista.

      Est: €200 - €400

      Olio su tela. cm 50x40. Firmato in basso a sinistra. Parere verbale positivo del dott. Antonio Parronchi.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Arturo Rietti ...
      Nov. 11, 2020

      Arturo Rietti ...

      Est: €250 - €300

      (Trieste 1863 - Padova 1943) "Trieste dal balcone" olio su compensato (cm 27x27) Al retro: iscrizione per autentica della figlia Anatolia Rietti In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Arturo Rietti ...
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Arturo Rietti ...

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      (Trieste 1863 - Padova 1943) "Il Conte Cambi" 1901 pastelli colorati su carta (cm 69x49) Firmato e datato in basso a destra Al retro: cartiglio In cornice Provenienza Galleria Pesaro, Milano

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Arturo Rietti ...
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Arturo Rietti ...

      Est: €400 - €500

      (Trieste 1863 - Padova 1943) "Contadino toscano" tecnica mista su carta (cm 62x50) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro: bozzetto In cornice (difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Arturo Rietti, Ritratto femminile.
      Nov. 03, 2019

      Arturo Rietti, Ritratto femminile.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Olio su cartone. cm 59,5x49,5. Firmato in alto a destra. Alcune notazioni manoscritte illeggibili al verso.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Arturo Rietti (1863 - 1943) AUTORITRATTO Gessetto nero. mm 260x233. Firmato in basso a destra.
      Oct. 30, 2019

      Arturo Rietti (1863 - 1943) AUTORITRATTO Gessetto nero. mm 260x233. Firmato in basso a destra.

      Est: €250 - €350

      LiveBid
    • Arturo Rietti, Autoritratto.
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Arturo Rietti, Autoritratto.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Olio su tela. cm 70x50. Firmato in basso a sinistra.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Arturo Rietti, Ritratto femminile. 1913.
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Arturo Rietti, Ritratto femminile. 1913.

      Est: €130 - €260

      Matita e carboncino su carta. mm 315x295. Firmato e datato in basso a sinistra: "ARietti 1913".

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Arturo Rietti (1863 - 1943) PROFILO DI UOMO CON BAFFI Gessetto nero. mm 260x233. Firmato in basso a destra.
      Jun. 03, 2019

      Arturo Rietti (1863 - 1943) PROFILO DI UOMO CON BAFFI Gessetto nero. mm 260x233. Firmato in basso a destra.

      Est: €250 - €350

      Itineris
    • Arturo Rietti, Italy 19th - 20th Century
      Mar. 05, 2019

      Arturo Rietti, Italy 19th - 20th Century

      Est: €350 - €400

      Arturo Rietti, Italy 19th - 20th Century "Man with a tambourine" Watercolour Signed 28,5 x 22,5 cm

      Goya Subastas
    • "Ritratto di ragazza"
      Sep. 22, 2018

      "Ritratto di ragazza"

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      "Ritratto di ragazza", olio su cartone telato, firmato e datato in alto a sinistra

      Venice Auctions
    • "Autoritratto"
      Sep. 22, 2018

      "Autoritratto"

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      "Autoritratto", olio su compensato, firmato in basso a sinistra

      Venice Auctions
    • RIETTI ARTURO
      Jun. 12, 2018

      RIETTI ARTURO

      Est: €500 - €550

      ARTURO RIETTI (1863-1943) Ritratto di signora olio cm.45x50 f.to in b. a s. e d.to'41

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • RIETTI ARTURO
      Dec. 05, 2017

      RIETTI ARTURO

      Est: €500 - €550

      ARTURO RIETTI (1863-1943) Ritratto di uomo con barba olio su tela cm.45x60 f.to in b. a ds.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Arturo Rietti (1863-1943) Portrait d'homme, pastel sur carton, signé e
      Dec. 15, 2016

      Arturo Rietti (1863-1943) Portrait d'homme, pastel sur carton, signé e

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

      Arturo Rietti (1863-1943) Portrait d'homme, pastel sur carton, signé et daté 26/3/31, 50x40 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Tableau HSP -Profil de dame- attribué à *RIETTI A.* (Arturo) (1863 1943) signature apocryphe 50x40cm cadre de style (acc)
      Dec. 06, 2015

      Tableau HSP -Profil de dame- attribué à *RIETTI A.* (Arturo) (1863 1943) signature apocryphe 50x40cm cadre de style (acc)

      Est: €150 - €300

      Monsantic.com
    • Beni provenienti dall'eredità rilasciata di Bettino Craxi: Set of four works Arturo Rietti
      Nov. 05, 2015

      Beni provenienti dall'eredità rilasciata di Bettino Craxi: Set of four works Arturo Rietti

      Serie di quattro opere Arturo Rietti (Trieste 1863 - Fontaniva 1943) Uomo giapponese Firmato a sinistra: A. Rietti Matita su carta, cm 42,5x32,3 Scuola italiana, XIX secolo Ritratto virile, 1847 firmato e datato in basso a destra: Joseph Lattanzi 1947 (1) Milano Matita su carta, cm 28,5x21 Ritratto virile Riproduzione fotografica, cm 17x12,4 Reca iscrizione in basso a destra: Chi Carica di cavaliere a cavallo Reca firma in basso a sinistra: F. Aretine Pastello su cartoncino, cm 46x34. (4) € 400,00

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Arturo Rietti (1863-1943), MAN IN PROFILE, 27.5" x 22" - 69.9 x 55.9 cm.
      Oct. 16, 2014

      Arturo Rietti (1863-1943), MAN IN PROFILE, 27.5" x 22" - 69.9 x 55.9 cm.

      ARTURO RIETTI (1863-1943), ITALIANMAN IN PROFILEColour pastel; signed lower right27.5" x 22" - 69.9 x 55.9 cm.Estimate: $300-500

      Waddington's
    • Arturo Rietti (Trieste 1863 - Fontaniva 1943) Ritratto della figlia, 1918
      May. 27, 2014

      Arturo Rietti (Trieste 1863 - Fontaniva 1943) Ritratto della figlia, 1918

      Est: €500 - €800

      pastello su cartoncino, cm 47 x 37 Firmato e datato in basso a destra: A.Rietti/1918 ARTURO RIETTI (TRIESTE 1863 - FONTANIVA 1943), PORTRAIT OF THE DAUGHTER, 1918, PASTEL ON CARDBOARD, 47 X 37 CM, SIGNED AND DATED

      Finarte Roma
    • Arturo RIETTI (1863-1943) Portrait d'homme. Dessin. Monogrammé en bas à droite. 15 x 11 cm.
      Jun. 29, 2013

      Arturo RIETTI (1863-1943) Portrait d'homme. Dessin. Monogrammé en bas à droite. 15 x 11 cm.

      Est: €200 - €300

    • Arturo Rietti (Trieste 1863 - Padova 1943)
      May. 23, 2013

      Arturo Rietti (Trieste 1863 - Padova 1943)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Arturo Rietti (Trieste 1863 - Padova 1943) RITRATTO DI GENTILUOMO pastello su cartone. mm 620x520 firmato e datato 1906

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Rietti, Arturo (Trieste 1863 - Fontaniva 1943)
      May. 22, 2013

      Rietti, Arturo (Trieste 1863 - Fontaniva 1943)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Arturo Rietti (Italian, 1863-1942) Portrait of a Woman with Hat and Fur Stole. Signed "A. Rietti" l.l., artist's annotations along the
      Nov. 14, 2012

      Arturo Rietti (Italian, 1863-1942) Portrait of a Woman with Hat and Fur Stole. Signed "A. Rietti" l.l., artist's annotations along the

      Est: $300 - $400

      Arturo Rietti (Italian, 1863-1942) Portrait of a Woman with Hat and Fur Stole. Signed "A. Rietti" l.l., artist's annotations along the margins. Charcoal on paper, sheet size 13 x 9 in., framed. Condition: Toning, not examined out of frame.

      Skinner
    • ARTURO RIETTI (TRIESTE 1863 - PADOVA 1943) AUTORITRATTO cm. 60.3 x 50 firmato in basso a sinistra A. Rietti olio su tela, senza cornice
      Dec. 04, 2006

      ARTURO RIETTI (TRIESTE 1863 - PADOVA 1943) AUTORITRATTO cm. 60.3 x 50 firmato in basso a sinistra A. Rietti olio su tela, senza cornice

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • ARTURO RIETTI (TRIESTE 1863 - PADOVA 1943)
      Dec. 10, 2003

      ARTURO RIETTI (TRIESTE 1863 - PADOVA 1943)

      Est: €500 - €700

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) firmato in alto a sinistra; intitolato sul retro