Jan Claesz. Rietschoof Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

    • Attribué à Abraham RADEMAKER Lisse, 1676 - Haarlem, 1735 Paysage fluvial avec un village Plume et encre noire, lavis gris
      Feb. 07, 2023

      Attribué à Abraham RADEMAKER Lisse, 1676 - Haarlem, 1735 Paysage fluvial avec un village Plume et encre noire, lavis gris

      Est: €600 - €800

      Attribué à Abraham RADEMAKER Lisse, 1676 - Haarlem, 1735 Paysage fluvial avec un village Plume et encre noire, lavis gris Annoté 'J. Rietschoof' au verso On y joint trois autres feuilles : - Johannes REEKERS Haarlem, 1790-1858 Deux fleurs Pierre noire 5,8 x 8,2 cm - Ecole hollandaise, XVIIIe-XIXe siècle Insecte Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon 5,5 x 1,8 cm - Ecole hollandaise du XIXe siècle L'enfant au fouet Plume et encre noire sur traits de crayon noir, lavis rose 10,5 x 9,1 cm Ensemble de 4 dessins Sans cadres h: 9,90 w: 8,60 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 14 novembre 1988, n° 46 (comme Jan Claesz. Rietschoof) ; Vente anonyme ; Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 5 novembre 2002, n° 106 (comme Jan Claesz. Rietschoof) Bibliographie : Michiel C. Plomp, 'The Dutch drawings in the Teyler Museum. Vol. II. Artists born between 1575 and 1630', Gand, 1997, p. 376, mentionné dans la notice du n° 430 Commentaire : Notre dessin est la reprise d'une feuille d'Herman Saftleven représentant le Vecht, non loin d'Utrecht. Selon le RKD, il pourrait être de la main d'Abraham Rademaker (ref. 60000). Estimation 600 - 800 €

    • Jan Claesz. Rietschoof, 1652 Horn – 1719 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Jan Claesz. Rietschoof, 1652 Horn – 1719 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Bewegte Hafenszene Öl auf Holz. 34,5 x 46 cm. In ebonisiertem Profilrahmen. Fischerboote und ein Handelsschiff sind im Begriff in See zu stechen bzw. anzulanden und bieten dem Betrachter so einen interessanten Einblick in das geschäftige Treiben eines Hafens, dessen hölzerne Kaimauern unterhalb einer steilen Landzunge liegen, die den rechten Bildrand bildet. Rietschoof malte häufig solche Szenen, die die nationalen Schifffahrt und die Nutzung des Meeres thematisieren und somit dem Nationalstolz der Niederlande schmeicheln. Der Künstler war ein niederländischer Maler des Goldenen Zeitalters der Seelandschaften. Laut Houbracken lernte er die Malerei zunächst bei Abraham Liedts und später bei dem berühmten Seelandschaftsmaler Ludolf Backhuizen d. Ä. (1630/31-1708). Seine Gemälde hängen heute vor allem in verschiedenen Museen in den Niederlanden. (13312723) (1) (13)

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JAN CLAESZ. RIETSCHOOF (HOORN 1652 - 1719)
      Dec. 13, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO JAN CLAESZ. RIETSCHOOF (HOORN 1652 - 1719)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Sailing Vessels in Calm Waters Oil on panel, 17.8 x 21.9 cm (oval) Provenance: - Leonard & David Koetser Gallery, Geneva - Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Dec. 04, 2020

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      NIEDERLÄNDISCHER DREIMASTER UND FISCHERBOOTE VOR HAFENSTADT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 42,5 x 72,5 cm. Ungerahmt. Auf weiter bewegter See eine große beflaggte Fregatte mit gesetzten Segeln. Im Vordergrund hat gerade am Ufer einer dahinterliegenden Stadt ein kleines Boot angelegt. Einige Männer sind gerade dabei, das Boot zu entladen und Fässer an Land zu bringen. Hinter ihnen sind weitere anlegende Segelschiffe zu erkennen. Linksseitig auf See zudem ein gold glänzendes Boot mit uniformierten Ruderern und der niederländischen Flagge zu erkennen. Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung, mit hohem blau-grauen, teils wolkigem Horizont. Wenige Retuschen. Der Künstler war ein niederländischer Maler des Goldenen Zeitalters der Seelandschaften. Laut Houbracken lernte er die Malerei zunächst bei Abraham Liedts und später bei dem berühmten Seelandschaftsmaler Ludolf Backhuysen d.Ä. (1630/31-1708). Seine Gemälde hängen heute vor allem in verschiedenen Museen in den Niederlanden. (1251702) (1) (18)

    • Jan Claesz. Rietschoof (Horn 1652-1719) A Dutch man-o’-war firing a salute,
      May. 01, 2019

      Jan Claesz. Rietschoof (Horn 1652-1719) A Dutch man-o’-war firing a salute,

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Jan Claesz. Rietschoof (Horn 1652-1719) A Dutch man-o’-war firing a salute, leaving the Bay of Naples oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 31 in. (54.9 x 78.8 cm.)

    • Rietschoof, J.C. (1652-1719). (A royal yacht and smaller vessels on a choppy sea). Drawing, pen and
      Nov. 30, 2018

      Rietschoof, J.C. (1652-1719). (A royal yacht and smaller vessels on a choppy sea). Drawing, pen and

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Rietschoof, J.C. (1652-1719). (A royal yacht and smaller vessels on a choppy sea). Drawing, pen and grey ink and wash, within black ink framing lines, 8x12,4 cm., monogrammed "J.R.f." in lower right, framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXVII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Rietschoof Jan Claesz (1652-1719) Shipping on choppy seas close to Nieuwe Diep Hoorn
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Rietschoof Jan Claesz (1652-1719) Shipping on choppy seas close to Nieuwe Diep Hoorn

      Est: €14,000 - €16,000

      Rietschoof Jan Claesz (1652-1719) Shipping on choppy seas close to Nieuwe Diep Hoorn The painter was of a pupil of the Hoorn portrait painter Abraham Liedts and later was educated by the Amstrdam marine painter Ludolf Backhuysen. Rietschoof introduced the 'Backhuysen style ' to Hoorn. The marines of Rietschoof werd very popular in Hoorn the VOC seafaring city of Holland. This painting was a long time on loan in Westfries Museum in Hoorn. Prov. the Goudriaan collection Rotterdam thence by decent

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Rietschoof Jan Claesz (Dutch 1652-1719) Shipping on choppy seas close to the harbor of Hoorn
      Nov. 07, 2016

      Rietschoof Jan Claesz (Dutch 1652-1719) Shipping on choppy seas close to the harbor of Hoorn

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Jan Claesz. Rietschoof, 1652 Hoorn – 1719 ebenda
      Sep. 22, 2016

      Jan Claesz. Rietschoof, 1652 Hoorn – 1719 ebenda

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      BEWEGTE SEE MIT DREIMASTERSCHIFFEN UND BOOTEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 59 x 75 cm. Auf dem Bug des zentralen Schiffs das Monogramm „CR“. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Laurens Bol von 1983. Jan Rietschoof wurde bei Abraham Liedts und Ludolf Backhuisen in Amsterdam ausgebildet. Beeinflusst durch Letzteren widmete er sich der Marinemalerei. Seine Seestücke sind durch ihre schöne atmosphärische Wirkung und das Hell-Dunkel des Wassers und eine lebendige Wolkenformation gekennzeichnet. Diese charakteristischen Elemente lassen sich auch auf dem vorliegenden Werk ausmachen. Aus dem Zentrum leicht nach links gerückt, ist im zentralen Vordergrund ein Beiboot eines Walfängers zu sehen. Die Matrosen nehmen Kontakt zu dem großen Dreimaster auf, um sich mit dem Schiff zu koordinieren. Weitere Schiffe im Mittelgrund sind in unterschiedlichen Positionen auf der bewegten See. In der Ferne am Horizont setzen sich fein die Silhouetten weiterer Schiffe ab. Rietschoof schildert hier die Situation auf hoher See in allen ihren Facetten und gibt einen lebendigen Eindruck des Alltags auf dem Meer wieder. Besonders fein sind, neben der nuancierten Wolkenstimmung, auch die Takelagen der Schiffe in der Bildtiefe ausgeführt. Literatur: Vgl. Walther Bernt, Die Niederländischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, München 1979, 4. Auflage, Band 2, S. 68f. und Abb. Nr. 1029 und 1030. (1070013) (12) Jan Claesz. Rietschoof, 1652 Hoorn – 1719 ibid. CHOPPY SEA WITH THREE-MASTED SHIPS AND BOATS Oil on canvas. Relined. 59 x 75 cm. Monogram “CR” inscribed on the bow of the central ship. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Laurens Bol dated 1983. Jan Rietschoof trained with Abraham Liedts and Ludolf Backhuisen in Amsterdam. As a result of this he specialized in marine painting. Literature: For a comparable work see Walther Bernt, Die Niederländischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1979, 4th ed., vol. 2, pp. 68, ill. nos. 1029 and 1030.

    • Hoorn 1652 - 1718Dutch Sailing Ships in Stormy Sea by the Coast.
      May. 15, 2015

      Hoorn 1652 - 1718Dutch Sailing Ships in Stormy Sea by the Coast.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Oil on canvas. Relined. 78,5 x 96,5cm. Monogrammed lower right: J.R. Framed.

    • RIETSCHOOF, JAN CLAESZ. Hoorn 1652 - 1718 Holländische Segler in stÜrmischer See vor der KÜste. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 78,5 x 96,5cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: J.R. Rahmen. Provenienz: Sammlung F. Victor Rolff, Burg Gladbach. Hier finden sie
      Nov. 15, 2013

      RIETSCHOOF, JAN CLAESZ. Hoorn 1652 - 1718 Holländische Segler in stÜrmischer See vor der KÜste. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 78,5 x 96,5cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: J.R. Rahmen. Provenienz: Sammlung F. Victor Rolff, Burg Gladbach. Hier finden sie

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      RIETSCHOOF, JAN CLAESZ. Hoorn 1652 - 1718 Dutch Sailing Ships in stormy Sea by the Coast. Oil on canvas. Relined. 78,5 x 96,5cm. Monogrammed lower right: J.R. Framed. We would like to thank Dr. Ulrike Middendorf for her kind support.

    • Jan Claesz. Rietschoof (Hoorn 1652-1719)
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Jan Claesz. Rietschoof (Hoorn 1652-1719)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Jan Claesz. Rietschoof (Hoorn 1652-1719) A Dutch merchantman and a spritsail barge in a breeze oil on panel 13½ x 18 in. (34.5 x 46 cm.)

    • JAN CLAESZ. RIETSCHOOF
      Jul. 07, 2011

      JAN CLAESZ. RIETSCHOOF

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      HOORN 1652 - 1719 VESSELS IN A BREEZE inscribed on the reverse: Rietschoof oil on oak panel 16.5 by 22.7 cm.; 6 1/2 by 8 7/8 in.

    • Jan Claesz. Rietschoof , Hoorn 1652 - 1719 A smalship with fishermen in a choppy sea, shipping at anchor along a quayside and other ships in the distance, a town with a windmill in the distance oil on canvas
      May. 07, 2008

      Jan Claesz. Rietschoof , Hoorn 1652 - 1719 A smalship with fishermen in a choppy sea, shipping at anchor along a quayside and other ships in the distance, a town with a windmill in the distance oil on canvas

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      signed in monogram lower centre on the lee-board: JCR (in compendium) oil on canvas

    • JAN CLAESZ. RIETSCHOOF HOORN 1652 - 1719
      Nov. 14, 2006

      JAN CLAESZ. RIETSCHOOF HOORN 1652 - 1719

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      SMALL BOATS IN STORMY SEAS, WITH YACHTS IN THE DISTANCE measurements note 145 by 217mm signed in grey ink with initials, lower left: J.R.F pen and grey ink and wash, within black ink framing lines NOTE See lot 52.

      Nov. 14, 2006

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      SHIPPING IN A CHOPPY SEA measurements note 159 by 266mm signed with initials in grey ink, lower right: J.R.F. pen and grey ink and wash, within grey ink framing lines NOTE See lot 52.

      Nov. 14, 2006

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      A SINGLE MASTED VESSEL IN A CHOPPY SEA, WITH OTHER SHIPS IN THE DISTANCE, AND A TOWN ON THE HORIZON TO THE RIGHT A SINGLE MASTED VESSEL IN A CHOPPY SEA, WITH OTHER SHIPS IN THE DISTANCE, AND A TOWN ON THE HORIZON TO THE RIGHT measurements note 155 by 250mm point of the brush and grey wash NOTE See lot 52.

      Nov. 14, 2006

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      A ROYAL YACHT AND SMALLER VESSELS ON A CHOPPY SEA measurements note 80 by 124mm signed with initials in black ink, lower right: J.R.F. pen and grey ink and wash, within black ink framing lines NOTE See lot 52.

      Nov. 14, 2006

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      YACHTS AT ANCHOR NEAR THE SHORE, WITH OTHER VESSELS BEYOND, AND TWO FISHERMEN WITH THEIR CATCH ON A PROMONTORY IN THE FOREGROUND measurements note 166 by 242mm signed with initials in grey ink, lower right: J.R.F. point of the brush and grey and black wash, over traces of black chalk, within black ink framing lines NOTE See the previous lot.

      Nov. 14, 2006

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      THREE FIGURES CONVERSING ON A JETTY, WITH A BARGE ALONGSIDE, AND VESSELS IN THE SEA BEYOND measurements note 158 by 275mm pen and brown ink and wash, over traces of black chalk, within brown ink framing lines NOTE Rietschoof was one of Bakhuizen's most accomplished pupils, and unless signed, as in the following two lots, his drawings are often mistaken for those of his master. See also lots 135-7.