Otto Rieth Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1858 - d. 1911

    • 3 Otto Rieth Art Nouveau Semi Nude Women Drawings
      Mar. 27, 2022

      3 Otto Rieth Art Nouveau Semi Nude Women Drawings

      RIETH, Otto, (German, 1958-1911): Three art nouveau sketches of semi nude women in various scenes, Pencil/Paper, each signed and two dated 1910, 13" x 8.5", framed 21" x 16.5". Condition: All with toning, chips to frames.

      Amero Auctions
    • Rieth, Otto
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Rieth, Otto

      Est: €50 - €75

      (1858 Stuttgart 1911). Denkmal mit Treppe. Lav. Tuschzeichnung 1888. Blgr. 33,5 x 21,1 cm. Unt. li. sign. u. dat. Alt auf Karton aufgez. In Passep. gelegt. Etw. stockfl. - ╔Dabei: Suttgart, Stiftskirche.╗ Radierung v. Gustl Illenberger (1898 Heidenheim -?), um 1950. 29,5 x 24,5 cm. Sign., betitelt u. bez. "Orig. Radierung". Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - 8 Bl. mit Ans. dt. Städte, 19.-20. Jh. Meist Qu.8°. Unter Passep. mont. Zus. 10 Bl. D

    • Rieth, Otto - Jahrhundertwende - Sammlung von über 15 Zeichnungen. 1903 - 1911. Je Graphitzeic
      Jan. 21, 2022

      Rieth, Otto - Jahrhundertwende - Sammlung von über 15 Zeichnungen. 1903 - 1911. Je Graphitzeic

      Est: €400 - €600

      Rieth, Otto Jahrhundertwende Sammlung von über 15 Zeichnungen. 1903 - 1911. Je Graphitzeichnung auf Papier, eine Arbeit auf Pergament. Blattmaße von 33 x 21 cm bis 37,5 x 48,5 cm. Teils signiert bzw. monogrammiert, überwiegend datiert. Verso teils mit Bezeichnungen von Rieth. Auf Unterlage punktuell montiert, teils 2 Arbeiten auf einer Unterlage. - 1 Arbeit in der Ecke mit Tintenfleck, das Motiv nur am Rand etwas betroffen. 1 Blatt mit Riss entlang einer Falzspur, in das Motiv hineingehend. Teils etwas altersspurig und vereinzelt mit leichten Braunfleckchen. Insgesamt in jedoch wohlerhaltenem Zustand. Mit - teils phantastischen - Entwurfszeichnungen allegorischer und architektonischer Art in Manier des Jugendstils. - Rieth war ein deutscher Architekt, Maler und Bildhauer, der 1883/96 beim Baud es Berliner Reichstes assistierte. Danach war er als 1897 als Professor am Kunstgewerbe Museum Berlin tätig. Collection of over 15 drawings. Each graphite drawing on paper, a work on vellum. Partly signed or monogrammed, mostly dated. Each mounted on a backing in spots. - 1 work in the corner with ink stain, the motif only slightly affected at the margin. Partly a little bit age-marked. Altogether in a good condition. - With - partly fantastic - design drawings of an allegorical and architectural nature in the manner of Art Nouveau. - Rieth was a German architect, painter and sculptor who assisted in the construction of the Berlin Reichstes in 1883/96. Afterwards he worked as a professor at the Kunstgewerbe Museum Berlin in 1897.

    • Koch, M. (1854-1925) and Rieth, O. (1858-1911). Der Akt.
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Koch, M. (1854-1925) and Rieth, O. (1858-1911). Der Akt.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Koch, M. (1854-1925) and Rieth, O. (1858-1911). Der Akt. Eighty (of 100) photogr. plates showing male and female nudes, ±20,5x13,5 cm. (image), ± 32x24 cm. (sheet), printed by W. Neumann & Co., loose as issued, Leipsic, Internationaler Kunstverlag M. Bauer & Co., n.d. (±1894). - Most plates w. tiny pinholes in outer corners. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Rieth, Otto
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Rieth, Otto

      Est: €70 - €100

    • Rieth, Otto
      May. 08, 2021

      Rieth, Otto

      Est: €100 - €150