Hartmut van Riesen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Hartmut van Riesen, Abstraktion
      May. 27, 2023

      Hartmut van Riesen, Abstraktion

      Hartmut van Riesen, Abstraktion geometrisch gefasste Farbverläufe, hierzu bemerkt Michael Tempel "... Die Bilder Hartmut van Riesens ... öffnen den Blick in eine Welt, die geprägt ist von harten Ecken und Kanten, von metallisch anmutenden gewundenen Bändern und rotierenden Scheiben-Formen, die sich begegnen, überlagern, sich festhalten und wieder lösen. Der Künstler spricht von gegenständlicher Abstraktion oder von abstrakter Gegenständlichkeit. Sparsam und willkürlich, fast sprunghaft setzt er Farbakzente, Schattierungen von Grau dominieren eine verschlungene Welt von Dunkelheit und Licht. ...“, lasierende Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen, rechts unten signiert und datiert "van Riesen [20]17", rückseitig auf der Leinwand nochmals signiert und datiert "van Riesen [20]17", reinigungsbedürftig, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 75 x 89,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker und Objektkünstler (geboren 1936 in Fichthorst/Ostpreußen), 1957 Abitur am Gymnasium Nordenham, 1958 mit Stipendium der Stadt Hamburg Studium an der Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg bei Georg Gesko, 1960–64 Wechsel an die Münchner Akademie zu Ernst Geitlinger, anschließend freischaffend in München, unternahm Studienreisen nach Frankreich und den USA, unterhielt Freundschaft zu Paul Wunderlich und Horst Janssen, Preisträger des Kunstpreises für Malerei der Akademie der bildende Künste München, beschickte Ausstellungen in Hamburg, Berlin, München, Weilheim und Bremerhaven, tätig in München-Au, Quelle: Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Wietek und Internet. Hartmut van Riesen, Abstraction geometrically framed colour gradients, on this Michael Tempel remarks "... Hartmut van Riesen's pictures ... open the view into a world that is characterised by hard corners and edges, by metallic-looking winding bands and rotating disc shapes that meet, overlap, hold on to and detach themselves again. The artist speaks of representational abstraction or abstract representationalism. Sparingly and arbitrarily, almost erratically, he sets colour accents, shades of grey dominate an intricate world of darkness and light. ...", glazed painting, oil on canvas and stretcher, signed and dated lower right "van Riesen [20]17", signed and dated again on the reverse of the canvas "van Riesen [20]17", in need of cleaning, unframed, dimensions approx. 75 x 89.5 cm. Artist's info: Germ. Painter, graphic artist and object artist (born 1936 in Fichthorst/East Prussia), 1957 Abitur at the Gymnasium Nordenham, 1958 with a scholarship from the city of Hamburg studied at the Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg with Georg Gesko, 1960-64 change to the Munich Academy to Ernst Geitlinger, afterwards freelance in Munich, undertook study trips to France and the USA, maintained friendships with Paul Wunderlich and Horst Janssen, winner of the Art Prize for Painting of the Munich Academy of Fine Arts, held exhibitions in Hamburg, Berlin, Munich, Weilheim and Bremerhaven, active in Munich-Au , source: Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Wietek and Internet.

    • Riesen, Hartmut van (geboren 1936 in Fichthorst, Ostpreußen).
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Riesen, Hartmut van (geboren 1936 in Fichthorst, Ostpreußen).

      Est: €60 - €80

      Ohne Titel. Lithographie. Sign., numeriert und dat. (19)71. Plattenmaß: 50 x 40; Blattmaß: 60 x 49 cm. - Unter Glas. - Exemplar 22/250. - Riesen studierte in Hamburg bei Georg Gresko (1920-1962), wo er 1958 ein Stipendium der Stadt Hamburg erhalten hatte, und ab 1960 in München bei Ernst Geitlinger (1895-1972). Hier lebt und arbeitet er seitdem. Er war mit Horst Janssen (1929-1995) und Paul Wunderlich (1927-2010) befreundet.

      Dec. 02, 2022

      Est: €60 - €80

    • Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936), Munich painter of East Prussian origin, studied in Hamburg and Munich. Composition from several stenciled levels and partly squeegee, oil on canvas, u. re. signed, 60 x 50 cm, fr. 64 x 54 cm

      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),

      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936), Munich painter of East Prussian origin, studied in Hamburg and Munich. ''Greenhorn'', composition of several stenciled levels and partly squeegee, oil on canvas, u. re. signed u. dat. 2010, titled on the reverse, 60 x 50 cm, fr. 64 x 54 cm

      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936), Munich painter of East Prussian origin, trials in Hamburg and Munich. Informal composition, part squeegee, oil on canvas, u. Re. signed, 60 x 80 cm

      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936), Munich painter of East Prussian origin, studied in Hamburg and Munich. ''Grüner Veltliner'', composition from several stenciled levels and partly squeegee, oil on canvas, u. re. signed, titled on the reverse, 60 x 80 cm

      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936), Munich painter of East Prussian origin, studied in Hamburg and Munich. ''Triton'', composition from several stenciled levels and partly squeegee, oil on canvas, verso sign. u. titled, 60 x 80 cm

      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936), Munich painter of East Prussian origin, studied in Hamburg and Munich. ''Arabesque'', composition of several stenciled levels and partly squeegee, oil on cardboard, u. left signed u. dat. 2009, titled on the reverse, 59 x 79 cm, fr. 68 x 88 cm

      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936), Munich painter of East Prussian origin, studied in Hamburg and Munich. Composition of several stenciled levels and partly squeegee, oil on cardboard, u. re. signed u. dat. 2010, titled ''Syrah'' on verso, 59 x 79 cm, framed. 64 x 84 cm

      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936), Munich painter of East Prussian origin, studied in Hamburg and Munich. Composition of several stenciled levels and partly squeegee, oil on cardboard, verso sign. u. Studio stamp, 60 x 80 cm, straight, 67 x 87 cm

      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936),

      Hartmut van Riesen (* 1936), Munich painter of East Prussian origin, studied in Hamburg and Munich. Composition from several stenciled levels, oil on canvas, u. re. signed u. dated 2010, 100 x 70 cm