Wilhelm August Rieder Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Painter, Miniature painter, Etcher

    • Circle of Wilhelm August Rieder,  Austrian 1796-1880-  Portrait of a man,
      Jul. 09, 2024

      Circle of Wilhelm August Rieder,  Austrian 1796-1880-  Portrait of a man,

      Est: £200 - £400

      Circle of Wilhelm August Rieder,  Austrian 1796-1880-  Portrait of a man, quarter-length, wearing a blue jacket with gold buttons;  oil on canvas, feigned oval, 65.8 x 53 cm.  Provenance:  Property from a European Private Collection.

      Roseberys
    • RIEDER WILHELM AUGUST (1796 - 1880) Young military cadet.
      Mar. 09, 2021

      RIEDER WILHELM AUGUST (1796 - 1880) Young military cadet.

      Est: €500 - €700

      RIEDER WILHELM AUGUST (1796 - 1880). Young military cadet.. Cm 31,00 x 39,00.

      Oct. 14, 2020

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Wilhelm August Rieder (1796-1880) Drawing Schubert
      May. 05, 2019

      Wilhelm August Rieder (1796-1880) Drawing Schubert

      Wilhelm August Rieder (Austrian, 1796-1880) Pen and ink drawing of a seated Franz Schubert. Art work is signed, "Wilh Aug Rieder", dated 1825 and has notations by the artist. Excellent condition. Measures 9.5" x 7.5". Frame measures 11.5" x 11".

      Neely Auction
    • AFTER WILHELM AUGUST RIEDER (1796-1880) FRANZ SCHUBERT, 1825 Photogravure on paper laid on card: 7 1/2 X 9 1/2 in.
      Feb. 09, 2016

      AFTER WILHELM AUGUST RIEDER (1796-1880) FRANZ SCHUBERT, 1825 Photogravure on paper laid on card: 7 1/2 X 9 1/2 in.

      Est: $100 - $150

      AFTER WILHELM AUGUST RIEDER (1796-1880) FRANZ SCHUBERT, 1825 Photogravure on paper laid on card: 7 1/2 X 9 1/2 in. Framed; inscribed lower left and right; after the famous painting of Schubert by Rieder Provenance: Private Maryland collection

      Potomack Company
    • WILHEM AUGUST RIEDER (1796-1880) PORTRAIT OF A LADY AND MAN
      Jun. 13, 2013

      WILHEM AUGUST RIEDER (1796-1880) PORTRAIT OF A LADY AND MAN

      Est: Kč220,000 - Kč352,000

      WILHEM AUGUST RIEDER (1796-1880) PORTRAIT OF A LADY AND MAN 1826, Austria (Vienna), 212×158cm. Oil on canvas

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Wilhelm August Rieder (Austrian, 1796-1880)
      Jan. 22, 2013

      Wilhelm August Rieder (Austrian, 1796-1880)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Wilhelm August Rieder (Austrian, 1796-1880) Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in a black coat signed and dated 'WRieder ..838' (upper right) oil on paper, laid down on panel, feigned oval 8 7/8 x 7¾ in. (22.5 x 17.2 cm.)

    • Rieder, Wilhelm August (zugeschr.)
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Rieder, Wilhelm August (zugeschr.)

      Est: €380 - €532

      Rieder, Wilhelm August (zugeschr.) Oberdöbling 1796 - 1880 Wien Porträt eines Theresianer-Schülers. Öl/Lwd.. 39 x 31,5 cm. Wilhelm August Rieder war ein österreichischer Porträt-, Genre-, und Historienmaler sowie Zeichner und Lithograf. Er ist der bekannteste Porträtist von Franz Schubert.

      Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
    • Wilhelm August Rieder (Wien 1796-1880)
      Nov. 20, 2008

      Wilhelm August Rieder (Wien 1796-1880)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Wilhelm August Rieder (Wien 1796-1880) "Fischerboot im Gebirgssee", rechts unten signiertW. Rieder, Öl/Leinwand, ca. 67 x 104 cm, gerahmt, beschädigt, löchrig