Louis Marie Joseph Ridel Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Landscape painter, Decoration painter, Flower painter

    • LOUIS MARIE JOSEPH RIDEL, TWO WOMEN IN BOAT, LITHOGRAPH
      Mar. 23, 2024

      LOUIS MARIE JOSEPH RIDEL, TWO WOMEN IN BOAT, LITHOGRAPH

      Artist: Louis Marie Joseph Ridel, French (1866 - 1937) Title: Two Women in Boat Year: circa 1910 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 27/50 Image Size: 13 x 17.5 inches Size: 20 x 24 in. (50.8 x 60.96 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Ridel, Louis Marie Joseph (1866-1937) "Female nude on the beach", oil/wood, sign. l.r., 38x46,5cm (w.f. 51,5x60cm), craquelure
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Ridel, Louis Marie Joseph (1866-1937) "Female nude on the beach", oil/wood, sign. l.r., 38x46,5cm (w.f. 51,5x60cm), craquelure

      Ridel, Louis Marie Joseph (1866-1937) "Female nude on the beach", oil/wood, sign. l.r., 38x46,5cm (w.f. 51,5x60cm), craquelure Ridel, Louis Marie Joseph (1866-1937) "Weiblicher Akt am Strand", Öl/Holz, u.l. sign., 38x46,5cm (m.R. 51,5x60cm), Craquelé

      Kendzia
    • LOUIS MARIE JOSEPH RIDEL : Zwei Frauen in einem Boot.
      Oct. 21, 2023

      LOUIS MARIE JOSEPH RIDEL : Zwei Frauen in einem Boot.

      Est: €250 -

      LOUIS MARIE JOSEPH RIDEL Vannes/Morbihan 1866 - 1937 Paris Zwei Frauen in einem Boot. Expl. 18/50. Signiert und vom fremder Hand bezeichnet „(restauriert von Leo Leonhard Dez. 79“ ) Auf China. 34 x 46 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. Mit Papierergänzungen und Überarbeitungen in Farbstift durch den Maler und Graphiker Leo Leonhard (Leipzig 1939 - 2011 Bickenbach bei Darmstadt). [bg]

    • Louis Marie Joseph Ridel, Color Lithograph
      Jun. 15, 2023

      Louis Marie Joseph Ridel, Color Lithograph

      (French, 1866-1937) of two women in a boat, signed in pencil l.r. and numbered 49/50 l.l. Overall: 19-3/4"h x 23-3/4"w Sight: 14-1/4"h x 18-1/2"w

      Nye & Company
    • Louis Marie Joseph Ridel (France, 1866 - 1937), Mezzotint "Nude Lying on the Terrace"
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Louis Marie Joseph Ridel (France, 1866 - 1937), Mezzotint "Nude Lying on the Terrace"

      "Nude Lying on the Terrace Overlooking the Sea", dated 1918. Framed, under glass. Signed and dated lower right. Frame: 29 1/2 x 32 inches Sight: 16 x 20 inches Condition: Good.

      Elder's Fine Art & Antiques
    • Louis Marie Joseph Ridel
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Louis Marie Joseph Ridel

      Est: €18,000 - €22,000

      Louis Marie Joseph Ridel 1866 Vannes - 1937 Paris - "La Fin d'un Rêve" - - "Das Ende eines Traumes" - Öl/Lwd. 136 x 165 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: L. Ridel / 1913. Rahmen. Etwas rest. (verso drei kleine Flicken). Louis M.J. RIDEL stellte diese fulminante Werk mit dem Titel "Das Ende eines Traumes" im Jahr 1913 im Pariser Salon der Socièté des Artistes Français aus. Ebenfalls stellte er in dieser Zeit (1913) auf der Weltausstellung in Gent und in der berühmten Galerie Georges Petit (1909-1910) aus. Er zeigt in diesem Gemälde eine Paar, dessen Traum von der Liebe zu Ende gegangen ist. L.M.J. Ridel studierte an der Académie Julian, dann 1889 unter der Leitung von Gustave Moreau an der Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris (bei Matisse, Camoin, Marquet und Rouault). Es war französischer Maler, Bildhauer, Medailleur und Dekorateur. Ab 1901 Mitglied des Salons der französischen Künstler, spezialisierte er sich auf die Inszenierung junger nackter Frauen. Seine Einreichungen beim Salon des Artistes Français wurden regelmäßig ausgezeichnet und seine Ausstellungen im Ausland waren zahlreich. Seine Werke waren meist für offizielle Aufträge bestimmt, für den Senat, das Ministerium für öffentliche Arbeiten oder das Rathaus des 12. Arrondissement von Paris. Die Werke des Künstlers sind in den Museen von Nantes, Straßburg, Pont-Aven, aber auch in Tokio, Buenos Aires und Rio de Janeiro präsent.

    • LOUIS MARIE JOSEPH RIDEL (1866 Vannes/Morbihan-1937 Paris)
      Mar. 28, 2020

      LOUIS MARIE JOSEPH RIDEL (1866 Vannes/Morbihan-1937 Paris)

      Farblithographie, ¨2 elegante Damen in Ruderboot¨, unten rechts signiert, Ex. 3/50, ca. 34x46cm, gerahmt (53x66cm)

    • Louis Ridel (French, 1866-1937) - Oil on Canvas
      May. 17, 2014

      Louis Ridel (French, 1866-1937) - Oil on Canvas

      Man suckling at woman's breast, sll. 38 1/2" H X 28 1/2" W (46 1/2 X 36).

      Hutter Auction Galleries
    • Louis RIDEL (Vannes 1866- ?) Pont de Paris Huile
      Jun. 24, 2011

      Louis RIDEL (Vannes 1866- ?) Pont de Paris Huile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Louis RIDEL (Vannes 1866- ?) Pont de Paris Huile sur toile 46 x 55 cm Signé en bas à gauche L Ridel Porte au dos la marque au pochoir du marchand de toiles Hardy Allan à Paris

      Jun. 22, 2011

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

    • A FRENCH BRONZE GROUP OF VICTORY
      Mar. 22, 2011

      A FRENCH BRONZE GROUP OF VICTORY

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      A FRENCH BRONZE GROUP OF VICTORY CAST FROM THE MODEL BY LOUIS RIDEL (1866-1937), LATE 19TH OR EARLY 20TH CENTURY Depicted standing with Nike in her right hand, signed L. Ridel 41.5 cm. high

    • Louis-Marie-Joseph Ridel , French b. 1866 Feuilles d'automne oil on canvas
      Oct. 21, 2008

      Louis-Marie-Joseph Ridel , French b. 1866 Feuilles d'automne oil on canvas

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      signed, inscribed and dated Louis Ridel Paris 1905 lower right oil on canvas