Wilhelm (1626) Richter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver

    • Richter, Wilhelm
      May. 04, 2024

      Richter, Wilhelm

      Est: €40 - €60

      (1626 Weimar - Dornberg 1702). Ruine. Braun lavierte Tuschezeichnung. Ca. 13 x 18 cm. Unten rechts sign. D

    • Richter, Wilhelm
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Richter, Wilhelm

      Est: €50 - €80

    • Richter, Wilhelm
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Richter, Wilhelm

      Est: €60 - €90

    • Richter, Wilhelm
      Jul. 13, 2023

      Richter, Wilhelm

      Est: €70 - €100

    • Richter, Wilhelm
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Richter, Wilhelm

      Est: €70 - €100

    • Richter, Wilhelm
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Richter, Wilhelm

      Est: €80 - €120

    • Wilhelm Richter I., Ruinen mit Personenstaffage, Aquarell um 1680, sign., dazu Mythologische Szene, Tuschezeichnung des 17. Jh.
      Sep. 02, 2022

      Wilhelm Richter I., Ruinen mit Personenstaffage, Aquarell um 1680, sign., dazu Mythologische Szene, Tuschezeichnung des 17. Jh.

      Est: €750 - €850

      Wilhelm Richter I., Ruinen mit Personenstaffage, Aquarell um 1680, sign., dazu Mythologische Szene, Tuschezeichnung des 17. Jh. Wilhelm Richter, 1626 - Weimar - 1702, Hofmaler und Kupferstecher, ist für seine Architektur-Ansichten u.a. vom Abbruch u. Neubau des Weimarer Schlosses sowie seine römisch- italienischen Ruinenlandschaften bekannt; hier: Vor einer imposanten Ruine sind ein Mann und eine Frau ins Gespräch vertieft, Sepia- Aquarell, 13 x 18 cm, r. u. sign., dazu Anonym, 17. Jh., Ein bärtiger Mann im antikisierenden Gewand und mit Knotenstock streckt die geöffnete Hand zwei sich aneinander klammernden Personen entgegen, vor ihm kniet eine Frau, unsignierte Tuschezeichnung, 11 x 7 cm Wilhelm Richter I, Ruins with Staffage, watercolour c. 1680, signed, plus mythological scene, 17th century ink drawing Wilhelm Richter, 1626 - Weimar - 1702, court painter and engraver, is known for his architectural views of, among other things, the demolition and rebuilding of Weimar Palace as well as his römestic Italian ruin landscapes; here: In front of an imposing ruin, a man and a woman are engaged in conversation, sepia watercolour, 13 x 18 cm, signed on the right and in addition Anonymous, 17th century, A robust man in an antique robe and with a knotted cane holds out his clasped hand to two people clinging to each other, a woman kneels in front of him, unsigned ink drawing, 11 x 7 cm

    • RICHTER, Wilhelm (1626 - 1702). Ansicht Dornburg/Saale.
      Jun. 25, 2021

      RICHTER, Wilhelm (1626 - 1702). Ansicht Dornburg/Saale.

      RICHTER, Wilhelm(1626 - 1702) Ansicht von Dornburg/Saale Kupferstich. Platte: 21 x 32,5 cm. Framed & behind glass : 25 x 36,5 cm. Jüngerer Nachdruck mit Legende, bezeichnet "Dornberg", aus Matthäus Merians "Topographia Superioris Saxoniae" . Bugfalte.

    • Three Continental engravings birdseye views
      Sep. 17, 2007

      Three Continental engravings birdseye views

      Three Continental engravings, birdseye views of towns, possibly 17th C., two engraved by Kaspar Merian (German, 1627-1686) and one by Wilhelm Richter (German, 1626-1702), including: Oran; Romamostier; and Dornberg, each with creases (one with possible repair), each matted and framed under glass, ss: from 8" h. x 12 1/2" w. to 9 3/4" h. x 12 3/4" w. (not examined out of frame)

      Winter Associates, Inc.