Bruno Richter Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Orientmaler, Painter, Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Illustrator, Water color painter, b. 1872 - d. 1946

    • Richter, Bruno (1872-?)
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Richter, Bruno (1872-?)

      Est: €100 - €120

      Am Flüelapass in Graubünden. Gouache/Karton (l. Altersspuren, montiert), re. u. sign. Ca. 16x 24,4 cm.

    • Bruno Richter, Ansicht Mittenwald und Karwendel
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Bruno Richter, Ansicht Mittenwald und Karwendel

      Bruno Richter, Ansicht Mittenwald und Karwendel winterliche Ansicht des tief verschneiten Mittenwald im Werdenfelser Land in Oberbayern, Blick in eine sonnige Gasse mit in Lüftlmalerei geschmückten alpinen Anwesen vor der katholischen St. Peter und Paul-Kirche und der steil aufragenden bizarren Gebirgssilhouette des Karwendelgebirges, poesievolle Malerei in fein abgestimmter Farbigkeit, Aquarell und Gouache, um 1930, rechts unten signiert "Bruno Richter", rückseitig altes Eigentümeretikett "... Bieneck, Berlin-Siemensstadt ...", original hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 46,5 x 59 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts-, Architektur- und Orientmaler sowie Illustrator (1872 Halle bis nach 1946 München?), galt als "einer der letzten deutschen Maler des Orients", Studium an der Akademie in Leipzig, weitergebildet an der Kunstschule Weimar, schließlich Fortbildung in München, unternahm zahlreiche Reisen nach Griechenland, Arabien, Ägypten und Nordafrika (Marokko), Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, im Verband deutscher Illustratoren, im Wirtschaftlichen Verband Berliner Künstler und im Ring der deutschen Kunstschaffenden, beschickte 1940 die Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München, 1909-40 in Berlin-Friedenau tätig erwähnt, später wohl in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Dressler, Akten der Reichskammer der Bilden Künste Berlin, Jansa und Wikipedia. Bruno Richter, View Mittenwald and Karwendel winter view of the snow-covered Mittenwald in Werdenfelser Land in Upper Bavaria, view into a sunny alley with alpine estates decorated in Lüftlmalerei in front of the Catholic St. Peter and Paul church and the steeply rising bizarre mountain silhouette of the Karwendel mountains, poetic painting in finely tuned colours, watercolour. Peter and Paul church and the steeply rising, bizarre silhouette of the Karwendel mountains, poetic painting in finely balanced colours, watercolour and gouache, around 1930, signed "Bruno Richter" lower right, old owner's label on the reverse "... Bieneck, Berlin-Siemensstadt ...", originally framed behind glass, folded dimensions approx. 46.5 x 59 cm. Artist information: German landscape, architecture and oriental painter and illustrator (1872 Halle to after 1946 Munich?), regarded as "one of the last German painters of the Orient", studied at the Academy in Leipzig, further training at the Weimar art school, finally further training in Munich, travelled extensively to Greece, Arabia, Egypt and North Africa (Morocco), member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, the Verband deutscher Illustratoren, the Wirtschaftlicher Verband Berliner Künstler and the Ring der deutschen Kunstschaffenden, attended the Great German Art Exhibition at the Haus der Deutschen Kunst in Munich in 1940, mentioned as working in Berlin-Friedenau 1909-40, later probably in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Dressler, files of the Reichskammer der Bildenden Künste Berlin, Jansa and Wikipedia.

    • Bruno RICHTER (Halle 1872 - 1937) Tunis
      May. 25, 2024

      Bruno RICHTER (Halle 1872 - 1937) Tunis

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Bruno RICHTER (Halle 1872 - 1937) Tunis Watercolor 44 x 59.5 cm Signed and localized lower right Bruno Richter Tunis

    • Richter, Bruno (1872 Halle an der Saale - nach 1937)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Richter, Bruno (1872 Halle an der Saale - nach 1937)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Alpine Sommeransicht mit Blick auf den Großglockner. Öl/Lwd. (altersbedingte Kratzer im Randbereich), re. u. sign. Ca. 81x 112 cm.

      Nov. 18, 2023

      Bruno Richter, Ansicht Mittenwald und Karwendel winterliche Ansicht des tief verschneiten Mittenwald im Werdenfelser Land in Oberbayern, Blick in eine sonnige Gasse mit in Lüftlmalerei geschmückten alpinen Anwesen vor der katholischen St. Peter und Paul-Kirche und der steil aufragenden bizarren Gebirgssilhouette des Karwendelgebirges, poesievolle Malerei in fein abgestimmter Farbigkeit, Aquarell und Gouache, um 1930, rechts unten signiert "Bruno Richter", rückseitig altes Eigentümeretikett "... Bieneck, Berlin-Siemensstadt ...", original hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 46,5 x 59 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts-, Architektur- und Orientmaler sowie Illustrator (1872 Halle bis nach 1946 München?), galt als "einer der letzten deutschen Maler des Orients", Studium an der Akademie in Leipzig, weitergebildet an der Kunstschule Weimar, schließlich Fortbildung in München, unternahm zahlreiche Reisen nach Griechenland, Arabien, Ägypten und Nordafrika (Marokko), Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, im Verband deutscher Illustratoren, im Wirtschaftlichen Verband Berliner Künstler und im Ring der deutschen Kunstschaffenden, beschickte 1940 die Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München, 1909–40 in Berlin-Friedenau tätig erwähnt, später wohl in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Dressler, Akten der Reichskammer der Bilden Künste Berlin, Jansa und Wikipedia. Bruno Richter, View Mittenwald and Karwendel Winter view of the deeply snow-covered Mittenwald in the Werdenfelser Land in Upper Bavaria, view of a sunny lane with alpine properties decorated in Lüftlmalerei in front of the Catholic church of St. Peter and Paul and the steeply rising bizarre mountain silhouette of the Karwendel Mountains. Peter and Paul Catholic Church and the steeply rising bizarre silhouette of the Karwendel Mountains, poetic painting in finely tuned colours, watercolour and gouache, c. 1930, signed lower right "Bruno Richter", old owner's label on the reverse "... Bieneck, Berlin-Siemensstadt ...", originally framed behind glass, folding dimensions approx. 46.5 x 59 cm. Artist info: German landscape, architecture and oriental painter as well as illustrator (1872 Halle until after 1946 Munich?), was regarded as "one of the last German painters of the Orient", studied at the academy in Leipzig, further educated at the art school in Weimar, finally trained in Munich, undertook numerous journeys to Greece, Arabia, Egypt and North Africa (Morocco), member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, the Verband deutscher Illustratoren, the Wirtschaftlicher Verband Berliner Künstler and the Ring der deutschen Kunstschaffenden, in 1940 he was in charge of the Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung in the Haus der Deutschen Kunst Munich, 1909-40 active in Berlin-Friedenau, later probably in Munich, Source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Dressler, Akten der Reichskammer der Bilden Künste Berlin, Jansa and Wikipedia.

    • BRUNO RICHTER (NÉ EN 1872)
      Oct. 24, 2023

      BRUNO RICHTER (NÉ EN 1872)

      Est: €400 - €600

      BRUNO RICHTER (NÉ EN 1872) VUE DE FÈS, 1905 VIEW OF THE CITY OF FEZ, 1905 Aquarelle sur papier, signée et datée "1.VI.05" en bas à droite. Titrée en allemand à la plume au dos. DIM. (VUE) 34 X 49 CM (13 3/8 X 19 5/16 IN.)

    • BRUNO RICHTER (1872-?), SALON OF HA
      Jun. 12, 2023

      BRUNO RICHTER (1872-?), SALON OF HA

      Bruno Richter (1872-?), Salon of Halbau Castle in Sagan County, today Poland, at that time owned by the von Alvensleben family, watercolor on paper, signed and inscribed ''Halbau 7.20.'' at lower left, 61 x 45 cm, framed behind glass 70 x 54 cm

    • RICHTER, BRUNO (1872 HALLE AN DER SAALE - NACH 1937). ALPINE SOMMERANSICHT MIT VERSCHNEITEN GIPFELN.
      Mar. 04, 2023

      RICHTER, BRUNO (1872 HALLE AN DER SAALE - NACH 1937). ALPINE SOMMERANSICHT MIT VERSCHNEITEN GIPFELN.

      RICHTER, Bruno(1872 Halle an der Saale - nach 1937) Alpine Sommeransicht mit verschneiten Gipfeln Aquarell. Signiert. 31 x 47 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas49 x 63 cm. Passepartout, neuwertiger verglaster Rahmen Richter, Landschafts- und Orientmaler, studierte an den Akademien in Leipzig, Weimar und München. Bereiste den Orient und die Alpen, in Berlin ansässig. Werke in deutschen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Dressler (1930), Vollmer (1953-1962), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950). Provenienz : Fränkischer Privatnachlass. RICHTER, Bruno(1872 Halle an der Saale - after 1937) Alpine summer view with snowy peaks Watercolor. Signed. 31 x 47 cm. Framed & behind glass49 x 63 cm. Passepartout, as new glazed frame Richter, landscape and Oriental painter, studied at the academies in Leipzig, Weimar and Munich. Traveled the Orient and the Alps, based in Berlin. Works in German museums * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Dressler (1930), Vollmer (1953-1962), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950). Provenance : Franconian private estate. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - 1946 München: „[Der T]od am Heiligengrab - Der heilige Krieg gegen d. Engländ[er]“. Gefecht vor einer Moschee.
      Oct. 22, 2022

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - 1946 München: „[Der T]od am Heiligengrab - Der heilige Krieg gegen d. Engländ[er]“. Gefecht vor einer Moschee.

      Est: - €300

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - 1946 München „[Der T]od am Heiligengrab - Der heilige Krieg gegen d. Engländ[er]“. Gefecht vor einer Moschee. Aquarell in Deckfarben in der Art einer Grisaille, wohl Illustrationsvorlage, 1915. Signiert und datiert sowie auf der Unterlage von fremder Hand betitelt. Auf kräftigem Vélin. 48,8 x 35,4 cm. Auf beschädigtem Karton aufgezogen. Mit kleinen Bereibungen. [ms]

    • Bruno Richter, Entry of the German delegation into Fez, Count von Tattenbach 1905, watercolours
      May. 07, 2022

      Bruno Richter, Entry of the German delegation into Fez, Count von Tattenbach 1905, watercolours

      Est: €1,300 - €2,600

      Entry of the German legation into Fès under Count von Tattenbach in 1905. Watercolor and pencil on cardboard, partially heightened with white. 43x65cm. Signed and dated B.RICHTER 1906 lower right. Framed behind glass. Bruno Richter was a German landscape and architectural painter who was particularly well known as an oriental painter. He undertook several trips to the Orient. In 1905 he accompanied the delegation of the German envoy and diplomat Count Christian von Tattenbach in Morocco.

      Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Est: €360 -

      Ansichten - Algerien Richter, Bruno Der Mund der Wüste (El Kantara). Aquarell auf stärkerem Papier auf Karton montiert. Links unten signiert und betitelt. Blattgröße: 19,5 x 33,5 cm. Stimmungsvolle Ansicht des Kantara-Gebirges im Abendlicht. Den "Mund der Wüste" soll nach der alten Sage Herkules durch einen kräftigen Faustschlag in der Gebirgskette geschaffen haben. - Bruno Richter (1872-?) war Illustrator, Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler, der vor allem durch seine Orientbilder bekannt wurde, die auf seinen Reisen um 1872 und 1905 entstanden sind. - Aquarell mit kleinen Bereibungen in den Rändern, Trägerkarton mit Eckfehlstellen und Randläsuren.

    • BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin: Gebirgslandschaft mit Dorf am See.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin: Gebirgslandschaft mit Dorf am See.

      Est: €200 - €280

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin Gebirgslandschaft mit Dorf am See. Aquarell über Bleistift. Signiert. Auf Bütten. 46 x 60,5 cm. Auf Karton aufgezogen. Stellenweise gering gebräunt. Hauptsächlich an den Rändern vereinzelt stockfleckig. [bg]

    • BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin: „Blick auf Fes djedid, Hauptstadt Marokkos, gegen die Berge bei Sefru“.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin: „Blick auf Fes djedid, Hauptstadt Marokkos, gegen die Berge bei Sefru“.

      Est: €240 - €300

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin „Blick auf Fes djedid, Hauptstadt Marokkos, gegen die Berge bei Sefru“. Aquarell 1905. Signiert, datiert „I.VI.05“, ortsbezeichnet „Fes“ sowie auf der Rückwand von fremder Hand betitelt. Auf Bütten. 36 x 50 cm. Vereinzelt stockfleckig sowie aufgezogen. [bg]

    • Bruno Richter, "Tanger"
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Bruno Richter, "Tanger"

      Bruno Richter, "Tanger" Blick durch einen maurischen Torbogen, mit vor sich hin sinnenden Einwohnern, auf die marokkanische Stadt am Mittelmeer, Aquarell und Deckfarben, links unten signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "Bruno Richter Tanger 1905", etwas braunfleckig, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 46,5 x 33 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Orientmaler (1872 Halle bis nach 1937), Studium in Leipzig, Weimar und München, zahlreiche Reisen nach Nordafrika und in den Nahen Osten, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer und Internet.

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €250

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin Blick vom Haus des Künstlers in Fes. Weißgehöhtes Aquarell mit Deckfarben über Bleistift 1945. Signiert, datiert „V 45“, ortsbezeichnet und bezeichnet. Auf Vélin. 47 x 31 cm. Auf Unterlage montiert und leicht (farb-) fleckig. [bg]

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €250

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin „Gesamtansicht von Fes“. Aquarell 1905. Signiert, datiert „I./VI.05“, ortsbezeichnet „Fes“ sowie auf der Rückwand von fremder Hand betitelt und bezeichnet. Auf Bütten. 36,5 x 52 cm. Auf Karton aufgezogen. Vereinzelt stockfleckig. Mit Löchlein an den Rändern. [bg]

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €240

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin Blick auf Beni Mansour in Algerien. Weißgehöhtes Aquarell mit Deckfarben über Bleistift 1903. Signiert, datiert „III 03“ und ortsbezeichnet sowie auf arabisch bezeichnet. Auf Velin. 32 x 48 cm. Auf Karton aufgezogen. Leicht gebräunt. [bg]

    • Richter, Bruno: Kamerun-Bucht bei Viktoria
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Richter, Bruno: Kamerun-Bucht bei Viktoria

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Bruno Richter 1872 Halle a. Saale Cameroon Bay near Victoria Watercolor on cardboard, 1946; H 255 mm, W 150 mm; signed lower left ''B.Richter'' Verso with birthday greeting from 1946

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Richter, Bruno 1872 Halle - 1946 München
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Richter, Bruno 1872 Halle - 1946 München

      Richter, Bruno 1872 Halle - 1946 München Talansicht mit Blick auf den Großglockner. Signiert. Gouache. 64 x 90 cm.

    • Bruno Richter (1872-?), B
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Bruno Richter (1872-?), B

      Bruno Richter (1872-?), Bergof in front of a glacier and massif in spring, watercolor on paper, u. re. Sign., 62 x 87 cm, behind glass ger. 69 x 94 cm

    • Bruno Richter (1872 - 1946 ) German, Watercolour,
      Sep. 08, 2017

      Bruno Richter (1872 - 1946 ) German, Watercolour,

      Est: £400 - £600

      Bruno Richter (1872 - 1946 ) German, Watercolour, 'Date gatherers by the Nile with their camels', Egypt, Signed lower right. 20 ½'' x 16''

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • BRUNO RICHTER, Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin: Gebirgslandschaft mit Dorf am See.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      BRUNO RICHTER, Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin: Gebirgslandschaft mit Dorf am See.

      Est: €200 - €280

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin Gebirgslandschaft mit Dorf am See. Aquarell über Bleistift. Signiert. Auf Bütten. 46 x 60,5 cm. Auf Karton aufgezogen. Stellenweise gering gebräunt. Hauptsächlich an den Rändern vereinzelt stockfleckig. [bg]

    • BRUNO RICHTER, Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin: „Der heilige Krieg gegen d. Engländer“. Gefecht vor einer Moschee.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      BRUNO RICHTER, Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin: „Der heilige Krieg gegen d. Engländer“. Gefecht vor einer Moschee.

      Est: €240 - €320

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin „Der heilige Krieg gegen d. Engländer“. Gefecht vor einer Moschee. Aquarell in Deckfarben in der Art einer Grisaille, wohl Illustrationsvorlage, 1915. Signiert und datiert sowie auf der Unterlage von fremder Hand betitelt und bezeichnet. Auf kräftigem Vélin. 48,8 x 35,4 cm. Auf beschädigtem Karton aufgezogen. Mit kleinen Bereibungen. [bg]

    • BRUNO RICHTER, Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin: „Blick auf Fes djedid, Hauptstadt Marokkos, gegen die Berge bei Sefru“.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      BRUNO RICHTER, Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin: „Blick auf Fes djedid, Hauptstadt Marokkos, gegen die Berge bei Sefru“.

      Est: €280 - €380

      BRUNO RICHTER Halle 1872 - war tätig in München und Berlin „Blick auf Fes djedid, Hauptstadt Marokkos, gegen die Berge bei Sefru“. Aquarell 1905. Signiert, datiert „I.VI.05“, ortsbezeichnet „Fes“ sowie auf der Rückwand von fremder Hand betitelt. Auf Bütten. 36 x 50 cm. Vereinzelt stockfleckig sowie aufgezogen. [bg]

    • Bruno Richter (*1872) deutscher Maler aus Halle a
      Aug. 30, 2016

      Bruno Richter (*1872) deutscher Maler aus Halle a

      Bruno Richter (*1872) deutscher Maler aus Halle an der Saal nach seinem Studium in Leipzig Weimar und München arbeitete er als Illustrator Architektur- Landschafts- und Genremaler größere Bekanntheit erlangte der Künstler als 'einer der letzten deutschen Maler des Orients'. Die Pyramiden von Gizeh mit kleiner Siedlung Kamelen und Figuren am Nil in Stimmungsvollem Abendlicht Aquarell/Papier u. re. sign. u. dat. (19)06 25 x 39 cm hinter Glas ger. 39 x 54 cm

    • Bruno Richter (1872-1946 ) German, Watercolour, '
      Feb. 06, 2016

      Bruno Richter (1872-1946 ) German, Watercolour, '

      Est: £400 - £600

      Bruno Richter (1872-1946 ) German, Watercolour, 'Date gatherers by the Nile with their camels', Egypt, Signed lower right. 20 ½" x 16" Please Note- we do not make reference to the condition of lots within catalogue descriptions. We are however happy to provide additional information regarding the condition of items on request.

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Watercolour "Grossglockner" by Bruno Richter, Germany, 1938
      Aug. 21, 2015

      Watercolour "Grossglockner" by Bruno Richter, Germany, 1938

      Est: €1 - €800

      Watercolour on cardboard Germany, 1938 Bruno Richter (b. 1872) - Berlin architecture, landscape and genre painter Signed and dated lower right "B. Richter 38" Works by Bruno Richter fetch up to 4,900 euros at international auctions Handwritten on the rear side "Original von Bruno Richter, Bln. Friedenau, Der Großglockner" Framed Overall dimensions: 100 x 80 cm Provenance: From the estate of a Berlin collector Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 800 EUR This watercolour is a signed work of the German artist Bruno Richter. It shows the snowy Grossglockner, which is Austria’s highest mountain. Not only is he one of the most recognizable landmarks in the country, but also a popular destination for hikers and mountaineers. After the First World War, Bruno Richter focused on alpine painting and local landscapes. He repeatedly made hikes through the Alps, where he painted pure natural impressions with bright colours directly on his sketch pad. For these reasons, he preferred the watercolour. His works are characterized by originality and vivid freshness. The watercolour is heavily yellowed and soiled, the board is warped. The frame is in good condition with only minor traces of age and use. Lower right the image is signed and dated with “B. Richter 38". On the reverse it is titled with" Der Grossglockner ". The dimensions are 100 x 80 cm (framed) and 94 x 73 cm (card board). Bruno Richter (b. 1872) The German painter Bruno Richter was born in 1872 in Halle an der Saale. After studying in Leipzig, Weimar and Munich, he worked as an illustrator, architectural, landscape and genre painter. He achieved greater awareness as “one of the last German painters of the Orient”. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Bruno Richter, born 1872
      Mar. 28, 2015

      Bruno Richter, born 1872

      Est: €200 - €500

      Bruno Richter, born 1872 Oriental street scene, watercolor on paper, signed lower rightand dated 1903 lower left marked Constantine, about 33x18cm, under glass, frame

      Mar. 14, 2015

      Est: €500 - €700

      Bruno Richter 1872 Halle/Saale - Kamerun - 'Bucht von Victoria' - Aquarell/Papier. 25,3 x 15 cm. Sign. l. u.: B. Richter. Verso mit handschriftlicher Widmung. Passepartout. Voll ansichtig unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet.

    • BRUNO AUGUST HERMANN LEOPOLD RICHTER (1872-?). REISEBUREAU DER HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE. Circa 1900. 37x25 inches, 94x64 cm. Georg Buxen
      Dec. 17, 2014

      BRUNO AUGUST HERMANN LEOPOLD RICHTER (1872-?). REISEBUREAU DER HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE. Circa 1900. 37x25 inches, 94x64 cm. Georg Buxen

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      BRUNO AUGUST HERMANN LEOPOLD RICHTER (1872-?) REISEBUREAU DER HAMBURG - AMERIKA LINIE. Circa 1900. 37x25 1/2 inches, 94x64 3/4 cm. Georg Buxenstein & Comp., repr., [Berlin.] Condition B+ / B: tears at edges; creases, scratches and abrasions in margins and image; pencil notation in lower left corner. Printed on thick paper. Beautifully lithographed vignettes from exotic sights around the world, promoting one of Hamburg America's travel offices from which they offer trips to "all the lands on the earth." DFP-III 2684.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Bruno Richter Halle/Saale 1872 - nach 1946
      Sep. 27, 2014

      Bruno Richter Halle/Saale 1872 - nach 1946

      Est: €700 - €840

      Bruno Richter Halle/Saale 1872 - nach 1946 Cameroon - Victoria Bay Watercolour, 25 x 15 cm, lo. le. sign. B. Richter, on the backing cardboard dedication of the artist to a niece, dat. 1946, inscribed by another hand 'Kamerun - Bucht von Viktoria', framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German landscape, architecture a. orient painter. R. studied in Leipzig, Weimar a. Munich a. travelled North Africa a. the Middle East. - Mus.: Halle, Stralsund, Bautzen. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

    • Bruno Richter (1872 - ) Oil on Canvas.
      Sep. 12, 2013

      Bruno Richter (1872 - ) Oil on Canvas.

      Approx 24" x 30". Signed Upper Left B. Richter. Small restoration area in center wall area. Great image of two Middle Eastern Men overlooking Arabic City.

      Weiss Auctions
      Jul. 05, 2013

      Est: €640 - €800

      Watercolour on cardboard Germany, 1938 Bruno Richter (b. 1872) - Berlin architecture, landscape and genre painter Signed and dated lower right "B. Richter 38" Works by Bruno Richter fetch up to 4,900 euros at international auctions Handwritten on the rear side "Original von Bruno Richter, Bln. Friedenau, Der Großglockner" Framed Overall dimensions: 100 x 80 cm Provenance: From the estate of a Berlin collector This watercolour is a signed work of the German artist Bruno Richter. It shows the snowy Grossglockner, which is Austria's highest mountain. Not only is he one of the most recognizable landmarks in the country, but also a popular destination for hikers and mountaineers. After the First World War, Bruno Richter focused on alpine painting and local landscapes. He repeatedly made hikes through the Alps, where he painted pure natural impressions with bright colours directly on his sketch pad. For these reasons, he preferred the watercolour. His works are characterized by originality and vivid freshness. The watercolour is heavily yellowed and soiled, the board is warped. The frame is in good condition with only minor traces of age and use. Lower right the image is signed and dated with "B. Richter 38". On the reverse it is titled with" Der Grossglockner ". The dimensions are 100 x 80 cm (framed) and 94 x 73 cm (card board). Bruno Richter (b. 1872) The German painter Bruno Richter was born in 1872 in Halle an der Saale. After studying in Leipzig, Weimar and Munich, he worked as an illustrator, architectural, landscape and genre painter. He achieved greater awareness as "one of the last German painters of the Orient".

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • RICHTER, BRUNO (geb. 1872) Marokkanischer
      Mar. 22, 2012

      RICHTER, BRUNO (geb. 1872) Marokkanischer

      Est: - €400

      RICHTER, BRUNO (geb. 1872) Marokkanischer Würdenträger auf feurigem Schimmel. Sign. Aquarell. 37 x 28 cm. R. (53400)

    • ATTRIBUTED TO BRUNO RICHTER (b. 1872) A group of
      Mar. 09, 2012

      ATTRIBUTED TO BRUNO RICHTER (b. 1872) A group of

      Est: £300 - £500

      ATTRIBUTED TO BRUNO RICHTER (b. 1872) A group of Arabs and camels in the desert with natives climbing a palm tree, signed, watercolour, 21" x 16 1/2", unframed

      Mallams
    • Bruno Richter (German, b. 1872)
      Oct. 29, 2009

      Bruno Richter (German, b. 1872)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Bruno Richter (German, b. 1872) Streetlife near the Great Mosque, Tunis signed and inscribed 'BRUNO RICHTER/TUNIS' (lower left); and signed and inscribed again 'Strassenleben bei der grossen Moschee in/Tunis/Bruno Richter, ...' (on the reverse) pencil, watercolour and bodycolour on paper 15 x 20½ in. (38 x 52 cm.)

      Oct. 28, 2009

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • Richter, Bruno (1872 Halle, lebte in Berlin).
      Feb. 02, 2008

      Richter, Bruno (1872 Halle, lebte in Berlin).

      Est: - €360

      Richter, Bruno (1872 Halle, lebte in Berlin). Blick von Algeciras auf Gibraltar. Aquarell über Bleistift. 31 x 47 (= Blgr.) cm. Signiert. Aufgezogen u. unter Passep. mont. - Vereinz. gering stockfl., li. Rd. gering lichtrandig.

    • RICHTER Bruno (*8.12.1872 Halla am Stralsund)
      Dec. 08, 2007

      RICHTER Bruno (*8.12.1872 Halla am Stralsund)

      Est: - Kč4,000

      RICHTER Bruno (*8.12.1872 Halla am Stralsund) Peaceful afternoon Oil on canvas, 40 x 30 cm, framed, undated, signed lower right. German painter, he is known for his oil paintings and watercolours, he was active in Munich and Berlin, after World War II he went on regular trips to the Alps. See V 4/62.

      European Arts
    • The Mosque of Aytmish al-Bagazi, Old Cairo
      Oct. 24, 2007

      The Mosque of Aytmish al-Bagazi, Old Cairo

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Bruno Richter (German, b. 1872) The Mosque of Aytmish al-Bagazi, Old Cairo signed inscribed and dated 'B. RICHTER IV . 90.' (lower right) oil on canvas 30¼ x 22 in. (76.8 x 55.9 cm.) Painted in 1890