Adolf Heinrich Richter Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • A. RICHTER (1812-1852), The touring car in front of the house, around 1840, Pencil
      Feb. 17, 2024

      A. RICHTER (1812-1852), The touring car in front of the house, around 1840, Pencil

      Est: €300 - €400

      Adolf Heinrich Richter (1812 - 1852 ): The touring car in front of the house, c. 1840, Pencil Technique: Washed Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower middle inscribed on the support: "Adolph Richter (1816-1852)". Date: c. 1840 Description: The artwork presents a scene of everyday life with a central, loaded cart. Fragments of building work and figures engaged in various activities enrich the composition. In the foreground, a cat sits next to boxes, while a man wears a hat and children appear with company. The drawing style reveals detailed studies of human interaction and architecture, set in an urban environment. Keywords: Everyday life; carts; loading; buildings; figures; activities; composition; foreground; cat; boxes; man; hat; children; drawing style; detailed study; human interaction; architecture; urban environment;, 19th century, Romanticism, Genre, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • RICHTER, ADOLF 1812 Thorn - Düsseldorf 1852
      Mar. 23, 2013

      RICHTER, ADOLF 1812 Thorn - Düsseldorf 1852

      Est: - €2,400

      RICHTER, ADOLF 1812 Thorn - Düsseldorf 1852 Lesestunde mit der Familie auf den Stufen zum Haus Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 70 cm x 56,5 cm, unten rechts signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet ‚A. Richter 1842 Düsseldorf', verso auf dem Keilrahmen ein altes Etikett ‚Eigenthum des Kunst-Vereins für die Rheinlande und Westphalen', sowie einem weiteren Etikett, handschriftlich bez. ‚[...?] Richter ...?] Düsseldorf', und ein altes Inventarisierungsetikett ‚215.', Rahmen. Nachdem der Künstler seine Ausbildung 1830-1833 an der Akademie in Dresden begonnen hatte, setzte er diese in den Jahren 1835/26 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Wilhelm von Schadow fort. Adolph Richter war Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung Crignic und später dann des Künstlervereins Malkasten in Düsseldorf.

    • Richter, Adolph('Richter von Thorn')1812 Thorn - 1852 Düsseldorf A young wine grower and her children.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Richter, Adolph('Richter von Thorn')1812 Thorn - 1852 Düsseldorf A young wine grower and her children.

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Richter, Adolph ('Richter von Thorn') 1812 Thorn - 1852 Düsseldorf A young wine grower and her children. Signed and dated on the lower left: A. Richter 1848. Oil on canvas. 47 x 38,5cm. Framed.