Léon Richet Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Chaumière sous un ciel orageux
        Nov. 24, 2024

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Chaumière sous un ciel orageux

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Chaumière sous un ciel orageux Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 65 x 92 cm Avec cadre : 81 x 107 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 25.5 x 36.2 in, with frame : 31.8 x 42.1 in

      • Léon RICHET (1847-1907) La Bergère
        Nov. 24, 2024

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) La Bergère

        Est: €600 - €800

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) La Bergère Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 45 x 28 cm Avec cadre : 75 x 58 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 17 x 11 in, with frame : 29.5 x 22.8 in

      • Leon Richet (1847-1907) Antique French Impressionist Young Woman Portrait Framed Oil Painting
        Nov. 03, 2024

        Leon Richet (1847-1907) Antique French Impressionist Young Woman Portrait Framed Oil Painting

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        Antique French impressionist landscape oil painting by Leon Richet (1847 - 1907). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Measuring 22 by 29 inches overall and 15 by 20 painting alone. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first size is the overall size, the second size is the image size. For detailed condition questions please text 617-835-2496

        Curated Gallery Auctions
      • LÉON RICHET (Solesmes, 1847-Fontainebleau, 1907)
        Oct. 23, 2024

        LÉON RICHET (Solesmes, 1847-Fontainebleau, 1907)

        Est: €500 - €800

        LÉON RICHET (Solesmes, 1847-Fontainebleau, 1907) FALAISE EN NORMANDIE Panneau, une planche, non parqueté Signé en bas à gauche Cliff in Normandy, panel, one board, unparqueted, signed on the lower left 43,5 x 27 CM - 17,1 x 10,6 IN.

      • LEON RICHET. (French, 1847-1907). THE FRENCH COAST, Signed lower right. Oil on panel. Framed.
        Oct. 17, 2024

        LEON RICHET. (French, 1847-1907). THE FRENCH COAST, Signed lower right. Oil on panel. Framed.

        LEON RICHET. (French, 1847-1907). THE FRENCH COAST, Signed lower right. Oil on panel. Framed - 10 in. x 12 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • LEON RICHET (1847-1907) “PROMENADE EN SOUS-BOIS” OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED.
        Oct. 15, 2024

        LEON RICHET (1847-1907) “PROMENADE EN SOUS-BOIS” OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED.

        Est: €250 - €500

        Leon RICHET (1847-1907) “Promenade en sous-bois” Oil on canvas, signed. Normal wear - Weight: 5.58 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: France - Sizes: a vue H 225 MM L 310 MM - avec cadre H 487 MM L 576 MM

        Goldfield Auction
      • Léon Richet
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Léon Richet

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Léon Richet 1847 Solesmes - 1907 Paris - "Das Tor vom alten Park" - Öl/Holz. 40,7 x 26,8 cm. Sign. l. u.: Léon Richet. Rückseitig auf Etikett vom Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart bezeichnet. Zierrahmen. - Galerierechnung (Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart) aus dem Jahr 1995 in Höhe von 11.000.- DM liegt vor. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXVIII, S. 276. Den Schüler von Jules Lefebvre, Gustave Boulanger und Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Pena beeinflusste in seinen Arbeiten die Vertreter der Schule von Barbizon wie Théodore Rousseau. Die überwiegende Zahl seiner Landschaftsgemälde entstanden in den Wäldern von Fontainebleau und er arbeitete in Moret-sur-Loing, Loiret, Burgundy, Normandy und an den Ufern der Seine. 1869 began er im Salon auszustellen, wurde 1885 sowie 1888 und 1901 ausgezeichnet.

      • LÉON RICHET
        Sep. 20, 2024

        LÉON RICHET

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        LÉON RICHET (Solemes 1847–1907 Paris) Woman collecting brushwood by a pond. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Léon. Richet. 34.2 × 55.2 cm. Provenance: - Sale Dorotheum, Vienna, 12.2.2015, Lot 58. - European private collection. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- LÉON RICHET (Solemes 1847–1907 Paris) Reisigsammlerin am Weiher. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Léon. Richet. 34,2 × 55,2 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Dorotheum, Wien, 12.2.2015, Los 58. - Europäische Privsatsammlung. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

      • LEON RICHET 'FOREST FONTAINEBLEAU' LANDSCAPE O/C
        Sep. 12, 2024

        LEON RICHET 'FOREST FONTAINEBLEAU' LANDSCAPE O/C

        Est: $400 - $800

        Leon Richet (French, 1847-1907). 'Forest Fontainebleau' , oil on canvas, signed to LR. Framed. Note: Accompanied by invoice from Stewart Galleries Palm Springs, California, 2017. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 6.5", w. 7.5"; frame h. 11.75", w. 12.75", d. 2". Provenance: The Estate of Gregory Crawford, Atlanta, GA.

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Leon Richet (1843 - 1907) Paesaggio a Barbizon
        Jul. 17, 2024

        Leon Richet (1843 - 1907) Paesaggio a Barbizon

        Leon Richet (1843 - 1907) Paesaggio a Barbizon Olio su tela 40 x 60,6 cm Firma: Firma al recto (poco leggibile) Elementi distintivi: segni di passaggi d'asta al verso Provenienza: Christie's Londra, 26.6.1998, lotto 64 Stato di conservazione. Supporto: 90% Stato di conservazione. Superficie: 90%

        Bonino
      • Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Paysage Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à ga
        Jun. 30, 2024

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Paysage Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à ga

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Paysage Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche Porte au dos une étiquette "Bernheim jeune & fils" 24 x 32 cm Avec cadre : 47 x 54 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 9.4 x 12.5 in, with frame : 18.5 x 21.2 in

      • Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Chaumière sous un ciel orageux Huile sur toile
        Jun. 30, 2024

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Chaumière sous un ciel orageux Huile sur toile

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • Léon Richet, Landschaft bei Barbizon. 3th quarter 19th cent.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        Léon Richet, Landschaft bei Barbizon. 3th quarter 19th cent.

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Léon Richet 1847 Solesmes – 1907 Fontainebleau Öl auf Leinwand, auf Malpappe maroufliert. U.re. signiert "Léon. Richet". In einer goldfarbenen Schmuckleiste mit Perlstab und stilisiertem Blattdekor gerahmt. "Weit mehr prägten ihn jedoch die Barbizon-Meister Theodore Rousseau und Narcisse Díaz de la Peña, mit denen er vielfach gemeinsam in der Umgebung von Barbizon malte. Im Laufe der Zeit sah Diaz in Richet seinen einzigen ''echten'' Schüler, von dessen malerischen Qualitäten er voll überzeugt war. So bemerkte Diaz einmal über seinen Lieblingsschüler: ''In meinem Atelier reserviere ich ihm immer den besten Platz: den in der Nähe des Lichts''. Die Freundschaft der beiden Maler ging gegen Ende des Lebens von Diaz soweit, dass sie wiederholt Gemälde gemeinsam malten und sogar beide signierten." (Zitiert nach Bernd Müllerschön, Thomas Maier, Die Maler der Schule von Barbizon, Wegbereiter des Impressionismus. Mit Biografien und Werkbeschreibungen von 70 Künstlern. Stuttgart, 2002. S. 315). Léon Richet 1847 Solesmes – 1907 Fontainebleau Lehre bei Boulanger und Léfèvre, wurde aber hauptsächlich von den Barbizon-Malern Théodore Rousseau und Narcisse Diaz de la Peña geprägt, mit denen er gemeinsam malte. 1869 mit zwei Barbizon-Motiven erstmals auf dem Pariser Salon. 1888 und 1901 Erhalt der Medaille 2. Klasse. Richet malte neben den klassischen Barbizon-Sujets auch Ansichten von der Picardie und der Normandie.

      • LÉON RICHET
        Jun. 06, 2024

        LÉON RICHET

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,400

        (Solesmes 1847–1907 Paris) Landschaft mit Weiher und Bäuerin. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 32,6x41 cm. Gerahmt.

      • LEON RICHET (FRENCH, 1847-1907).
        Jun. 02, 2024

        LEON RICHET (FRENCH, 1847-1907).

        'A Figure on a Path Near a House and Pond'. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Property of a Stamford, CT estate. Dimensions: 14.50" h x 18.50" w. Frame: 24" h x 27" w.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
        May. 13, 2024

        Bonino
      • Leon Richet (French, 1847-1907)
        Apr. 10, 2024

        Leon Richet (French, 1847-1907)

        Oil on board, signed to the lower right. Depicting a nice fall landscape in Fall. Board has been braced to verso. Sight size: 14" ht. x 23.5", framed size: 22" ht. x 31" wd.

        Caza Sikes
      • Léon RICHET (1847-1907) La Bergère Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à g
        Apr. 07, 2024

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) La Bergère Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à g

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Apr. 07, 2024

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      • ANTIQUE FRENCH RURAL OIL PAINTING BY LEON RICHET
        Apr. 06, 2024

        ANTIQUE FRENCH RURAL OIL PAINTING BY LEON RICHET

        Est: $100 - $150

        Leon Richet, French, 1847 to 1907, an antique oil painting on canvas depicting a rural scene in a river landscape. Signed lower right. Framed. Leon Richet was a French landscape painter. He was born in Solesmes, Nord. He studied art in Valenciennes and became a high school teacher there in 1879. He became associated with the Barbizon school and did several paintings with Narcisse Virgilio Diaz. His artwork was exhibited at the Societe des Artistes Francais from 1880 to 1906. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • LÉON RICHET
        Apr. 02, 2024

        LÉON RICHET

        Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,800

        Léon Richet (Solesmes 1847–1907 Paris) Landschaft mit Weiher und Bäuerin. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 32,6x41 cm. Gerahmt.

      • LÉON RICHET
        Mar. 20, 2024

        LÉON RICHET

        Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,800

      • Leon Richet
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Leon Richet

        Est: €800 - €1,500

        Léon Richet 1847 Solesmes - 1907 Paris - Sommerliche Landschaft mit Haus und Bäuerin - Öl/Lwd. 38,5 x 55,3 cm. Sign. l. u.: Leon Richet. Rahmen. Leichte Kratzspuren. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXVIII, S. 276. Den Schüler von Jules Lefebvre, Gustave Boulanger und Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Pena beeinflusste in seinen Arbeiten die Vertreter der Schule von Barbizon wie Théodore Rousseau. Die überwiegende Zahl seiner Landschaftsgemälde entstanden in den Wäldern von Fontainebleau und er arbeitete in Moret-sur-Loing, Loiret, Burgundy, Normandy und an den Ufern der Seine. 1869 began er im Salon auszustellen, wurde 1885 sowie 1888 und 1901 ausgezeichnet. Mit den

      • Leon Richet, oil on canvas landscape
        Feb. 28, 2024

        Leon Richet, oil on canvas landscape

        Leon Richet (French 1847-1907), oil on canvas landscape, 20" x 15", frame - 34 1/4" x 30 1/2". NO in-house shipping for this lot.

        Pook & Pook Inc.
        Feb. 27, 2024

        Bonino
      • Leon Richet (French, 1847-1907) Oil on Cradled Mahogany Panel, "Wooded Landscape", H 13" W 16"
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Leon Richet (French, 1847-1907) Oil on Cradled Mahogany Panel, "Wooded Landscape", H 13" W 16"

        Est: $750 - $1,500

        Signed in the lower right. Depicting a wooded landscape with a fallen tree and pond. Having a substantial giltwood frame, H 21", W 24". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI

        DuMouchelles
      • Léon RICHET Solesmes, 1847 - Font, 1907 Chemin sur une pente boisée Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Feb. 06, 2024

        Léon RICHET Solesmes, 1847 - Font, 1907 Chemin sur une pente boisée Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Léon RICHET Solesmes, 1847 - Font, 1907 Chemin sur une pente boisée Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée 'Léon. Richet" Toile de la maison A la Palette de Rubens h: 57,50 w: 70,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur toile, toile d'origine, châssi à clés à une traverse verticale. Bonne tension de la toile. Deux accidents avec application de patchs au verso. Vernis ancien, jaune sale et encrassé. Bon état général de conservation. Bel état de présentation. Estimation 400 - 600 €

      • Leon Richet. The Wood Gatherer, oil
        Jan. 27, 2024

        Leon Richet. The Wood Gatherer, oil

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        (French, 1847-1907). Oil on canvas, signed "Leon Richet" ll, 25 x 36 in., framed size: 36 1/2 x 48 inches.

        Alex Cooper
      • LÉON RICHET, French 1847-1907, Sunset, oil on canvas, 22 1/2 x 32 in. (57.2 x 81.3 cm.), Frame: 27 3/4 x 1 x 37 1/4 in. (70.5 x 2.5 x 94.6 cm.)
        Jan. 18, 2024

        LÉON RICHET, French 1847-1907, Sunset, oil on canvas, 22 1/2 x 32 in. (57.2 x 81.3 cm.), Frame: 27 3/4 x 1 x 37 1/4 in. (70.5 x 2.5 x 94.6 cm.)

        LÉON RICHET French, 1847-1907 Sunset oil on canvas signed lower left "Léon Richet"

        Shannon's
      • Léon RICHET (1847-1907), La Bergère Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gau
        Dec. 17, 2023

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907), La Bergère Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gau

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907), La Bergère Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 45 x 28 cm Avec cadre : 75 x 58 cm

      • Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Chaumière en Normandie, Huile sur toile Signé
        Dec. 17, 2023

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Chaumière en Normandie, Huile sur toile Signé

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Chaumière en Normandie, Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 50 x 68 cm Avec cadre : 73 x 92 cm Probablement exposé au Salon de 1870 sous le numéro 2430 (Restaurations)

      • Léon RICHET (1847-1907),attribué à La chaumière au bord de l’eau Huile
        Dec. 17, 2023

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907),attribué à La chaumière au bord de l’eau Huile

        Est: €300 - €400

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907),attribué à La chaumière au bord de l’eau Huile sur panneau Porte l’inscription « Léon Richet » au revers 36 x 24 cm Avec cadre : 48 x 36 cm

      • LÉON RICHET
        Dec. 11, 2023

        LÉON RICHET

        Est: €750 - €1,500

        Léon Richet (1843/47-1907) Paysanne au Bord d'un Étang Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 65.5 x 92.2 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, London, 16 March 1994, lot 48 - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Léon Richet was a French landscape painter considered one of the later exponents of the Barbizon School. Richet sought to record unspoilt nature in his paintings. His passion for light and its effects on clouds and water would captivate and inspire the impressionists some years later. * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Richet, Leon (1847 Solesmes - 1907 Paris) "Landschaft mit Spaziergängerin u
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Richet, Leon (1847 Solesmes - 1907 Paris) "Landschaft mit Spaziergängerin u

        Richet, Leon (1847 Solesmes - 1907 Paris) "Landschaft mit Spaziergängerin und Hund", probably near Barbizon, signed lower left, 62x47cm, 85x70cm with frame (from the period) *Provenance: Former Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart, then West German private collection Richet, Leon (1847 Solesmes - 1907 Paris) "Landschaft mit Spaziergängerin und Hund", wohl in der Nähe zu Barbizon, links unten signiert, 62x47cm, 85x70cm mit Rahmen (aus der Zeit) *Provenienz: Ehemaliges Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart, dann westdeutscher Privatbesitz

        Auktionshaus am See
      • Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Le chemin forestier Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 27.5 x 3
        Nov. 26, 2023

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Le chemin forestier Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 27.5 x 3

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Le chemin forestier Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 27.5 x 35 cm Avec cadre : 43 x 51 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 10.8 x 13.7 in, with frame : 16.9 x 20 in

      • Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Arbre en forêt Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche Numéro d'inve
        Nov. 26, 2023

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Arbre en forêt Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche Numéro d'inve

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Léon RICHET (1847-1907) Arbre en forêt Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche Numéro d'inventaire en bas à droite 37 x 27 cm Avec cadre : 53 x 42 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 14.56 x 10.62 in, with frame : 20.86 x 16.53 in.

      • Léon Richet (French, 1847-1907) Jeune fille au panier de fleurs 24 1/4 x 15 1/8in (61.5 x 38.5cm)
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Léon Richet (French, 1847-1907) Jeune fille au panier de fleurs 24 1/4 x 15 1/8in (61.5 x 38.5cm)

        Léon Richet (French, 1847-1907) Jeune fille au panier de fleurs signed 'Léon-Richet' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 1/4 x 15 1/8in (61.5 x 38.5cm)

      • LEON RICHET (FRANCE, 1847-1907)
        Nov. 11, 2023

        LEON RICHET (FRANCE, 1847-1907)

        Barbizon Landscape with shepherdess at pond, flock and small town in distance, rustic cottage on right; oil on beveled mahogany panel, signed lower right, with original name tag on gilded ranked gesso frame, 25" x 30 1/2", SS: 18" x 23 1/2".

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Léon RICHET (1847 - 1907) Ferme au bout du chemin
        Nov. 10, 2023

        Léon RICHET (1847 - 1907) Ferme au bout du chemin

        Est: €600 - €800

        Léon RICHET (1847 - 1907) Ferme au bout du chemin Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche Encadrée Dim. avec encadrement : 35,5 x 48,5 cm h: 20 w: 33 cm Estimation 600 - 800 €

      • RICHET, LÉON: Dorfstrasse mit Häusern.
        Nov. 10, 2023

        RICHET, LÉON: Dorfstrasse mit Häusern.

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

        RICHET, LÉON (Solesmes 1843/1847 - 1907 Fontainebleau) : Dorfstrasse mit Häusern; Öl auf Leinwand; 28,5x44,5 cm; sig. u.r.

        Nov. 04, 2023

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      • RICHET, LÉON (1847 SOLESMES - 1907 FONTAINEBLEAU). BARBIZON LANDSCHAFT MIT FIGUR.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        RICHET, LÉON (1847 SOLESMES - 1907 FONTAINEBLEAU). BARBIZON LANDSCHAFT MIT FIGUR.

        RICHET, Léon(1847 Solesmes - 1907 Fontainebleau) Barbizon Landschaft mit Figur Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. 25,5 x 35,5 cm. Gerahmt : 48,5 x 57,5 cm. Staffagefigur in weiter flacher Landschaft mit vereinzelten Baumgruppen unter leicht bewölktem Himmel . Leichte Altersspuren. Französischer Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Lefebvre und Boulanger, Mitglied der Schule von Barbizon. Stellte im Pariser Salon aus. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 15:48 Uhr (CET) RICHET, Léon(1847 Solesmes - 1907 Fontainebleau) Barbizon landscape with figure Oil / wood. Signed lower left. 25.5 x 35.5 cm. Framed : 48.5 x 57.5 cm. Staffage figure in a wide flat landscape with isolated groups of trees under a slightly cloudy sky . Slight signs of age. French landscape painter, student of Lefebvre and Boulanger, member of the Barbizon school. Exhibited at the Paris Salon. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 15:48 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • LÉON RICHET (Solesmes, 1847- Fontainebleau, 1907)
        Oct. 26, 2023

        LÉON RICHET (Solesmes, 1847- Fontainebleau, 1907)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        LÉON RICHET (Solesmes, 1847- Fontainebleau, 1907) FALAISE EN NORMANDIE Panneau, une planche, non parqueté Signé en bas à gauche Cliff in Normandy, panel, one board, unparqueted, signed on the lower left 43,50 x 27 CM - 17,1 x 10,6 IN

      • LÉON RICHET
        Sep. 22, 2023

        LÉON RICHET

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        LÉON RICHET (Solemes 1847–1907 Paris) Forest clearing. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: Léon.Richet. 26.2 × 36.7 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- LÉON RICHET (Solemes 1847–1907 Paris) Waldlichtung. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: Léon.Richet. 26,2 × 36,7 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. ---------------

      • Leon Richet (French, 1847-1907) 'Cottage by the Pool' Oil on Canvas
        Sep. 17, 2023

        Leon Richet (French, 1847-1907) 'Cottage by the Pool' Oil on Canvas

        Leon Richet (French, 1847-1907) 'Cottage by the Pool' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, a bucolic scene, in a gold-tone gesso on wood frame having a brass label giving title Property from: a Private Collector, Lisle, Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 12:13 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: August 28, 2023, 2:55 pm

        Leonard Auction
      • Leon Richet, French, 1847-1907
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Leon Richet, French, 1847-1907

        Est: $3,500 - $6,000

        Barbizon Style Landscape With Woman Walking Beside A Pond, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Right, 18 X 24 Inches, Period Giltwood Frame With Artist Plaque, 27 X 33 X 3 Inches, Paint Surface Stable, Scattered Craquelure, Later Varnish Layer, Inpainting Upper Right, Canvas Slightly Loose, Original Stretcher, Frame With Shrinkage Cracks And Repairs To Corners. See Photos For Additional Condition Information.

        J. Garrett Auctioneers
      • Léon Richet
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Léon Richet

        Est: €2,800 - €5,600

        (1847 Solesmes - 1907 Paris) Baumbestandene Landschaft bei Fontainebleau Impressionstisches Werk des u. a. bei Narcisse Virgilio Díaz de la Peña, Charles Lefèbvre und Louis Jean Boulanger in Paris ausgebildeten Künstlers. Richet gehörte zur Schule von Barbizon; sein Hauptanliegen war es, das Licht als wesentliches Element der Gesamtstimmung wiederzugeben. Ab 1869 stellte er regelmäßig im Pariser Salon aus. Öl/Mahagonitafel. L. u. sign.; 23,5 cm x 34 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Laut Information des Einlieferers erworben in der Galerie Michael, Beverly Hills. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed.

      • Leon Richet, French (1847-1907), Figure on a River, oil on canvas, 20 x 29 in. (50.8 x 73.7 cm.)
        Aug. 24, 2023

        Leon Richet, French (1847-1907), Figure on a River, oil on canvas, 20 x 29 in. (50.8 x 73.7 cm.)

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Leon Richet French, (1847-1907) Figure on a River oil on canvas signed

        Maynards Fine Art & Antiques