René Richard Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Illustrator

      • Richard, Rene - Abstraction
        Oct. 22, 2024

        Richard, Rene - Abstraction

        Est: $400 - $700

        Richard, Rene (1895-1982) Abstraction Description (FR): Aquarelle sur papier signé au bas droite R.Richard. Né le 1er décembre 1895 à La Chaux-de-Fonds, en Suisse, René Richard et sa famille s’installent au Canada en 1909. Dès l’âge de 18 ans, il tombe amoureux de la nature et des forêts canadiennes et reporte ses randonnées à travers ses dessins. Il repart en Europe et en 1927, rencontre Clarence Gagnon. Ces échanges influencent grandement la carrière de l’artiste, qui considère alors un retour au Québec afin d’y développer une carrière alliant sa passion pour l’art et son amour des grands espaces. C’est 10 ans plus tard, en 1937, qu’il se décident à retourner au Québec, et s’installe à Baie St-Paul. Rapidement il devient un pilier de l’art au Québec exposant à la Galerie l’Art Français, devenue par la suite la Galerie Valentin, où il obtient de grands succès. Il concrétise sa renommée au fil des années, demeurant grandement admiré et respecté pour sa technique et son approche expressionniste. Description (EN): Watercolor on paper signed lower right R.Richard. Born on December 1, 1895 in La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, René Richard and his family moved to Canada in 1909. By the age of 18, he had fallen in love with nature and the Canadian forests, recording his hikes in his drawings. He returned to Europe and, in 1927, met Clarence Gagnon. These exchanges greatly influenced the artist's career, and he considered returning to Quebec to develop a career combining his passion for art and his love of the great outdoors. It was 10 years later, in 1937, that he decided to return to Quebec, and settled in Baie St-Paul. He quickly became a pillar of Quebec art, exhibiting at the Galerie l'Art Français, which later became the Galerie Valentin, where he achieved great success. He built his reputation over the years, remaining widely admired and respected for his technique and expressionist approach. Dimension (PO): 6 1/2" x 5" Dimension (CM): 16,51 x 12,70 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, Rene - Paysage
        Oct. 22, 2024

        Richard, Rene - Paysage

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Richard, Rene (1895-1982) Paysage Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite R. Richard Né le 1er décembre 1895 à La Chaux-de-Fonds, en Suisse, René Richard et sa famille s’installent au Canada en 1909. Dès l’âge de 18 ans, il tombe amoureux de la nature et des forêts canadiennes et reporte ses randonnées à travers ses dessins. Il repart en Europe et en 1927, rencontre Clarence Gagnon. Ces échanges influencent grandement la carrière de l’artiste, qui considère alors un retour au Québec afin d’y développer une carrière alliant sa passion pour l’art et son amour des grands espaces. C’est 10 ans plus tard, en 1937, qu’il se décident à retourner au Québec, et s’installe à Baie St-Paul. Rapidement il devient un pilier de l’art au Québec exposant à la Galerie l’Art Français, devenue par la suite la Galerie Valentin, où il obtient de grands succès. Il concrétise sa renommée au fil des années, demeurant grandement admiré et respecté pour sa technique et son approche expressionniste. Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right R. Richard Born on December 1, 1895 in La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, René Richard and his family moved to Canada in 1909. By the age of 18, he had fallen in love with nature and the Canadian forests, recording his hikes in his drawings. He returned to Europe and, in 1927, met Clarence Gagnon. These exchanges greatly influenced the artist's career, and he considered returning to Quebec to develop a career combining his passion for art and his love of the great outdoors. It was 10 years later, in 1937, that he decided to return to Quebec, and settled in Baie St-Paul. He quickly became a pillar of Quebec art, exhibiting at the Galerie l'Art Français, which later became the Galerie Valentin, where he achieved great success. He built his reputation over the years, remaining widely admired and respected for his technique and expressionist approach. Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, Rene - Maison Dufour
        Oct. 22, 2024

        Richard, Rene - Maison Dufour

        Est: $12,000 - $16,000

        Richard, Rene (1895-1982) Maison Dufour Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite R. Richard Né le 1er décembre 1895 à La Chaux-de-Fonds, en Suisse, René Richard et sa famille s’installent au Canada en 1909. Dès l’âge de 18 ans, il tombe amoureux de la nature et des forêts canadiennes et reporte ses randonnées à travers ses dessins. Il repart en Europe et en 1927, rencontre Clarence Gagnon. Ces échanges influencent grandement la carrière de l’artiste, qui considère alors un retour au Québec afin d’y développer une carrière alliant sa passion pour l’art et son amour des grands espaces. C’est 10 ans plus tard, en 1937, qu’il se décident à retourner au Québec, et s’installe à Baie St-Paul. Rapidement il devient un pilier de l’art au Québec exposant à la Galerie l’Art Français, devenue par la suite la Galerie Valentin, où il obtient de grands succès. Il concrétise sa renommée au fil des années, demeurant grandement admiré et respecté pour sa technique et son approche expressionniste. Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right R. Richard Born on December 1, 1895 in La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, René Richard and his family moved to Canada in 1909. By the age of 18, he had fallen in love with nature and the Canadian forests, recording his hikes in his drawings. He returned to Europe and, in 1927, met Clarence Gagnon. These exchanges greatly influenced the artist's career, and he considered returning to Quebec to develop a career combining his passion for art and his love of the great outdoors. It was 10 years later, in 1937, that he decided to return to Quebec, and settled in Baie St-Paul. He quickly became a pillar of Quebec art, exhibiting at the Galerie l'Art Français, which later became the Galerie Valentin, where he achieved great success. He built his reputation over the years, remaining widely admired and respected for his technique and expressionist approach. Dimension (PO): 32" x 34" Dimension (CM): 81.28 x 86.36 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, Rene - "Paysage"
        Oct. 22, 2024

        Richard, Rene - "Paysage"

        Richard, Rene (1895-1982) "Paysage" Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite R Richard Né le 1er décembre 1895 à La Chaux-de-Fonds, en Suisse, René Richard et sa famille s’installent au Canada en 1909. Dès l’âge de 18 ans, il tombe amoureux de la nature et des forêts canadiennes et reporte ses randonnées à travers ses dessins. Il repart en Europe et en 1927, rencontre Clarence Gagnon. Ces échanges influencent grandement la carrière de l’artiste, qui considère alors un retour au Québec afin d’y développer une carrière alliant sa passion pour l’art et son amour des grands espaces. C’est 10 ans plus tard, en 1937, qu’il se décident à retourner au Québec, et s’installe à Baie St-Paul. Rapidement il devient un pilier de l’art au Québec exposant à la Galerie l’Art Français, devenue par la suite la Galerie Valentin, où il obtient de grands succès. Il concrétise sa renommée au fil des années, demeurant grandement admiré et respecté pour sa technique et son approche expressionniste. Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right R Richard Born on December 1, 1895 in La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, René Richard and his family moved to Canada in 1909. By the age of 18, he had fallen in love with nature and the Canadian forests, recording his hikes in his drawings. He returned to Europe and, in 1927, met Clarence Gagnon. These exchanges greatly influenced the artist's career, and he considered returning to Quebec to develop a career combining his passion for art and his love of the great outdoors. It was 10 years later, in 1937, that he decided to return to Quebec, and settled in Baie St-Paul. He quickly became a pillar of Quebec art, exhibiting at the Galerie l'Art Français, which later became the Galerie Valentin, where he achieved great success. He built his reputation over the years, remaining widely admired and respected for his technique and expressionist approach. Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.64 x 50.80 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • René Richard (1895-1982), UNTITLED (SEASCAPE)
        Jun. 27, 2024

        René Richard (1895-1982), UNTITLED (SEASCAPE)

        René Richard (1895-1982), Canadian UNTITLED (SEASCAPE) signed lower right Estimate: $3,000—5,000 CAD

        Waddington's
      • Richard, René - Paysage
        Jun. 18, 2024

        Richard, René - Paysage

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Paysage Description (FR): Huile sur isorel signée en bas à gauche R. Richard Description (EN): Oil on masonite signed on lower right R. Richard Dimension (PO): 23.5" x 29.5" Dimension (CM): 60 x 75 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Paysage en lignes noires
        Jun. 18, 2024

        Richard, René - Paysage en lignes noires

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Paysage en lignes noires Description (FR): Encre sur papier recto / verso signée R. Richard Description (EN): Ink on paper recto / verso signed R. Richard Dimension (PO): 9.5" x 12.25" Dimension (CM): 24 x 31 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - "Scène de Charlevoix"
        Jun. 18, 2024

        Richard, René - "Scène de Charlevoix"

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Richard, René (1895-1982) "Scène de Charlevoix" Description (FR): Huile sur isorel signée en bas à gauche R. Richard Description (EN): Oil on masonite signed on lower left R. Richard Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 41 x 51 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Scène de campement
        Jun. 18, 2024

        Richard, René - Scène de campement

        Est: $600 - $1,000

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Scène de campement Description (FR): Fusain sur papier signée en bas à gauche R. Richard Description (EN): Charcoal on paper signed on lower left R. Richard Dimension (PO): 17" x 22" Dimension (CM): 43 x 56 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • RENÉ RICHARD (CANADIAN, 1895-1982), RIVIÈRE MADELEINE, GASPESIE
        Jun. 06, 2024

        RENÉ RICHARD (CANADIAN, 1895-1982), RIVIÈRE MADELEINE, GASPESIE

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        RENÉ RICHARD (CANADIAN, 1895-1982) RIVIÈRE MADELEINE, GASPESIE OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED LOWER LEFT; TITLED TO GALLERY LABEL VERSO Estimate: $1,200—1,500 CAD

        Waddington's
      • RENÉ RICHARD (CANADIAN, 1895-1982), BAIE SAINT-PAUL
        Jun. 06, 2024

        RENÉ RICHARD (CANADIAN, 1895-1982), BAIE SAINT-PAUL

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        RENÉ RICHARD (CANADIAN, 1895-1982) BAIE SAINT-PAUL OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED LOWER LEFT; TITLED TO GALLERY LABEL VERSO Estimate: $1,200—1,500 CAD

        Waddington's
      • Richard, René - Mère à son campement
        Apr. 30, 2024

        Richard, René - Mère à son campement

        Est: $500 - $800

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Mère à son campement Description (FR): Lithographie signée en bas à droite R. Richard, numérotée en bas à gauche 117/125 Description (EN): Lithograph signed on the lower right R. Richard, numbered on lower left 117/125 Dimension (PO): 19" x 21" Dimension (CM): 48 x 54 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Hauteurs de baie St Paul - 1960
        Apr. 30, 2024

        Richard, René - Hauteurs de baie St Paul - 1960

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Hauteurs de baie St Paul (1960) Description (FR): Huile sur toille signée en bas à gauche R. Richard, titrée et datée au dos Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed on the lower right, titled and dated on the reverse Dimension (PO): 13" x 17" Dimension (CM): 33 x 43 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • René Jean Richard (Canadian, 1895-1982) Scene de Campement 28 x 30 in. framed 36 x 38 in.
        Apr. 23, 2024

        René Jean Richard (Canadian, 1895-1982) Scene de Campement 28 x 30 in. framed 36 x 38 in.

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        René Jean Richard (Canadian, 1895-1982) Scene de Campement signed and dated 'R. Richard 1954' (lower left) oil on Masonite 28 x 30 in. framed 36 x 38 in.

      • Richard, Rene - Paysage - Debut de l'hiver
        Mar. 26, 2024

        Richard, Rene - Paysage - Debut de l'hiver

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Richard, Rene (1895-1982) Paysage - Debut de l'hiver Description (FR): Huile sur isorel signee en bas a droite R. Richard Description (EN): Oil on masonite signed on the lower right R. Richard Dimension (PO): 24" x 30" Dimension (CM): 61 x 76 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, Rene - Baie St-Paul
        Mar. 26, 2024

        Richard, Rene - Baie St-Paul

        Richard, Rene (1895-1982) Baie St-Paul Description (FR): Huile sur isorel peinte des deux cotes, signee au recto en bas au centre R. Richard. Description (EN): Oil on masonite painted on both sides, signed on the lower center of the recto R. Richard. Dimension (PO): 8.25" x 11.25" Dimension (CM): 21 x 29 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Traineau à chiens
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Richard, René - Traineau à chiens

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Traineau à chiens Description: Lithograph on paper numbered xiii/xv (Hors Commerce) signed on lower right R. Richard Dimension (PO): 10 1/2" x 14" Dimension (CM): 25.5 x 35.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • RENE JEAN RICHARD (CANADA/SWITZERLAND, 1895-1982)
        Aug. 26, 2023

        RENE JEAN RICHARD (CANADA/SWITZERLAND, 1895-1982)

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Quebec Landscape with Village, oil on panel, signed lower right, in a carved and painted wooden frame with linen inner edge and gilded inner lip, OS: 23" x 27", SS: 15 1/2" x 19 1/2". Good condition.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Richard, René - L'accordéoniste - 1975
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Richard, René - L'accordéoniste - 1975

        Est: $300 - $400

        Richard, René (1895-1982) L'accordéoniste (1975) Description: Enhanced lithograph, signed on lower right "R. Richard" Dimension (PO): 12 1/2 " x 10" Dimension (CM): 32 x 25.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Portrait de vieillard - 1975
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Richard, René - Portrait de vieillard - 1975

        Est: $300 - $400

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Portrait de vieillard (1975) Description: Enhanced lithograph, signed on lower right "R. Richard" Dimension (PO): 12 1/2 " x 10" Dimension (CM): 32 x 25.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - L'homme tendant l'oreille - 1975
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Richard, René - L'homme tendant l'oreille - 1975

        Est: $300 - $400

        Richard, René (1895-1982) L'homme tendant l'oreille (1975) Description: Enhanced lithograph, signed on lower right "R. Richard" Dimension (PO): 12 1/2 " x 10" Dimension (CM): 32 x 25.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Portrait d'Indienne - 1975
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Richard, René - Portrait d'Indienne - 1975

        Est: $300 - $400

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Portrait d'Indienne (1975) Description: Enhanced lithograph, signed on lower right "R. Richard" Dimension (PO): 12 1/2 " x 10" Dimension (CM): 32 x 25.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Granges
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Richard, René - Granges

        Richard, René (1885-1982) Granges Description: Oil on pannel, signed on lower right "R. Richard" Dimension (PO): 19" x 23" Dimension (CM): 49 x 60 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Maison de René Richard
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Richard, René - Maison de René Richard

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Maison de René Richard Description: Oil on panel signed on lower right R. Richard, label of Galerie d'art Cosner Dimension (PO): 10 1/4'' x 12'' Dimension (CM): 26 x 30 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Le voilier - 1940
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Richard, René - Le voilier - 1940

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Le voilier (1940) Description: Charcoal on paper, signed and dated on lower right "À mon ami Paul Monette 1940 RRichard" Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40 x 50 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Scène de Forêt - c1978
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Richard, René - Scène de Forêt - c1978

        Richard, René (1896-1982) Scène de Forêt (c1978) Description: Felt pen on paper, signed on lower right " R. Richard" The work appears in the book "Ma vie passée" and it is included. Dimension (PO): 11 x 12.5 Dimension (CM): 28 x 32 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Draveurs
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Richard, René - Draveurs

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Draveurs Description: Lithograph on paper, signed on lower right R. Richard Dimension (PO): 19" x 22 1/2" Dimension (CM): 48.3 x 57.2 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Dans un brûlé
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Richard, René - Dans un brûlé

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Dans un brûlé Description: Ink on paper, signed on lower left R. Richard, certificate of authenticity of Galerie Clarence Gagnon Dimension (PO): 11 1/4'' 13 1/4" Dimension (CM): 28.5 x 33.6 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Campement
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Richard, René - Campement

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Campement Description: Pencil and pastel on paper, signed on lower left R. Richard Dimension (PO): 6 1/2" x 6 1/2" Dimension (CM): 16.5 x 16.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Paysage
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Richard, René - Paysage

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Paysage Description: Pencil and pastel on paper, initialed on lower right RR, dedicated "à François Oncle René" Dimension (PO): 6" x 7" Dimension (CM): 15.2 x 17.8 cm Condition report: Paper slightly damaged at the top

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Paysage
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Richard, René - Paysage

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Paysage Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right R. Richard Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Une forêt endiablée
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Richard, René - Une forêt endiablée

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Une forêt endiablée Description: Felt pen on paper, signed on lower right R. Richard, with a note "De mon oncle René Richard, Paul-Hubert Cimon", certificate of authenticity of Galerie Clarence Gagnon Dimension (PO): 10 1/2'' x 13 1/2'' Dimension (CM): 26.7 x 34.2 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Paysage
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Richard, René - Paysage

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Paysage Description: Felt pen on paper, signed on lower right R Richard Dimension (PO): 10" x 11 1/2" Dimension (CM): 25.4 x 29 cm Condition report: Slightly stained paper

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Étude de chèvres - 1928
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Richard, René - Étude de chèvres - 1928

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Étude de chèvres (1928) Description: Sanguine on paper, signed and dated on lower left R. Richard 1928, certificate of authenticity of Galerie Clarence Gagnon Dimension (PO): 14" x 10 1/2" Dimension (CM): 35.5 x26.7 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Rang St-Laurent, Baie St-Paul
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Richard, René - Rang St-Laurent, Baie St-Paul

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Rang St-Laurent, Baie St-Paul Description: Oil on panel, signed on lower right and on the back R. Richard Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 40.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Golfe du Mexique
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Richard, René - Golfe du Mexique

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Golfe du Mexique Description: Oil on wooden panel, signed on lower left R. Richard, label and seal of Centre d'Art Morency Dimension (PO): 11 3/4" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30 x 40.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - La forêt
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Richard, René - La forêt

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Richard, René (1895-1982) La forêt Description: Oil on wooden panel, unsigned, stamped on back Atelier René Richard, certificate of authenticity from Galerie Clarence Gagnon Dimension (PO): 6" x 9" Dimension (CM): 15.2 x 22.8 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Paysage
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Richard, René - Paysage

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Paysage Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right R. Richard Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 40.6 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Homme assis
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Richard, René - Homme assis

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Homme assis Description: Sanguine on paper, signed on lower right R. Richard Dimension (PO): 14 1/2" x 6" Dimension (CM): 37.8 x 15.2 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Des géants à l'anglaise - 1970
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Richard, René - Des géants à l'anglaise - 1970

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Des géants à l'anglaise (1970) Description: Felt pen on paper, signed and dated on lower right René Richard 1970, certificate of authenticity from Galerie Clarence Gagnon Dimension (PO): 13" x 10" Dimension (CM): 33 x 25.4 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - La grand-mère - 1934
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Richard, René - La grand-mère - 1934

        Richard, René (1895-1982) La grand-mère (1934) Description: Charcoal on paper, signed on lower right René Richard, certificate of authenticity from Galerie Clarence Gagnon Dimension (PO): 11" x 8 1/4" Dimension (CM): 28 x 21 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Petit chalet en forêt
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Richard, René - Petit chalet en forêt

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Petit chalet en forêt Description: Oil on hardboard, unsigned, certificate of authenticity from Galerie Clarence Gagnon Dimension (PO): 11 1/2" x 4 1/4'' Dimension (CM): 29.2 x 10.7 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Ungava, Exp. Jack Rondeau
        Oct. 25, 2022

        Richard, René - Ungava, Exp. Jack Rondeau

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Ungava, Exp. Jack Rondeau Description: Ink on paper, signed on lower left R. Richard, dedicated on lower left À mon grand ami Jack Rondeau Dimension (PO): 10" x 11" Dimension (CM): 25.3 x 27.9 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Falaises côte de La Malbaie
        Oct. 25, 2022

        Richard, René - Falaises côte de La Malbaie

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Falaises côte de La Malbaie Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Richard Provenance: Lapidarius, Montreal Dimension (PO): 13 1/4" x 16 Dimension (CM): 33.7 x 40.6 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Maison à Baie St-Paul
        Oct. 25, 2022

        Richard, René - Maison à Baie St-Paul

        Est: $2,900 - $3,200

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Maison à Baie St-Paul Description: Oil on isorel, signed on lower left R. Richard Dimension (PO): 17 3/4" x 23 3/4" Dimension (CM): 45.1 x 60.3 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Paysage
        May. 24, 2022

        Richard, René - Paysage

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Paysage Description: Oil on panel, signed on lower right R. Richard Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 50.8 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Paysage
        May. 24, 2022

        Richard, René - Paysage

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Paysage Description: Oil on panel, signed on lower left R. Richard Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.7 x 50.8 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Richard, René - Paysage - 1967
        Mar. 15, 2022

        Richard, René - Paysage - 1967

        Est: $400 - $500

        Richard, René (1895-1982) Paysage (1967) Description (FR): Encre sur papier, signée et datée en bas à droite R. Richard 1967 Description (EN): Ink on paper, signed and dated on lower right René Richard 1967 Dimension (PO): 10 3/4" x 13 1/4" Dimension (CM): 27.3 x 33.6 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions