Oscar Ricciardi Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter, b. 1864 - d. 1935

      • OSCAR RICCIARDI, 1864 NEAPEL – 1935 EBENDA
        Sep. 26, 2024

        OSCAR RICCIARDI, 1864 NEAPEL – 1935 EBENDA

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        VENEDIG BEIM SONNENUNTERGANG Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton. Doubliert. 31,5 x 49 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Ricciardi“. Romantische Vedute von Riva degli Schiavoni, einer der bedeuteten Ansichten der Dogenstadt bei Sonnenuntergang. Die Sonnenstrahlen werden rötlicher und verfärben die dünnen Wolken im Himmel. Auf der rechten Seite der Komposition steht der Dogenpalast, ebenfalls von dem rötlichen Abendlicht beleuchtet, mit der helleren Ponte di Paglia, diese führt Richtung Molo San Marco. Viele Figuren bereichern die Komposition und verweisen auf einen lebendigen Sommerabend. (1401624) (19)

      • Oscar Ricciardi
        Sep. 25, 2024

        Oscar Ricciardi

        Est: €200 - €300

        Ruins by the sea oil on panel, cm. 11x21 Signed on lower right: Ricciardi

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • Oscar Ricciardi
        Sep. 07, 2024

        Oscar Ricciardi

        Est: €2,400 - €4,800

        (1864 Neapel - 1935 ebenda) attr.; Amalfi Atmosphärisch gestimmter, koloristisch subtil gemalter Blick über Amalfi vom hoch gelegenen, in den Felsen gebauten Kapuzinerkloster aus, im Vordergrund ein Balkon bzw. eine Terrasse mit einem Laubengang und einem auf einer steinernen Bank sitzenden alten Mönch. Im einstigen Kloster aus dem 13. Jh. befindet sich inzwischen das berühmte, luxuriöse, mit 5 Sternen ausgezeichnete Anantara Convento di Amalfi Grand Hotel, von dem aus man dieselbe spektakuläre Aussicht genießen kann. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. undeutl. sign. mit Ortsangabe Amalfi. 53 cm x 31 cm. Attributed to Oscar Ricciardi (1864 - 1935). Oil on canvas. Indistinctly signed with location Amalfi.

      • Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935), figures overlooking the Amalfi coast, oil on panel, signed, 12" x 10" (30 x 25cm)
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935), figures overlooking the Amalfi coast, oil on panel, signed, 12" x 10" (30 x 25cm)

        Est: £150 - £200

        Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935), figures overlooking the Amalfi coast, oil on panel, signed, 12" x 10" (30 x 25cm).

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Oscar Ricciardi, 1864 Neapel – 1935 ebenda
        Jun. 27, 2024

        Oscar Ricciardi, 1864 Neapel – 1935 ebenda

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        VENEDIG BEIM SONNENUNTERGANG Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton. Doubliert. 31,5 x 49 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Ricciardi“. Romantische Vedute von Riva degli Schiavoni, einer der bedeuteten Ansichten der Dogenstadt bei Sonnenuntergang. Die Sonnenstrahlen werden rötlicher und verfärben die dünnen Wolken im Himmel. Auf der rechten Seite der Komposition steht der Dogenpalast, ebenfalls von dem rötlichen Abendlicht beleuchtet mit der helleren Ponte di Paglia, diese führt Richtung Molo San Marco. Viele Figuren bereichern die Komposition und verweisen auf einen lebendigen Sommerabend. (1401624) (19)

      • OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864-1935) Scène de marché à Naples
        Jun. 12, 2024

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864-1935) Scène de marché à Naples

        Est: €600 - €800

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864-1935) Scène de marché à Naples Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche Oil on panel, signed lower left. 21,8 x 36 cm - 8 5/8 x 14 1/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France

      • OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864 - 1935) Lago Lucrino Oil on board, 17.5 x 26cm Signed
        Jun. 11, 2024

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864 - 1935) Lago Lucrino Oil on board, 17.5 x 26cm Signed

        Est: €400 - €600

        Adam's
      • OSCAR RICCIARDI - Veduta costiera
        Apr. 21, 2024

        OSCAR RICCIARDI - Veduta costiera

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Veduta costiera olio su tela 43x51 cm, firma poco leggibile in basso a destra, presenta un restauro.

        Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
      • Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Parisian glimpse
        Apr. 17, 2024

        Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Parisian glimpse

        Est: €400 - €600

        oil on cardboard 35 x 23 cm signed and located lower left: Ricciardi Parigi

      • Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Marine landscape
        Apr. 17, 2024

        Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Marine landscape

        Est: €500 - €800

        oil on canvas, without frame 24.7 x 38.5 cm signed bottom left: Ricciardi

        Mar. 18, 2024

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        ATTRIBUÉ A OSCAR RICCIARDI (NAPLES, 1864-1935) AMALFI Toile Porte une signature et localisé en bas à droite Porte des inscriptions récentes en allemand au revers du cadre Attr. to O. Ricciardi, Amalfi, canvas, bears a signature and dated 53 x 31 CM – 20,8 x 12,2 IN

      • OSCAR RICCIARDI (ITALIAN 1864-1935)
        Jan. 27, 2024

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (ITALIAN 1864-1935)

        Est: $150 - $200

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (ITALIAN 1864-1935) Mercato del Porto oil on panel 31 x 24.5 cm (12 1/4 x 9 5/8 in.); framed dimensions: 39 x 32 cm (15 3/8 x 12 5/8 in.) signed lower left, inscribed with artist name and titled on verso CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting is in good condition, surface grime, no other visible issues to report. Not inspected under UV light, to request inspection, please email info@shapiroauctions.com N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • (2) Oscar Ricciardi (Italian, 1864-1935) Venetian Scenes
        Nov. 29, 2023

        (2) Oscar Ricciardi (Italian, 1864-1935) Venetian Scenes

        Late 19th Century. Oil on panel, both signed (lower right).

        Cottone Auctions
      • Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935) Italian, female figures around a fountain in a village square, signed, 9.5" x 13.5
        Oct. 25, 2023

        Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935) Italian, female figures around a fountain in a village square, signed, 9.5" x 13.5

        Est: £60 - £80

        Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935) Italian, female figures around a fountain in a village square, signed, 9.5" x 13.5" (24 x 34.5cm).

        Oct. 23, 2023

        Est: £400 - £600

        Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935), Italian School, Oil on board, Neapolitan market scenes by the port of Naples. Approx. 8 1/2" x 4 3/4" (2)

        Claydon Auctioneers
        Oct. 23, 2023

        Est: £500 - £600

        Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935), Italian School, Oil on board, Neapolitan market scenes by the port of Naples. Signed lower. Approx. 8 1/2" x 4 3/4" (2)

        Claydon Auctioneers
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Est: $300 - $400

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (ITALIAN 1864-1935) Mercato del Porto oil on panel 31 x 24.5 cm (12 1/4 x 9 5/8 in.), framed dimensions: 39 x 32 cm (15 3/8 x 12 5/8 in.) signed lower left, inscribed with artist name and titled on verso CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting is in good condition, surface grime, no other visible issues to report. Not inspected under UV light. To request inspection, please, email info@shapiroauctions.com. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
        Sep. 20, 2023

        Est: £80 - £100

      • Oscar Ricciardi, Italian, 1864-1935
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Oscar Ricciardi, Italian, 1864-1935

        Market Scene, Naples, Oil On Canvas Signed And Inscribed Napoli Lower Right, 24 X 16 Inches, Antique Giltwood Frame 33 X 25 X 4 Inches, Paint Surface Stable, Varnish Layer Clean, Frame With Later Paint And Fissures, See Photos.

        J. Garrett Auctioneers
      • Oscar Ricciardi (Italy,1864-1935) oil painting antique
        Jun. 11, 2023

        Oscar Ricciardi (Italy,1864-1935) oil painting antique

        Est: $400 - $525

        ARTIST: Oscar Riccardi (Italian, 1864 - 1935) TITLE: Market Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 9 x 7 inches / 22 x 17 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 124957 US Shipping $29 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Ricciardi began his studies under painter, Bernardo Celentano, and was also influenced by the "lively" style of Domenico Morelli. He initially painted similar "lively genre scenes" but later changed to painting landscapes and coastal seascapes, which were guaranteed to meet with more commercial success. He frequently exhibited in Naples and sold his works both nationally and internationally.Ricciardi is listed in Catalogo dell Arte Italiana dell Ottocento by Giorgio Mondadori; and in Dictionnaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs by Benezit.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • RICCIARDI, OSCAR: Stadttor in Neapel.
        May. 13, 2023

        RICCIARDI, OSCAR: Stadttor in Neapel.

        Est: CHF250 - CHF500

        RICCIARDI, OSCAR (1864 Neapel 1935) : Stadttor in Neapel; Öl auf Leinwand; 39x25 cm; sig. u. dat. 1923 u.l.

      • Painting, Oscar Ricciardi
        May. 12, 2023

        Painting, Oscar Ricciardi

        Oscar Ricciardi (Italian, 1864-1935), "Naples Street Market," oil on cardboard, signed lower left, board (unframed): 7.5"h x 11.75"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Oscar Ricciardi La Senna
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Oscar Ricciardi La Senna

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        firmato in basso a destra

      • Painting, Oscar Ricciardi
        Apr. 14, 2023

        Painting, Oscar Ricciardi

        Clars Auctions
      • Oscar Ricciardi (1864/1935) "Paesaggio con figura" - "Landscape with figure"
        Mar. 16, 2023

        Oscar Ricciardi (1864/1935) "Paesaggio con figura" - "Landscape with figure"

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Dipinto ad olio su tavola in cornice in legno. Cm 66x92 Oil painting on panel in a wooden frame. 66x92 cm

        Galleria Sarno
        Mar. 08, 2023

        Est: £600 - £800

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (ITALIAN 1864-1935) OSCAR RICCIARDI (ITALIAN 1864-1935) Neapolitan street scenes two signed (lower left) 22 x 12.5 cm (each) (4)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Courtyard
        Mar. 02, 2023

        Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Courtyard

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        signed and located lower right: Ricciardi / Napoli

      • OSCAR RICCIARDI (NAPOLI, 1864 - 1937) - VEDUTA COSTIERA
        Feb. 17, 2023

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (NAPOLI, 1864 - 1937) - VEDUTA COSTIERA

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Olio su compensato, cm. 59x69,5. Firma in basso a destra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • OSCAR RICCIARDI (ITALIAN 1864-1935), AT THE ANTIQUE SHOP
        Jan. 18, 2023

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (ITALIAN 1864-1935), AT THE ANTIQUE SHOP

        Est: £400 - £600

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (ITALIAN 1864-1935)AT THE ANTIQUE SHOPOil on canvas laid to boardSigned and inscribed Napoli (to the lower edge)35 x 23cm (13¾ x 9 in.)Provenance:Private collection, Berkshire

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Oscar Ricciardi - "Vicolo a Napoli" (Alley in Naples.)
        Jan. 08, 2023

        Oscar Ricciardi - "Vicolo a Napoli" (Alley in Naples.)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Oscar Ricciardi, Napoli 1864-1935

        Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
      • Oscar Ricciardi NATURA MORTA olio su tela, cm 77,5x98,5 firm
        Dec. 15, 2022

        Oscar Ricciardi NATURA MORTA olio su tela, cm 77,5x98,5 firm

        Est: €600 - €800

        Oscar Ricciardi NATURA MORTA olio su tela, cm 77,5x98,5 firma

        Itineris
      • Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935) Italian, figures in fishing boats in the bay of Naples, oil on panel, signed, 9.75
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935) Italian, figures in fishing boats in the bay of Naples, oil on panel, signed, 9.75

        Est: £600 - £800

        Oscar Ricciardi (1864-1935) Italian, figures in fishing boats in the bay of Naples, oil on panel, signed, 9.75" x 12" (25 x 30cm).

      • Attribuito a Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Naples from via Caracciolo
        Nov. 10, 2022

        Attribuito a Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Naples from via Caracciolo

        Est: €100 - €150

        oil on wood 12 x 20.3 cm

      • OSCAR RICCIARDI (Italian 1864-1935) A PAINTING, "Town in the Mountains," LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY,
        Oct. 01, 2022

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (Italian 1864-1935) A PAINTING, "Town in the Mountains," LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY,

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (Italian 1864-1935) A PAINTING, "Town in the Mountains," LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, oil on panel, indistinctly signed L/R "Ricciardi;" 11 3/4'' x 15 1/4'', framed 19 1/2'' x 23 1/2''.

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • Oscar Ricciardi (Italian, 1864-1935) Boats in the Bay of Naples each 24.8 x 30.8cm (9 3/4 x 12 1/8in). (2)
        Jul. 06, 2022

        Oscar Ricciardi (Italian, 1864-1935) Boats in the Bay of Naples each 24.8 x 30.8cm (9 3/4 x 12 1/8in). (2)

        Est: £700 - £900

        Oscar Ricciardi (Italian, 1864-1935) Boats in the Bay of Naples both signed 'Ricciardi' (lower right) oil on board each 24.8 x 30.8cm (9 3/4 x 12 1/8in). (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Marina with fishermen
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Marina with fishermen

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        oil on canvas laid on cardboard signed lower left: Ricciardi

      • Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Five market scenes in Naples mounted in a single frame
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Oscar Ricciardi (Napoli 1864-1935) - Five market scenes in Naples mounted in a single frame

        Est: €400 - €600

        a) Market scene with Vesuvius in the background oil on canvas panel, 48 x 18.7 cm signed lower left: Ricciardi b) At the market oil on cardboard, 22.5 x 16.7 cm signed lower right: Ricciardi c) The blue umbrella oil on cardboard, 19.5 x 17.3 cm signed lower right: Ricciardi- d) The yellow curtain oil on cardboard, 23 x 16.5 cm signed lower left : Ricciardi- e) Chatting at the market oil on cardboard, 19.8 x 17.4 cm signed lower right: Ricciardi.

      • OSCAR RICCIARDI (Napoli, 1864-1935). Two paintings '' VIEW WITH FISHERMEN "
        Jun. 07, 2022

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (Napoli, 1864-1935). Two paintings '' VIEW WITH FISHERMEN "

        Est: €150 - €250

        Two paintings on porcelain '' VIEW WITH FISHERMEN ''. Signed at the bottom. Slight flaws. Due dipinti su porcellana raff. ''VEDUTA CON PESCATORI''. Firmati in basso. Lievi difetti.

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • RICCIARDI OSCAR (1864 - 1935) Seascape
        May. 18, 2022

        RICCIARDI OSCAR (1864 - 1935) Seascape

        Est: €300 - €500

        RICCIARDI OSCAR (1864 - 1935). Seascape. Signed lower right Bibliography: G.L. Marini, Il valore dei dipinti dell'ottocento, XII edizione, Allemandi Editore, 1994/95, p. 425. Cm 36,50 x 22,50.

      • OIL PAINTING OF ALLEY IN NAPLES BY OSCAR RICCIARDI
        Apr. 06, 2022

        OIL PAINTING OF ALLEY IN NAPLES BY OSCAR RICCIARDI

        Est: €300 - €400

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (Napoli 1864 - 1935) VICOLO A NAPOLI Olio su tela, cm. 72 x 40 Firmato e situato 'Napoli', in basso a sinistra Cornice dorata

      • OSCAR RICCIARDI
        Mar. 29, 2022

        OSCAR RICCIARDI

        Est: €50 - €70

        Napoli, 1864 ; 1935 Marina Firmato Ricciardi in basso a destra Olio su tavola, cm 10,5X20

      • Oscar RICCIARDI (1864-1935) Les Grands Boulevards
        Mar. 04, 2022

        Oscar RICCIARDI (1864-1935) Les Grands Boulevards

        Est: €400 - €600

        Oscar RICCIARDI (1864-1935) Les Grands Boulevards Huile sur carton Signée en bas à droite 40 x 34 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Oscar RICCIARDI (1864-1935) La Tour Saint Jacques
        Mar. 04, 2022

        Oscar RICCIARDI (1864-1935) La Tour Saint Jacques

        Est: €200 - €300

        Oscar RICCIARDI (1864-1935) La Tour Saint Jacques Huile sur carton Signée en bas à droite 40 x 34 cm

      • RICCIARDI OSCAR (1864 - 1935) Seascape.
        Dec. 15, 2021

        RICCIARDI OSCAR (1864 - 1935) Seascape.

        Est: €600 - €800

        RICCIARDI OSCAR (1864 - 1935). Seascape.. Signature lower right. Bibliography: G.L. Marini, Il valore dei dipinti dell'ottocento, XII edizione, Allemandi Editore, 1994/95, p. 425.. Cm 36,50 x 22,50.

      • OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864-1937) SCORCIO DI PAESE
        Dec. 10, 2021

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864-1937) SCORCIO DI PAESE

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Olio su compensato, cm. 24x17 Firma in basso a sinistra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864-1937) VEDUTA COSTIERA
        Dec. 10, 2021

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864-1937) VEDUTA COSTIERA

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Olio su tela, cm. 30,5x61 Firma in basso a sinistra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864/1935) “Marina con barche di pescatori" - "Marina with fishing boats"
        Oct. 23, 2021

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (1864/1935) “Marina con barche di pescatori" - "Marina with fishing boats"

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Dipinto ad olio su tela in cornice in cornice dorata. Cm 42x62 Oil painting on canvas in a golden frame. 42x62 cm

        Galleria Sarno
      • OSCAR RICCIARDI. Two paintings on porcelain
        Sep. 21, 2021

        OSCAR RICCIARDI. Two paintings on porcelain

        Est: €400 - €500

        OSCAR RICCIARDI (Napoli, 1864-1935). Due dipinti su porcellana raff. ''VEDUTA CON PESCATORI''. Firmati in basso. Lievi difetti. Mis. Diam. cm. 32 ca. Val. 400/500

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.