Ferdinand von (Freiherr) Reznicek Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist, Illustrator

        • Ferdinand Freih. von Reznicek (österreichisch, 1868 - 1909), Der Tanz, Öl auf Leinwand, unten links unleserlich signiert, Lichtmaß: 30 x 22 cm, Rahmen: 46 x 38 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
          Feb. 10, 2024

          Ferdinand Freih. von Reznicek (österreichisch, 1868 - 1909), Der Tanz, Öl auf Leinwand, unten links unleserlich signiert, Lichtmaß: 30 x 22 cm, Rahmen: 46 x 38 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

          Auktionshaus Demessieur
        • Ferdinand Freih. von Reznicek, (österreichisch, 1868 - 1909), Tanz, Gouache, Tusche und Bleistift auf Karton, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 49,5 x 46,5 cm, Rahmen: 55,5 x 52,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
          Feb. 10, 2024

          Ferdinand Freih. von Reznicek, (österreichisch, 1868 - 1909), Tanz, Gouache, Tusche und Bleistift auf Karton, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 49,5 x 46,5 cm, Rahmen: 55,5 x 52,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

          Auktionshaus Demessieur
        • Silver Enamel Nude Woman Bathing Cigarette Case
          Sep. 10, 2023

          Silver Enamel Nude Woman Bathing Cigarette Case

          Silver cigarette case with enamel depiction of a nude maiden entering a bathtub signed Reznicek (Ferdinand Von Reznicek, 1868-1909). Monogrammed verso. Vermeil interior stamped 935 and illegible mark. 3.5" x 3.25". Condition: Small flaw lower left corner of enamel.

          Amero Auctions
        • Reznicek, F. von (1868-1909). Sechs Tanzbilder.
          May. 25, 2023

          Reznicek, F. von (1868-1909). Sechs Tanzbilder.

          Est: €100 - €150

          Reznicek, F. von (1868-1909). Sechs Tanzbilder. Munich, A. Langen, n.d. (1906), 6 handcol. engr. plates on chine collé, ±23,5x18 cm., loose as issued in orig. limp board portfolio, folio. - Some foxing; flaps portfolio loose.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • FERDINAND VON REZNICEK (1868 - 1909)
          Dec. 05, 2022

          FERDINAND VON REZNICEK (1868 - 1909)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Ferdinand VON REZNICEK (1868 - 1909) Fandango gouache on cardboard, signed lower right Bibliography: Ferdinand VON REZNICEK, Der Tanz, Albert Langen edition, München, 1906, reproduced on page XI H : 63,5 cm W : 49,5 cm

          Haynault
        • Original Vintage 1920s French Corset Fashion Poster
          Nov. 05, 2022

          Original Vintage 1920s French Corset Fashion Poster

          Reznicek, Ferdinand von 1868 - 1909 Corset RFC a la Princesse Letterpress Print ca. 1925 29.9 x 22.8 in. (76 x 58 cm) Printer: no information Condition Details: (A-) on linen, small margin tears, minor creasing#France #Fashion #Princess #Undergarments

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • REZNICEK, FRANZ VON (1868-1909) Zigarettendose mit Emaille einer Badenden, 935 Silber, um 1900
          Sep. 24, 2022

          REZNICEK, FRANZ VON (1868-1909) Zigarettendose mit Emaille einer Badenden, 935 Silber, um 1900

          REZNICEK, FRANZ VON (1868-1909) cigarette case with enamel of a bather, 935 silver, around 1900, enamelled depiction of a woman bathing, signed 'Reznicek', inside gilding, l. approx. 9 cm, marked with 935, weight approx. 135g, signs of age and use.

        • AN ORIGINAL GERMAN POSTER CIRCA 1900
          May. 21, 2022

          AN ORIGINAL GERMAN POSTER CIRCA 1900

          Est: $100 - $150

          An elegant German poster designed by Ferdinand von Reznicek (1868 Sievering - Munich 1909). The main inscription is: "Kleine Bibliothek Langen" [Little library Langen]. Colored lithograph on wove paper.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Simplicissimus - Ferdinand von Reznicek: Begrüssung
          Oct. 07, 2021

          Simplicissimus - Ferdinand von Reznicek: Begrüssung

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Simplicissimus - Ferdinand von Reznicek (Sievering 1868 - 1909 München) Begrüssung Tusche, laviert, Aquarell und Bleistift / 45,5x31,3 cm / Signatur / Signature Unten rechts vom Künstler in Feder in Tusche signiert "F v. Reznicek" darüber bezeichnet "S/L H. König" Zustand / Condition Auf dünnem Karton. Tadellos in der Erhaltung Erläuterungen / Comments Unveröffentlichte Zeichnung für den Simplicissimus MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium For further information visit our Website.

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        • 2 Various Reznicek, Ferdinand von (1868-1909) "Die Wittwe" no. 98, Simplicissimus Jg. VIII, no. 43; "Die Schwestern", no. 443, handwritten note on verso: "must not appear", mixed media/paper, both on verso referring to sticker by Albert Langen, adhe
          Sep. 05, 2020

          2 Various Reznicek, Ferdinand von (1868-1909) "Die Wittwe" no. 98, Simplicissimus Jg. VIII, no. 43; "Die Schwestern", no. 443, handwritten note on verso: "must not appear", mixed media/paper, both on verso referring to sticker by Albert Langen, adhe

          2 Various Reznicek, Ferdinand von (1868-1909) "Die Wittwe" no. 98, Simplicissimus Jg. VIII, no. 43; "Die Schwestern", no. 443, handwritten note on verso: "must not appear", mixed media/paper, both on verso referring to sticker by Albert Langen, adhesive label "Galerie Heinemann", m.R. 58x42,5/45,5x41,5cm

          Kendzia
        • Reznicek, Ferdinand von
          Nov. 09, 2019

          Reznicek, Ferdinand von

          Est: €100 - €200

          (Sievering bei Wien 1868-1909 München), Vignetten-Entwurf. Zeichnung in schwarzer Tusche auf Karton. Sign., nicht bezeichnet, nicht dat. (um 1890). 22 x 29,5 cm. - Rechts unten mit Anweisung "8 1/2 ohne Farbe". - Etw. fleckig, leicht gebräunt, verso Spuren alter Montierung. (32) -

        • Ferdinand von Reznicek (1868–1909) - Five Prints.
          Mar. 13, 2018

          Ferdinand von Reznicek (1868–1909) - Five Prints.

          Ferdinand von Reznicek (1868–1909) - Five Prints. Titled: Legitim, Beim Intendanten, Drohung, Die Lustige Ehefrau, Zu Sache!  All framed.  27x20cm.  Frames: 54x39cm.

          Pasarel
        • Ferdinand von Reznicek (1868-1909) Maiden Bathing erotic cigarette case 3"w x 3 5/8"h
          Dec. 02, 2017

          Ferdinand von Reznicek (1868-1909) Maiden Bathing erotic cigarette case 3"w x 3 5/8"h

          Ferdinand von Reznicek (1868-1909) Maiden Bathing erotic cigarette case Germany Alpacca silver, polychrome enamel stamped mark, inscribed signature 3"w x 3 5/8"h

          Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
        • Ferdinand von Reznícek Sievering 1868 - Múnich 1909 Pareja en un hipódromo Gouache sobre papel
          Dec. 21, 2016

          Ferdinand von Reznícek Sievering 1868 - Múnich 1909 Pareja en un hipódromo Gouache sobre papel

          Est: €1,000 -

          Ferdinand von Reznícek Sievering 1868 - Múnich 1909 Pareja en un hipódromo Gouache sobre papel Firmado 24,5x15 cm

          Balclis
        • Reznicek, Ferdinand von
          Apr. 30, 2016

          Reznicek, Ferdinand von

          Est: - €300

          Reznicek, Ferdinand von (1869 Sievering b. Wien - München 1909). Alter Soldat mit Säbel und Zigarre. Tusche u. Aquarell auf Papier, um 1900. 28,5 x 19,5 cm. Unten re. sign. "Reznicek". Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Geringfügige Altersspuren.

        • FERDINAND VON REZNICEK - BALLERINAS MIXED MEDIA
          Dec. 19, 2013

          FERDINAND VON REZNICEK - BALLERINAS MIXED MEDIA

          Est: $100 - $5,000

          Ferdinand Von Reznicek - 1868-1909- German - Mixed media stone lithograph & tempera paint. Ballerina dancers in stage light. Signed & dated lower left. H 19" x L 12" matted sight size. 26" x 19.50" framed.

          Great Estates Auctioneers
        • [Ecole autrichienne]. Ferdinand von REZNICEK (1868-1909).
          Oct. 12, 2013

          [Ecole autrichienne]. Ferdinand von REZNICEK (1868-1909).

          Est: €500 - €600

          [Ecole autrichienne]. Ferdinand von REZNICEK (1868-1909). Jeune élégante. Dessin au crayon et gouache sur carton, 45,6 x 25,9. Signé «R.» en bas à gauche. En très belle condition. Sous verre, cadre doré. Sujet : jeune femme au chapeau, en plan «américain». Au dos du cadre étiquette ancienne du marchand d'art Albert Langen de Munich. Né dans une famille noble d'origine hongroise à Sievering près de Vienne en 1868 et mort à Munich en 1909, Ferdinand, Freiherr von Reznicek fut d'abord officier, puis s'adonna au dessin, à l'illustration et à la caricature à partir de 1888 (Bénézit). Il contribua notamment aux journaux Jugend, Simplicissimus et Fliegende Blätter.

          Lhomme
        • Ferdinand von Reznicek (1868 Wien - 1909 München)
          May. 21, 2011

          Ferdinand von Reznicek (1868 Wien - 1909 München)

          Est: - €280

        • Ferdinand Freih. von Reznicek (Austrian, 1868-1909)
          Sep. 18, 2007

          Ferdinand Freih. von Reznicek (Austrian, 1868-1909)

          Est: £700 - £900

          A night at the opera signed 'F.v.Reznicek' (lower right), gouache 69 x 55.5cm (27 3/16 x 21 7/8in).

        • Ferdinand Freiherr von Reznicek (German, 1868-1909)
          Feb. 15, 2005

          Ferdinand Freiherr von Reznicek (German, 1868-1909)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          The alluring smile goache 322 x 302 mm.; and ten drawings with similar subjects by the same artist (11)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Design for an advertisement for Tittel & Nies sewing machines goache 350 x 238 mm.; and six drawings with similar subjects and a reproduction by the same artist (8)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Design for an advertisement: lighting cigarettes watercolour and goache 340 x 260 mm.; and four drawings with similar subjects and a reproduction by the same hand (6)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €300 - €500

          Study of a nude oil 378 x 325 mm.; and three drawings with similar subjects and a reproduction by the same artist (5)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €500 - €700

          An amorous encounter pencil 290 x 253 mm.; and four drawings and a reproduction by the same artist (6)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €400 - €600

          Triumphant pencil 324 x 251 mm.; and five drawings and a reproduction by the same artist (7)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €500 - €700

          A fine drink pencil 252 x 180 mm.; and five drawings of children by the same artist (6)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €400 - €600

          Studies of a female figure pencil 341 x 500 mm.; and six drawings and a reproduction by the same artist (7)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €600 - €800

          A merry meeting pencil 272 x 315 mm.; and five drawings and a reproduction by the same artist (7)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €300 - €500

          Going for a swim ink, charcoal, white and blue wash 175 x 292 mm.; and two drawings with similar subjects and four reproductions by the same artist (7)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €700 - €900

          Design for an advertisement charcoal 357 x 668 mm.; and seven drawings with similar subjects and a reproduction by the same artist (9)

          Feb. 15, 2005

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          The celebrated actress charcoal 600 x 464 mm.; and three drawings with similar subjects and a reproduction by the same artist (5)

        • FERDINAND VON REZNICEK (1868-1909) CORSET RFC. Circa 1900. 30x22 inches.
          Oct. 09, 2002

          FERDINAND VON REZNICEK (1868-1909) CORSET RFC. Circa 1900. 30x22 inches.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • FERDINAND VON REZNICEK (1868-1909) CORSET RFC. Circa 1900.
          Oct. 09, 2002

          FERDINAND VON REZNICEK (1868-1909) CORSET RFC. Circa 1900.

          30x22 3/4 inches. Condition A: minor creases in image; restoration in top left corner. Reznicek was an illustrator who specialized in sexy and daring illustrations who began working for Simplicissimus at its inception in 1896. In this poster for a French corset company, he does not really employ the skills of a graphic designer. The image of a rich customer in her dressing room, trying on a corset that has been brought to her by a strict looking, matronly saleswoman, is basically a magazine illustration with text added separately. It is an interesting document indicative of the rush that manufacturers made to embrace the new medium of posters; clearly in some cases without any consideration to the art of the craft.

          Swann Auction Galleries