Carlo Restallino Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Porträtmaler, copperplate engraver

    • RESTALLINO, CARLO (1776 DOMODOSSOLA - 1864 MÜNCHEN). SCHLAFENDES GESCHWISTERPAAR.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      RESTALLINO, CARLO (1776 DOMODOSSOLA - 1864 MÜNCHEN). SCHLAFENDES GESCHWISTERPAAR.

      RESTALLINO, Carlo(1776 Domodossola - 1864 München) Schlafendes Geschwisterpaar Wohl Tempera/Aquarell. Rechts unten signiert. 21 x 16,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas38,5 x 34 cm. Die Kinder eng umschlungen auf dem Sofa in tiefem Schlaf Italienischer Miniaturmaler, Schüler von Klotz und Domer, tätig in Regensburg, Dresden, Berlin, Karlsruhe und Frankfurt a.M. Später als Lehrer in München ansässig. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

    • Carlo Restallino (Italian, 1776-1864), "An Officer
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Carlo Restallino (Italian, 1776-1864), "An Officer

      Carlo Restallino (Italian, 1776-1864), "An Officer Wearing the French Legion of Honor Medal", miniature watercolor on ivory, signed "Restallino" at lower right, 2 1/4 in. x 1 3/4 in., in a silver bezel.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Carlo Restallino (Italian, 1776-1864)
      Feb. 03, 2004

      Carlo Restallino (Italian, 1776-1864)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Maximilian II (1811-64) King of Bavaria (1848-64), wearing red uniform and black cape with green collar signed on obverse C Restallino, gilt-metal mount, set in a rectangular wood frame Oval, 52mm. (2 1/8ins.) high