Thomas Rentmeister Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1964 -

    • Thomas Rentmeister - Twix-X, 2010
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Thomas Rentmeister - Twix-X, 2010

      THOMAS RENTMEISTER (geb. 1964 in Reken, tätig in Berlin) Twix-X, 2010 Polyeurethan auf Leinwand, 50 x 40 cm, Exemplar 2/3, rückseitig, signiert, datiert, betitelt, nummeriert.

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • Thomas Rentmeister (1964 Reken – lebt in Berlin)
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Thomas Rentmeister (1964 Reken – lebt in Berlin)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Ohne Titel (Penaten). 2003. Farbserigrafie auf Hahnemühle-Albrecht Dürer (Wasserzeichen). Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und nummeriert: Thomas Rentmeister, 2004, 58/100. Blattmaß: 65,5 x 51 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      May. 04, 2024

      Est: €100 - €200

      Ohne Titel. 2014. Offset auf Velin. Verso mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und nummeriert: Thomas Rentmeister, 2014, e.a.. Blattmaß: 34 x 26,5 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      May. 04, 2024

      Est: €200 - €300

      Ohne Titel. 2012. Tesafilm und Flüssigkleber durch Leinwand. Verso mit grünem Filzstift signiert, betitelt, datiert: Thomas Rentmeister, o.T., 2012. Bildmaß: 30 x 30 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      May. 04, 2024

      Est: €200 - €300

      Ohne Titel. 2017. Spitz-Abfall in 18 Kunststoffhüllen. Verso mit Bleistift signiert und datiert: Thomas Rentmeister, 2017. Blattmaß: 42 x 31,5 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      May. 04, 2024

      Est: €400 - €600

      Ohne Titel. 2013. 28 weiße Buntstifte durch Leinwand auf Aluminium Rahmen und Holzleisten. Verso mit Edding signiert und datiert: Thomas Rentmeister, 2013. Maße: 50 x 40 x 20 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      May. 04, 2024

      Est: €200 - €300

      Borchmann. 2009. Plastikgegenstände, Hygieneartikel und Textilien in Holzkasten. Verso mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt und datiert: Thomas Rentmeister, "Borchmann", 2009. Maße: 30 x 25 x 3 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      May. 03, 2024

      Est: €400 - €600

      Komposition mit drei Twix und zwei Mars. 2011. Polyethylen auf Leinwand. Verso mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt und datiert: Thomas Rentmeister, "Komposition mit drei Twix und zwei Mars", 2011. Bildmaß: 60 x 50 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      May. 03, 2024

      Est: €400 - €600

      Ohne Titel. 2013. 28 Buntstifte durch Leinwand auf Aluminium Rahmen und Holzleisten. Verso mit Edding signiert und datiert: Thomas Rentmeister, 2013. Maße: 50 x 40 x 20 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      May. 03, 2024

      Est: €400 - €600

      Ohne Titel. 2007. tictac in Holzkasten, unter Glas. Verso mit Edding signiert und datiert: Thomas Rentmeister, 2007. Bildmaß: 38 x 38 cm. Verso mit zwei Packungen tictac 100 FRESH ORANGE zum Nachfüllen.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
    • Thomas Rentmeister: Untitled
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Thomas Rentmeister: Untitled

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      RENTMEISTER, THOMAS 1964 Reken Title: Untitled. Date: 1996. Technique: Polyester. Measurement: 60 x 157 x 145cm. Number: 1/3. The work is listed on the official website of the artist under the year 1996 (www.thomashrentmeister.de). Provenance: - Galerie Otto Schweins, Cologne - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Exhibitions: - Städtische Galerie Nordhorn, 1998 - Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Rotterdam 2005/2006 Literature: - Exhibition catalogue Thomas Rentmeister - Minimal Pop. Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Rotterdam 2005/2006, w/o p., ill. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Rentmeister, Thomas (geb. 1964 Reken, Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf bei Günther Uecker und Alfonso Hüppi),
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Rentmeister, Thomas (geb. 1964 Reken, Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf bei Günther Uecker und Alfonso Hüppi),

      Rentmeister, Thomas (geb. 1964 Reken, Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf bei Günther Uecker und Alfonso Hüppi), "Ohne Titel", Bauschaum auf Cord auf Spanplatte, rückseitig signiert, datiert und nummeriert Thomas Rentmeister 2001 Ed. 10/10, 22.5 x 18.5 cm, ohne Rahmen

      Jul. 30, 2023

      Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Zeitgenössische Kunst Rentmeister, Thomas o.T. Multiple-Skulptur zum Zusammenbauen aus Malereiutensilien. Maße der Skulptur 79 x 40x 39 cm. Mit der original Verpackung des Bausatzes und der Bauanleitung. Maße des Bausatzes: 65 x 65 x 5,5 cm. Auf der Verpackung signiert und datiert. - In gutem Zustand. E27 2005. - Exemplar der Griffelkunstvereinigung, Hamburg. - Malereibedarf hergestellt von der Firma Boesner. - Verpackung hergestellt von Heinz Felder GmbH, Solingen. Multiple sculpture to assemble from painting utensils. With the original packaging of the kit and the building instructions. Signed and dated on the packaging. - In good condition. - Outer box manufactured by Heinz Felder GmbH, Solingen. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €400 -

      Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Zeitgenössische Kunst Thomas Rentmeister o.T. Multiple-Skulptur zum Zusammenbauen aus Malereiutensilien. Maße der Skulptur 79 x 40x 39 cm. Mit der original Verpackung des Bausatzes und der Bauanleitung. Maße des Bausatzes: 65 x 65 x 5,5 cm. Auf der Verpackung signiert und datiert. - In gutem Zustand. E27 2005. - Exemplar der Griffelkunstvereinigung, Hamburg. - Malereibedarf hergestellt von der Firma Boesner. - Verpackung hergestellt von Heinz Felder GmbH, Solingen. Multiple sculpture to assemble from painting utensils. With the original packaging of the kit and the building instructions. Signed and dated on the packaging. - In good condition. - Outer box manufactured by Heinz Felder GmbH, Solingen. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

    • Thomas Rentmeister | Untitled
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Thomas Rentmeister | Untitled

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      RENTMEISTER, THOMAS 1964 Reken Title: Untitled. Date: 1999. Technique: Polyester. Measurement: 56 x 17,5 x 13cm. Notation: Signed, dated and numbered on the object's inside surface: Thomas Rentmeister 1999 3/10. Number: 3/10. The work is in the original wooden box. Provenance: - Private collection Brandenburg.

      Jun. 10, 2020

      Thomas Rentmeister | Untitled

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      RENTMEISTER, THOMAS 1964 Reken Title: Untitled. Date: 1999. Technique: Polyester. Measurement: . 39 x 31 x 32cm. Notation: Signed, dated and numbered on the object's inside surface: Thomas Rentmeister 1999 7/10. Number: 7/10. The work is in the original wooden box. Provenance: - Private collection Brandenburg.

      Jun. 10, 2020

      Thomas Rentmeister | Untitled

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      RENTMEISTER, THOMAS 1964 Reken Title: Untitled. Date: 1996. Technique: Polyester. Measurement: . 60 x 157 x 145cm. Number: 1/3. The work is listed on the official website of the artist under the year 1996 (www.thomashrentmeister.de). Provenance: - Galerie Otto Schweins, Cologne - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Exhibitions: - Städtische Galerie Nordhorn, 1998 - Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Rotterdam 2005/2006 Literature: - Exhibition catalogue Thomas Rentmeister - Minimal Pop. Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Rotterdam 2005/2006, n. pag., ill.

    • RENTMEISTER, THOMAS 1964 Reken/Westfalen - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin CLASSIC-EDITION. 2012. 12 Farbstifte in Leinwand. 30 x 30 x 18cm. Datiert, signiert und nummeriert verso auf dem Keilrahmen: 2012, Thomas Rentmeister, 5/12. Darüber betitelt.
      Jun. 02, 2015

      RENTMEISTER, THOMAS 1964 Reken/Westfalen - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin CLASSIC-EDITION. 2012. 12 Farbstifte in Leinwand. 30 x 30 x 18cm. Datiert, signiert und nummeriert verso auf dem Keilrahmen: 2012, Thomas Rentmeister, 5/12. Darüber betitelt.

      Est: €700 - €900

      RENTMEISTER, THOMAS 1964 Reken/Westfalen - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin CLASSIC-EDITION. 2012. 12 Farbstifte in Leinwand. 30 x 30 x 18cm. Datiert, signiert und nummeriert verso auf dem Keilrahmen: 2012, Thomas Rentmeister, 5/12. Darüber betitelt. Verein der Freunde des Kunstmuseums Bonn e.V. (Hrsg.). Ex. 5/12. Jedes Multiple hat Unikatcharakter. Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westfalen - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin CLASSIC-EDITION 2012. 12 Farbstifte in Leinwand. 30 x 30 x 18cm. Datiert, signiert und nummeriert verso auf dem Keilrahmen: 2012, Thomas Rentmeister, 5/12. Darüber betitelt. Verein der Freunde des Kunstmuseums Bonn e.V. (Hrsg.). Ex. 5/12.

    • Thomas Rentmeister, Untitled, 1994
      May. 31, 2014

      Thomas Rentmeister, Untitled, 1994

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Inside signed and dated. Numbered 1/5. Polyester With transportation box, there numbered.

    • Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia - lives
      Nov. 29, 2012

      Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia - lives

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia - lives and works Berlin Untitled. 1999. Polyester, mounted on wooden panel. 54 x 14 x 11,5cm. Ex. 9/10. Signed, dated and numbered on the inside: Thomas Rentmeister, 1999, 9/19. Also additionally numbered lower right of the wooden panel 9/10. German Text Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westfalen - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin Ohne Titel. 1999. Polyester, auf Holzplatte montiert. 54 x 14 x 11,5cm. Ex. 9/10. Signiert, datiert und nummeriert auf der Innenseite: Thomas Rentmeister, 1999, 9/19. Sowie nochmals nummeriert vorne unten rechts auf der Holzplatte 9/10. Die Edition entstand anlässlich der Ausstellung "mode of art" 1999 im Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf. Das Objekt befindet sich in seiner originalen Holzbox .

    • Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia - lives and works in Berlin Untitled.
      May. 31, 2011

      Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia - lives and works in Berlin Untitled.

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia - lives and works in Berlin Untitled. 1997. Polyester, 38 x 124 x 97cm. Number 1/3. Signed, dated and numbered on the underside: Thomas Rentmeister, 1997, 1/3.

      May. 31, 2011

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia - lives and works in Berlin Untitled. 1996. Polyester. 60 x 157 x 145cm. One of an edition of three. Signed and dated on the underside: Thomas Rentmeister 1996. Exhibition: Plastik - Eine Ausstellung zeitgenössischer Skulptur, Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart 1997, AZKM Münster 1997, cat. colour-fig. n.pag. Thomas Rentmeister, Thomas Demand, Centre d'art contemporain des Vassiviere en Limousin, 1997, cat. n.pag. Thomas Rentmeister, Skulpturen, Städtische Galerie Nordhorn, 1998, cat. colour-fig. n.pag. Hanspeter Hofmann, Thomas Rentmeister, Villa Merkel, Stadt Esslingen am Neckar, 2001, cat. colour-fig. n.pag. Thomas Rentmeister, Zwischenlandung, Kunsthalle Nürnberg 2004, Museum zu Allerheiligen/Kunstverein Schaffhausen 2005, cat. colour-fig. p.65 Thomas Rentmeister - Minimal Pop, Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Rotterdam, 2005 abstract now - Organische Abstraktion, Wilhelm-Hack-Museum, Stadt Ludwigshafen am Rhein, 2006. Literature: Exh.-cat. Plastik - Eine Ausstellung zeitgenössischer Skulptur, Stuttgart 1997, colour-fig. n.pag. Exh.-cat. Thomas Rentmeister, Skulpturen, Städtische Galerie Nordhorn, 1998, colour-fig. n.pag. Exh.-cat. Hanspeter Hofmann, Thomas Rentmeister, Villa Merkel, Stadt Esslingen am Neckar, 2001, colour-fig. n.pag. Exh.-cat. Thomas Rentmeister, Zwischenlandung, Kunsthalle Nürnberg 2004, Museum zu Allerheiligen/Kunstverein Schaffhausen 2005, colour-fig. p.65. Talking about Thomas Rentmeister's sculptures, there is always referred to the child shouting of joy over a piece in the exhibition Esslinger in 1997: "It is pink air" claimed the young visitor of the exhibition, who also confirmed that the artist has a desire of something really immaterial, invisible to realize. For Rentmeister, who indeed classically sculpted his polyester-bubbles by using mold and cast, it is the glossy polished surface which is most important of the objects. Their surface reminds of soap bubbles, their colouring of sweets such as chocolate, caramel and Turkish Honey. The effects of size and shape of the work describes Friedrich Meschede as: "The forms appear to just hold on to the moment, as if frozen immediately before they threaten to burst, a little later, dimensionally speaking somewhat larger and heavier, and the pink air, that the child saw as a balloon, would burst. The sculptures rest in themselves but their mass seems to ponder form as if the coloured skin covers the classical balance between leg in support, leg in motion. The volumetric form is contrasted with fragile areas such as the contours of the stand surfaces and their curvature. Here is the moment, the instability of the moment visible as a sculpted shape." (Translated from: Friedrich Meschede, in: Thomas treasurer, Nordhorn 1998, p.5).

    • Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia- lives and works in Berlin Untitled.
      May. 31, 2011

      Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia- lives and works in Berlin Untitled.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia- lives and works in Berlin Untitled. 1994. Polyester, 31 x 47 x 42cm. Number 1/5. Signed, dated and numbered on the underside: Thomas Rentmeister, 1994, 1/5.

    • Rentmeister, Thomas1964 Reken/Westphalia - lives and works in Berlin Untitled.
      Dec. 02, 2010

      Rentmeister, Thomas1964 Reken/Westphalia - lives and works in Berlin Untitled.

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Rentmeister, Thomas 1964 Reken/Westphalia - lives and works in Berlin Untitled. 1995. Multiple. Polyester, dark yellow varnish. 14 x 38 x 34cm. Number 5 of an edition of 10. Signed, dated and numbered on the inside: Thomas Rentmeister 1995 5/10. On the inside with two wall mountings. The object is a 'Jahresgabe' of the Kölnischer Kunstverein.